ROTARY INTERNATIONAL

Cite this

Plain text ROTARY INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/rotary-international-816014131. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROTARY INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rotary-international-816014131

MLA “ROTARY INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/rotary-international-816014131. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $88K · expenses $112K · assets $193K

EIN
81-6014131
Address
PO BOX 1192, TOWNSEND, MT 59644-1192
Website
www.TownsendRotary.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(4): social welfare (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1942 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Principal officer
Christopher Wright (its 2020 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Programs for community service and education

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Doug Sitton President2023-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Barbara Mock Treasurer2023-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Jeff Langlinais Director2021-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Julie Thomson Sgt at Arms2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Diane Brown Director2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jody Toney Director2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Michaelson Director2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kristiene Ludricks Secretary2024 5 $0 reported 1
Jeanine Stone (former) Secretary2022-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Christopher Wright (former) Treasurer2019-2022 5 $0 reported 1
John Rains (former) Sergeant at Arms2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Jenni Bonser (former) Director2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Patrick Plantenberg (former) Director2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Adam Six (former) Director2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey Langlinais (former) Director2022 2 $0 reported 1
Linda Cousineau (former) President2021 5 $0 reported 1
Chris Wright (former) Treasurer2021 5 $0 reported 1
Nancy Putz (former) Director2021 2 $0 reported 1
Charles Slyker (former) President2019 5 $0 reported 1
Jeff Lanlinais (former) Secretary2019 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Doug Sitton President5 $0-$0 $01
Barbara Mock Treasurer10 $0-$0 $01
Jeff Langlinais Director10 $0-$0 $01
Julie Thomson Sgt at Arms2 $0-$0 $01
Diane Brown Director2 $0-$0 $01
Jody Toney Director2 $0-$0 $01
Stephanie Michaelson Director2 $0-$0 $01
Kristiene Ludricks Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Doug Sitton President5 $0-$0 $01
Jeanine Stone Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
Barbara Mock Treasurer10 $0-$0 $01
Jeff Langlinais Director10 $0-$0 $01
Julie Thomson Sgt at Arms2 $0-$0 $01
Diane Brown Director2 $0-$0 $01
Jody Toney Director2 $0-$0 $01
Stephanie Michaelson Director2 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Diane Brown President5 $0-$0 $01
Jeanine Stone Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
Christopher Wright Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01
John Rains Sergeant at Arms2 $0-$0 $01
Jenni Bonser Director2 $0-$0 $01
Jody Toney Director2 $0-$0 $01
Patrick Plantenberg Director2 $0-$0 $01
Adam Six Director2 $0-$0 $01
Jeffrey Langlinais Director2 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Linda Cousineau President5 $0-$0 $01
Jeff Langlinais Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
Chris Wright Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01
John Rains Sergeant at arms2 $0-$0 $01
Adam Six Director2 $0-$0 $01
Jenni Bonser Director2 $0-$0 $01
Diane Brown Director2 $0-$0 $01
Patrick Plantenberg Director2 $0-$0 $01
Jody Toney Director2 $0-$0 $01
Nancy Putz Director2 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles Slyker President5 $0-$0 $01
Jeff Lanlinais Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
Christopher Wright Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$87,934$111,695 $193,040$193,040 $2,447- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$107,767$93,476 $216,801$216,801 $2,176- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,979$36,926 $202,510$202,510 $9,914- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,356$46,824 $171,457$171,457 $19,442$0 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,386$76,019 $155,738$155,738 $18,421$0 ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $63,500 in all, tax years 2010 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2017, 2019 9$54,000 2019$6,000
show
MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$7,000 2018$7,000
show
ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Public charity Exact 2019-2020 2$2,500 2020$1,500
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ROTARY INTERNATIONALCANot reported $84,585$68,898 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALCANot reported $69,695$63,353 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALWAS40 $68,547$74,740 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALOHNot reported $81,334$81,065 Secretary$6,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALORNot reported $84,057$71,135 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALPANot reported $109,068$102,343 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALNYNot reported $64,261$58,755 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALGANot reported $53,233$52,085 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALCANot reported $111,619$97,118 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALNYNot reported $49,346$55,562 PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALVANot reported $128,958$114,755 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALCANot reported $56,605$61,981 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALVANot reported $169,824$158,541 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALOKNot reported $49,991$50,580 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALFLNot reported $60,812$70,014 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $148,074$131,230 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALOHNot reported $77,161$61,507 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALPANot reported $81,405$80,910 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALMINot reported $54,389$118,140 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALLANot reported $125,449$101,744 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALCANot reported $48,815$40,562 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALCANot reported $50,728$53,921 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALMANot reported $78,223$71,389 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALWVNot reported $76,383$80,528 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALFLNot reported $92,094$94,334 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$2,437,56783 92010–2024 ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL and 5 more
TRUMAN HEARTLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$23,7393 12019–2024 ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
BARRY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,5381 12017–2017 ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
THE NORTHERN CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$11,0001 12016–2016 ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
NORTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$9,4641 12024–2024 ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$02 12017–2018 ROTARY INTERNATIONAL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $111,695 spent · pay $0 · grants $98,818 · events $97,073
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $98,818 88.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $12,877 11.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$97,073reported apart
Total$111,695100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $93,476 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,724 · events $72,003
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $72,724 77.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,752 22.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$72,003reported apart
Total$93,476100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $36,926 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,485 · events $94,678
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $25,485 69.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,441 31.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$94,678reported apart
Total$36,926100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $46,824 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,585 · events $91,745
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $29,585 63.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,239 36.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$91,745reported apart
Total$46,824100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $76,019 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,448 · events $77,755
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $43,448 57.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,571 42.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$77,755reported apart
Total$76,019100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.