DR MICHAEL A EVANS SR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text DR MICHAEL A EVANS SR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/dr-michael-a-evans-sr-scholarship-foundation-812752018. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DR MICHAEL A EVANS SR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dr-michael-a-evans-sr-scholarship-foundation-812752018

MLA “DR MICHAEL A EVANS SR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/dr-michael-a-evans-sr-scholarship-foundation-812752018. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $54K · expenses $42K · assets $279K

EIN
81-2752018
Address
1188 W BROAD ST, MANSFIELD, TX 76063-4508
Website
www.evansscholarship.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2019 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2019) IRS data ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Post-Secondary Education Scholarships

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Michael A Evans Sr Director2020-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Leonard Hornsby Director2020-2025 0 $0 reported 2
Benard Pipkins Director2020-2025 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Michael A Evans Sr Director1 $0-$0 $02
Leonard Hornsby Director0 $0-$0 $02
Benard Pipkins Director2 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Michael A Evans Sr Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Leonard Hornsby Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Benard Pipkins Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Michael A Evans Sr Director1 $0-$0 $02
Leonard Hornsby Director1 $0-$0 $02
Benard Pipkins Director2 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Michael A Evans Sr Director1 $0-$0 $02
Leonard Hornsby Director1 $0-$0 $02
Benard Pipkins Director2 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Michael A Evans Sr Director1 $0-$0 $02
Leonard Hornsby Director1 $0-$0 $02
Benard Pipkins Director2 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Michael A Evans Sr Director1 $0-$0 $02
Leonard Hornsby Director1 $0-$0 $02
Benard Pipkins Director2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,318$41,561 $278,559$275,559 $6,819$42,000 ---
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,678$27,452 $262,802$262,802 $60,270$0 $0015
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,336$43,413 $226,344$225,576 $4,050$77,170 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,694$29,558 $179,653$179,653 $19,923$44,448 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,523$18,449 $142,579$142,579 $4,196$35,807 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,415$11,518 $119,910$119,910 $5,414$5,001 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (44)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MICHAEL P DALY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONKSB82 $27,218$28,477 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILNot reported $84,915$80,702 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILB82 $99,251$121,639 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DPS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONNCNot reported $62,121$3,759 EX-OFFICIO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MIM SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONMIB82 $79,128$35,345 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MSRA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONMNB12 $35,422$22,267 LIASON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ADRA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONVAB82 $39,877$52,241 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AGS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONMONot reported $38,311$159,019 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
M C SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONRINot reported $62,258$57,825 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALOA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONTXB82 $19,033$20,641 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
GLENN MICHAEL SIMS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONTXB82 $15,817$8,101 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ASUS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONCAB12 $120,534$70,110 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILB82 $124,488$157,423 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILB82 $124,997$131,554 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILB82 $129,550$123,831 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILB82 $131,329$125,201 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILNot reported $136,103$130,907 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILB82 $137,308$151,801 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILB82 $147,443$151,481 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILB82 $161,322$172,872 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILB82 $172,845$175,309 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILB82 $190,270$233,698 Senior Vice President, Advisory & Special Initiatives$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILB82 $194,466$184,558 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONILB82 $196,628$233,082 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DOR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONCAB82 $15,681$15,287 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 44 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$12,600,99644 112014–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION and 7 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$11,313,92854 122016–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION and 8 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$7,433,26122 32014–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$6,723,8305 12020–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$2,790,53310 22016–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; MARCUS C EVANS JR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,898,6909 22019–2025 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,202,73310 12016–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,134,99217 12013–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$1,012,1208 12017–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$999,6008 12017–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$982,4007 12019–2025 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$716,14016 22016–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$634,00112 12019–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE DAF sponsor$625,0004 22012–2019 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$614,65013 12011–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $41,561 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $29,964 72.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,250 27.1%
Fees to independent contractors $282 0.7%
Printing, publications, postage $65 0.2%
Total$41,561100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $27,452 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,275 · events $12,707
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventEvent Expenses $12,707$12,707$0$0 46.3%
Grants to US individuals $11,275$11,275-- 41.1%
Other (as described)Charitable Donation $5,600$5,600$0$0 20.4%
Other (as described)Technology and Web Services $1,401$1,401$0$0 5.1%
Office expenses $404$404-- 1.5%
Fees: other services $175$175-- 0.6%
Other (as described)Merchant Fees and Discounts -$4,110-$4,110$0$0 -15.0%
Total$27,452100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $43,413 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,000 · events $475
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,334 44.5%
Fees to independent contractors $17,435 40.2%
Grants and similar amounts paid $6,000 13.8%
Printing, publications, postage $344 0.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $300 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$475reported apart
Total$43,413100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $29,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,250 · events $63
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,535 45.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,598 29.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $6,250 21.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,154 3.9%
Printing, publications, postage $21 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$63reported apart
Total$29,558100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $18,449 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,625 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $7,625 41.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,506 29.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,467 24.2%
Printing, publications, postage $631 3.4%
Fees to independent contractors $220 1.2%
Total$18,449100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $11,518 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,000 86.8%
Fees to independent contractors $703 6.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $327 2.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $290 2.5%
Printing, publications, postage $198 1.7%
Total$11,518100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.