EAGLE SENIOR CITIZENS INC
Cite this
Plain text EAGLE SENIOR CITIZENS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/eagle-senior-citizens-inc-820414731. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EAGLE SENIOR CITIZENS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/eagle-senior-citizens-inc-820414731
MLA “EAGLE SENIOR CITIZENS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/eagle-senior-citizens-inc-820414731. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $39K · expenses $109K · assets $35K
- EIN
- 82-0414731
- Address
- 312 E STATE ST, EAGLE, ID 83616-5933
- NTEE code
- P81
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE MEALS AND TRANSPORTATION FOR SENIOR CITIZENS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tami Galt (former) | OFFICE MANAG | 2012-2017 | $27,146 | $94,162 | 1 |
| Robin M Weeks (former) | EMPLOYEE | 2016-2017 | $27,450 | $48,859 | 1 |
| Laurel Jobe (former) | VAN DRIVER | 2012-2015 | $2,800 | $23,752 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zandra Steck | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stan Ridgeway | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sylvia Carney | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Wright | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Agopian | TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Venable | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Cheney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Hollins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Mencer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Schlichte (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Weston (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Appelhans (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Mcelheney (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret J Galt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Hansen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Perkins-Colt (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Abbott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leonard J Day (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Dunstan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margie Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Nelson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Allen (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Belva Kerstetter (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Kamphaus (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Walfkiel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Creacy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Curtis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Galt (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alberta King (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZANDRA STECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN RIDGEWAY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CARNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN WRIGHT | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE AGOPIAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL VENABLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOROTHY CHENEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLLINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE MENCER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SCHLICHTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZANDRA STECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN RIDGEWAY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CARNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WESTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN WRIGHT | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOROTHY CHENEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLLINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE MENCER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SCHLICHTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZANDRA STECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA APPELHANS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CARNEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS MCELHENEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN WRIGHT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOROTHY CHENEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE MENCER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SCHLICHTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZANDRA STECK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA APPELHANS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CARNEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS MCELHENEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN WRIGHT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET J GALT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HANSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE MENCER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZANDRA STECK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA APPELHANS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CARNEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY PERKINS-COLT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SCHLICHTE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA ABBOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD J DAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DUNSTAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET J GALT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CARNEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELVA KERSTETTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY PERKINS-COLT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES DUNSTAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD J DAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA ABBOTT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET J GALT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE NELSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY PERKINS-COLT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CARNEY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELVA KERSTETTER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $55K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN M WEEKS | EMPLOYEE | 20 | $27,450 | - | - | $27,450 | 1 |
| TAMI GALT | OFFICE MANAG | 20 | $27,146 | - | - | $27,146 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CARNEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA KAMPHAUS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BELVA KERSTETTER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN WALFKIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA ABBOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET J GALT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE NELSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $41K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN M WEEKS | EMPLOYEE | 28 | $21,409 | - | - | $21,409 | 1 |
| TAMI GALT | OFFICE MANAG | 20 | $19,299 | - | - | $19,299 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CARNEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA KAMPHAUS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BELVA KERSTETTER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN WALFKIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA ABBOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET J GALT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE NELSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMI GALT | REGISTERED A | 20 | $13,794 | - | - | $13,794 | 1 |
| LAUREL JOBE | VAN DRIVER | 15 | $2,800 | - | - | $2,800 | 1 |
| STAN RIDGEWAY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CARNEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA KAMPHAUS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BELVA KERSTETTER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN WALFKIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA ABBOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE CREACY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE CURTIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $22K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMI GALT | TREASURER | 20 | $15,858 | - | - | $15,858 | 1 |
| LAUREL JOBE | VAN DRIVER | 15 | $5,925 | - | - | $5,925 | 1 |
| MAGGIE GALT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA ABBOTT | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERTA KING | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $18K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMI GALT | Treasurer | 20 | $11,445 | - | - | $11,445 | 1 |
| LAUREL JOBE | VAN DRIVER | 15 | $6,659 | - | - | $6,659 | 1 |
| MAGGIE GALT | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA ABBOTT | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERTA KING | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $15K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREL JOBE | VAN DRIVER | 20 | $8,368 | - | - | $8,368 | 1 |
| TAMI GALT | Treasurer | 15 | $6,620 | - | - | $6,620 | 1 |
| ALBERTA KING | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA ABBOTT | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE GALT | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,697 | $109,493 | $34,962 | $8,556 | $29,358 | $7,553 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,741 | $134,621 | $90,068 | $79,352 | $35,780 | $28,160 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $280,953 | $331,924 | $134,507 | $134,232 | $67,761 | $209,246 | $0 | 10 | 23 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $287,798 | $245,580 | $201,213 | $185,203 | $66,878 | $204,128 | - | 11 | 23 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,280 | $209,531 | $154,355 | $142,985 | $61,791 | $143,549 | - | 11 | 23 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $233,268 | $288,163 | $151,553 | $144,236 | $31,190 | $194,710 | - | 14 | 23 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,521 | $181,885 | $202,290 | $199,131 | $20,909 | $168,921 | - | 11 | 23 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $127,426 | $129,871 | $183,964 | $179,496 | $18,454 | $86,398 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $127,959 | $88,421 | $184,308 | $181,941 | $15,617 | $96,349 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $91,409 | $54,042 | $144,466 | $142,401 | $15,461 | $59,901 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,019 | $61,115 | $106,831 | $105,036 | $12,259 | $17,076 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,664 | $53,501 | $126,619 | $126,132 | $16,493 | $7,549 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $56,487 | $50,007 | $141,425 | $140,969 | $21,013 | $22,856 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $77,338 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDAHO FOODBANK WAREHOUSE | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2017, 2019-2024 | 9 | $77,338 | 2024 | $8,719 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDLY NEIGHBORS SENIOR CITIZENS INC | ID | P81 | $60,615 | $45,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MCCALL SENIOR CITIZENS INC | ID | P81 | $75,769 | $74,900 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOISE BASIN SENIOR CITIZENS INC | ID | P81 | $63,092 | $60,071 | Coordinator | $10,125 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BAGLEY SENIOR CITIZENS INC | MN | P81 | $68,025 | $36,889 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GLEN ELDER SENIOR CITIZENS INC | KS | P81 | $54,961 | $51,611 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BISONS SENIOR CITIZENS | IA | P81 | $35,973 | $36,746 | Secretary/TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CLAREMORE SENIOR CITIZENS INC | OK | P81 | $29,237 | $320 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BORON SENIOR CITIZENS INC | CA | P81 | $44,755 | $47,182 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HALE AREA SENIOR CITIZENS INC | MI | P81 | $37,073 | $37,400 | DELEGATE | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SENIOR CITIZENS OF WESTERN ORLEANS INC | NY | P81 | $27,764 | $27,655 | EXEC. DIRECTOR | $12,868 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BRANDON SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | VT | P81 | $44,977 | $52,765 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOURBON COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS | KS | P81 | $37,505 | $38,406 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LEMMON SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | SD | P81 | $68,320 | $33,328 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CEDARVILLE SENIOR CITIZENS INC | OH | P81 | $37,329 | $35,584 | Center Director | $13,391 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| YAKIMA VALLEY SENIOR CITIZENS INCORPORATED | WA | P81 | $69,726 | $64,198 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BALLSTON AREA SENIOR CITIZENS INC | NY | P81 | $67,099 | $64,256 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOARDMAN SENIOR CITIZENS INC | OR | P81 | $69,088 | $67,579 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GALLATIN SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | TN | P81 | $69,221 | $103,927 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EUSTIS SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | NE | P81 | $54,919 | $42,167 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OKAY AREA SENIOR CITIZENS INC | OK | P81 | $38,379 | $41,929 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHELBY SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | OH | P81 | $43,230 | $109,717 | FACILITY DIR | $28,649 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KEWANEE SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER SITE COUNCIL INC | IL | P81 | $49,150 | $44,078 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTH PLAINS SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER | OR | P81 | $44,496 | $29,106 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MCEWEN SENIOR CITIZENS | TN | P81 | $21,223 | $18,672 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HICKORY COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INC | MO | P81 | $34,438 | $24,969 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $109,493 spent · pay $35,099 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $31,874 | - | $31,874 | - | 29.1% | |
| Occupancy | $24,500 | $24,500 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING AND MAINTENANC | $10,262 | $10,262 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Fees: legal | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 9.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,640 | $9,640 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $5,729 | $5,729 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,750 | - | $4,750 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,196 | $4,196 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,225 | - | $3,225 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,012 | $2,012 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | COFFEE, WATER AND FOOD | $1,271 | $1,271 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,148 | $1,148 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $886 | $886 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $109,493 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $134,621 spent · pay $40,466 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $37,886 | - | $37,886 | - | 28.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $34,417 | - | $34,417 | - | 25.6% | |
| Occupancy | $22,296 | $22,296 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Office expenses | $18,934 | $18,934 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,546 | $8,546 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN FUEL AND MAINTENANC | $4,602 | $4,602 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,580 | - | $2,580 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $1,967 | $1,967 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $1,814 | $1,814 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,458 | $1,458 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER CENTER EXPENSES | $121 | $121 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $134,621 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $331,924 spent · pay $187,712 · grants $0 · events $11,219
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $172,795 | $145,976 | $26,819 | - | 52.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN FUEL AND MAINTENANC | $74,749 | $74,749 | - | - | 22.5% |
| Office expenses | $35,257 | $35,257 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,917 | $12,606 | $2,311 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $14,141 | $14,141 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,240 | - | - | $6,240 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,332 | $2,666 | $2,666 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,740 | $4,740 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $1,457 | $1,457 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER CENTER EXPENSES | $1,205 | $1,205 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $712 | $356 | $356 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $379 | $379 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,602 | $11,219 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $331,924 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $245,580 spent · pay $163,666 · grants $0 · events $2,309
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $145,467 | $131,667 | $13,800 | - | 59.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN FUEL AND MAINTENANCE | $35,831 | $35,831 | - | - | 14.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $18,199 | $18,199 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $11,050 | $11,050 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,907 | $10,907 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,855 | $6,855 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,465 | $5,465 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $5,324 | $5,324 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,929 | $2,929 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,295 | - | $2,295 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER CENTER EXPENSES | $719 | $719 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $539 | $539 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,432 | $2,309 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $245,580 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $209,531 spent · pay $131,730 · grants $0 · events $7,044
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $98,692 | $86,692 | $12,000 | - | 47.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,038 | $25,393 | $7,645 | - | 15.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,340 | $17,340 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN FUEL AND MAINTENANCE | $14,642 | $14,642 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Occupancy | $13,632 | $13,632 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $12,608 | $12,608 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,774 | - | $7,774 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,089 | $4,839 | $250 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,906 | $2,906 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER CENTER EXPENSES | $2,638 | $2,638 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING | $885 | $885 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $287 | $287 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,077 | $7,044 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $209,531 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $288,163 spent · pay $195,032 · grants $0 · events $23,222
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $173,194 | $146,614 | $26,580 | - | 60.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,382 | $35,382 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN FUEL AND MAINTENANCE | $22,292 | $22,292 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,838 | $16,379 | $5,459 | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $16,619 | $16,619 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,908 | - | $5,908 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,403 | $3,403 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER CENTER EXPENSES | $2,977 | $2,977 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $2,324 | $2,074 | $250 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING | $1,687 | $1,687 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $1,405 | $1,405 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,134 | $1,134 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,542 | $23,222 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $288,163 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $181,885 spent · pay $120,963 · grants $0 · events $17,477
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $111,436 | $82,636 | $28,800 | - | 61.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN FUEL AND MAINTENANCE | $19,172 | $19,172 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Occupancy | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,527 | $7,145 | $2,382 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING | $6,292 | $6,292 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,246 | - | $6,246 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER CENTER EXPENSES | $5,682 | $5,682 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $5,637 | $5,137 | $500 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,383 | $3,383 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,764 | $1,764 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $605 | $605 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $141 | $141 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,040 | $17,477 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $181,885 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $129,871 spent · pay $73,259 · grants $0 · events $5,122
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $73,259 | 56.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,305 | 34.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,763 | 7.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,544 | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,122 | reported apart |
| Total | $129,871 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $88,421 spent · pay $44,719 · grants $510 · events $5,178
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $44,719 | 50.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,462 | 34.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,440 | 11.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,290 | 2.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $510 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,178 | reported apart |
| Total | $88,421 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $54,042 spent · pay $28,079 · grants $300 · events $1,754
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $28,079 | 52.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,826 | 21.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,711 | 21.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,126 | 3.9% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $300 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,754 | reported apart |
| Total | $54,042 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $61,115 spent · pay $23,449 · grants $1,025 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $23,449 | 38.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,407 | 36.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,918 | 19.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,316 | 3.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,025 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $61,115 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $53,501 spent · pay $19,874 · grants $935 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,879 | 39.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $19,874 | 37.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,913 | 18.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,900 | 3.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $935 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $53,501 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $50,007 spent · pay $17,001 · grants $2,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $17,001 | 34.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,365 | 32.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,964 | 21.9% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,300 | 4.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,212 | 4.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,165 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $50,007 | 100% |
Comments