FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BOBCAT BOOSTER CLUB INC

Cite this

Plain text BOBCAT BOOSTER CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/bobcat-booster-club-inc-815451920. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOBCAT BOOSTER CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bobcat-booster-club-inc-815451920

MLA “BOBCAT BOOSTER CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/bobcat-booster-club-inc-815451920. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $249K · expenses $227K · assets $147K

EIN
81-5451920
Address
PO BOX 1992, ELLIJAY, GA 30540-0023
NTEE code
N70
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2017
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PURPOSE OF (1) AIDING IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF A WINNING ATHLETIC PROGRAM AT GILMER HIGH SCHOOL, (2) ACTING AS A LIASON AMONG COACHES, ATHLETES AND PARENTS, (3) SUPPORTING A PROGRAM OF CHARACTER BUILDING AND BUILDING OF HIGH MORAL STANDARDS FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS IN THE ATHLETIC PROGRAM OF GILMER HIGH SCHOOL.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kimberly Britain SECRETARY2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jacob Callihan VICE PRESIDE2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kimberly Hice TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark West PRESIDENT2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amanda H Banks (former) TREASURER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brady West (former) TREASURER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Scott Stephens (former) PRESIDENT2020 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIMBERLY BRITAIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JACOB CALLIHAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY HICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK WEST PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMANDA H BANKS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY BRITAIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JACOB CALLIHAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK WEST PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMANDA H BANKS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY BRITAIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JACOB CALLIHAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK WEST PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRADY WEST TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT STEPHENS PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$248,952$226,607 $146,970$146,970 $179,268$33,913 -045
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$255,611$209,522 $124,625$124,625 $181,349$33,930 -050
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,315$178,449 $78,536$78,536 $96,115$60,236 -050
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,147$166,153 $64,670$64,670 $117,256$42,665 -050
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,015$84,973 $38,676$38,676 $50,639$37,254 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PG AND LEC PARENT CLUB INCGAN70 $219,284$196,519 SECRETARY, D$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
THUNDER BASKETBALL INCGAN70 $290,594$224,470 CEO$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
FLICKY STICK POLE VAULT INCGAN70 $138,939$118,838 OFFICER$5,000 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR MOVEMENT CHALLENGES INCGAN70 $475,756$471,599 CEO, TREASURER$60,000 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INCGAN70 $427,103$427,259 ASSOCIATION MANAGER$10,000 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INCGAN70 $132,778$116,824 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
USA SWIMMING INCGAN70 $435,384$442,828 FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE$27,500 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHERN AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCORPORATEDGAN70 $142,351$149,022 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
CHAMPIONSHIP FOUNDATION INCGAN70 $145,778$197,935 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
HOTLANTA SOFTBALL INCORPORATEDGAN70 $141,389$130,057 League Commissioner$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUESPRINGS YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION INCGAN70 $382,579$382,587 President$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCHESTER BOAT CLUB INCNYN70 $167,921$126,497 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar name
TITAN ATHLETIC BOOSTERS INCCAN70 $404,325$379,146 President$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
GPL POLO CLUB INCFLN70 $422,667$358,279 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
RICHARD STEELE BOXING CLUB INCNVN70 $154,828$133,399 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
HUDSON RAIDER SHOOTING CLUB INCWIN70 $162,410$141,718 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
SARASOTA COUNTY CROQUET CLUB INCFLN70 $149,376$143,343 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
NORTHWEST WATER POLO CLUBWAN70 $374,584$376,032 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
A-LIST BOOSTERSRIN70 $419,470$334,046 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
DICKINSON WRESTLING CLUB INCNDN70 $146,460$80,720 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
