DR MICHAEL A EVANS SR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DR MICHAEL A EVANS SR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/dr-michael-a-evans-sr-scholarship-foundation-812752018. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DR MICHAEL A EVANS SR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dr-michael-a-evans-sr-scholarship-foundation-812752018
MLA “DR MICHAEL A EVANS SR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/dr-michael-a-evans-sr-scholarship-foundation-812752018. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $54K · expenses $42K · assets $279K
- EIN
- 81-2752018
- Address
- 1188 W BROAD ST, MANSFIELD, TX 76063-4508
- Website
- www.evansscholarship.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2019 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2019) IRS data ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Post-Secondary Education Scholarships
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Michael A Evans Sr | Director | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leonard Hornsby | Director | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Benard Pipkins | Director | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Michael A Evans Sr | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Leonard Hornsby | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Benard Pipkins | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Michael A Evans Sr | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Leonard Hornsby | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Benard Pipkins | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Michael A Evans Sr | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Leonard Hornsby | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Benard Pipkins | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Michael A Evans Sr | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Leonard Hornsby | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Benard Pipkins | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Michael A Evans Sr | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Leonard Hornsby | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Benard Pipkins | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Michael A Evans Sr | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Leonard Hornsby | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Benard Pipkins | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,318 | $41,561 | $278,559 | $275,559 | $6,819 | $42,000 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,678 | $27,452 | $262,802 | $262,802 | $60,270 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $89,336 | $43,413 | $226,344 | $225,576 | $4,050 | $77,170 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,694 | $29,558 | $179,653 | $179,653 | $19,923 | $44,448 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,523 | $18,449 | $142,579 | $142,579 | $4,196 | $35,807 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $10,415 | $11,518 | $119,910 | $119,910 | $5,414 | $5,001 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- HISTORIC WEST MANSFIELD TEXAS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Mansfield, TX · 2 people in common (Dr Michael A Evans Sr, Leonard Hornsby)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (44)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL P DALY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | KS | B82 | $27,218 | $28,477 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $84,915 | $80,702 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $99,251 | $121,639 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DPS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $62,121 | $3,759 | EX-OFFICIO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIM SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | MI | B82 | $79,128 | $35,345 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MSRA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | MN | B12 | $35,422 | $22,267 | LIASON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADRA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | VA | B82 | $39,877 | $52,241 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AGS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $38,311 | $159,019 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M C SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | RI | Not reported | $62,258 | $57,825 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALOA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $19,033 | $20,641 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| GLENN MICHAEL SIMS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $15,817 | $8,101 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ASUS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $120,534 | $70,110 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $124,488 | $157,423 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $124,997 | $131,554 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $129,550 | $123,831 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $131,329 | $125,201 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $136,103 | $130,907 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $137,308 | $151,801 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $147,443 | $151,481 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $161,322 | $172,872 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $172,845 | $175,309 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $190,270 | $233,698 | Senior Vice President, Advisory & Special Initiatives | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $194,466 | $184,558 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $196,628 | $233,082 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DOR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $15,681 | $15,287 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 44 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $41,561 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,964 | 72.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $11,250 | 27.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $282 | 0.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $65 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $41,561 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $27,452 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,275 · events $12,707
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | Event Expenses | $12,707 | $12,707 | $0 | $0 | 46.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $11,275 | $11,275 | - | - | 41.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Charitable Donation | $5,600 | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | 20.4% |
| Other (as described) | Technology and Web Services | $1,401 | $1,401 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% |
| Office expenses | $404 | $404 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $175 | $175 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant Fees and Discounts | -$4,110 | -$4,110 | $0 | $0 | -15.0% |
| Total | $27,452 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $43,413 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,000 · events $475
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,334 | 44.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $17,435 | 40.2% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $6,000 | 13.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $344 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $300 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $475 | reported apart |
| Total | $43,413 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $29,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,250 · events $63
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,535 | 45.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,598 | 29.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $6,250 | 21.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,154 | 3.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $21 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $63 | reported apart |
| Total | $29,558 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $18,449 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,625 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $7,625 | 41.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,506 | 29.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,467 | 24.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $631 | 3.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $220 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $18,449 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $11,518 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,000 | 86.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $703 | 6.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $327 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $290 | 2.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $198 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $11,518 | 100% |
State business registration
- DR. MICHAEL A. EVANS, SR. SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2016-03-17
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments