TOWNSEND FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text TOWNSEND FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/townsend-family-foundation-814749431. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TOWNSEND FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/townsend-family-foundation-814749431
MLA “TOWNSEND FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/townsend-family-foundation-814749431. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $37K · expenses $60K · assets $421K
- EIN
- 81-4749431
- Address
- FOUNDATION SOURCE 501 SILVERSIDE RD, WILMINGTON, DE 19809-0000
- NTEE code
- T22
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon S Townsend | Dir, Pres, Treas | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Townsend | Dir, Sec, VP | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon S Townsend | Dir, Pres, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Townsend | Dir, Sec, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon S Townsend | Dir, Pres, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Townsend | Dir, Sec, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon S Townsend | Dir, Pres, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Townsend | Dir, Sec, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon S Townsend | Dir, Pres, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Townsend | Dir, Sec, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon S Townsend | Dir, Pres, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Townsend | Dir, Sec, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon S Townsend | Dir, Pres, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Townsend | Dir, Sec, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon S Townsend | Dir, Pres, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Townsend | Dir, Sec, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon S Townsend | Pres / Dir / Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Townsend | VP / Dir / Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon S Townsend | Pres / Dir / Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Townsend | VP / Dir / Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 33 grants to organizations · $50K
2024 · 29 grants to organizations · $54K
2023 · 33 grants to organizations · $70K
2022 · 36 grants to organizations · $54K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $11K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $3K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $5K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $5K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 1 contributor · $350K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Townsend William | Person | Virginia Beach, VA | $350,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $36,729 | $59,960 | $420,713 | $420,713 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $30,639 | $64,571 | $443,944 | $443,944 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $34,695 | $80,357 | $477,376 | $477,376 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,486 | $64,787 | $522,538 | $522,538 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $368,362 | $19,294 | $576,839 | $576,839 | $350,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,575 | $8,116 | $227,771 | $227,771 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,753 | $11,207 | $233,312 | $233,312 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,900 | $12,060 | $237,766 | $237,766 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,186 | $17,284 | $241,926 | $241,926 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRIKHA FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $37,228 | $41,431 | Dir, VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| TURKANIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $36,922 | $51,038 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LAPENA FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $39,502 | $15,920 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SIDLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $39,600 | $283,375 | Dir | $6,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GIENAPP FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $34,917 | $32,367 | Board Member, Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| METTAPALLI FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $36,906 | $18,106 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE SHAW FERRIEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $36,655 | $30,232 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DEGRAFFT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | DE | T22 | $33,757 | $18,648 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FLEMING FAMLY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $37,160 | $52,523 | Dir, Pres | $30,833 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ANNDEAN FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $35,035 | $28,032 | Dir, Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AWLJ FOUNDATION INC | DE | T22 | $33,536 | $58,649 | Dir, VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIO VISTA FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $36,107 | $37,794 | Dir, VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENG FIELD FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $35,738 | $11,210 | Dir, Treas, VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVERA SIERRA FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $37,231 | $96,755 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $10,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEAMUP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $33,602 | $37,773 | Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAVERS FOR LIFE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $38,699 | $93,150 | Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIR PHILIP SYDNEY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $40,000 | $32,093 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATERMARK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $33,752 | $125,682 | Dir, Pres, Sec | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMLIN FAMILY PRIVATE TRUST | DE | T22 | $39,257 | $31,222 | Dir, Treas | $638 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HJC FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T22 | $36,470 | $43,433 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| Z & X FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $36,000 | $21,295 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JJW FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $38,870 | $79,763 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THORNE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $36,207 | $71,009 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TSUDIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $38,500 | $36,129 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PRIM FAMILY FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $36,815 | $320,921 | PRESIDENT; DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $59,960 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $49,750 | 83.0% | |
| Other expenses | $6,810 | 11.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,000 | 5.0% | |
| Taxes | $400 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $59,960 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $64,571 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $54,250 | 84.0% | |
| Other expenses | $6,677 | 10.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,144 | 4.9% | |
| Taxes | $500 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $64,571 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $80,357 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $70,500 | 87.7% | |
| Other expenses | $6,547 | 8.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,204 | 4.0% | |
| Taxes | $106 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $80,357 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $64,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $54,350 | 83.9% | |
| Other expenses | $6,639 | 10.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,580 | 5.5% | |
| Taxes | $218 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $64,787 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $19,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,000 | 57.0% | |
| Other expenses | $5,874 | 30.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,370 | 12.3% | |
| Taxes | $50 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $19,294 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $8,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $5,791 | 71.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,281 | 28.1% | |
| Taxes | $44 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $8,116 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $11,207 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $5,778 | 51.6% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,000 | 26.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,374 | 21.2% | |
| Taxes | $55 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $11,207 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $12,060 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,000 | 41.5% | |
| Other expenses | $4,565 | 37.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,420 | 20.1% | |
| Taxes | $75 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $12,060 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $17,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $9,388 | 54.3% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,000 | 28.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,696 | 9.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | 6.9% | |
| Total | $17,284 | 100% |
Comments