TOMPKINS HOCKEY BOOSTERS INCNYN70 $179,854$183,708 DIRECTOR OF TRAVEL TEAMS$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
INFINITY BOOSTERAZN70 $143,122$133,134 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
ONEONTA OUTLAWS BASEBALL CLUB INCNYN70 $151,952$167,657 President$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
NASHVILLE ROWING CLUBTNN70 $412,499$375,776 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TERRAPIN WRESTLING CLUB INCMDN70 $192,551$180,812 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$573,72714 62017–2024 FOUNDATION CYCLING NEW YORK INC; CENTER FOR MOVEMENT CHALLENGES INC; THIRD SERVE INC; TITAN ATHLETIC BOOSTERS INC and 2 more
FAIRBANKS CURLING FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$391,66063 12011–2024 FAIRBANKS CURLING CLUB INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$250,0008 22018–2024 FOUNDATION CYCLING NEW YORK INC; SCHENECTADY CURLING CLUB INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE DAF sponsor$203,0477 12019–2024 SKATING CLUB OF JACKSON HOLE
MCMURRY FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0004 12020–2024 CASPER BOXING CLUB
DANIELS FUND Private foundation$125,0003 12020–2024 CASPER BOXING CLUB
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$70,0003 12022–2024 THIRD SERVE INC
WATERTOWN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$68,0332 12022–2024 WATERTOWN FIGURE SKATE CLUB INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$56,5004 22018–2022 CINCINNATI CURLING CLUB INC; WATERTOWN FIGURE SKATE CLUB INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$52,1807 32019–2024 HOTLANTA SOFTBALL INCORPORATED; NORTHWEST WATER POLO CLUB; BOOGER FUND
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$47,7504 12021–2024 CENTER FOR MOVEMENT CHALLENGES INC
NATRONA COLLECTIVE HEALTH TRUST Private foundation$40,0002 12023–2024 CASPER BOXING CLUB
CYRUS M QUIGLEY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED Private foundation$33,0007 12018–2025 CASPER BOXING CLUB
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$30,0002 22024–2024 SANDHILLS SPARTANS ATHLETIC CLUB; THIRD SERVE INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$26,5601 12023–2023 SARASOTA COUNTY CROQUET CLUB INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $226,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,489
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TEAM APPAREL/UNIFORMS $59,317$59,317-- 26.2%
Other (as described)COACHING COMPENSATION $46,628$46,628-- 20.6%
All other expenses $44,852$44,822$30- 19.8%
Other (as described)TEAM EQUIPMENT $34,703$34,703-- 15.3%
Other (as described)TEAM SUPPORT MEALS $27,612$27,612-- 12.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,489$5,489-- 2.4%
Travel $5,195$5,195-- 2.3%
Office expenses $2,761$2,509$252- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $50-$50- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,445-reported apart
Total$226,607100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $209,522 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $3,911
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TEAM APPAREL/UNIFORMS $56,140$56,140-- 26.8%
Other (as described)COACHING COMPENSATION $42,391$42,391-- 20.2%
Other (as described)TEAM EQUIPMENT $41,093$41,093-- 19.6%
All other expenses $31,093$31,063$30- 14.8%
Other (as described)TEAM SUPPORT MEALS $27,918$27,918-- 13.3%
Travel $4,904$4,904-- 2.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,911$3,911-- 1.9%
Office expenses $1,572$1,315$257- 0.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $500$500-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,880-reported apart
Total$209,522100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $178,449 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,798
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TEAM UNIFORMS $65,591$65,591-- 36.8%
Other (as described)COACHING COMPENSATION $34,275$34,275-- 19.2%
Other (as described)TEAM EQUIPMENT $29,584$29,584-- 16.6%
All other expenses $24,994$24,964$30- 14.0%
Other (as described)TEAM SUPPORT MEALS $17,544$17,544-- 9.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,798$3,798-- 2.1%
Office expenses $2,465$1,862$603- 1.4%
Travel $198$198-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,405-reported apart
Total$178,449100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $166,153 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,639
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TEAM UNIFORMS $66,270$66,270-- 39.9%
All other expenses $34,868$34,813$55- 21.0%
Other (as described)TEAM EQUIPMENT $29,910$29,910-- 18.0%
Other (as described)COACHING COMPENSATION $20,240$20,240-- 12.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES, BANNERS, SIGNS $12,052$12,052-- 7.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,639$1,639-- 1.0%
Travel $800$800-- 0.5%
Office expenses $374$213$161- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,085-reported apart
Total$166,153100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $84,973 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,700 · events $4,426
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $81,273 95.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $3,700 4.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$4,426reported apart
Total$84,973100%

View the filing