BLAINE COUNTY SENIORS COUNCIL INC DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text BLAINE COUNTY SENIORS COUNCIL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/blaine-county-seniors-council-inc-820315917. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BLAINE COUNTY SENIORS COUNCIL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/blaine-county-seniors-council-inc-820315917
MLA “BLAINE COUNTY SENIORS COUNCIL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/blaine-county-seniors-council-inc-820315917. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $2.1M · assets $4.6M
- Also known as
- THE SENIOR CONNECTION
- EIN
- 82-0315917
- Address
- PO BOX 28, HAILEY, ID 83333-0001
- Website
- HTTPS://SENIORCONNECTIONIDAHO.ORG
- NTEE code
- P81Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2014). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE SENIOR CONNECTION IS: CONNECTING SENIORS WITH ESSENTIAL SERVICES, MEANINGFUL PROGRAMMING, THEIR PEERS AND THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, TO FOSTER PURPOSEFUL AND PASSION FILLED LIVES. WE HAVE NINE SIGNIFICANT PROGRAM AND SERVICE DIVISIONS: NUTRITION, HOME & MEMORY/DAY CARE, HEALTH & WELLNESS, TRANSPORTATION, HOME & SAFETY, LEISURE & EDUCATION, INTERGENERATIONAL, SENIOR/VOLUNTEER/JOB CORPS, INFORMATION & RESOURCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jovita Pina | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | $101,281 | $294,996 | 1 |
| Teresa Beahen Lipman (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (TERM ENDED) | 2016-2022 | $52,316 | $537,367 | 1 |
| Kimberly Coonis (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2010-2014 | $69,192 | $223,857 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don Cunningham | BOARD CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Joseph Fastow | VICE CHAIR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Cordes | TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mardi Shepard | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Allington | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Colhoun | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Kaplan | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trish Wilson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Beck (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valene Bryant (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Buell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelley Seibel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Shuford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Dawson (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2020 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Keirn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Rosen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Simms (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Aberbach (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Saks (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Silva (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Fullerton (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Bornhoft Duncan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve England (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Siebel (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Walton (former) | Secretary | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Lindley (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Richards (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelley Siebel (former) | EX-OFFICIO | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete Cantor (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Ewerson (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Lynn (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Bjorkman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Mcmahon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Rowland (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Sievers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Foster (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 31 employees · 72 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOVITA PINA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50 | $98,481 | $0 | $2,800 | $101,281 | 1 |
| DON CUNNINGHAM | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH FASTOW | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE CORDES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARDI SHEPARD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ALLINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COLHOUN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISH WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 50 employees · 84 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOVITA PINA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50 | $90,000 | $0 | $8,082 | $98,082 | 1 |
| DON CUNNINGHAM | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH FASTOW | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARDI SHEPARD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ALLINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALENE BRYANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN BUELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COLHOUN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY SEIBEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SHUFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISH WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $148K · 42 employees · 74 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOVITA PINA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $92,955 | $0 | $2,678 | $95,633 | 1 |
| TERESA BEAHEN LIPMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (TERM ENDED) | 65 | $50,862 | $0 | $1,454 | $52,316 | 1 |
| DON CUNNINGHAM | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH FASTOW | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARDI SHEPARD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ALLINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALENE BRYANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN BUELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COLHOUN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY SEIBEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SHUFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISH WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 36 employees · 34 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA BEAHEN LIPMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50 | $95,145 | $0 | $0 | $95,145 | 1 |
