ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text ROTARY INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/rotary-international-816014131. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROTARY INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rotary-international-816014131
MLA “ROTARY INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/rotary-international-816014131. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $88K · expenses $112K · assets $193K
- EIN
- 81-6014131
- Address
- PO BOX 1192, TOWNSEND, MT 59644-1192
- Website
- www.TownsendRotary.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(4): social welfare (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1942 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Principal officer
- Christopher Wright (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Programs for community service and education
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doug Sitton | President | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Mock | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Langlinais | Director | 2021-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Thomson | Sgt at Arms | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Brown | Director | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Toney | Director | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Michaelson | Director | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristiene Ludricks | Secretary | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanine Stone (former) | Secretary | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Wright (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Rains (former) | Sergeant at Arms | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenni Bonser (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Plantenberg (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Six (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Langlinais (former) | Director | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Cousineau (former) | President | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Wright (former) | Treasurer | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Putz (former) | Director | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Slyker (former) | President | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Lanlinais (former) | Secretary | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doug Sitton | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Mock | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Langlinais | Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Thomson | Sgt at Arms | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Brown | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Toney | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Michaelson | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristiene Ludricks | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doug Sitton | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeanine Stone | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Mock | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Langlinais | Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Thomson | Sgt at Arms | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Brown | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Toney | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Michaelson | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diane Brown | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeanine Stone | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Wright | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Rains | Sergeant at Arms | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenni Bonser | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Toney | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Plantenberg | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Six | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Langlinais | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Cousineau | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Langlinais | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Wright | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Rains | Sergeant at arms | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Six | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenni Bonser | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Brown | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Plantenberg | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Toney | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Putz | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Slyker | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Lanlinais | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Wright | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,934 | $111,695 | $193,040 | $193,040 | $2,447 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $107,767 | $93,476 | $216,801 | $216,801 | $2,176 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,979 | $36,926 | $202,510 | $202,510 | $9,914 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $76,356 | $46,824 | $171,457 | $171,457 | $19,442 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $106,386 | $76,019 | $155,738 | $155,738 | $18,421 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $63,500 in all, tax years 2010 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2017, 2019 | 9 | $54,000 | 2019 | $6,000 | show |
| MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 | $7,000 | show |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $2,500 | 2020 | $1,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $84,585 | $68,898 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $69,695 | $63,353 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | WA | S40 | $68,547 | $74,740 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $81,334 | $81,065 | Secretary | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OR | Not reported | $84,057 | $71,135 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $109,068 | $102,343 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NY | Not reported | $64,261 | $58,755 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | GA | Not reported | $53,233 | $52,085 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $111,619 | $97,118 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NY | Not reported | $49,346 | $55,562 | PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | VA | Not reported | $128,958 | $114,755 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $56,605 | $61,981 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | VA | Not reported | $169,824 | $158,541 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OK | Not reported | $49,991 | $50,580 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | FL | Not reported | $60,812 | $70,014 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | TX | Not reported | $148,074 | $131,230 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $77,161 | $61,507 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $81,405 | $80,910 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MI | Not reported | $54,389 | $118,140 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | LA | Not reported | $125,449 | $101,744 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $48,815 | $40,562 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $50,728 | $53,921 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MA | Not reported | $78,223 | $71,389 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | WV | Not reported | $76,383 | $80,528 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | FL | Not reported | $92,094 | $94,334 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | DAF sponsor | $2,437,567 | 83 | 9 | 2010–2024 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL and 5 more |
| TRUMAN HEARTLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $23,739 | 3 | 1 | 2019–2024 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| BARRY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $15,538 | 1 | 1 | 2017–2017 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| THE NORTHERN CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| NORTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $9,464 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $0 | 2 | 1 | 2017–2018 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $111,695 spent · pay $0 · grants $98,818 · events $97,073
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $98,818 | 88.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,877 | 11.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $97,073 | reported apart |
| Total | $111,695 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $93,476 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,724 · events $72,003
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $72,724 | 77.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,752 | 22.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $72,003 | reported apart |
| Total | $93,476 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $36,926 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,485 · events $94,678
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $25,485 | 69.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,441 | 31.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $94,678 | reported apart |
| Total | $36,926 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $46,824 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,585 · events $91,745
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $29,585 | 63.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,239 | 36.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $91,745 | reported apart |
| Total | $46,824 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $76,019 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,448 · events $77,755
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $43,448 | 57.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,571 | 42.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $77,755 | reported apart |
| Total | $76,019 | 100% |
Comments