AMANI FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text AMANI FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/amani-foundation-inc-813617728. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMANI FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/amani-foundation-inc-813617728
MLA “AMANI FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/amani-foundation-inc-813617728. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $114K · expenses $81K · assets $45K
- EIN
- 81-3617728
- Address
- 1705 CONOWINGO RD, BEL AIR, MD 21014-1815
- Website
- www.amanifoundation.org
- NTEE code
- Q30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Assist indigenous organiaztions in developing countries
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley D Northcote | President | 2021-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Gillespie Iii | Vice President | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Harrison | Director | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Joseph (former) | Secretary | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Harvey (former) | Treasurer | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Langhauser (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Restrick (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Irvin (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kellie Harrison (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wade Haskins (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Johnson (former) | Director | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY D NORTHCOTE | President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS GILLESPIE III | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HARRISON | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY D NORTHCOTE | President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS GILLESPIE III | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HARRISON | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY D NORTHCOTE | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS GILLESPIE III | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE JOSEPH | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HARVEY | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE LANGHAUSER | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD RESTRICK | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE IRVIN | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE HARRISON | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE HASKINS | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY D NORTHCOTE | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS GILLESPIE III | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE JOSEPH | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HARVEY | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE LANGHAUSER | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD RESTRICK | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE IRVIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE HARRISON | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE HASKINS | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY D NORTHCOTE | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS GILLESPIE III | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE JOSEPH | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HARVEY | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE LANGHAUSER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD RESTRICK | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE JOHNSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE HARRISON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE HASKINS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $113,925 | $80,578 | $45,397 | $45,396 | $61,286 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $105,971 | $108,654 | $12,049 | $12,049 | $48,192 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $99,859 | $115,745 | $14,732 | $14,732 | $51,543 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $87,795 | $85,114 | $30,617 | $30,617 | $39,513 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $85,029 | $101,706 | $27,936 | $27,936 | $38,825 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $26,456 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $14,600 | 2023 | $9,600 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| TEXTRON CHARITABLE TRUST 540 008 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMANI FOUNDATION INC” | 2020 | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 | $1,200 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMANI FOUNDATION INC” | 2022 | 1 | $500 | 2022 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMANI FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $156 | 2023 | $41 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVE KANDALE FOUNDATION INC | MD | Q30 | $120,074 | $102,652 | President, Board of Directors | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| OKOMO OTADO AND LEONORA ODINYA FOUNDATION INC | MD | Q30 | $112,860 | $71,327 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASIA PACIFIC CAREER DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC | MD | Q30 | $69,407 | $80,317 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFRICA NEEDS U INC | MD | Q30 | $78,918 | $87,549 | President & CEO | $12,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ESAN ASSOCIATION IN USA INC | MD | Q30 | $123,818 | $53,569 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADVENTURES IN HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT INC | MD | Q30 | $99,921 | $108,588 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVE BALTIMORE INC | MD | Q30 | $138,032 | $44,854 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN YOUTH UNDERSTANDING DIABETES ABROAD INC | MD | Q30 | $142,642 | $134,683 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIERRA LEONE CHRISTIAN MISSION INC | MD | Q30 | $100,569 | $56,914 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF TAPULANGA INC | MD | Q30 | $172,398 | $232,736 | Exec Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CNN GLOBAL HEALTH INITIATIVE INC | MD | Q30 | $125,000 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLAR VILLAGE PROJECT INC | MD | Q30 | $168,637 | $161,685 | PRESIDENT | $36,923 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELIEVE IN BELIZE | MD | Q30 | $62,438 | $79,447 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THIRST NO MORE CORPORATION | MD | Q30 | $127,744 | $145,867 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMFA FOUNDATION INC | IL | Q30 | $73,535 | $46,474 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ADEI FOUNDATION INC | CA | Q30 | $67,546 | $179,546 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NOORISTAN FOUNDATION INC | VA | Q30 | $94,518 | $91,437 | President and Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AFRICAN HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | MA | Q30 | $132,852 | $133,782 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOSTON CARDIAC FOUNDATION INC | MA | Q30 | $81,699 | $52,982 | PRESIDENT/CLERK | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FOUNDATION GOOD SAMARITAN IN ACTION INC | CT | Q30 | $69,540 | $46,169 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UERMMMC ALUMNI FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q30 | $62,738 | $86,789 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN NICARAGUAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | Q30 | $78,558 | $183,392 | Administrative Officer | $42,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CONNECT AFRICA FOUNDATION INC | MA | Q30 | $186,323 | $178,376 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMHE FOUNDATION | FL | Q30 | $76,198 | $82,839 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ADEA FOUNDATION | WA | Q30 | $155,985 | $141,101 | Director | $2,223 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $80,578 spent · pay $0 · grants $79,999 · events $22,237
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $79,999 | 99.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $579 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $22,237 | reported apart |
| Total | $80,578 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $108,654 spent · pay $0 · grants $107,203 · events $25,417
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $107,203 | 98.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,030 | 0.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $338 | 0.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $83 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $25,417 | reported apart |
| Total | $108,654 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $115,745 spent · pay $0 · grants $103,800 · events $28,921
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $103,800 | - | - | - | 89.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Marketing | $7,000 | - | $7,000 | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | Square fees, Bank fees | $2,482 | - | $2,482 | - | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $1,342 | - | $1,342 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $600 | - | - | $600 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $521 | - | $521 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $77,237 | $28,921 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $115,745 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $85,114 spent · pay $0 · grants $76,122 · events $21,118
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $76,122 | $76,122 | - | - | 89.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CredtCard, Stripe, Bank Fees | $2,544 | - | $2,544 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Marketing | $2,401 | - | $2,401 | - | 2.8% |
| Occupancy | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,647 | - | $1,647 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $69,400 | $21,118 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $85,114 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $101,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,800 · events $11,089
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $95,800 | $95,800 | - | - | 94.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,203 | - | $3,203 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $1,991 | - | $1,991 | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $620 | - | $620 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $92 | - | $92 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,201 | $10,997 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $101,706 | 100% |
Comments