| DON CUNNINGHAM | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH FASTOW | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARDI SHEPARD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ALLINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALENE BRYANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN BUELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COLHOUN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISH WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY SEIBEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SHUFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $93K · 27 employees · 49 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA BEAHEN LIPMAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 65 | $93,462 | $0 | $0 | $93,462 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECK | BOARD CHAIR/ | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN BUELL | VICE CHAIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER DAWSON | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COLHOUN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON CUNNINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH FASTOW | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KEIRN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA ROSEN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY SEIBEL | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARDI SHEPARD | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SIMMS | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 30 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA BEAHEN LIPMAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 65 | $83,500 | $0 | $0 | $83,500 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECK | BOARD CHAIR/ | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG ABERBACH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN BUELL | VICE CHAIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER DAWSON | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH FASTOW | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KEIRN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA ROSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SAKS | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY SEIBEL | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARDI SHEPARD | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE SILVA | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SIMMS | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 27 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA BEAHEN LIPMAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 60 | $77,000 | $0 | $0 | $77,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECK | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN BUELL | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN FULLERTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG ABERBACH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY BORNHOFT DUNCAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ENGLAND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KEIRN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA ROSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY SEIBEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE SILVA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SIMMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 26 employees · 87 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teresa Beahen Lipman | Executive Dir. | 20 | $69,148 | $0 | $7,911 | $77,059 | 1 |
| Craig Aberbach | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve England | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelly Siebel | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Duncan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Rosen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Walton | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Beck | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 26 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teresa Beahen Lipman | Executive Dir. | 20 | $58,885 | $0 | $0 | $58,885 | 1 |
| Craig Aberbach | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve England | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelly Siebel | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Duncan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Rosen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Walton | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Beck | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 41 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG ABERBACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ENGLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL LINDLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WALTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECK | BOARD CHR/TR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH RICHARDS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 51 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY COONIS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $62,692 | $0 | $6,500 | $69,192 | 1 |
| AL LINDLEY | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WALTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG ABERBACH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY SIEBEL | EX-OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 55 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY COONIS | EXECUTIVE DI | 45 | $55,000 | $0 | $1,650 | $56,650 | 1 |
| PETE CANTOR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL LINDLEY | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE EWERSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY LYNN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BJORKMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN MCMAHON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY SIEBEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROWLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 53 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY COONIS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE CANTOR | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL LINDLEY | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE EWERSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY LYNN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB SIEVERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BJORKMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN MCMAHON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY SIEBEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FOSTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROWLAND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 48 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY COONIS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $45,000 | $0 | $6,140 | $51,140 | 1 |
| PETE CANTOR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL LINDLEY | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE EWERSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY LYNN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB SIEVERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BJORKMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN MCMAHON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY SIEBEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FOSTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROWLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 37 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Coonis | Executive Director | 0 | $46,875 | $0 | $0 | $46,875 | 1 |
| Shelley Siebel | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pete Cantor | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Megan McMahon | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Lynn | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Bjorkman | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Foster | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Rowland | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deb Sievers | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Ewerson | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Lindley | Vice Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,513,445 | $2,070,851 | $4,612,808 | $4,611,141 | $2,115,223 | $315,156 | $101,281 | 31 | 72 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,237,778 | $2,038,424 | $4,186,982 | $4,186,982 | $1,957,735 | $274,094 | $98,082 | 50 | 84 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,327,823 | $1,808,094 | $4,567,514 | $3,951,355 | $2,062,028 | $310,890 | $147,949 | 42 | 74 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,539,083 | $1,338,060 | $4,604,314 | $3,450,132 | $2,314,210 | $227,588 | $95,145 | 36 | 34 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,798,137 | $1,641,140 | $4,656,839 | $2,507,708 | $1,396,544 | $258,535 | $95,146 | 36 | 34 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,667,350 | $1,295,969 | $2,448,656 | $2,274,568 | $1,420,923 | $217,474 | $177,693 | 27 | 49 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,238,366 | $1,195,202 | $1,946,255 | $1,888,515 | $841,769 | $314,372 | $83,500 | 30 | 35 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,324,176 | $1,111,540 | $1,879,718 | $1,828,446 | $983,794 | $302,275 | $149,846 | 27 | 42 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $838,851 | $984,153 | $1,909,546 | $1,627,494 | $580,034 | $233,940 | $77,059 | 26 | 87 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $579,668 | $822,221 | $1,984,965 | $1,766,869 | $305,865 | $262,707 | $58,885 | 26 | 30 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $695,352 | $929,061 | $2,041,014 | $2,013,657 | $322,187 | $336,529 | - | 41 | 30 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $917,923 | $981,459 | $2,260,543 | $2,234,454 | $590,582 | $250,523 | $62,379 | 51 | 31 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,370,013 | $1,096,114 | $2,346,065 | $2,301,827 | $929,702 | $420,808 | $55,000 | 55 | 9 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,212,168 | $996,486 | $2,119,416 | $2,079,774 | $696,152 | $491,814 | - | 53 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $746,615 | $672,311 | $1,879,741 | $1,864,092 | $480,169 | $238,757 | $45,000 | 48 | 10 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $793,252 | $713,642 | $1,830,320 | $1,771,383 | $527,047 | $209,665 | $46,875 | 37 | 75 |
Funders of this organization
32 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,971,291 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 32). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $634,050 | 2024 | $59,850 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 5 | $555,250 | 2024 | $25,250 | show |
| IDAHO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2023 | 13 | $366,268 | 2023 | $71,421 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $271,875 | 2024 | $28,700 | show |
| SPUR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 6 | $244,312 | 2024 | $45,100 | show |
| ST LUKES WOOD RIVER FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2022, 2024 | 7 | $210,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| JOHNSON FOUNDATION OF THE ROCKIES | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLAINE COUNTY SENIORS COUNCIL INC” | 2018-2019, 2021-2024 | 6 | $130,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| GREATER HORIZONS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 | $80,000 | show |
| THE NICHOLAS MARTIN JR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLAINE COUNTY SENIORS COUNCIL INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $65,000 | 2021 | $40,000 | show |
| VAL A BROWNING CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLAINE COUNTY SENIORS COUNCIL INC” | 2014 | 1 | $50,593 | 2014 | $50,593 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $46,500 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MEALS ON WHEELS AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $46,362 | 2021 | $13,504 | show |
| HEINZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLAINE COUNTY SENIORS COUNCIL INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $40,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $32,472 | 2024 | $5,972 | show |
| BW718 FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLAINE COUNTY SENIORS COUNCIL INC” | 2017-2018 | 2 | $31,859 | 2018 | $22,000 | show |
| WOOD RIVER WOMENS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $24,500 | 2020 | $16,500 | show |
| ST LUKES HEALTH SYSTEM | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $21,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2025 | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $12,000 | 2019 | $12,000 | show |
| AARP | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $11,000 | 2021 | $11,000 | show |
| THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| WILLIAM CHINNICK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Blaine County Seniors Council Inc” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $7,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTUARY COUNCIL OF SENIORS INC | CT | P81 | $2,220,920 | $1,827,173 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $118,447 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GRAFTON COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS COUNCIL INC | NH | P81 | $4,202,556 | $4,475,316 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,898 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| REDWOOD COAST SENIORS INC | CA | P81 | $1,289,536 | $1,349,631 | Executive Director | $83,044 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| COUNCIL OF SENIOR CITIZENS OF GILMER COUNTY INC | WV | P81 | $1,820,813 | $1,876,110 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,493 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| YORK COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | SC | P81 | $3,478,707 | $3,481,851 | EXECUTIVE DI | $82,860 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| PREBLE COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | OH | P81 | $3,962,941 | $3,020,239 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,495 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| CASS COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | IN | P81 | $1,640,293 | $1,364,725 | EXEC. DIRECT | $40,655 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| MARION COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | WV | P81 | $2,187,135 | $2,266,870 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| DORCHESTER SENIORS INC | SC | P81 | $2,583,389 | $2,115,595 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,500 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| CASS COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | MI | P81 | $4,235,558 | $3,207,080 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,442 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| BAKER COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | FL | P81 | $2,498,478 | $2,821,368 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| SENIOR COASTSIDERS INC | CA | P81 | $2,131,898 | $1,732,826 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,670 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| SABINE COUNCIL ON THE AGING INC | LA | P81 | $3,402,948 | $2,817,571 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| BOSSIER COUNCIL ON THE AGING INC | LA | P81 | $1,451,076 | $1,512,849 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEWARK SENIOR CENTER INC | DE | P81 | $4,199,032 | $2,778,827 | FRMR EXEC DI | $150,938 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JEFFERSON COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | WV | P81 | $1,430,736 | $1,514,691 | Executive Director | $92,370 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| ALPENA AREA SENIOR CITIZENS COUNCIL INC | MI | P81 | $1,303,997 | $1,340,917 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| STEPHENSON COUNTY SENIOR CENTER | IL | P81 | $2,428,310 | $2,332,877 | Executive Director | $65,163 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| BOONE COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC | IN | P81 | $1,394,630 | $1,584,082 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,775 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TUCKER COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INC | WV | P81 | $2,466,953 | $2,122,720 | DIRECTOR | $46,872 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| MORTON COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | ND | P81 | $1,418,836 | $1,118,332 | EXECUTIVE DI | $87,326 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| AIKEN AREA COUNCIL ON AGING INC | SC | P81 | $3,588,791 | $3,573,619 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC | IN | P81 | $1,872,049 | $1,704,402 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $127,923 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| HILLSDALE COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES CENTER INC | MI | P81 | $2,864,063 | $2,681,830 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,309 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| HARRISON COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | WV | P81 | $1,271,910 | $1,449,903 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,075 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,070,851 spent · pay $1,066,799 · grants $67,214 · events $61,328
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $848,314 | $536,461 | $239,150 | $72,703 | 41.0% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN | $306,722 | $306,722 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $197,361 | $197,361 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $101,281 | - | $20,256 | $81,025 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $91,468 | $62,142 | $29,326 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $70,737 | $40,869 | $24,452 | $5,416 | 3.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $67,214 | $67,214 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $66,082 | $24,124 | $41,958 | - | 3.2% |
| Occupancy | $66,011 | $25,296 | $40,715 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $47,358 | $3,848 | $29,633 | $13,877 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $37,424 | $9,382 | $28,042 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $37,250 | $500 | $36,750 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,066 | - | $23,066 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $21,236 | - | $21,236 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $20,203 | $7,200 | $12,086 | $917 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $16,234 | $16,234 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,261 | $1,868 | $2,938 | $10,455 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $15,188 | $13,441 | $1,747 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,224 | $1,434 | $11,260 | $530 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,217 | - | $9,217 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,540 | $48,104 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,070,851 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,038,424 spent · pay $896,238 · grants $37,392 · events $69,190
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $676,353 | $466,765 | $168,622 | $40,966 | 33.2% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN | $303,791 | $303,791 | - | - | 14.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $230,533 | $230,533 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $184,131 | $155,940 | $28,191 | - | 9.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,082 | - | $62,082 | $36,000 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $86,808 | $30,799 | $56,009 | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $67,734 | $41,853 | $18,716 | $7,165 | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $63,022 | $6,428 | $56,594 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,402 | - | $47,402 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $41,171 | $16,805 | $19,930 | $4,436 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $38,444 | $28,802 | $9,642 | - | 1.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $37,392 | $37,392 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $28,478 | $27,253 | $1,225 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,708 | $13,970 | $6,602 | $5,136 | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $25,111 | $4,386 | $20,622 | $103 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,270 | - | $23,270 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $22,479 | $1,370 | $21,109 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $16,802 | - | $16,802 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $15,046 | $15,046 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,667 | - | $6,667 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,316 | $46,711 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,038,424 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,808,094 spent · pay $882,280 · grants $19,787 · events $74,651
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $650,218 | $430,777 | $171,377 | $48,064 | 36.0% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN | $242,380 | $242,380 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $179,273 | $179,273 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $152,008 | $110,095 | $41,913 | - | 8.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $147,949 | $18,850 | $80,868 | $48,231 | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $91,021 | $72,186 | $18,835 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,893 | $38,398 | $19,690 | $7,805 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $57,517 | $22,715 | $30,490 | $4,312 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $41,054 | $8,983 | $32,071 | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $25,832 | $24,417 | $1,415 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $23,431 | $11,995 | $11,436 | - | 1.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $19,787 | $19,787 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,382 | $6,101 | $8,084 | $5,197 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $18,695 | $5,610 | $12,121 | $964 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $18,127 | - | $18,127 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $17,355 | $11,287 | $6,068 | - | 1.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,995 | - | $13,995 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,248 | - | $10,248 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,267 | $1,644 | $7,623 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,225 | - | $4,225 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $395 | - | $395 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $42 | - | $42 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,037 | $65,384 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,808,094 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,338,060 spent · pay $716,647 · grants $39,540 · events $76,617
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $555,967 | $293,934 | $201,928 | $60,105 | 41.6% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN | $183,854 | $178,404 | $36 | $5,414 | 13.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $95,145 | $50,302 | $34,557 | $10,286 | 7.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,163 | - | $87,163 | - | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy | $78,279 | $4,959 | $73,320 | - | 5.9% | |
| Office expenses | $62,634 | $17,211 | $30,066 | $15,357 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,240 | $29,908 | $18,457 | $5,875 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,322 | $30,793 | $17,866 | $1,663 | 3.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $39,540 | $39,540 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,214 | $8,119 | $12,274 | $3,821 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $23,412 | - | $23,412 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,564 | - | $22,564 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $18,188 | $18,038 | $150 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $17,654 | $14,525 | $3,129 | - | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,295 | - | $11,295 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES AND FEES | $8,427 | - | $8,427 | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $4,705 | $1,258 | $3,327 | $120 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $457 | - | $457 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,939 | $76,617 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,338,060 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,295,969 spent · pay $727,751 · grants $37,829 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $473,214 | $372,044 | $67,203 | $33,967 | 36.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $177,693 | - | $112,270 | $65,423 | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN EXPENSE | $150,161 | $148,417 | $1,744 | - | 11.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $91,111 | $667 | $90,444 | - | 7.0% | |
| All other expenses | $58,392 | $25,583 | $18,017 | $14,792 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $55,904 | $34,969 | $12,671 | $8,264 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $44,407 | $14,308 | $27,902 | $2,197 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $40,352 | $4,341 | $36,011 | - | 3.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $37,829 | $37,829 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $34,679 | $482 | $34,197 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $31,977 | $7,073 | $24,589 | $315 | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,954 | $1,385 | $6,388 | $19,181 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $24,560 | - | $24,560 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | FINANCE CHARGES | $19,074 | $7,342 | $11,732 | - | 1.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $12,202 | - | $9,221 | $2,981 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,738 | $3,558 | $5,180 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $8,722 | $5,752 | $2,970 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,822 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,295,969 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,195,202 spent · pay $645,399 · grants $28,615 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $491,171 | $343,124 | $127,402 | $20,645 | 41.1% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN EXPENSE | $99,339 | $98,977 | $362 | - | 8.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $91,763 | - | $91,763 | - | 7.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $83,500 | - | $33,401 | $50,099 | 7.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $73,984 | $10,491 | $11,600 | $51,893 | 6.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $53,879 | $22,300 | $28,755 | $2,824 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,437 | $31,490 | $15,730 | $6,217 | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $45,810 | $6,043 | $38,512 | $1,255 | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $43,696 | $17,919 | $18,417 | $7,360 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $34,183 | $7,372 | $26,811 | - | 2.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $28,615 | $28,615 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $22,379 | - | $22,379 | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $22,009 | $300 | $21,709 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $20,084 | $14,553 | $5,531 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FINANCE CHARGES | $14,062 | $20 | $14,042 | - | 1.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $9,120 | $400 | $6,667 | $2,053 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,171 | $6,025 | $2,146 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $73,790 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,195,202 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,111,540 spent · pay $595,971 · grants $40,987 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $382,687 | $363,733 | $16,262 | $2,692 | 34.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $149,846 | - | $119,046 | $30,800 | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN EXPENSE | $93,522 | $93,522 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Fees: other services | $88,717 | $38,801 | $31,242 | $18,674 | 8.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $84,460 | - | $84,460 | - | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,966 | $33,919 | $13,117 | $2,930 | 4.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $40,987 | $40,987 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $39,129 | $12,698 | $21,870 | $4,561 | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $31,911 | $16,052 | - | $15,859 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $31,222 | $31,222 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Travel | $30,678 | $30,678 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $23,158 | $23,158 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $20,815 | $20,815 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $19,734 | - | $19,734 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,472 | $6,947 | $5,601 | $924 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $11,236 | - | $11,236 | - | 1.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,933 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,111,540 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $984,153 spent · pay $582,401 · grants $22,934 · events $17,923
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $500,689 | $359,747 | $140,942 | - | 50.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $83,867 | - | $83,867 | - | 8.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,059 | - | $77,059 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Raw Food | $65,315 | $64,884 | $431 | - | 6.6% |
| All other expenses | $48,283 | $27,168 | $21,115 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Repair and Maintenance | $30,623 | $68 | $30,555 | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: other services | $29,673 | $795 | $28,878 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,770 | - | $23,770 | - | 2.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $22,934 | $22,934 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $22,014 | $1,219 | $20,795 | - | 2.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,078 | $5,287 | $15,791 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $19,891 | $65 | $19,826 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Events Expense | $17,320 | $97 | $17,223 | - | 1.8% |
| Travel | $8,370 | $4,496 | $3,874 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,190 | $668 | $4,522 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,653 | $698 | $3,955 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,495 | - | $2,495 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $603 | - | $603 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $326 | - | $326 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $984,153 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $822,221 spent · pay $502,399 · grants $16,845 · events $2,156
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $379,229 | $278,000 | $101,229 | - | 46.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $99,544 | $77,147 | $19,909 | $2,488 | 12.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,885 | - | $58,885 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Raw Food | $55,247 | $55,247 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,598 | $25,150 | $14,448 | - | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $39,274 | $26,557 | $9,192 | $3,525 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Repair and Maintenance | $35,945 | $1,178 | $34,767 | - | 4.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $24,687 | - | $24,687 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $20,217 | $1,501 | $18,716 | - | 2.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $16,845 | $16,845 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Auto Expense | $13,981 | $13,981 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,512 | $466 | $9,046 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | - | $7,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,549 | - | $6,549 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,575 | $320 | $5,255 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,530 | - | $5,530 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,156 | - | $2,156 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,528 | - | $1,528 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $871 | $104 | $767 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $48 | - | $48 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $822,221 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $929,061 spent · pay $579,311 · grants $21,644 · events $274
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $510,878 | $364,674 | $125,888 | $20,316 | 55.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $104,942 | $81,330 | $20,988 | $2,624 | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN | $47,414 | $47,373 | $41 | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $46,332 | $38,788 | $5,990 | $1,554 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $45,888 | $45,888 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,644 | $21,644 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE/ REPAIR | $19,999 | $3,465 | $16,534 | - | 2.2% |
| Occupancy | $19,500 | $724 | $18,776 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $16,248 | $2,389 | $13,659 | $200 | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $15,003 | $8,005 | $3,471 | $3,527 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $14,301 | $6,901 | $7,400 | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,926 | $2,607 | $10,252 | $67 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,169 | - | $12,169 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,118 | $3,269 | $7,340 | $509 | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,983 | $6,114 | $4,869 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $8,686 | $7,752 | $934 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,963 | $3,702 | $2,261 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,661 | - | $4,661 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $256 | - | $256 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $110 | $274 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $929,061 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $981,459 spent · pay $629,406 · grants $33,783 · events $3,090
