LEFT HAND BREWING FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text LEFT HAND BREWING FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2020. https://furp.org/org/left-hand-brewing-foundation-inc-814909219. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEFT HAND BREWING FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2020]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/left-hand-brewing-foundation-inc-814909219
MLA “LEFT HAND BREWING FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2020, https://furp.org/org/left-hand-brewing-foundation-inc-814909219. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2017–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $115K · expenses $110K · assets $141K
- EIN
- 81-4909219
- Address
- 1265 BOSTON AVENUE, LONGMONT, CO 80501
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2024 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2024) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE LEFT HAND BREWING FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO BREWING A STRONGER COMMUNITY WHERE WE WORK, LIVE AND PLAY. THE LEFT HAND BREWING FOUNDATION SUPPORTS PRIMARY NEEDS, COMMUNITY SUPPORT GROUPS, ARTS & CULTURAL ACTIVITIES, HOUSING PROJECTS, MEDICAL RESEARCH & RESPONDS TO ISSUES AND EMERGENCIES IN THE LONGMONT COMMUNITY AND BEYOND.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Kean | KEY EMPLOYEE | 2018-2020 | $52,166 | $108,139 | 1 |
| Joshua Goldberg (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | $69,567 | $69,567 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Eric Wallace | PRESIDENT | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Lennert | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Boelman | TREASURER | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Preston | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Mcvay | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC KEAN | KEY EMPLOYEE | 36 | $0 | $52,166 | $0 | $52,166 | 1 |
| JON ERIC WALLACE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER LENNERT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BOELMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL PRESTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MCVAY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $29K · 0 employees · 465 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC KEAN | KEY EMPLOYEE | 36 | $0 | $29,013 | $0 | $29,013 | 1 |
| JON ERIC WALLACE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER LENNERT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BOELMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL PRESTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MCVAY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $27K · 0 employees · 465 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC KEAN | KEY EMPLOYEE | 36 | $0 | $26,960 | $0 | $26,960 | 1 |
| JON ERIC WALLACE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER LENNERT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BOELMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL PRESTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 0 employees · 465 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA GOLDBERG | SECRETARY | 36 | $0 | $69,567 | $0 | $69,567 | 1 |
| JON ERIC WALLACE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER LENNERT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BOELMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $40K
Listed grants add up to $40,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $43,700. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $13K
Listed grants add up to $13,015; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $16,515. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $19K
2017 · 7 grants to organizations · $32K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $115,354 | $110,251 | $141,232 | $123,393 | $57,140 | $0 | $52,166 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,090 | $58,664 | $167,718 | $111,413 | $11,855 | $0 | $29,013 | 0 | 465 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,606 | $75,982 | $115,648 | $90,923 | $36,314 | $0 | $26,960 | 0 | 465 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $100,293 | $115,595 | $188,745 | $111,299 | $24,772 | $0 | $69,567 | 0 | 465 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $137,832 in all, tax years 2017 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONGMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $135,710 | 2017 | $135,710 | show |
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEFT HAND BREWING FOUNDATION INC” | 2021 | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEFT HAND BREWING FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $122 | 2023 | $40 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (53)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARING HANDS FOUNDATION INC | CA | P20 | $115,361 | $96,792 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIGHT HAND FOUNDATION INC | GA | F11 | $128,318 | $168,293 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HANNON FOUNDATION INC | MA | E86 | $171,357 | $187,562 | GENERAL MANAGER | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHAND FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $217,637 | $111,125 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING HAND FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P80 | $179,500 | $202,527 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EMINAS HAND FOUNDATION INC | FL | P42 | $87,699 | $81,840 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAND FOUNDATION INC | TN | Not reported | $77,042 | $67,317 | DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DL HANDY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Z99 | $74,579 | $73,050 | CEO/FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HANAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | B90 | $162,385 | $244,568 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAND IN HAND FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $154,189 | $122,968 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $193,022 | $144,675 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BREEN FOUNDATION INC | IL | Not reported | $59,590 | $58,251 | CO-FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEFT HAND FOUNDATION | CO | T22 | $481,363 | $378,237 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE GIVING HAND FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $28,382 | $42,255 | BOARD MEMBER | $1,800 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAND IN HAND FOUNDATION | CA | P32 | $28,903 | $183,276 | Executive Director | $123,655 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CARING HANDS FOUNDATION INC | FL | P99 | $560,762 | $100,750 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALING HANDS FOUNDATION INC | MA | E50 | $29,778 | $23,493 | PRESIDENT | $18,324 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LA LA LAND FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $237,294 | $265,074 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEFT-HAND RIGHT-HAND FOUNDATION INC | GA | P50 | $510,004 | $515,917 | President | $74,200 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HELPING HANDS FOUNDATION INC | IL | Not reported | $26,198 | $27,966 | SEE ATTACHED | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HELPING HANDS FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $25,121 | $30,476 | Director, Chairperson, Asst. Clerk | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| A LENDING HAND FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $371,376 | $164,759 | VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WC HANDY FOUNDATION INC | TX | B82 | $42,273 | $44,790 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEND A HELPING HAND FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $40,000 | $11,643 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAND-IN-HAND FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $44,869 | $43,514 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 53 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $110,251 spent · pay $52,166 · grants $43,700 · events $64,110
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,166 | - | $52,166 | - | 47.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $43,700 | $43,700 | - | - | 39.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEE | $5,474 | - | $5,474 | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRIOR YEAR EXPENSES | $3,689 | - | $3,689 | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,900 | - | $1,900 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,504 | - | $1,504 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $969 | - | $969 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $291 | - | $291 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $266 | - | $266 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $179 | - | $179 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $83 | - | $83 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $119,899 | $63,141 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $110,251 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $58,664 spent · pay $29,013 · grants $16,515 · events $368,085
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,013 | - | $29,013 | - | 49.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $16,515 | $16,515 | - | - | 28.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEE | $3,043 | - | $3,043 | - | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,702 | - | $2,702 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,865 | - | $1,865 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $1,328 | - | $1,328 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,315 | - | $1,315 | - | 2.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $793 | - | $793 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $230 | - | $230 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $110 | - | $110 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $426,672 | $367,292 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $58,664 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $75,982 spent · pay $44,664 · grants $19,200 · events $438,940
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $26,960 | - | $26,960 | - | 35.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $19,200 | $19,200 | - | - | 25.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,704 | - | $17,704 | - | 23.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEE | $6,104 | - | $6,104 | - | 8.0% |
| Fees: legal | $2,552 | - | $2,552 | - | 3.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,055 | - | $2,055 | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $486 | - | $486 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $156 | - | $156 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $88 | - | $88 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COLORADO TAX | $28 | - | $28 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $455,799 | $438,852 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $75,982 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $115,595 spent · pay $69,738 · grants $32,036 · events $523,979
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,567 | - | $69,567 | - | 60.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $32,036 | $32,036 | - | - | 27.7% | |
| Other (as described) | IT SUPPORT | $5,087 | - | $5,087 | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: legal | $3,232 | - | $3,232 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,660 | - | $1,660 | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $1,442 | - | $1,442 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $1,097 | - | $1,097 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $574 | - | $574 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $473 | - | $473 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $220 | - | $220 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $171 | - | $171 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $36 | - | $36 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $597,523 | $523,979 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $115,595 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- Left Hand Brewing Foundation, Inc. CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 2017-01-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments