CROSSROADS HOPE ACADEMY INCORPORATED
Cite this
Plain text CROSSROADS HOPE ACADEMY INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/crossroads-hope-academy-incorporated-815467641. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CROSSROADS HOPE ACADEMY INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/crossroads-hope-academy-incorporated-815467641
MLA “CROSSROADS HOPE ACADEMY INCORPORATED.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/crossroads-hope-academy-incorporated-815467641. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.3M · expenses $4.5M · assets $2.3M
- EIN
- 81-5467641
- Address
- 45991 BERMONT RD, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982-9653
- Website
- WWW.CROSSROADSPG.ORG
- NTEE code
- B99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Crossroads Hope Academy Inc. (CHA) has been established to provide residential group care services to male adolescents ages 12-17 years old. CHA provides 24-hour a day care, supervision, room and board, and tends to their educational needs.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Davidson MEd | Exec Director | 2016-2024 | $0 | $9,735 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Martin | Director | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Duncan Scarry | Secretary/Treasurer | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Klein | President | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Freeland | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lt Nikki Wagner | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Luepnitz | Director | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Swift | Director | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Garrett Kizer | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad McCrory | Vice-President | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Su Miscia | Diector | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandi Towne | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danny Nix (former) | Director | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Bill James (former) | Vice-Chair/Treasurer | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Callaghan (former) | Secretary | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Courtney Van Nostrand (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lt John Heck (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randall Crouch (former) | Director | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Loche (former) | Director | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carrie Leontitsis (former) | Director | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cpt Mike Casarella (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Kevin Van Nostrand (former) | Sec/Treasurer | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Janie Duke (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Ivonkovic (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Faxon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Casarella (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Davidson MEd | Exec Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duncan Scarry | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SU MISCIA | Diector | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Klein | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Freeland | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lt Nikki Wagner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Luepnitz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Swift | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Garrett Kizer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Martin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRANDI TOWNE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chad McCrory | Vice-President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Davidson MEd | Exec Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duncan Scarry | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill James | Vice-Chair/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Klein | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Freeland | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lt Nikki Wagner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Luepnitz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Swift | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Garrett Kizer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Martin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Danny Nix | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Chad McCrory | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 51 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Davidson MEd | Exec Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duncan Scarry | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill James | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Klein | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Freeland | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lt Nikki Wagner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Luepnitz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Swift | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Garrett Kizer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Martin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Danny Nix | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Davidson MEd | Exec Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duncan Scarry | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill James | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Callaghan | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Courtney Van Nostrand | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lt John Heck | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Luepnitz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randall Crouch | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Garrett Kizer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Martin | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Danny Nix | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Lee Swift | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 33 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Davidson MEd | Exec Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duncan Scarry | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill James | Vice-Chairman/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Callaghan | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Eric Loche | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lt John Heck | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Luepnitz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randall Crouch | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Garrett Kizer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carrie Leontitsis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danny Nix | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Lee Swift | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Courtney Van Nostrand | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Martin | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Davidson MEd | Exec Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duncan Scarry | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill James | Vice-Chairman/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Callaghan | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Eric Loche | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Cpt Mike Casarella | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Luepnitz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randall Crouch | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Garrett Kizer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carrie Leontitsis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danny Nix | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Lee Swift | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Courtney Van Nostrand | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Martin | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Davidson MEd | Exec Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duncan Scarry | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill James | Vice-Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Callaghan | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Eric Loche | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Cpt Mike Casarella | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Luepnitz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randall Crouch | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Garrett Kizer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carrie Leontitsis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danny Nix | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Lee Swift | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN DAVIDSON MED | Exec Director | 40 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LOCHE | Chairman | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DUNCAN SCARRY | Vice-Chairman | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR KEVIN VAN NOSTRAND | Sec/Treasurer | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH CALLAGHAN | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| CPT MIKE CASARELLA | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE DUKE | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE IVONKOVIC | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JAMES | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARRETT KIZER | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE LEONTITSIS | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD LUEPNITZ | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEE SWIFT | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2016 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 28 employees · 37 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN DAVIDSON MED | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $9,735 | $0 | $0 | $9,735 | 1 |
| ERIC LOCHE | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN VAN NOSTRAND | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DUNCAN SCARRY | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FAXON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANIE DUKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH CALLAGHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MIKE CASARELLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE SWIFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BILL JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD LUEPNITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE IVONKOVIC | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,303,804 | $4,532,285 | $2,336,462 | $1,776,351 | $379,537 | $3,856,534 | $78,000 | 0 | 40 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,316,555 | $4,094,953 | $2,575,318 | $2,004,832 | $779,025 | $3,417,496 | $78,000 | 0 | 40 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,891,044 | $3,031,175 | $2,320,759 | $1,802,618 | $611,794 | $2,550,063 | $78,000 | 51 | 40 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,043,196 | $1,886,433 | $1,816,534 | $942,749 | $398,797 | $1,588,080 | $78,000 | 30 | 40 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,860,420 | $1,627,131 | $885,629 | $785,986 | $317,700 | $1,316,173 | $72,000 | 33 | 40 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,726,579 | $1,778,129 | $849,947 | $552,697 | $417,589 | $1,276,557 | $63,300 | 30 | 40 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,666,144 | $1,528,511 | $711,556 | $604,247 | $391,075 | $1,237,694 | $58,400 | 30 | 40 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,605,652 | $1,315,360 | $557,974 | $461,308 | $397,104 | $1,191,318 | $58,400 | 30 | 40 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $414,030 | $243,014 | $240,597 | $171,016 | $189,106 | $224,574 | $9,735 | 28 | 37 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- AMIKIDS INC Tampa, FL · 1 person in common (Lee Swift)
- FLORIDA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION INC Tallahassee, FL · 1 person in common (Lee Swift)
- CHARLOTTE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Pt Charlotte, FL · 1 person in common (Mike Martin)
- PUNTA GORDA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Punta Gorda, FL · 1 person in common (Mike Martin)
- FLORIDA SCHOOL LABOR RELATIONS SERVICE INC Tallahassee, FL · 1 person in common (Lee Swift)
- TEAM PUNTA GORDA INC Punta Gorda, FL · 1 person in common (Mike Martin)
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,533,813 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMELOT COMMUNITY CARE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $2,575,717 | 2024 | $827,405 | show |
| COMMUNITY BASED CARE OF BREVARD INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $1,302,040 | 2024 | $1,051,005 | show |
| LAKEVIEW CENTER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2021 | 4 | $242,996 | 2021 | $112,713 | show |
| COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP FOR CHILDREN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $134,598 | 2024 | $134,598 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019, 2021, 2023 | 4 | $130,433 | 2023 | $23,633 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $67,300 | 2024 | $40,300 | show |
| CHARLOTTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $56,400 | 2022 | $56,400 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $22,300 | 2024 | $5,450 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CROSSROADS HOPE ACADEMY INCORPORATED” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,029 | 2023 | $617 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEGRATED SCIENCE AND ASIAN CULTURE ACADEMY | FL | B99 | $3,977,019 | $3,400,059 | EMPLOYEE | $108,134 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOCUS ACADEMY INC | FL | B99 | $2,839,780 | $3,166,889 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMMING | $108,260 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOWERS HOME CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES INC | FL | B99 | $6,847,243 | $6,599,955 | CEO | $608,018 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RISING LEADERS ACADEMY INC | FL | B99 | $3,395,886 | $3,594,136 | PRINCIPAL | $114,310 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACADEMIE D VINCI CHARTER SCHOOL INC | FL | B99 | $3,802,426 | $3,502,707 | PRINCIPAL | $110,094 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING-GREATER MIAMI CAMPUS | FL | B99 | $5,659,197 | $5,560,922 | BOARD SECRETARYTREASU | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENEVA CLASSICAL ACADEMY INC | FL | B99 | $2,988,286 | $3,015,845 | Headmaster Secretary | $89,150 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNSHINE HIGH SCHOOL - GREATER ORLANDO CAMPUS INC | FL | B99 | $7,545,630 | $7,834,857 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING-NORTH LEE CAMPUS INC | FL | B99 | $3,451,168 | $3,512,058 | Vice Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATHEDRAL ARTS PROJECT INC | FL | B99 | $4,064,227 | $4,181,799 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $205,698 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLUB PURE INC | FL | B99 | $2,832,886 | $3,091,018 | VICE PRESIDENT | $78,100 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEDAGOGY INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | B99 | $2,615,122 | $2,898,044 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,045 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ONE ROOM SCHOOL HOUSE PROJECT INC | FL | B99 | $2,895,556 | $2,298,545 | Principal | $93,906 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONE STAR MYCROSCHOOL INC | FL | B99 | $2,543,846 | $2,375,104 | PRINCIPAL | $161,950 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITRUS COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $2,692,867 | $2,063,050 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DJB TECHNICAL ACADEMY | FL | B99 | $2,725,660 | $2,750,337 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE CITIZENSHIP PROFESSIONALS | FL | B99 | $4,184,351 | $3,686,459 | President & CEO | $334,824 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATLANTIC MONTESSORI CHARTER SCHOOL INC | FL | B99 | $2,363,352 | $2,350,130 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,772 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTS FOR LEARNING MIAMI INC | FL | B99 | $2,766,855 | $2,594,246 | EXECUTIVE DI | $152,790 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE DICTIONARY PROJECT | FL | B99 | $2,731,653 | $2,906,073 | EXECUTIVE DI | $180,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONROE COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $2,363,490 | $1,606,305 | PRES. THRU 12/24; TREAS. AS OF 1/25 | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABC INSTITUTE INC | FL | B99 | $3,250,375 | $3,196,840 | PRESIDENT & | $108,225 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GULF COAST WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD INC | FL | B99 | $2,821,079 | $3,070,271 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,648 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR CHILD COUNSELING INC | FL | B99 | $7,957,751 | $7,634,357 | CEO | $183,754 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RETIREMENT PLANNING UNIVERSITY INC | FL | B99 | $6,776,952 | $6,999,187 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,532,285 spent · pay $3,366,308 · grants $0 · events $7,209
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,647,362 | $2,333,262 | $314,100 | $0 | 58.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $371,641 | $327,044 | $44,597 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth Care | $357,042 | $357,042 | $0 | $0 | 7.9% |
| Occupancy | $292,998 | $263,698 | $29,300 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $269,305 | $236,988 | $32,317 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $185,944 | $0 | $185,944 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $115,737 | $104,163 | $11,574 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,000 | $65,057 | $12,943 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $41,498 | $15,977 | $25,521 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $39,105 | $0 | $39,105 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maint. | $38,509 | $19,161 | $19,348 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Travel | $36,921 | $35,619 | $1,302 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $35,457 | $0 | $35,457 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership Fees | $12,444 | $0 | $12,444 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Community Development | $10,322 | $9,290 | $1,032 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,374 | $7,209 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,532,285 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,094,953 spent · pay $3,027,057 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,372,705 | $2,091,564 | $281,141 | $0 | 57.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth Care | $404,588 | $404,588 | $0 | $0 | 9.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $334,187 | $294,085 | $40,102 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $253,756 | $228,380 | $25,376 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $242,165 | $213,105 | $29,060 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $99,067 | $89,160 | $9,907 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $80,723 | $0 | $80,723 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,000 | $65,057 | $12,943 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maint. | $69,613 | $34,274 | $35,339 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $48,313 | $0 | $48,313 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $37,388 | $0 | $37,388 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $33,221 | $32,357 | $864 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $29,131 | $0 | $29,131 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Community Development | $8,420 | $7,578 | $842 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Membership Fees | $3,676 | $0 | $3,676 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $96,148 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,094,953 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,031,175 spent · pay $2,135,242 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,650,692 | $1,484,948 | $165,744 | $0 | 54.5% | |
| Occupancy | $309,771 | $278,794 | $30,977 | $0 | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth Care | $247,566 | $247,566 | $0 | $0 | 8.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $235,731 | $212,158 | $23,573 | $0 | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $170,819 | $153,737 | $17,082 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $106,889 | $96,200 | $10,689 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,000 | $70,875 | $7,125 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,045 | $0 | $59,045 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $58,650 | $10,715 | $34,097 | $13,838 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,204 | $0 | $38,204 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $36,786 | $36,090 | $696 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $23,749 | $0 | $23,749 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Community Development | $13,191 | $11,872 | $1,319 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Membership Fees | $2,082 | $0 | $2,082 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $98,599 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,031,175 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,886,433 spent · pay $1,338,304 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,048,484 | $943,636 | $104,848 | $0 | 55.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth Care | $166,906 | $166,906 | $0 | $0 | 8.8% |
| Occupancy | $146,883 | $132,195 | $14,688 | $0 | 7.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $126,834 | $114,151 | $12,683 | $0 | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $84,986 | $76,488 | $8,498 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,000 | $70,200 | $7,800 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $58,643 | $52,779 | $5,864 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $53,796 | $22,378 | $16,814 | $14,604 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $40,735 | $0 | $40,735 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,605 | $0 | $30,605 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $28,877 | $28,656 | $221 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maint. | $9,801 | $0 | $9,801 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Community Development | $5,581 | $5,021 | $560 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Interest | $4,114 | $0 | $4,114 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership Fees | $2,188 | $0 | $2,188 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $56,319 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,886,433 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,627,131 spent · pay $1,167,581 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $956,203 | $860,583 | $95,620 | $0 | 58.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth Care | $160,954 | $160,954 | $0 | $0 | 9.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $139,378 | $125,440 | $13,938 | $0 | 8.6% | |
| Occupancy | $115,577 | $104,019 | $11,558 | $0 | 7.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,000 | $64,800 | $7,200 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $57,866 | $52,079 | $5,787 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,028 | $0 | $33,028 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,286 | $0 | $29,286 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $15,985 | $12,928 | $1,819 | $1,238 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $15,317 | $14,866 | $451 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $12,721 | $0 | $12,721 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maint. | $11,464 | $0 | $11,464 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Community Development | $3,699 | $3,329 | $370 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Membership Fees | $2,221 | $0 | $2,221 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Interest | $1,432 | $0 | $1,432 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $629 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,627,131 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,778,129 spent · pay $1,207,621 · grants $0 · events $12,770
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $923,558 | $831,202 | $92,356 | $0 | 51.9% | |
| Occupancy | $154,956 | $139,461 | $15,495 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $143,833 | $129,450 | $14,383 | $0 | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth Care | $108,077 | $108,077 | $0 | $0 | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | Charter School Operations | $77,795 | $73,905 | $3,890 | $0 | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $76,930 | $69,237 | $7,693 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $66,224 | $0 | $66,224 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,300 | $56,970 | $6,330 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $57,164 | $51,448 | $5,716 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,825 | $18,382 | $20,443 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $25,409 | $24,671 | $738 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $15,036 | $0 | $15,036 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maint. | $13,012 | $0 | $13,012 | $0 | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $9,794 | $7,244 | $2,550 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership Fees | $2,298 | $0 | $2,298 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Interest | $1,918 | $0 | $1,918 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,203 | $12,770 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,778,129 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,528,511 spent · pay $783,647 · grants $0 · events $23,636
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $585,417 | $526,875 | $58,542 | $0 | 38.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Charter School Operations | $311,534 | $295,957 | $15,577 | $0 | 20.4% |
| Occupancy | $122,622 | $110,359 | $12,263 | $0 | 8.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $89,443 | $80,499 | $8,944 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $63,876 | $57,489 | $6,387 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,400 | $52,560 | $5,840 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth Care | $56,454 | $56,454 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $51,865 | $0 | $51,865 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $50,387 | $45,348 | $5,039 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $48,841 | $48,716 | $125 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,277 | $32,277 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $24,481 | $23,357 | $1,124 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $15,330 | $0 | $15,330 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maint. | $13,215 | $13,215 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Interest | $2,419 | $0 | $2,419 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership Fees | $1,950 | $0 | $1,950 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $61,011 | $23,636 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,528,511 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,315,360 spent · pay $919,244 · grants $0 · events $18,591
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $712,427 | $641,185 | $71,242 | $0 | 54.2% | |
| Occupancy | $95,993 | $86,394 | $9,599 | $0 | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth Care | $94,823 | $94,823 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $91,970 | $82,773 | $9,197 | $0 | 7.0% | |
| Insurance | $60,846 | $54,761 | $6,085 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,400 | $52,560 | $5,840 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $56,447 | $50,802 | $5,645 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,965 | $0 | $32,965 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | School Supplies | $26,918 | $26,918 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maint. | $21,582 | $19,534 | $2,048 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $20,960 | $2,998 | $17,962 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,739 | $12,909 | $2,830 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $8,738 | $7,256 | $1,482 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $7,299 | $6,569 | $730 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,085 | $6,085 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $2,175 | $0 | $2,175 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership Fees | $1,993 | $0 | $1,993 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,821 | $18,591 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,315,360 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $243,014 spent · pay $151,793 · grants $0 · events $113
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $151,793 | $136,614 | $15,179 | - | 62.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $55,550 | $55,550 | - | - | 22.9% | |
| Occupancy | $11,283 | $10,155 | $1,128 | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $9,397 | - | $9,397 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,564 | - | $5,564 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $5,131 | - | $5,131 | - | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,305 | $2,074 | $231 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $1,349 | $1,349 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $529 | - | - | $529 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $113 | - | $113 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $243,014 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- CROSSROADS HOPE ACADEMY, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2017-02-23
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments