ALPHARETTA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text ALPHARETTA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2021. https://furp.org/org/alpharetta-charitable-foundation-inc-820900463. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALPHARETTA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2021]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alpharetta-charitable-foundation-inc-820900463

MLA “ALPHARETTA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2021, https://furp.org/org/alpharetta-charitable-foundation-inc-820900463. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2019–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $200 · expenses $4K · assets $0

EIN
82-0900463
Address
PO BOX 524, ALPHARETTA, GA 300090524
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

GRANT-MAKING

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dana E Ring DIRECTOR2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Ken Collins DIRECTOR2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Kelly G Shepard DIRECTOR2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Pamela Pugh PRESIDENT/SECR/TREAS.2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANA E RING DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KEN COLLINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KELLY G SHEPARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PAMELA PUGH PRESIDENT/SECR/TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANA E RING DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KEN COLLINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KELLY G SHEPARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PAMELA PUGH PRESIDENT/SECR/TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANA E RING DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KEN COLLINS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KELLY G SHEPARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PAMELA PUGH PRESIDENT/SECR/TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$200$3,576 $0$0 $200- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$30 $3,406$3,376 -- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$38 $3,406$3,406 -- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $691,700 in all, tax years 2017 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2018 2$591,700 2018$421,700
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$100,000 2017$100,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NBH CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCOT21 $103$95,000 PRESIDENT VP DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOLF CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONDET20 $347$16,818 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JW & DW CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $46$170 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GRACE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONFLX11 $68$17,018 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ANGEL FOUNDATION CHARITY INCFLX20 $500$595 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
POLIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNVT20 $503$9,984 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ATLANTIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT20 $679$0 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BARI CHARITY FOUNDATION INCNYP99 $1,000$1,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WINE HOUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $1,666$8,860 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SLGG CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,845$125 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MICHAEL KURTZER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMAT20 $1,277$4,237 PRESIDENT, TREASURER & DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
RALPH E BATES CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $1,594$885 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ECI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $43,441$62,792 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
GHS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGAT22 $243,989$147,958 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGAT31 $322,820$95,554 FORMER TRUSTEE$337,314 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ALPHARETTA PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INCGAT99 $362,338$296,965 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $443,756$349,642 TRUSTEE$266,693 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGAT31 $1,308,222$1,304,957 DIRECTOR$224,523 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGAT31 $4,489,950$8,061,753 TRUSTEE$217,679 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $10,976,911$449,181 FORMER TRUSTEE$284,106 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
LEWIS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $127,122$145,528 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MORRIS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGAT21 $51,076$37,356 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
HUNTER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGAT22 $371,520$51,425 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
AMG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $101,500$106,037 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GAS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCTXX02 $98,765$91,031 DIRECTOR$68,461 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$40,666,98930 62012–2024 NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
VERTUASSETS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,105,3982 22019–2021 NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$600,50012 62017–2024 KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; KBE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; A NEW LIFE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$517,0438 32019–2024 NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$492,7906 12011–2024 NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
THE FINDLAY-HANCOCK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$350,0003 12019–2021 NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$88,9207 32021–2025 KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; Nova Open Charitable Foundation Inc; A NEW LIFE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
OATES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$61,7504 12021–2025 ANRAK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$50,0001 12022–2022 ALPHARETTA PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC
INTO THE FIELD DAF sponsor$49,0001 12020–2020 NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$40,24417 22012–2023 KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; FIREFIGHTERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$39,1882 12018–2019 ALPHARETTA PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$39,0364 12021–2024 KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$30,0001 12018–2018 W&S CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0003 12022–2024 KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990EZ · $3,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,546 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $3,546 99.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $30 0.8%
Total$3,576100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $30 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $30 100.0%
Total$30100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $38 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $38 100.0%
Total$38100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.