DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC
Cite this
Plain text DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/detroit-blight-busters-inc-812969704. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/detroit-blight-busters-inc-812969704
MLA “DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/detroit-blight-busters-inc-812969704. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.4M · assets $2.4M
- EIN
- 81-2969704
- Address
- 18220 LAHSER RD, DETROIT, MI 48219-2341
- Website
- WWW.DETROITBLIGHTBUSTERS.ORG
- NTEE code
- S31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Alfred Manfroni (its 2016 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS, INC'S MISSION IS TO STABILIZE, REVITALIZE AND REBUILD DETROIT NEIGHBORHOODS BY DEMOLISHING, RENOVATING AND BOARDING UP BLIGHTED HOMES FOR COMMUNITY USE, BUILDING COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS AND SPONSORING EVENTS THAT CATER TO LOW TO MIDDLE-INCOME FAMILIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfred Manfroni | PRESIDENT | 2017-2025 | $107,167 | $532,134 | 1 |
| John J George | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2025 | $103,010 | $459,355 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Johnson | SECRETARY/TR | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Albert E Mack | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tynisha Marion | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Marie Sleiman | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Tucker | BOARD CHAIR | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory Nehra (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Marie Sleiman (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $210K · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALFRED MANFRONI | PRESIDENT | 40 | $107,167 | $0 | $0 | $107,167 | 1 |
| JOHN J GEORGE | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $103,010 | $0 | $0 | $103,010 | 1 |
| KEVIN JOHNSON | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT E MACK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYNISHA MARION | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE SLEIMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES TUCKER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $160K · 3 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALFRED MANFRONI | PRESIDENT | 40 | $80,750 | $0 | $0 | $80,750 | 1 |
| JOHN J GEORGE | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $78,750 | $0 | $0 | $78,750 | 1 |
| KEVIN JOHNSON | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT E MACK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYNISHA MARION | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE SLEIMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES TUCKER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $169K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALFRED MANFRONI | PRESIDENT | 40 | $86,500 | $0 | $0 | $86,500 | 1 |
| JOHN J GEORGE | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $82,600 | $0 | $0 | $82,600 | 1 |
| KEVIN JOHNSON | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT E MACK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYNISHA MARION | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE SLEIMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES TUCKER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $114K · 0 employees · 180 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALFRED MANFRONI | PRESIDENT | 40 | $58,725 | $0 | $0 | $58,725 | 1 |
| JOHN J GEORGE | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $55,450 | $0 | $0 | $55,450 | 1 |
| KEVIN JOHNSON | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT E MACK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYNISHA MARION | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE SLEIMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES TUCKER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $138K · 0 employees · 500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J GEORGE | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $78,200 | $0 | $0 | $78,200 | 1 |
| ALFRED MANFRONI | PRESIDENT | 40 | $59,973 | $0 | $0 | $59,973 | 1 |
| KEVIN JOHNSON | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT E MACK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYNISHA MARION | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE SLEIMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES TUCKER | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $122K · 0 employees · 6,326 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J GEORGE | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $61,345 | $0 | $0 | $61,345 | 1 |
| ALFRED MANFRONI | PRESIDENT | 40 | $60,853 | $0 | $0 | $60,853 | 1 |
| KEVIN JOHNSON | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYNISHA MARION | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE SLEIMAN | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT E MACK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES TUCKER | VICE CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALFRED MANFRONI | PRESIDENT | 40 | $50,661 | $0 | $0 | $50,661 | 1 |
| KEVIN JOHNSON | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYNISHA MARION | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE SLEIMAN | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT E MACK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES TUCKER | VICE CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY NEHRA | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $28K · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALFRED MANFRONI | PRESIDENT | 40 | $27,505 | $0 | $0 | $27,505 | 1 |
| KEVIN JOHNSON | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYNISHA MARION | BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MARIE SLEIMAN | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT E MACK | BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,846,156 | $1,382,819 | $2,437,580 | $2,153,947 | $1,674,181 | $171,475 | $210,176 | 3 | 25 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,694,397 | $754,429 | $2,362,024 | $1,949,679 | $1,594,642 | $98,055 | $159,500 | 3 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $939,970 | $424,990 | $1,316,441 | $1,009,711 | $826,785 | $0 | $169,100 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $427,318 | $373,376 | $786,518 | $494,731 | $422,718 | $0 | $114,175 | 0 | 180 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,080 | $286,646 | $473,186 | $321,964 | $242,280 | $0 | $138,173 | 0 | 500 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $319,794 | $317,327 | $124,459 | $124,459 | $315,217 | $0 | $122,198 | 0 | 6,326 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $248,764 | $262,594 | $131,992 | $121,992 | $233,248 | $0 | $50,661 | 0 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,933 | $182,343 | $139,722 | $135,822 | $317,433 | $0 | $27,505 | 0 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $10,593,608 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 2 | $9,103,429 | 2024 | $9,103,429 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $1,070,018 | 2024 | $361,000 | show |
| INVEST DETROIT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $212,850 | 2023 | $34,100 | show |
| THE LINDELL FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2020 | 4 | $145,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018, 2020-2021 | 4 | $40,101 | 2021 | $6,880 | show |
| DTE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,624 | 2020 | $6,624 | show |
| THE RALPH C WILSON JR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| MAX M & MARJORIE S FISHER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC” | 2023 | 1 | $500 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $86 | 2023 | $24 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVEST DETROIT CDE | MI | S31 | $1,818,792 | $1,299,862 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $505,334 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENDEAVOR DETROIT | MI | S31 | $960,668 | $1,012,428 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $311,641 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAY FUTURE INC | MI | S31 | $2,915,083 | $643,197 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $90,519 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VANGUARD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MI | S31 | $2,511,726 | $1,566,096 | President and CEO | $170,650 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RENAISSANCE DEVELOPMENT FUND | MI | S31 | $2,043,562 | $4,235,545 | TREASURER | $273,714 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAGNET LENDING CORPORATION | MI | S31 | $1,930,996 | $414,575 | PRESIDENT & CEO; DIRECTOR | $304,886 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKESHORE ADVANTAGE FOUNDATION | MI | S31 | $1,452,113 | $756,000 | PRESIDENT | $285,948 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AERIS INSIGHT INC | PA | S31 | $2,456,180 | $3,425,074 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $240,902 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| BELAY ENTERPRISES INC | CO | S31 | $2,310,850 | $2,091,497 | PRESIDENT/EX | $202,140 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHEAST NEIGHBORHOOD PARTNERS INC | CT | S31 | $1,307,419 | $1,104,421 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $141,800 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| OCDC INC | IA | S31 | $1,706,253 | $1,470,328 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| NEIGHBORS AND NEIGHBORS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | S31 | $2,458,941 | $2,096,911 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $221,209 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| DUDLEY STREET NEIGHBORHOOD INITIATIVE INC | MA | S31 | $3,585,085 | $2,639,635 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,003 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| URBAN NEIGHBORHOOD INITIATIVE INC | MO | S31 | $2,057,000 | $2,733,958 | CEO & PRESIDENT | $176,842 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| VISITORS CENTER INC | IN | S31 | $1,908,393 | $1,873,048 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,073 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORIC EAST BALTIMORE COMMUNITY ACTION COALITION INC | MD | S31 | $2,799,243 | $3,675,027 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,294 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| WATERTOWN INDUSTRIAL CENTER LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $960,290 | $654,498 | DIRECTOR OF SITE FACILITIE | $96,901 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| BIOBAT INC | NY | S31 | $1,982,133 | $3,290,311 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $240,419 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER DWIGHT COMMUNITY INVESTMENT CORPORATION | CT | S31 | $2,096,121 | $2,032,606 | PRESIDENT | $127,000 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| CEIBA INC | PA | S31 | $1,046,724 | $743,415 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,548 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| ROCK RIVER DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP INC | IL | S31 | $1,025,560 | $980,442 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UNTIL APRIL 2024 | $54,132 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER JAMAICA LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORP INC | NY | S31 | $1,036,627 | $358,801 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $358,397 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| ENDEAVOR MIAMI INC | FL | S31 | $1,939,183 | $2,284,052 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $362,958 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA CITIES FOUNDATION INC | GA | S31 | $3,601,950 | $617,526 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| NATIVE WOMEN LEAD INC | NM | S31 | $2,471,492 | $777,666 | PRESIDENT -INTERIM EXEC. DIREC | $113,937 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,382,819 spent · pay $279,791 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $738,785 | $738,785 | - | - | 53.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $210,176 | $152,066 | $58,110 | - | 15.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM | $150,468 | $150,468 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Occupancy | $114,001 | $87,026 | $26,975 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,275 | $30,275 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $25,894 | $18,773 | $7,121 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,597 | $23,597 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,962 | $15,970 | $3,992 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $19,412 | $19,412 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,378 | $15,502 | $3,876 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,405 | $7,923 | $6,482 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $6,799 | $4,419 | $2,380 | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,752 | - | - | $4,752 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,197 | $2,558 | $639 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,718 | - | $1,718 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,382,819 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $754,429 spent · pay $187,112 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $279,805 | $279,805 | - | - | 37.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $159,500 | $127,600 | $31,900 | - | 21.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $74,725 | $74,725 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM | $66,986 | $66,986 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Occupancy | $63,004 | $50,180 | $12,824 | - | 8.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,128 | $27,128 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $14,879 | $12,945 | $1,934 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,462 | $11,570 | $2,892 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $13,170 | $7,244 | $5,926 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,150 | $10,520 | $2,630 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $12,678 | $12,678 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,450 | $4,843 | $2,607 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,537 | - | - | $4,537 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,508 | - | $1,508 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $1,447 | $1,085 | $362 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $754,429 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $424,990 spent · pay $186,214 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $169,100 | $140,353 | $28,747 | - | 39.8% | |
