LEAP YEAR
Cite this
Plain text LEAP YEAR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/leap-year-811224809. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEAP YEAR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/leap-year-811224809
MLA “LEAP YEAR.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/leap-year-811224809. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $554K · expenses $753K · assets $169K
- EIN
- 81-1224809
- Address
- 352 UNIVERSITY AVE SW STE 123, ATLANTA, GA 30310-3630
- Website
- WWW.THELEAPYEAR.ORG
- NTEE code
- B92
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Amber Scott (its 2016 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF LEAP YEAR INC IS TO PREPARE YOUNG, TALENTED STUDENTS TO REACH THEIR ACADEMIC AND LEADERSHIP POTENTIAL BY ATTENDING COLLEGE AND BREAKING THE CYCLE OF POVERTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Scott | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017-2024 | $96,918 | $393,101 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aisha Arbuckle | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Crews | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ayana Greer | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Hallett | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Jenkins-Scott | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Steinberg | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bria Stevens | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Spencer Tyson | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Day | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Henriques | VICE CHAIR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Smith | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Tolbert | CHAIR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ayana Greer-Buck (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rohit Agarwal (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Cheatham (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Gooding (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Tshilumba (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Devany Brown (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| La Novia Neal (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryn Savage (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Streeter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Alexander (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Eley (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Hallet (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Simpson (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $97K · 53 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBER SCOTT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $96,918 | $0 | $0 | $96,918 | 1 |
| AISHA ARBUCKLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE CREWS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AYANA GREER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER HALLETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE JENKINS-SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES STEINBERG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIA STEVENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER TYSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DAY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN HENRIQUES | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN TOLBERT | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 49 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBER SCOTT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 1 |
| GEORGE CREWS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AYANA GREER-BUCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN HENRIQUES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE JENKINS-SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIA STEVENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN TOLBERT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER HALLETT | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER TYSON | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 54 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBER SCOTT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $73,350 | $0 | $0 | $73,350 | 1 |
| ROHIT AGARWAL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AISHA ARBUCKLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE CREWS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AYANA GREER-BUCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN HENRIQUES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE JENKINS-SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIA STEVENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN TOLBERT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER HALLETT | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER TYSON | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 42 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBER SCOTT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $63,933 | $0 | $0 | $63,933 | 1 |
| ROHIT AGARWAL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY CHEATHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE GOODING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AYANA GREER-BUCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN HENRIQUES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE JENKINS-SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIA STEVENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN TOLBERT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER HALLETT | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TSHILUMBA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER TYSON | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 24 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBER SCOTT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,400 | $0 | $0 | $54,400 | 1 |
| ROHIT AGARWAL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVANY BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY CHEATHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE GOODING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AYANA GREER-BUCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE JENKINS-SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LA NOVIA NEAL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYN SAVAGE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIA STEVENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY STREETER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN TOLBERT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER HALLETT | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TSHILUMBA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER TYSON | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBER SCOTT | EXECTIVE DIR | 50 | $19,500 | - | - | $19,500 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN ALEXANDER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ELEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER HALLET | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LA NOVIA NEAL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE JENKINS-SCOTT | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRYN SAVAGE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL SIMPSON | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $554,237 | $752,527 | $169,105 | $155,613 | $545,735 | $0 | $87,000 | 53 | 40 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $569,914 | $628,137 | $381,537 | $353,903 | $540,636 | $0 | $85,000 | 49 | 45 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $720,244 | $595,570 | $445,847 | $412,126 | $708,979 | $0 | $73,350 | 54 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $471,232 | $437,817 | $332,998 | $288,062 | $445,595 | $0 | $63,933 | 42 | 30 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $443,083 | $250,696 | $293,052 | $254,647 | $384,615 | $0 | $54,400 | 24 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $98,129 | $84,856 | $20,697 | $13,361 | $98,129 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
31 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,970,410 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 31). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUSINS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEAP YEAR” | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $350,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $300,505 | 2024 | $40,550 | show |
| ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Leap Year”, “LEAP YEAR” | 2019-2024 | 7 | $268,450 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2025 | 2 | $176,791 | 2025 | $50,491 | show |
| ASCENA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Leap Year” | 2019 | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 | $100,000 | show |
| ECHOING GREEN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 3 | $95,794 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| LULUMA CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEAP YEAR” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $95,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $89,441 | 2024 | $36,500 | show |
| SOUTHERN COMPANY GAS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEAP YEAR” | 2025 | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| JOHN H AND WILHELMINA D HARLAND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEAP YEAR” | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| INSPIRE BRANDS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $43,813 | 2022 | $26,496 | show |
| SARTAIN LANIER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEAP YEAR” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| GEORGIA POWER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEAP YEAR” | 2021-2024 | 5 | $35,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| EVERY STUDENT EVERY COMMUNITY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $31,249 | 2023 | $10,416 | show |
| J B FUQUA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEAP YEAR” | 2024 | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER ATLANTA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $28,000 | 2020 | $17,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $27,200 | 2023 | $6,200 | show |
| THE ARTHUR M BLANK FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEAP YEAR” | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| WATERFALL FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 | $25,000 | show |
