HEARING THE CALL INC
Cite this
Plain text HEARING THE CALL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/hearing-the-call-inc-811565210. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HEARING THE CALL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hearing-the-call-inc-811565210
MLA “HEARING THE CALL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/hearing-the-call-inc-811565210. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $665K · expenses $610K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 81-1565210
- Address
- PO BOX 10311, FORT WAYNE, IN 46851-0311
- Website
- https://hearingthecall.org
- NTEE code
- Q19
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Christina K Smith (its 2023 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To eliminate the financial gap for patients in order to ensure everyone is given the opportunity for dignified, quality hearing health care that changes lives.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nora Stewart | Chairman | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Bonahoom | Treasurer | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Thorpe | Secretary | 2019-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maura Chippendale | Vice Chairman | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Runge | Director | 2021-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Gilmore | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Spencer Patton | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Fonseca | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Lee | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Baker | Director | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randa Mansour-Shouser (former) | Vice Chairman | 2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 259 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nora Stewart | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Bonahoom | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Thorpe | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maura Chippendale | Vice Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Runge | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne Gilmore | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Spencer Patton | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia Fonseca | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Baker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 408 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nora Stewart | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Bonahoom | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Thorpe | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Baker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Runge | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne Gilmore | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Spencer Patton | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia Fonseca | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 190 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nora Stewart | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Bonahoom | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Thorpe | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Baker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Runge | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne Gilmore | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Spencer Patton | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 190 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nora Stewart | Chair. | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Bonahoom | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Thorpe | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Baker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Runge | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 190 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nora Stewart | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randa Mansour-Shouser | Vice Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Bonahoom | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Thorpe | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Baker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $24K
Listed grants add up to $23,863; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $44,002. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $28K
Listed grants add up to $27,874; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $43,237. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $19K
Listed grants add up to $19,156; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $40,722. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $7K
Listed grants add up to $6,708; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $22,385. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $38K
Listed grants add up to $37,990; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $45,866. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $664,526 | $610,443 | $1,184,170 | $1,033,774 | $698,121 | $3,000 | $0 | 2 | 259 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,302,394 | $1,030,880 | $1,137,168 | $979,693 | $1,318,945 | $4,741 | $0 | 2 | 408 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $548,721 | $438,628 | $832,836 | $708,063 | $927,419 | $7,000 | $0 | 1 | 190 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $487,896 | $123,318 | $723,117 | $597,945 | $478,613 | $9,500 | $0 | 2 | 190 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $283,992 | $183,422 | $279,817 | $272,745 | $296,315 | $6,000 | $0 | 0 | 190 |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $181,165 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $27,000 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $25,600 | 2021 | $25,600 | show |
| RELAY ADMINISTRATION BOARD | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEARING THE CALL INC” | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 | $20,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $14,180 | 2022 | $14,180 | show |
| BIG LEAGUE IMPACT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 | $12,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FORT WAYNE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| BERKS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| GRAPEVINE GIVING FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $9,662 | 2025 | $9,662 | show |
| HEARCARE CONNECTION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $6,665 | 2019 | $6,665 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEARING THE CALL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,058 | 2023 | $369 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIVING HOPE CENTER INC | PA | Q19 | $819,600 | $15,739 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| NOVA HOPE FOR HAITI INC | NJ | Q19 | $332,317 | $407,025 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| WORLDWIDE HEARTS & HANDS INC | KY | Q19 | $396,195 | $135,666 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL MEDICAL TRAINING | IL | Q19 | $796,666 | $636,545 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE SEEDS INC | FL | Q19 | $496,862 | $326,864 | Executive Director | $77,765 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| FORWARD ADVANTAGE FOUNDATION INC | CA | Q19 | $482,705 | $558,041 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| JUBILEE CENTERS INTERNATIONAL | MI | Q19 | $875,527 | $709,742 | Co-Founder & Member | $42,650 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CORRUGATED PACKAGING FOUNDATION | IL | Q19 | $1,247,052 | $1,523,603 | President | $296,237 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| GALILEE INTERNATIONAL US | CA | Q19 | $545,646 | $591,958 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| OPERATION RENEWED HOPE MEDICAL MISSIONS AGENCY | NC | Q19 | $1,266,656 | $1,245,837 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| MAKINDU CHILDRENS PROGRAM | OR | Q19 | $528,485 | $579,702 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,562 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| LITTLE SAMARITAN MISSION | FL | Q19 | $430,661 | $433,060 | TREASURER | $64,350 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| SODZO INTERNATIONAL | TX | Q19 | $430,118 | $328,096 | Executive Director | $28,024 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| SKYGEN INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | WI | Q19 | $509,850 | $572,846 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| CHAMPIONS UNITED FC | GA | Q19 | $909,773 | $1,284,711 | Employee | $44,000 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 2x |
| AFRICANS REACHING AFRICA INC | IN | Q19 | $1,441,691 | $953,972 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE KATOOMBA GROUP INC | DC | Q19 | $297,296 | $4,973 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | $327,864 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x |
| CHRISTALIS INC | MD | Q19 | $200,155 | $185,973 | Uganda Project Manager | $56,052 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x |
| OPPORTUNITY INC | IL | Q19 | $295,804 | $413,078 | TREASURER | $285,849 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x |
| KOBO INC | MA | Q19 | $2,862,987 | $3,025,472 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $160,695 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x |
| OUTPOSTS OF HOPE INC | NC | Q19 | $231,757 | $92,926 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x |
| PCI-MEDIA IMPAT INC | NY | Q19 | $2,120,287 | $3,337,078 | PRESIDENT | $284,586 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x |
| CHANGE X UNITED STATES INC | MN | Q19 | $2,169,456 | $2,633,449 | CHAIR & CEO | $157,278 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x |
| NILGIRIS FOUNDATION INC | CA | Q19 | $206,447 | $210,697 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x |
| SOWN INC | CA | Q19 | $205,988 | $174,480 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q19, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $610,443 spent · pay $24,817 · grants $44,002 · events $20,594
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Hearing Aids | $393,624 | $393,624 | - | - | 64.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $44,002 | $44,002 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Fitting Accessories/Batteries | $37,137 | $37,137 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $36,542 | - | $36,542 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,071 | $11,093 | $7,143 | $4,835 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment | $20,959 | $20,959 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Travel | $18,418 | $18,418 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $11,675 | $1,773 | $9,902 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,848 | $6,080 | - | $2,768 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Currency Exchange Loss | $4,345 | $4,345 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $4,255 | $2,912 | $1,343 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $3,424 | - | $3,424 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,746 | $831 | $543 | $372 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $641 | - | $641 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $398 | - | $131 | $267 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $108 | $108 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,495 | $20,594 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $610,443 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,030,880 spent · pay $16,350 · grants $43,237 · events $5,591
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Hearing Aids | $847,426 | $847,426 | - | - | 82.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $43,237 | $43,237 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Fitting Accessories/Batteries | $34,861 | $34,861 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,148 | $24,148 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,783 | - | $20,783 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,475 | - | $7,124 | $7,351 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,455 | $2,853 | - | $8,602 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment | $8,784 | $8,784 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $7,175 | $3,667 | $3,508 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $7,088 | $124 | $6,964 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $3,503 | - | $3,503 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,997 | - | - | $2,997 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,925 | $2,925 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,234 | - | $672 | $562 | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $641 | - | $641 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $148 | - | $148 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,290 | $5,591 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,030,880 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $438,628 spent · pay $7,292 · grants $40,722 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donated Hearing Aids Provided | $214,261 | $214,261 | - | - | 48.8% |
| Other (as described) | Purchased HearingAids Provided | $73,000 | $73,000 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $40,722 | $40,722 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,098 | $7,632 | $20,595 | $1,871 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Outreach Clinic Expenses | $26,963 | $26,963 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,179 | $20,179 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,552 | - | - | $6,552 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,843 | $4,736 | $420 | $687 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $5,836 | $5,836 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,740 | - | - | $3,740 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment | $3,704 | $3,704 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Interest | $3,580 | - | $3,580 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,041 | - | $2,041 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,329 | $1,329 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $740 | - | - | $740 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,855 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $438,628 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $123,318 spent · pay $10,858 · grants $22,385 · events $1,817
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,052 | $24,052 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Outreach Clinic Expense | $23,891 | $23,891 | - | - | 19.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $22,385 | $22,385 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,952 | - | $16,221 | $731 | 13.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,918 | - | $5,838 | $4,080 | 8.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,451 | $9,451 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Information technology | $4,222 | $3,175 | $878 | $169 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,048 | $605 | $3,255 | $188 | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,519 | $2,520 | $999 | - | 2.9% | |
| Interest | $2,320 | - | $2,320 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,620 | - | $1,620 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $940 | - | $522 | $418 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,600 | $1,817 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $123,318 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $183,422 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,866 · events $38,360
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Purchased Hearing Aids | $66,422 | $66,422 | - | - | 36.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $45,866 | $45,866 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,041 | $17,541 | - | $2,500 | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Humanitarian Trip Supplied | $17,999 | $17,999 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Travel | $12,108 | $3,727 | - | $8,381 | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,440 | - | $6,711 | $3,729 | 5.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,408 | - | $1,710 | $3,698 | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,240 | - | $2,406 | $1,834 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $515 | - | $515 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $383 | - | - | $383 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,285 | $38,360 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $183,422 | 100% |
Comments