| Fees: management | $94,978 | $94,978 | - | - | 22.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM | $50,497 | $50,497 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,128 | $27,128 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Travel | $20,901 | $18,184 | $2,717 | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $19,738 | $16,185 | $2,369 | $1,184 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,114 | $14,205 | $2,909 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $9,238 | $6,928 | $1,386 | $924 | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $8,107 | $4,459 | $3,648 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,276 | - | - | $3,276 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,013 | - | $2,013 | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $1,500 | $1,050 | $270 | $180 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $424,990 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $373,376 spent · pay $114,175 · grants $0 · events $347
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $114,175 | $108,302 | $5,873 | - | 30.6% | |
| Fees: management | $85,432 | $85,432 | - | - | 22.9% | |
| Occupancy | $59,930 | $47,946 | $5,992 | $5,992 | 16.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,367 | $39,367 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM | $35,804 | $35,804 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Travel | $13,997 | $13,997 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $6,985 | $5,588 | $699 | $698 | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,820 | - | - | $5,820 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,446 | $3,556 | $445 | $445 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,786 | - | $3,786 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $787 | - | $787 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $347 | $347 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $373,376 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $286,646 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $95
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $141,121 | $141,121 | - | - | 49.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM | $47,782 | $47,782 | - | - | 16.7% |
| Occupancy | $38,960 | $31,168 | $3,896 | $3,896 | 13.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,378 | $20,378 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,840 | $7,072 | $884 | $884 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,654 | $6,124 | $765 | $765 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $7,277 | $5,821 | $728 | $728 | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $7,210 | $5,768 | $721 | $721 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,556 | - | $2,556 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $2,327 | $2,327 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $2,166 | $2,166 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $95 | $95 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $286,646 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $317,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $508
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM | $141,808 | $141,808 | - | - | 44.7% |
| Fees: management | $122,198 | $122,198 | - | - | 38.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,811 | $11,849 | $1,481 | $1,481 | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,495 | $6,495 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $5,869 | $4,695 | $587 | $587 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL AND MAINTENANCE | $5,661 | $4,529 | $566 | $566 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $5,000 | $4,000 | $500 | $500 | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,382 | $3,506 | $438 | $438 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $4,359 | $2,638 | $709 | $1,012 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,559 | $2,847 | $356 | $356 | 1.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $568 | $454 | $57 | $57 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $508 | $406 | $51 | $51 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $109 | - | $109 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $317,327 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $262,594 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM | $85,655 | $85,655 | - | - | 32.6% |
| Fees: management | $50,661 | $50,661 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $39,257 | $39,257 | - | - | 14.9% |
| All other expenses | $24,231 | $13,665 | $7,075 | $3,491 | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $15,622 | $12,498 | $1,562 | $1,562 | 5.9% |
| Insurance | $14,231 | $11,385 | $1,423 | $1,423 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL AND MAINTENANCE | $8,498 | $6,798 | $850 | $850 | 3.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,495 | $6,495 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,300 | $5,040 | $630 | $630 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,982 | $2,393 | $2,393 | $1,196 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $2,062 | $1,650 | $206 | $206 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,861 | $1,489 | $186 | $186 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,629 | $1,303 | $163 | $163 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $110 | $88 | $11 | $11 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,662 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $262,594 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $182,343 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $58,026 | $58,026 | - | - | 31.8% |
| Fees: management | $27,505 | $27,505 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM | $25,406 | $25,406 | - | - | 13.9% |
| All other expenses | $18,455 | $13,048 | $2,189 | $3,218 | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL AND MAINTENANCE | $14,582 | $11,666 | $1,458 | $1,458 | 8.0% |
| Occupancy | $11,608 | $9,286 | $1,161 | $1,161 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $9,686 | $5,748 | $3,219 | $719 | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $3,407 | $2,725 | $341 | $341 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,215 | $3,215 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,161 | $2,529 | $316 | $316 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,970 | $2,376 | $297 | $297 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,700 | $2,160 | $270 | $270 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,622 | $649 | $649 | $324 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $182,343 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $5,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $5,000 |
Comments