| THE SCHOTT FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018, 2020 | 3 | $15,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| THE GLUSTROM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Leap Year”, “LEAP YEAR” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $11,500 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
| DELTA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| CF FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| AEC TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEAP YEAR” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| READING IS ESSENTIAL FOR ALL PEOPLE INC | GA | B92 | $357,345 | $330,523 | PRESIDENT | $59,841 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEAM UP MENTORING INC | GA | B92 | $815,482 | $808,132 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUSTIN LEARNING ACADEMY | TX | B92 | $700,854 | $553,384 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,333 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| INDY LEARNING TEAM INC | IN | B92 | $403,212 | $236,941 | EXEC. DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $24,000 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| ARK INSTITUTE OF LEARNING | WA | B92 | $927,615 | $881,754 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,354 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION OF PENNSYLVANIA | PA | B92 | $293,139 | $311,927 | EXECUTIVE DI | $38,592 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| THE CENTER A DROP-IN COMMUNITY LEARNING & RESOURCE CENTER INC | CT | B92 | $285,945 | $319,549 | Executive Dir. | $51,700 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| MULTISENSORY READING CENTERS OF PR INC | PR | B92 | $630,388 | $592,748 | EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $50,417 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| STRITCH FAMILY LITERACY CENTER INC | WI | B92 | $569,965 | $45,165 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| TOMPKINS LEARNING PARTNERS INCORPORATED | NY | B92 | $488,460 | $499,507 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $46,423 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| RITECARE OF MINNEAPOLIS-ST PAUL INC | MN | B92 | $631,979 | $150,237 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| START THE ADVENTURE IN READING INC | LA | B92 | $381,593 | $289,039 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,362 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| ADULT LEARNING ALLIANCE INC | AR | B92 | $486,928 | $423,225 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,612 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| LITERACY SERVICES OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTY INC | FL | B92 | $359,314 | $308,484 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| IMAGINATION LIBRARY OF LOUISVILLE INC | KY | B92 | $452,883 | $427,151 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| DYSLEXIA READING CONNECTION INC | WI | B92 | $527,213 | $451,376 | Executive Dir. | $57,850 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGFIELD CENTERS FOR DYSLEXIA AND LEARNING | AR | B92 | $556,307 | $391,445 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| MY LIFE LEARNING CENTER INC | MD | B92 | $996,999 | $621,817 | President | $84,615 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF WHITNEY M YOUNG HIGH SCHOOL | IL | B92 | $625,058 | $453,316 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| WISCONSIN INSTITUTE FOR LEARNING DISABILITES DYSLEXIA INC | WI | B92 | $500,750 | $599,916 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| LITERACY CENTER INC | MA | B92 | $992,321 | $810,454 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| THE READING FOUNDATION | WA | B92 | $841,671 | $984,957 | EXECUTIVE DI | $160,976 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| GREENVILLE LITERACY ASSOCIATION INC | SC | B92 | $913,934 | $923,861 | EXECUTIVE DI | $95,000 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| UDONIS HASLEM CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | FL | B92 | $291,290 | $252,743 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| DANVILLE CHURCH BASED TUTORIAL PROGRAM INC | VA | B92 | $501,567 | $424,964 | Executive Director | $75,000 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $752,527 spent · pay $474,197 · grants $174,667 · events $6,347
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $310,540 | $310,540 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $174,667 | $174,667 | - | - | 23.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,000 | - | $87,000 | - | 11.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $45,080 | $35,162 | $9,918 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,577 | $24,617 | $6,960 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,300 | $15,800 | - | $9,500 | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,025 | $21,025 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,192 | - | $20,192 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $17,275 | $13,475 | $3,800 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $12,870 | $12,870 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | NETWORK FOR GOOD | $3,450 | $3,450 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,256 | - | $3,256 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $295 | - | $295 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,849 | $6,347 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $752,527 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $628,137 spent · pay $398,094 · grants $120,233 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $285,891 | $285,891 | - | - | 45.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $120,233 | $120,233 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,000 | - | $85,000 | - | 13.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,630 | $17,475 | - | $12,155 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,203 | $20,700 | $6,503 | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $24,968 | $1,416 | $23,552 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,481 | $19,144 | $337 | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $12,536 | $12,536 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,514 | - | $10,514 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $7,476 | - | - | $7,476 | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $4,344 | - | $4,344 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $771 | $771 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $90 | - | $90 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,202 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $628,137 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $595,570 spent · pay $318,002 · grants $191,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $221,455 | $221,455 | - | - | 37.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $191,950 | $191,950 | - | - | 32.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,350 | - | $73,350 | - | 12.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,197 | $17,506 | $5,691 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $16,862 | $1,165 | $15,697 | - | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,685 | $16,010 | $675 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,075 | $6,225 | - | $8,850 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $14,364 | $14,364 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,411 | - | $11,411 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $7,523 | - | - | $7,523 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,716 | $710 | $2,006 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $947 | $917 | $30 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,265 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $595,570 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $437,817 spent · pay $340,198 · grants $38,644 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $251,328 | $251,328 | - | - | 57.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,933 | - | $63,933 | - | 14.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $38,644 | $38,644 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,937 | $19,991 | $4,946 | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,617 | $124 | $14,493 | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,462 | $11,788 | $674 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,875 | - | $4,100 | $6,775 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $8,549 | - | - | $8,549 | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,370 | - | $6,370 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,941 | - | $4,941 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES/MEMBERSHIPS | $535 | - | $535 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $368 | - | $368 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $120 | - | $120 | - | 0.0% |
| Interest | $108 | $108 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,637 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $437,817 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $250,696 spent · pay $202,210 · grants $17,781 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $132,143 | $63,845 | $68,298 | - | 52.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,400 | - | $54,400 | - | 21.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $17,781 | $17,781 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,667 | $5,891 | $9,776 | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,771 | - | $10,771 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $7,746 | - | - | $7,746 | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,913 | - | $3,913 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,214 | - | $3,214 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,058 | - | $3,058 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,499 | $375 | $1,124 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $375 | - | $375 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $91 | - | $91 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $38 | - | $38 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,468 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $250,696 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $84,856 spent · pay $68,772 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $68,772 | 81.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,143 | 15.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,941 | 3.5% | |
| Total | $84,856 | 100% |
Comments