RESTART SOBER LIVING INC
Cite this
Plain text RESTART SOBER LIVING INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2021. https://furp.org/org/restart-sober-living-inc-814965182. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RESTART SOBER LIVING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2021]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/restart-sober-living-inc-814965182
MLA “RESTART SOBER LIVING INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2021, https://furp.org/org/restart-sober-living-inc-814965182. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2017–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $502K · expenses $457K · assets $158K
- EIN
- 81-4965182
- Address
- PO BOX 1709, BRICK, NJ 08723
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Terminated (its 2022 Form 990-N says so) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- DAVID STEIN (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO PEOPLE RECOVERING FROM SUBSTANCE AND ALCOHOL ABUSE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zissy Basch | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Avrohom Markovitz | TRUSTEE | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Stein | TRUSTEE | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Moshe Harari (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZISSY BASCH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVROHOM MARKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STEIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 49 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZISSY BASCH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVROHOM MARKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STEIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 49 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSHE HARARI | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVROHOM MARKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STEIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 54 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID STEIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVROHOM MARKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOSHE HARARI | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 45 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID STEIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVROHOM MARKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOSHE HARARI | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $502,039 | $457,440 | $157,907 | $157,907 | $509,750 | $0 | - | 24 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,068,930 | $2,079,170 | $180,897 | $113,308 | $2,055,541 | $13,389 | - | 49 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,583,199 | $1,562,751 | $185,900 | $123,548 | $1,581,999 | $1,200 | - | 49 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,443,281 | $2,333,984 | $230,443 | $103,100 | $2,419,000 | $24,281 | - | 54 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,434,780 | $1,440,977 | $348,283 | -$6,197 | $1,419,000 | $15,780 | - | 45 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $4,747,000 in all, tax years 2016 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019 | 4 | $4,747,000 | 2019 | $147,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOBER LIVING | AR | Not reported | $284,926 | $308,714 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GENESIS SOBER LIVING INC | CA | F20 | $722,021 | $664,393 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOBER LIVING RESOURCES | AZ | Not reported | $291,046 | $284,651 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $55,496 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEHEMIAH SOBER LIVING INC | PA | L41 | $324,138 | $303,691 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOBER LIVING INC | TX | P50 | $232,625 | $223,832 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $30,979 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| REACH SOBER LIVING INC | MI | F33 | $1,095,840 | $1,570,475 | ED/CLINICAL | $180,995 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BLUE SKY SOBER LIVING INC | TX | L25 | $100,542 | $68,450 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SUMMIT SOBER LIVING INC | CA | F22 | $117,516 | $108,220 | CEO | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FLAGMANS SOBER LIVING INC | CA | F22 | $124,063 | $103,107 | Persident & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOBER LIVING AMERICA INC | GA | P80 | $18,428,201 | $17,971,495 | President & CEO | $252,730 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ALLIANCE SOBER LIVING INC | IN | Not reported | $12,000 | $20,200 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SOMERSET SOBER LIVING INC | KY | Not reported | $0 | - | President | $0 | Similar name |
| SOBER LIVING INC | OH | Not reported | - | $759 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| BEYOND SOBER LIVING INC | CA | Not reported | - | - | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name |
| LIFE HOUSE SOBER LIVING INC | IN | L40 | - | - | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 15 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $457,440 spent · pay $105,929 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $205,602 | $205,602 | - | - | 44.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,486 | $65,863 | $11,623 | - | 16.9% | |
| Travel | $34,309 | $34,309 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $25,985 | $25,985 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Insurance | $25,976 | $5,628 | $20,348 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,171 | $15,445 | $2,726 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,710 | $2,506 | $14,204 | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,404 | $11,404 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,272 | $10,272 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $10,230 | $10,230 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $7,869 | $3,769 | $4,100 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT ACTIVITIES | $5,146 | $5,146 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $4,362 | $4,362 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $3,918 | - | $3,918 | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $457,440 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,079,170 spent · pay $804,684 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $778,236 | $778,236 | - | - | 37.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $680,202 | $578,172 | $102,030 | - | 32.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $167,148 | $166,834 | $314 | - | 8.0% |
| Fees: other services | $79,375 | $19,844 | $59,531 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $78,118 | $66,400 | $11,718 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $74,404 | $12,386 | $62,018 | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $55,415 | $25,420 | $23,543 | $6,452 | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,364 | $39,409 | $6,955 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $35,256 | $35,256 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $33,178 | $638 | $32,540 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT ACTIVITIES | $14,956 | $14,956 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $13,758 | $5,671 | $8,087 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT HOUSING | $13,724 | $13,724 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,036 | $9,036 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $2,079,170 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,562,751 spent · pay $713,383 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $582,447 | $495,079 | $87,368 | - | 37.3% | |
| Occupancy | $535,736 | $535,736 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $105,227 | $104,579 | $648 | - | 6.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $65,700 | $55,845 | $9,855 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,236 | $55,451 | $9,785 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $63,878 | $14,508 | $49,370 | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $41,137 | $23,919 | $17,218 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $37,402 | $37,402 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,527 | $5,632 | $16,895 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT ACTIVITIES | $13,190 | $13,190 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,009 | $7,658 | $1,351 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSES | $8,548 | $8,548 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $8,418 | $6,099 | $2,319 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $4,296 | $701 | $3,595 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,562,751 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,333,984 spent · pay $1,115,800 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $927,026 | $787,972 | $139,054 | - | 39.7% | |
| Occupancy | $655,164 | $655,164 | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT MEALS | $147,137 | $145,609 | $1,528 | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT HOUSING | $141,950 | $141,950 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $108,675 | $92,374 | $16,301 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $80,099 | $68,084 | $12,015 | - | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $59,236 | $59,113 | $123 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $58,627 | $14,355 | $44,272 | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $50,518 | $33,579 | $16,939 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT ACTIVITIES | $40,490 | $40,490 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: other services | $29,220 | $7,000 | $22,220 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $22,792 | $18,509 | $4,283 | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,609 | $8,167 | $1,442 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,441 | - | $3,441 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,333,984 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,440,977 spent · pay $645,138 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $545,484 | $463,661 | $81,823 | - | 37.9% | |
| Occupancy | $450,745 | $450,745 | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT MEALS | $108,300 | $107,100 | $1,200 | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT HOUSING | $60,180 | $60,180 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $56,875 | $48,344 | $8,531 | - | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $44,073 | $43,217 | $856 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $42,779 | $36,362 | $6,417 | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $37,046 | $26,314 | $10,732 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT ACTIVITIES | $30,117 | $30,117 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $21,453 | $3,581 | $17,872 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $21,117 | $12,771 | $8,346 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: other services | $12,340 | $3,500 | $8,840 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,611 | $7,319 | $1,292 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,857 | $42 | $1,815 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,440,977 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments