HEARING THE CALL INC

Cite this

Plain text HEARING THE CALL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/hearing-the-call-inc-811565210. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HEARING THE CALL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hearing-the-call-inc-811565210

MLA “HEARING THE CALL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/hearing-the-call-inc-811565210. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $665K · expenses $610K · assets $1.2M

EIN
81-1565210
Address
PO BOX 10311, FORT WAYNE, IN 46851-0311
Website
https://hearingthecall.org
NTEE code
Q19
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Christina K Smith (its 2023 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To eliminate the financial gap for patients in order to ensure everyone is given the opportunity for dignified, quality hearing health care that changes lives.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Nora Stewart Chairman2019-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Joseph Bonahoom Treasurer2019-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Jim Thorpe Secretary2019-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Maura Chippendale Vice Chairman2024 1 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Runge Director2021-2024 8 $0 reported 1
Lynne Gilmore Director2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Spencer Patton Director2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Alicia Fonseca Director2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Vanessa Lee Director2024 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Baker Director2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Randa Mansour-Shouser (former) Vice Chairman2019 3 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 259 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nora Stewart Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Bonahoom Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Thorpe Secretary20 $0$0$0 $01
Maura Chippendale Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Cheryl Runge Director8 $0$0$0 $01
Lynne Gilmore Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Spencer Patton Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Alicia Fonseca Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Vanessa Lee Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Baker Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 408 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nora Stewart Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Bonahoom Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Thorpe Secretary20 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Baker Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Cheryl Runge Director8 $0$0$0 $01
Lynne Gilmore Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Spencer Patton Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Alicia Fonseca Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 190 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nora Stewart Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Bonahoom Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Thorpe Secretary20 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Baker Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Cheryl Runge Director8 $0$0$0 $01
Lynne Gilmore Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Spencer Patton Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 190 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nora Stewart Chair.3 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Bonahoom Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Thorpe Secretary20 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Baker Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Cheryl Runge Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 190 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nora Stewart Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Randa Mansour-Shouser Vice Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Bonahoom Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Thorpe Secretary20 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Baker Director1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
None-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
None-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
None-
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
None-
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
None-

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $24K

Listed grants add up to $23,863; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $44,002. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $28K

Listed grants add up to $27,874; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $43,237. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $19K

Listed grants add up to $19,156; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $40,722. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $7K

Listed grants add up to $6,708; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $22,385. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $38K

Listed grants add up to $37,990; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $45,866. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$664,526$610,443 $1,184,170$1,033,774 $698,121$3,000 $02259
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,302,394$1,030,880 $1,137,168$979,693 $1,318,945$4,741 $02408
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$548,721$438,628 $832,836$708,063 $927,419$7,000 $01190
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$487,896$123,318 $723,117$597,945 $478,613$9,500 $02190
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$283,992$183,422 $279,817$272,745 $296,315$6,000 $00190

Funders of this organization

13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $181,165 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2022, 2024 3$27,000 2024$6,500
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$25,600 2021$25,600
show
RELAY ADMINISTRATION BOARD Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HEARING THE CALL INC” 2023 1$25,000 2023$25,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$20,000 2019$20,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$14,180 2022$14,180
show
BIG LEAGUE IMPACT INC Public charity Exact 2023 1$12,000 2023$12,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FORT WAYNE INC DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$10,000 2025$10,000
show
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$10,000 2023$10,000
show
BERKS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$10,000 2020$10,000
show
GRAPEVINE GIVING FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$9,662 2025$9,662
show
HEARCARE CONNECTION INC Public charity Exact 2019 1$6,665 2019$6,665
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HEARING THE CALL INC” 2020-2023 4$1,058 2023$369
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LIVING HOPE CENTER INCPAQ19 $819,600$15,739 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
NOVA HOPE FOR HAITI INCNJQ19 $332,317$407,025 President$0 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
WORLDWIDE HEARTS & HANDS INCKYQ19 $396,195$135,666 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
GLOBAL MEDICAL TRAININGILQ19 $796,666$636,545 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
HOPE SEEDS INCFLQ19 $496,862$326,864 Executive Director$77,765 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
FORWARD ADVANTAGE FOUNDATION INCCAQ19 $482,705$558,041 President$0 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
JUBILEE CENTERS INTERNATIONALMIQ19 $875,527$709,742 Co-Founder & Member$42,650 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL CORRUGATED PACKAGING FOUNDATIONILQ19 $1,247,052$1,523,603 President$296,237 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
GALILEE INTERNATIONAL USCAQ19 $545,646$591,958 President$0 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
OPERATION RENEWED HOPE MEDICAL MISSIONS AGENCYNCQ19 $1,266,656$1,245,837 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
MAKINDU CHILDRENS PROGRAMORQ19 $528,485$579,702 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$40,562 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
LITTLE SAMARITAN MISSIONFLQ19 $430,661$433,060 TREASURER$64,350 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
SODZO INTERNATIONALTXQ19 $430,118$328,096 Executive Director$28,024 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
SKYGEN INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONWIQ19 $509,850$572,846 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
CHAMPIONS UNITED FCGAQ19 $909,773$1,284,711 Employee$44,000 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x
AFRICANS REACHING AFRICA INCINQ19 $1,441,691$953,972 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x, same state
THE KATOOMBA GROUP INCDCQ19 $297,296$4,973 PRESIDENT/CHAIR$327,864 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x
CHRISTALIS INCMDQ19 $200,155$185,973 Uganda Project Manager$56,052 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x
OPPORTUNITY INCILQ19 $295,804$413,078 TREASURER$285,849 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x
KOBO INCMAQ19 $2,862,987$3,025,472 CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$160,695 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x
OUTPOSTS OF HOPE INCNCQ19 $231,757$92,926 President$0 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x
PCI-MEDIA IMPAT INCNYQ19 $2,120,287$3,337,078 PRESIDENT$284,586 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x
CHANGE X UNITED STATES INCMNQ19 $2,169,456$2,633,449 CHAIR & CEO$157,278 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x
NILGIRIS FOUNDATION INCCAQ19 $206,447$210,697 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x
SOWN INCCAQ19 $205,988$174,480 CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$45,500,328215 462016–2024 GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC; VISIONS GLOBAL EMPOWERMENT; MATTHEW 25 MINISTRIES INC; GOOD360 and 42 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$35,543,27534 122014–2024 GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC; INTERNATIONAL FUNDERS FOR INDIGENOUS PEOPLES; MATTHEW 25 MINISTRIES INC; FRIENDS OF THE INSTITUTE FORZIONIST STRATEGIES and 8 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$27,307,293199 422014–2024 ENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATION AGENCY; GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC; MATTHEW 25 MINISTRIES INC; PCI-MEDIA IMPAT INC and 38 more
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$25,908,173116 202010–2024 MATTHEW 25 MINISTRIES INC; GLOBAL HOPE NETWORK INTERNATIONAL; CSI MINISTRIES INC; WINGS OF HOPE INCORPORATED and 16 more
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$16,148,10227 62009–2024 GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC; INTERNATIONAL FUNDERS FOR INDIGENOUS PEOPLES; ENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATION AGENCY; SOUL OF THE PERUVIAN ANDES INC and 2 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$13,108,95625 52010–2024 GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC; INTERNATIONAL FUNDERS FOR INDIGENOUS PEOPLES; ENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATION AGENCY; GIVE TO COLOMBIA INC and 1 more
SKYLINE FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,120,00019 12012–2024 GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$9,732,50013 22016–2024 GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC; CHILD AID
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,472,65115 12010–2024 MATTHEW 25 MINISTRIES INC
OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL INC DAF sponsor$6,843,32110 12015–2024 OPPORTUNITY INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$6,838,76999 292019–2025 GOOD360; CHANGE X UNITED STATES INC; MATTHEW 25 MINISTRIES INC; GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC and 25 more
NOVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,798,82910 22018–2024 GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC; INTERNATIONAL FUNDERS FOR INDIGENOUS PEOPLES
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,307,61917 22010–2024 GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC; KIRAN ANJALI PROJECT
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,790,79723 52010–2023 GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC; AWAKE AND ALIVE INC; KIRAN ANJALI PROJECT; AFRICA YOGA PROJECT INC and 1 more
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY Private foundation$5,375,0008 22021–2024 GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC; INTERNATIONAL FUNDERS FOR INDIGENOUS PEOPLES

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $610,443 spent · pay $24,817 · grants $44,002 · events $20,594
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Hearing Aids $393,624$393,624-- 64.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $44,002$44,002-- 7.2%
Other (as described)Fitting Accessories/Batteries $37,137$37,137-- 6.1%
Fees: accounting $36,542-$36,542- 6.0%
Other salaries and wages $23,071$11,093$7,143$4,835 3.8%
Other (as described)Equipment $20,959$20,959-- 3.4%
Travel $18,418$18,418-- 3.0%
Office expenses $11,675$1,773$9,902- 1.9%
Fees: other services $8,848$6,080-$2,768 1.4%
Other (as described)Currency Exchange Loss $4,345$4,345-- 0.7%
Insurance $4,255$2,912$1,343- 0.7%
Interest $3,424-$3,424- 0.6%
Payroll taxes $1,746$831$543$372 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,250$1,250-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $641-$641- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $398-$131$267 0.1%
Information technology $108$108-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,495$20,594reported apart
Total$610,443100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,030,880 spent · pay $16,350 · grants $43,237 · events $5,591
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Hearing Aids $847,426$847,426-- 82.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $43,237$43,237-- 4.2%
Other (as described)Fitting Accessories/Batteries $34,861$34,861-- 3.4%
Depreciation and depletion $24,148$24,148-- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $20,783-$20,783- 2.0%
Other salaries and wages $14,475-$7,124$7,351 1.4%
Fees: other services $11,455$2,853-$8,602 1.1%
Other (as described)Equipment $8,784$8,784-- 0.9%
Insurance $7,175$3,667$3,508- 0.7%
Office expenses $7,088$124$6,964- 0.7%
Interest $3,503-$3,503- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,997--$2,997 0.3%
Travel $2,925$2,925-- 0.3%
Payroll taxes $1,234-$672$562 0.1%
Other employee benefits $641-$641- 0.1%
Fees: legal $148-$148- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,290$5,591reported apart
Total$1,030,880100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $438,628 spent · pay $7,292 · grants $40,722 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Donated Hearing Aids Provided $214,261$214,261-- 48.8%
Other (as described)Purchased HearingAids Provided $73,000$73,000-- 16.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $40,722$40,722-- 9.3%
Fees: accounting $30,098$7,632$20,595$1,871 6.9%
Other (as described)Outreach Clinic Expenses $26,963$26,963-- 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $20,179$20,179-- 4.6%
Other salaries and wages $6,552--$6,552 1.5%
Insurance $5,843$4,736$420$687 1.3%
Travel $5,836$5,836-- 1.3%
Fees: other services $3,740--$3,740 0.9%
Other (as described)Equipment $3,704$3,704-- 0.8%
Interest $3,580-$3,580- 0.8%
Office expenses $2,041-$2,041- 0.5%
Fees: legal $1,329$1,329-- 0.3%
Payroll taxes $740--$740 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $40$40-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,855-reported apart
Total$438,628100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $123,318 spent · pay $10,858 · grants $22,385 · events $1,817
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $24,052$24,052-- 19.5%
Other (as described)Outreach Clinic Expense $23,891$23,891-- 19.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $22,385$22,385-- 18.2%
Fees: accounting $16,952-$16,221$731 13.7%
Other salaries and wages $9,918-$5,838$4,080 8.0%
Fees: legal $9,451$9,451-- 7.7%
Information technology $4,222$3,175$878$169 3.4%
Office expenses $4,048$605$3,255$188 3.3%
Insurance $3,519$2,520$999- 2.9%
Interest $2,320-$2,320- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $1,620-$1,620- 1.3%
Payroll taxes $940-$522$418 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,600$1,817reported apart
Total$123,318100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $183,422 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,866 · events $38,360
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Purchased Hearing Aids $66,422$66,422-- 36.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $45,866$45,866-- 25.0%
Depreciation and depletion $20,041$17,541-$2,500 10.9%
Other (as described)Humanitarian Trip Supplied $17,999$17,999-- 9.8%
Travel $12,108$3,727-$8,381 6.6%
Fees: accounting $10,440-$6,711$3,729 5.7%
Advertising and promotion $5,408-$1,710$3,698 2.9%
Office expenses $4,240-$2,406$1,834 2.3%
Insurance $515-$515- 0.3%
Fees: other services $383--$383 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,285$38,360reported apart
Total$183,422100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.