MKZ CHARITY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text MKZ CHARITY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/mkz-charity-foundation-inc-815013609. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MKZ CHARITY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mkz-charity-foundation-inc-815013609

MLA “MKZ CHARITY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/mkz-charity-foundation-inc-815013609. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $150K · expenses $187K · assets $231K

EIN
81-5013609
Address
110 CHESTNUT RIDGE RD STE 161, MONTVALE, NJ 07645-1706
NTEE code
T20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Goldy Markowitz DIRECTOR2017-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Yoel Kraus DIRECTOR2017-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Yoel Markowtiz DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Yoel Markowitz (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GOLDY MARKOWITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
YOEL KRAUS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
YOEL MARKOWTIZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GOLDY MARKOWITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
YOEL KRAUS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
YOEL MARKOWTIZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GOLDY MARKOWITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
YOEL KRAUS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
YOEL MARKOWTIZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GOLDY MARKOWITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
YOEL KRAUS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
YOEL MARKOWTIZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GOLDY MARKOWITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
YOEL KRAUS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
YOEL MARKOWTIZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GOLDY MARKOWITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
YOEL KRAUS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
YOEL MARKOWTIZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOEL MARKOWITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
GOLDY MARKOWITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
YOEL KRAUS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOEL MARKOWITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
GOLDY MARKOWITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
YOEL KRAUS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOEL MARKOWITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
GOLDY MARKOWITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
YOEL KRAUS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 68 grants to organizations · $187K
2024 · 62 grants to organizations · $171K
2023 · 55 grants to organizations · $147K
2022 · 68 grants to organizations · $182K
2021 · 66 grants to organizations · $124K
2020 · 55 grants to organizations · $85K
2019 · 41 grants to organizations · $105K
2018 · 26 grants to organizations · $100K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 7 grants to individuals · $76K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 1 contributor · $150K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 YOEL MARKOWITZ Organization or other MONSEY, NY $150,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 YOEL MARKOWITZ Person MONSEY, NY $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $300K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 YOEL MARKOWITZ Person MONSEY, NY $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $150K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 YOEL MARKOWITZ Person MONSEY, NY $150,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $150K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 YOEL MARKOWITZ Person MONSEY, NY $150,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $135K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 YOEL MARKOWITZ Person MONSEY, NY $135,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $140K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 YOEL MARKOWITZ Person MONSEY, NY $140,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,000$187,032 $230,586$230,586 $150,000- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,000$170,895 $267,612$267,612 $100,000- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,000$148,385 $338,507$338,507 $300,000- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,000$181,942 $186,892$186,892 $150,000- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,000$124,484 $218,834$218,834 $150,000- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$135,000$85,468 $193,318$193,318 $135,000- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,000$105,847 $143,786$143,786 $140,000- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,000$100,350 $109,633$109,633 $105,000- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$181,470$76,487 $104,983$104,983 $181,470- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LARINI FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $153,410$125,138 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
JESSICA CARES FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $150,573$433,563 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PJ FOUNDATIONNJT20 $150,000$91,450 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BILANIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $153,806$159,971 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BEAR FOUNDATIONNJT20 $147,920$202,941 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SANDRA S KUPPERMAN FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $149,732$133,236 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ROOPA & SUBHASH MAKHIJA FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $149,224$250,136 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MARISA AND RICHARD STADTMAUER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $145,849$365,016 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MARK AND CHANIE HERSCHLAG FOUNDATIONNJT20 $150,014$125,410 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
GOTTLIEB FOUNDATIONNJT20 $141,268$103,130 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MUELLER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $150,246$150,451 TRUSTEE$20,285 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ROBERT AND CARROLL MCKINNON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $145,443$113,101 DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE RICHARD A AND LORETTA M STRATTON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $146,460$355,931 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
M&M SCHWARTZ FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $147,340$234,496 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE FRANK A AND EDITH ORECHIO FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $150,750$135,747 PRESIDENT$18,000 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MILDRED M SOEFER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $156,756$187,636 TRUSTEE$15,000 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
CONTEMPORARY POLICY INSTITUTENJT20 $149,927$136,293 DIR PRES$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MABEL HYLTON TR UW ARTICLE VBNJT20 $156,193$306,979 TRUSTEE$18,729 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ESSENTIAL POWER LLCNJT20 $144,353$106,920 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
NBC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $157,555$16,838 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
NEMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $153,718$63,364 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
MACLEOD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCCOT20 $140,848$132,502 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
BARTOL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCAZT20 $141,064$149,206 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
CODE BLUE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $152,953$769,224 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
IRWIN SAKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $151,121$239,261 PRESIDENT$70,000 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OHEL HARAV YEHOSHUA BORUCH FOUNDATION Private foundation$36,0001 12016–2016 NBC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
AJ&SL STERN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12023–2023 BITTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
SHANAHAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12025–2025 MEDEA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12024–2024 MEDEA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$6,0001 12017–2017 ACES EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
ION BANK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,9254 12021–2025 ACES EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $187,032 spent · pay $0 · grants $187,032 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $187,032 100.0%
Total$187,032100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $170,895 spent · pay $0 · grants $170,862 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $170,862 100.0%
Other expenses $33 0.0%
Total$170,895100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $148,385 spent · pay $0 · grants $147,070 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $147,070 99.1%
Fees: accounting $1,313 0.9%
Other expenses $2 0.0%
Total$148,385100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $181,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $181,717 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $181,717 99.9%
Taxes $173 0.1%
Other expenses $52 0.0%
Total$181,942100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $124,484 spent · pay $0 · grants $124,484 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $124,484 100.0%
Total$124,484100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $85,468 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,428 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $85,428 100.0%
Occupancy $40 0.0%
Total$85,468100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $105,847 spent · pay $0 · grants $105,319 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $105,319 99.5%
Other expenses $528 0.5%
Total$105,847100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $100,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,350 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100,350 100.0%
Total$100,350100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $76,487 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,525 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $75,525 98.7%
Taxes $850 1.1%
Other expenses $112 0.1%
Total$76,487100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.