CHARACTER MOXIE INC
Cite this
Plain text CHARACTER MOXIE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2023. https://furp.org/org/character-moxie-inc-820745079. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHARACTER MOXIE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2023]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/character-moxie-inc-820745079
MLA “CHARACTER MOXIE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2023, https://furp.org/org/character-moxie-inc-820745079. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2018–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses $409 · assets $0
- EIN
- 82-0745079
- Address
- 605 WILLIAMSON ST, MADISON, WI 53703
- Website
- CHARACTERMOXIE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO COORDINATE WITH SCHOOLS TO PROVIDE RESOURCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Kaplan | TREASURER | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Brothers | BOARD CHAIR | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Park | VICE CHAIR | 2018-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marvin Berkowitz | CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER | 2018-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clifton Taulbert | COMMUNITY OUTREACH OFFICER | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Borleske | STUDENT INSIGHT DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Orlopp | DIVERSITY DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN KAPLAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN BROTHERS | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PARK | VICE CHAIR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN BERKOWITZ | CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON TAULBERT | COMMUNITY OUTREACH OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BORLESKE | STUDENT INSIGHT DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ORLOPP | DIVERSITY DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN KAPLAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN BROTHERS | BOARD CHAIR | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PARK | VICE CHAIR | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN BERKOWITZ | CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON TAULBERT | COMMUNITY OUTREACH OFFICER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BORLESKE | STUDENT INSIGHT DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ORLOPP | DIVERSITY DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN KAPLAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN BROTHERS | BOARD CHAIR | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PARK | VICE CHAIR | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN BERKOWITZ | CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON TAULBERT | COMMUNITY OUTREACH OFFICER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BORLESKE | STUDENT INSIGHT DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ORLOPP | DIVERSITY DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN KAPLAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN BROTHERS | BOARD CHAIR | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PARK | VICE CHAIR | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN BERKOWITZ | CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON TAULBERT | COMMUNITY OUTREACH OFFICER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BORLESKE | STUDENT INSIGHT DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ORLOPP | DIVERSITY DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN KAPLAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN BROTHERS | BOARD CHAIR | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PARK | VICE CHAIR | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN BERKOWITZ | CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON TAULBERT | COMMUNITY OUTREACH OFFICER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BORLESKE | STUDENT INSIGHT DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ORLOPP | DIVERSITY DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN KAPLAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN BROTHERS | BOARD CHAIR | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PARK | VICE CHAIR | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN BERKOWITZ | CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON TAULBERT | COMMUNITY OUTREACH OFFICER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BORLESKE | STUDENT INSIGHT DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ORLOPP | DIVERSITY DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $409 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $240 | $409 | $409 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $40 | $649 | $649 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $689 | $689 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,000 | $35,063 | $689 | $689 | $28,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $8,000 | $248 | $7,752 | $7,752 | $8,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARACTER CHOICE INC | CO | P40 | $28,860 | $18,007 | PRESIDENT | $2,100 | Similar name |
| CHARACTER HEART INC | AL | Not reported | $6,589 | $100,221 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $11,538 | Similar name |
| CHARACTER 4 KIDS INC | FL | O50 | $4,382 | $6,056 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| CHARACTERWORKS INC | VA | O50 | $1,333,007 | $1,320,106 | Executive Artistic Director | $61,800 | Similar name |
| CHARACTER COACHING INC | IN | X20 | $97,650 | $62,000 | President | $60,000 | Similar name |
| THE CHARACTERS INC | AL | Not reported | $46,000 | $56,500 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| THE CHARACTER LAB INC | PA | Not reported | $0 | $523,078 | CHAIRMAN (THRU 8/31/24) | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 7 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990EZ · $409 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $409 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $409 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $240 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $240 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $240 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $40 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $40 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $35,063 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $35,063 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $35,063 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $248 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Printing, publications, postage | $248 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $248 | 100% |
Comments