ALPHARETTA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text ALPHARETTA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2021. https://furp.org/org/alpharetta-charitable-foundation-inc-820900463. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALPHARETTA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2021]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alpharetta-charitable-foundation-inc-820900463
MLA “ALPHARETTA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2021, https://furp.org/org/alpharetta-charitable-foundation-inc-820900463. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2019–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $200 · expenses $4K · assets $0
- EIN
- 82-0900463
- Address
- PO BOX 524, ALPHARETTA, GA 300090524
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GRANT-MAKING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana E Ring | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Collins | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly G Shepard | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Pugh | PRESIDENT/SECR/TREAS. | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA E RING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY G SHEPARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA PUGH | PRESIDENT/SECR/TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA E RING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY G SHEPARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA PUGH | PRESIDENT/SECR/TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA E RING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY G SHEPARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA PUGH | PRESIDENT/SECR/TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- ALPHARETTA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TX, CM, Active franchise taxpayer
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $200 | $3,576 | $0 | $0 | $200 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $30 | $3,406 | $3,376 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $38 | $3,406 | $3,406 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $691,700 in all, tax years 2017 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $591,700 | 2018 | $421,700 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $100,000 | 2017 | $100,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | T21 | $103 | $95,000 | PRESIDENT VP DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOLF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $347 | $16,818 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JW & DW CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $46 | $170 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GRACE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | X11 | $68 | $17,018 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ANGEL FOUNDATION CHARITY INC | FL | X20 | $500 | $595 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| POLIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NV | T20 | $503 | $9,984 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ATLANTIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $679 | $0 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BARI CHARITY FOUNDATION INC | NY | P99 | $1,000 | $1,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WINE HOUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $1,666 | $8,860 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SLGG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,845 | $125 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MICHAEL KURTZER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T20 | $1,277 | $4,237 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER & DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RALPH E BATES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,594 | $885 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ECI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $43,441 | $62,792 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| GHS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $243,989 | $147,958 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T31 | $322,820 | $95,554 | FORMER TRUSTEE | $337,314 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ALPHARETTA PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T99 | $362,338 | $296,965 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $443,756 | $349,642 | TRUSTEE | $266,693 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T31 | $1,308,222 | $1,304,957 | DIRECTOR | $224,523 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T31 | $4,489,950 | $8,061,753 | TRUSTEE | $217,679 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $10,976,911 | $449,181 | FORMER TRUSTEE | $284,106 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LEWIS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $127,122 | $145,528 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MORRIS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T21 | $51,076 | $37,356 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HUNTER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $371,520 | $51,425 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| AMG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $101,500 | $106,037 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GAS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | TX | X02 | $98,765 | $91,031 | DIRECTOR | $68,461 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990EZ · $3,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,546 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,546 | 99.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $3,576 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $30 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $30 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $38 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $38 | 100% |
Comments