BOBCAT BOOSTER CLUB INC
Cite this
Plain text BOBCAT BOOSTER CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/bobcat-booster-club-inc-815451920. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOBCAT BOOSTER CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bobcat-booster-club-inc-815451920
MLA “BOBCAT BOOSTER CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/bobcat-booster-club-inc-815451920. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $249K · expenses $227K · assets $147K
- EIN
- 81-5451920
- Address
- PO BOX 1992, ELLIJAY, GA 30540-0023
- NTEE code
- N70
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2017
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PURPOSE OF (1) AIDING IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF A WINNING ATHLETIC PROGRAM AT GILMER HIGH SCHOOL, (2) ACTING AS A LIASON AMONG COACHES, ATHLETES AND PARENTS, (3) SUPPORTING A PROGRAM OF CHARACTER BUILDING AND BUILDING OF HIGH MORAL STANDARDS FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS IN THE ATHLETIC PROGRAM OF GILMER HIGH SCHOOL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Britain | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob Callihan | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Hice | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark West | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda H Banks (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brady West (former) | TREASURER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Stephens (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY BRITAIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB CALLIHAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY HICE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WEST | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMANDA H BANKS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BRITAIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB CALLIHAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WEST | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMANDA H BANKS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BRITAIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB CALLIHAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WEST | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY WEST | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT STEPHENS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $248,952 | $226,607 | $146,970 | $146,970 | $179,268 | $33,913 | - | 0 | 45 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,611 | $209,522 | $124,625 | $124,625 | $181,349 | $33,930 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,315 | $178,449 | $78,536 | $78,536 | $96,115 | $60,236 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,147 | $166,153 | $64,670 | $64,670 | $117,256 | $42,665 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $93,015 | $84,973 | $38,676 | $38,676 | $50,639 | $37,254 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PG AND LEC PARENT CLUB INC | GA | N70 | $219,284 | $196,519 | SECRETARY, D | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THUNDER BASKETBALL INC | GA | N70 | $290,594 | $224,470 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLICKY STICK POLE VAULT INC | GA | N70 | $138,939 | $118,838 | OFFICER | $5,000 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR MOVEMENT CHALLENGES INC | GA | N70 | $475,756 | $471,599 | CEO, TREASURER | $60,000 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC | GA | N70 | $427,103 | $427,259 | ASSOCIATION MANAGER | $10,000 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC | GA | N70 | $132,778 | $116,824 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| USA SWIMMING INC | GA | N70 | $435,384 | $442,828 | FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE | $27,500 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | GA | N70 | $142,351 | $149,022 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAMPIONSHIP FOUNDATION INC | GA | N70 | $145,778 | $197,935 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOTLANTA SOFTBALL INCORPORATED | GA | N70 | $141,389 | $130,057 | League Commissioner | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUESPRINGS YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC | GA | N70 | $382,579 | $382,587 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCHESTER BOAT CLUB INC | NY | N70 | $167,921 | $126,497 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TITAN ATHLETIC BOOSTERS INC | CA | N70 | $404,325 | $379,146 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| GPL POLO CLUB INC | FL | N70 | $422,667 | $358,279 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARD STEELE BOXING CLUB INC | NV | N70 | $154,828 | $133,399 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| HUDSON RAIDER SHOOTING CLUB INC | WI | N70 | $162,410 | $141,718 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| SARASOTA COUNTY CROQUET CLUB INC | FL | N70 | $149,376 | $143,343 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHWEST WATER POLO CLUB | WA | N70 | $374,584 | $376,032 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| A-LIST BOOSTERS | RI | N70 | $419,470 | $334,046 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| DICKINSON WRESTLING CLUB INC | ND | N70 | $146,460 | $80,720 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| TOMPKINS HOCKEY BOOSTERS INC | NY | N70 | $179,854 | $183,708 | DIRECTOR OF TRAVEL TEAMS | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| INFINITY BOOSTER | AZ | N70 | $143,122 | $133,134 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| ONEONTA OUTLAWS BASEBALL CLUB INC | NY | N70 | $151,952 | $167,657 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| NASHVILLE ROWING CLUB | TN | N70 | $412,499 | $375,776 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TERRAPIN WRESTLING CLUB INC | MD | N70 | $192,551 | $180,812 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $226,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,489
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TEAM APPAREL/UNIFORMS | $59,317 | $59,317 | - | - | 26.2% |
| Other (as described) | COACHING COMPENSATION | $46,628 | $46,628 | - | - | 20.6% |
| All other expenses | $44,852 | $44,822 | $30 | - | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEAM EQUIPMENT | $34,703 | $34,703 | - | - | 15.3% |
| Other (as described) | TEAM SUPPORT MEALS | $27,612 | $27,612 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,489 | $5,489 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $5,195 | $5,195 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,761 | $2,509 | $252 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,445 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $226,607 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $209,522 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $3,911
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TEAM APPAREL/UNIFORMS | $56,140 | $56,140 | - | - | 26.8% |
| Other (as described) | COACHING COMPENSATION | $42,391 | $42,391 | - | - | 20.2% |
| Other (as described) | TEAM EQUIPMENT | $41,093 | $41,093 | - | - | 19.6% |
| All other expenses | $31,093 | $31,063 | $30 | - | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEAM SUPPORT MEALS | $27,918 | $27,918 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Travel | $4,904 | $4,904 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,911 | $3,911 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,572 | $1,315 | $257 | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,880 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $209,522 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $178,449 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,798
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TEAM UNIFORMS | $65,591 | $65,591 | - | - | 36.8% |
| Other (as described) | COACHING COMPENSATION | $34,275 | $34,275 | - | - | 19.2% |
| Other (as described) | TEAM EQUIPMENT | $29,584 | $29,584 | - | - | 16.6% |
| All other expenses | $24,994 | $24,964 | $30 | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEAM SUPPORT MEALS | $17,544 | $17,544 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,798 | $3,798 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,465 | $1,862 | $603 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $198 | $198 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,405 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $178,449 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $166,153 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,639
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TEAM UNIFORMS | $66,270 | $66,270 | - | - | 39.9% |
| All other expenses | $34,868 | $34,813 | $55 | - | 21.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEAM EQUIPMENT | $29,910 | $29,910 | - | - | 18.0% |
| Other (as described) | COACHING COMPENSATION | $20,240 | $20,240 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES, BANNERS, SIGNS | $12,052 | $12,052 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,639 | $1,639 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $374 | $213 | $161 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,085 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $166,153 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $84,973 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,700 · events $4,426
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $81,273 | 95.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,700 | 4.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,426 | reported apart |
| Total | $84,973 | 100% |