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $500,594 | $447,434 | $42,138 | $11,022 | 51.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $176,183 | $136,350 | $30,883 | $8,950 | 18.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $77,400 | $56,345 | $20,790 | $265 | 7.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,379 | $11,599 | $25,075 | $25,705 | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,858 | $49,235 | $1,124 | $2,499 | 5.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $27,168 | $27,168 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $16,420 | $3,272 | $12,948 | $200 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,154 | - | $14,154 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $12,536 | $5,304 | $6,808 | $424 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,827 | $3,830 | $3,908 | $1,089 | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $6,615 | $6,615 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $6,219 | $1,410 | $4,809 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,839 | $3,294 | $1,663 | $882 | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,748 | $3,188 | $1,560 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,117 | $1,347 | $1,770 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,090 | $1,135 | $1,955 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,330 | - | - | $1,330 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES - IPAD | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | COGS - ACTIVITIES | $735 | $735 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES - CCLUB | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $45 | $45 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $2 | - | $2 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,798 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $981,459 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,096,114 spent · pay $679,588 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $506,829 | $476,169 | $30,317 | $343 | 46.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $254,735 | $212,937 | $38,817 | $2,981 | 23.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,506 | $65,870 | $21,371 | $265 | 8.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $57,491 | $46,034 | $9,521 | $1,936 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $55,868 | $54,065 | $337 | $1,466 | 5.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,000 | $7,436 | $31,487 | $16,077 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,935 | - | $24,935 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $19,407 | - | $19,207 | $200 | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,296 | $1,704 | $4,687 | $4,905 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,403 | $3,791 | $4,612 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,936 | - | $7,936 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,400 | $12 | $3,906 | $482 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,371 | $1,371 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $937 | - | - | $937 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $526 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,096,114 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $996,486 spent · pay $642,735 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $539,235 | $474,312 | $48,423 | $16,500 | 54.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $205,643 | $179,020 | $26,051 | $572 | 20.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $83,410 | $60,929 | $22,175 | $306 | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,205 | $51,161 | $4,615 | $1,429 | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $39,614 | $32,373 | $5,363 | $1,878 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,245 | - | $26,245 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $18,667 | $7,601 | $10,866 | $200 | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,258 | $6,791 | $1,114 | $1,353 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,681 | $1,394 | $4,792 | $495 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,552 | $3,023 | $3,275 | $254 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $3,696 | - | $3,696 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $143 | $143 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $102 | - | - | $102 | 0.0% |
| Interest | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $996,486 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $672,311 spent · pay $405,905 · grants $0 · events $87
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $345,747 | $306,989 | $27,455 | $11,303 | 51.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $137,066 | $86,429 | $44,915 | $5,722 | 20.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $85,692 | $61,117 | $24,221 | $354 | 12.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,617 | $32,599 | $1,986 | $1,032 | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $21,954 | $13,321 | $8,633 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $15,689 | $10,658 | $5,031 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,822 | - | $9,822 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,695 | $1,375 | $5,310 | $10 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,979 | $451 | $5,088 | $440 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $4,803 | - | $4,803 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,587 | $2,055 | $532 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $536 | - | $536 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $87 | - | $87 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $37 | - | - | $37 | 0.0% |
| Total | $672,311 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $713,642 spent · pay $391,362 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $282,662 | $231,719 | $50,943 | - | 39.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $78,687 | - | $78,687 | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Food Supplies | $64,581 | $64,581 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $46,875 | - | $46,875 | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,509 | $24,267 | $10,242 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,316 | $19,209 | $8,107 | - | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $22,422 | $14,251 | $2,597 | $5,574 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad debt expense | $19,740 | - | $19,740 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $17,864 | $17,864 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Interest | $17,732 | - | $17,732 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Auto Expense | $17,233 | $17,233 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $16,446 | - | $16,446 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $14,240 | - | - | $14,240 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,184 | - | $12,184 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,918 | $11,918 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $10,790 | $10,790 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,109 | - | $10,109 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,725 | - | $5,725 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,430 | $2,001 | $429 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $179 | $179 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $713,642 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 6 | $48,500 | $4,215 | $465,400 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 6 | $514,555 | - | $446,650 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $272,500 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Comments