RUSSO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text RUSSO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/russo-family-foundation-inc-811485458. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RUSSO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/russo-family-foundation-inc-811485458

MLA “RUSSO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/russo-family-foundation-inc-811485458. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $530K · expenses $526K · assets $320K

EIN
81-1485458
Address
570 COMMERCE BLVD, CARLSTADT, NJ 07072-3024
NTEE code
T20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Edward Russo CEO2016-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Pembroke PRESIDENT2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Shalom Russo TREASURER/SECRETARY2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDWARD RUSSO CEO1 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY PEMBROKE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SHALOM RUSSO TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDWARD RUSSO CEO1 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY PEMBROKE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SHALOM RUSSO TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDWARD RUSSO CEO1 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY PEMBROKE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SHALOM RUSSO TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDWARD RUSSO CEO1 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY PEMBROKE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SHALOM RUSSO TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDWARD RUSSO CEO1 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY PEMBROKE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SHALOM RUSSO TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDWARD RUSSO CEO1 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY PEMBROKE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SHALOM RUSSO TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDWARD RUSSO CEO1 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY PEMBROKE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SHALOM RUSSO TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDWARD RUSSO CEO1 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY PEMBROKE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SHALOM RUSSO TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDWARD RUSSO CEO1 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY PEMBROKE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SHALOM RUSSO TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDWARD RUSSO CEO1 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY PEMBROKE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SHALOM RUSSO TREASURER/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 29 grants to organizations · $523K
2024 · 32 grants to organizations · $735K
2023 · 27 grants to organizations · $561K
2022 · 29 grants to organizations · $891K
2021 · 20 grants to organizations · $378K
2020 · 20 grants to organizations · $524K
2019 · 33 grants to organizations · $356K
2018 · 22 grants to organizations · $177K
2017 · 25 grants to organizations · $124K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $3K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 3 contributors · $530K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDWARD AND SHALOM RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $363,400- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2 LAWRENCE RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $142,900- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
3 KIMBERLY PEMBROKE Person CARLSTADT, NJ $24,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 3 contributors · $593K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDWARD AND SHALOM RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $433,102- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2 LAWRENCE RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $135,698- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
3 KIMBERLY PEMBROKE Person CARLSTADT, NJ $24,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 3 contributors · $563K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 LAWRENCE RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $336,771- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
1 EDWARD AND SHALOM RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $198,349- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
3 KIMBERLY PEMBROKE Person CARLSTADT, NJ $27,580- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 3 contributors · $1.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDWARD AND SHALOM RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $833,278- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2 LAWRENCE RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $144,172- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
3 KIMBERLY PEMBROKE Person CARLSTADT, NJ $24,750- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 3 contributors · $435K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDWARD AND SHALOM RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $236,389- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2 LAWRENCE RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $181,811- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
3 KIMBERLY PEMBROKE Person CARLSTADT, NJ $16,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 3 contributors · $415K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDWARD AND SHALOM RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $255,405- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2 LAWRENCE RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $138,795- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
3 KIMBERLY PEMBROKE Person CARLSTADT, NJ $21,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 3 contributors · $403K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDWARD AND SHALOM RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $255,405- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2 LAWRENCE RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $126,795- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
3 KIMBERLY PEMBROKE Person CARLSTADT, NJ $21,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 2 contributors · $343K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDWARD AND SHALOM RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $201,526- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2 LAWRENCE RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $141,100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 2 contributors · $301K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDWARD AND SHALOM RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $173,468- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2 LAWRENCE RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $127,535- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 2 contributors · $48K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDWARD AND SHALOM RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $28,163- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2 LAWRENCE RUSSO Person CARLSTADT, NJ $19,657- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$530,300$526,336 $320,311$320,311 $530,300- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$592,800$743,810 $316,347$316,347 $592,800- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$562,700$564,263 $467,357$467,357 $562,700- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,002,200$896,996 $468,920$468,920 $1,002,200- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$434,700$381,261 $363,716$363,716 $434,700- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$415,200$529,988 $310,277$310,277 $415,200- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$403,200$358,774 $425,065$425,065 $403,200- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$342,626$177,467 $380,639$380,639 $342,626- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$301,003$133,294 $215,392$215,392 $301,003- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,808$3,125 $47,683$47,683 $50,688- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LEVINE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $514,570$63,810 PRES$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
Y T HWANG FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $538,963$356,484 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BOLTE FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $519,405$516,653 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MOHLER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $556,009$1,004,334 TRUSTEE$86,576 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
TALH FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $520,701$46,733 Dir./Pres./Asst Treas./Asst Secretary$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
A&S GIANCRISTOFARO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $502,547$618,452 PRES/SECY$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MANUEL AND MARIA TEIXEIRA FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $551,501$538,630 BOARD DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
FROG CROSSING FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $533,239$481,667 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
RABBI JOSHUA HESCHEL FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $502,704$248,018 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ALBERT & MELISSA SUTTON FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $537,301$796,896 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
RICHARD AND THEODOSIA SHOR FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $545,246$149,752 PRES/CEO/DIR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
LJ BENDER FOUNDATIONNJT20 $510,909$390,391 PRESIDENT/ CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
LAVELLE 4 FOUNDATIONNJT20 $565,338$198,746 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE PANZER FOUNDATIONNJT20 $539,827$535,889 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
WILLINGHAM FOUNDATIONNJT20 $558,822$242,007 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
PETER MAGNONE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $550,691$65,769 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
NCS CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $542,366$480,611 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
TALAT ELKHOLY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $504,304$521,992 Managing Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
OPPENHEIM CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $538,325$223,719 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THOMAS C & MARIA M MITCHELL FOUNDATIONNJT20 $521,200$394,883 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
C FUNDINGNJT20 $535,201$341,603 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MARJORIE J COLLER PRIVATE FDNNJT20 $516,815$347,021 TRUSTEE$64,452 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SANDRA E LAMB CHARITABLE TRUSTNJT20 $555,705$335,121 TRUSTEE$84,090 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
REIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCTT20 $539,449$437,292 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
RUTKOWSKI FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $506,512$185,765 PRESDIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BC FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$8,359,5442 12021–2022 GRAHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL SOCIETY FOR HEBREW DAY SCHOOLS DAF sponsor$650,0002 12018–2019 WOLF FAMILY FOUNDATION
HARNISH FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12024–2024 BACON FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE PARKMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12018–2018 PADRON FAMILY FOUNDATION
SGT KAY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12024–2024 BACON FAMILY FOUNDATION
FUENTE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,0001 12018–2018 PADRON FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE OKI FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12024–2024 BACON FAMILY FOUNDATION
TRUE NORTH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12024–2024 BACON FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $526,336 spent · pay $0 · grants $522,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $522,700 99.3%
Fees: accounting $3,500 0.7%
Other expenses $136 0.0%
Total$526,336100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $743,810 spent · pay $0 · grants $740,275 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $740,275 99.5%
Fees: accounting $3,535 0.5%
Total$743,810100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $564,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $560,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $560,900 99.4%
Fees: accounting $3,333 0.6%
Other expenses $30 0.0%
Total$564,263100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $896,996 spent · pay $0 · grants $890,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $890,700 99.3%
Fees: accounting $6,030 0.7%
Other expenses $266 0.0%
Total$896,996100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $381,261 spent · pay $0 · grants $377,860 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $377,860 99.1%
Fees: accounting $3,000 0.8%
Other expenses $401 0.1%
Total$381,261100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $529,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $523,610 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $523,610 98.8%
Fees: accounting $6,008 1.1%
Other expenses $370 0.1%
Total$529,988100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $358,774 spent · pay $0 · grants $355,760 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $355,760 99.2%
Fees: accounting $3,000 0.8%
Other expenses $14 0.0%
Total$358,774100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $177,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $177,380 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $177,380 100.0%
Taxes $51 0.0%
Other expenses $20 0.0%
Fees: accounting $16 0.0%
Total$177,467100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $133,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $124,405 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $124,405 93.3%
Fees: accounting $7,742 5.8%
Other expenses $1,121 0.8%
Taxes $26 0.0%
Total$133,294100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $3,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,000 96.0%
Other expenses $125 4.0%
Total$3,125100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.