ACTUP THEATER INC
Cite this
Plain text ACTUP THEATER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/actup-theater-inc-811065321. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ACTUP THEATER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/actup-theater-inc-811065321
MLA “ACTUP THEATER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/actup-theater-inc-811065321. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $379K · expenses $411K · assets $94K
- EIN
- 81-1065321
- Address
- 740 PROSPECT AVE, HARTFORD, CT 06105-4218
- NTEE code
- O99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Faithlyn Johnson (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATION AND ART
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faithlyn Johnson | MISC | 2019-2025 | $0 | $183,305 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosa Roman Sanchez (former) | BD MEMBER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Priestley Johnson (former) | BD MEMBER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Johnson (former) | BD MEMBER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilcott Rahming (former) | BD MEMBER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAITHLYN JOHNSON | MISC | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAITHLYN JOHNSON | MISC | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $133K · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faithlyn Johnson | Executive Director | 0 | $132,805 | $0 | $0 | $132,805 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $50K · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAITHLYN JOHNSON | MISC | 25 | $50,500 | $0 | $0 | $50,500 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAITHLYN JOHNSON | MISC | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAITHLYN JOHNSON | MISC | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSA ROMAN SANCHEZ | BD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRIESTLEY JOHNSON | BD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER JOHNSON | BD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILCOTT RAHMING | BD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAITHLYN JOHNSON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $3,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $3,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $378,888 | $410,909 | $93,645 | $93,645 | $378,874 | $0 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $561,775 | $436,109 | $125,666 | $125,666 | $561,785 | $0 | $135,200 | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $405,607 | $396,404 | $80,846 | $80,846 | $405,607 | $0 | $0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,258 | $286,397 | $97,712 | $97,712 | $246,249 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $179,523 | $143,732 | $137,851 | $137,851 | $179,523 | $0 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $129,852 | $76,282 | $102,060 | $102,060 | $129,852 | $0 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $76,005 | $61,128 | $47,356 | $47,356 | $33,325 | $42,371 | - | 3 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $424,271 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2024 | 11 | $328,771 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| HARTFORD KNIGHTS CORP | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $45,000 | 2024 | $22,500 | show |
| GREATER HARTFORD ARTS COUNCIL INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $25,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| CONNECTICUT HUMANITIES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $19,500 | 2022 | $7,500 | show |
| WILLIAM CASPAR GRAUSTEIN MEMORIAL FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ACTUP THEATER INC” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| EVERSOURCE ENERGY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ACTUP THEATER INC (CT)” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ELM PROJECT INC | CT | O99 | $417,056 | $478,568 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,800 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHAEL E SIMMONS FOUNDATION INC | CT | O99 | $237,772 | $126,819 | DIRECTOR, V. PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| Q PLUS- QUEER YOUTH PROGRAM OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | O99 | $231,170 | $282,315 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NJSA INC | CT | O99 | $448,996 | $488,217 | DIRECTOR | $16,000 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHEAST REGIONAL LAW ENFORCEMENT EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATION INC | CT | O99 | $294,880 | $265,455 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLFAX COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION INC | NM | O99 | $395,160 | $428,664 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ARIZONA SCIENCE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION INC | AZ | O99 | $342,748 | $355,212 | Executive Director | $42,000 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUNTERS 4 KIDS INC | NC | O99 | $289,944 | $260,590 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| ALL ABOUT THE KIDZ INCORPARATED | FL | O99 | $579,297 | $585,776 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| THE DREAM BIGGER FOUNDATION INC | CA | O99 | $277,434 | $199,950 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHILDREN ARE OUR FUTURE | NM | O99 | $472,770 | $456,834 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| SAFE AND SOBER INC | MO | O99 | $500,090 | $462,913 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| ATHENS FORE KIDS INC | GA | O99 | $511,298 | $64,381 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHWEST WILDLIFE FOUNDATION INC | UT | O99 | $203,783 | $126,959 | CEO | $42,000 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| GUARDIANS OF THE CHILDREN MOTHER CHAPTER | TX | O99 | $252,022 | $248,624 | NONE | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE PROGRAM | CA | O99 | $432,407 | $324,439 | CEO | $28,846 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| GBASO INC | WI | O99 | $461,670 | $429,503 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| TENNESSEE SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION INC | TN | O99 | $225,499 | $216,136 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| FORT LITTLEGREEN GARDENS INC | WI | O99 | $443,890 | $481,109 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| PHILADELPHIA SUNS INC | PA | O99 | $208,052 | $142,890 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| THERESA SONDRA JACOBS FOUNDATION INC | VA | O99 | $303,413 | $323,554 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| 3D GIRLS INCORPORATED | GA | O99 | $478,090 | $513,512 | Executive Dir. | $74,346 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| ALL THINGS SPECIAL INC | NY | O99 | $292,828 | $290,697 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| KIDZ GRUB INC | TX | O99 | $612,171 | $673,872 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| THE SEED PROGRAM | CA | O99 | $266,666 | $264,643 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,583 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $410,909 spent · pay $187,571 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $188,218 | $145,632 | $42,586 | - | 45.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $168,628 | - | $168,628 | - | 41.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,943 | - | $18,943 | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,562 | - | $18,562 | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $8,054 | - | $8,054 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,099 | - | $4,099 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $3,705 | - | $3,705 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | $650 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $410,909 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $436,109 spent · pay $182,951 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $185,744 | $185,744 | - | - | 42.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $135,200 | $135,200 | - | - | 31.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,751 | $47,751 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,262 | $26,262 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $21,651 | $21,651 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $12,897 | $12,897 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,939 | $5,939 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $665 | $665 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $436,109 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $396,404 spent · pay $165,545 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $132,805 | $132,805 | $0 | $0 | 33.5% | |
| All other expenses | $78,545 | $78,545 | $0 | $0 | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Intern Stipends | $38,736 | $38,736 | $0 | $0 | 9.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $32,740 | $32,740 | $0 | $0 | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Development | $32,049 | $32,049 | $0 | $0 | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | ATAA Class | $20,489 | $20,489 | $0 | $0 | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | Job Supplies | $17,899 | $17,899 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,203 | $15,203 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,979 | $10,979 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: management | $7,763 | $7,763 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $5,410 | $5,410 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,786 | $3,786 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $396,404 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $286,397 spent · pay $151,334 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $140,580 | $140,580 | $0 | $0 | 49.1% | |
| All other expenses | $37,435 | $37,435 | $0 | $0 | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ATAA Class | $25,492 | $25,492 | $0 | $0 | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | Intern Stipends | $19,103 | $19,103 | $0 | $0 | 6.7% |
| Fees: management | $12,576 | $12,576 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | JOB SUPPLIES | $10,957 | $10,957 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,754 | $10,754 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Development | $7,798 | $7,798 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $7,640 | $7,640 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,488 | $7,488 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,317 | $4,317 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $1,311 | $1,311 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $946 | $946 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $286,397 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $143,732 spent · pay $65,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $72,504 | $72,504 | - | - | 50.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,000 | $65,000 | - | - | 45.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,244 | $2,244 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $1,813 | $1,813 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,270 | $1,270 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $901 | $901 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $143,732 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $76,282 spent · pay $50,574 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $50,574 | $50,574 | - | - | 66.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,617 | $18,617 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,982 | $4,982 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,548 | $1,548 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $261 | $261 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $76,282 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $61,128 spent · pay $12,100 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $49,028 | $41,039 | $7,989 | - | 80.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,100 | $12,100 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Total | $61,128 | 100% |
Comments