ACTUP THEATER INC

Cite this

Plain text ACTUP THEATER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/actup-theater-inc-811065321. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ACTUP THEATER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/actup-theater-inc-811065321

MLA “ACTUP THEATER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/actup-theater-inc-811065321. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $379K · expenses $411K · assets $94K

EIN
81-1065321
Address
740 PROSPECT AVE, HARTFORD, CT 06105-4218
NTEE code
O99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Faithlyn Johnson (its 2017 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

EDUCATION AND ART

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Faithlyn Johnson MISC2019-2025 $0$183,305 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rosa Roman Sanchez (former) BD MEMBER2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Priestley Johnson (former) BD MEMBER2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tyler Johnson (former) BD MEMBER2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wilcott Rahming (former) BD MEMBER2019 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FAITHLYN JOHNSON MISC25 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FAITHLYN JOHNSON MISC25 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $133K · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Faithlyn Johnson Executive Director0 $132,805$0$0 $132,8051
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $50K · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FAITHLYN JOHNSON MISC25 $50,500$0$0 $50,5001
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FAITHLYN JOHNSON MISC25 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FAITHLYN JOHNSON MISC0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROSA ROMAN SANCHEZ BD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PRIESTLEY JOHNSON BD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TYLER JOHNSON BD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILCOTT RAHMING BD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FAITHLYN JOHNSON OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$3,000$02
Largest awards · 1 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2020Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT$3,000

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$378,888$410,909 $93,645$93,645 $378,874$0 $03-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$561,775$436,109 $125,666$125,666 $561,785$0 $135,2003-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$405,607$396,404 $80,846$80,846 $405,607$0 $050
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$246,258$286,397 $97,712$97,712 $246,249$0 $060
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$179,523$143,732 $137,851$137,851 $179,523$0 $03-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,852$76,282 $102,060$102,060 $129,852$0 $03-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,005$61,128 $47,356$47,356 $33,325$42,371 -310

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $424,271 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2021-2024 11$328,771 2024$50,000
show
HARTFORD KNIGHTS CORP Public charity Exact 2023-2024 2$45,000 2024$22,500
show
GREATER HARTFORD ARTS COUNCIL INCORPORATED Public charity Exact 2019-2020 2$25,000 2020$15,000
show
CONNECTICUT HUMANITIES COUNCIL Public charity Exact 2021-2022 2$19,500 2022$7,500
show
WILLIAM CASPAR GRAUSTEIN MEMORIAL FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ACTUP THEATER INC” 2021 1$5,000 2021$5,000
show
EVERSOURCE ENERGY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ACTUP THEATER INC (CT)” 2024 1$1,000 2024$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE ELM PROJECT INCCTO99 $417,056$478,568 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$91,800 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL E SIMMONS FOUNDATION INCCTO99 $237,772$126,819 DIRECTOR, V. PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
Q PLUS- QUEER YOUTH PROGRAM OF CONNECTICUT INCCTO99 $231,170$282,315 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
NJSA INCCTO99 $448,996$488,217 DIRECTOR$16,000 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHEAST REGIONAL LAW ENFORCEMENT EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATION INCCTO99 $294,880$265,455 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
COLFAX COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION INCNMO99 $395,160$428,664 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ARIZONA SCIENCE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION INCAZO99 $342,748$355,212 Executive Director$42,000 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HUNTERS 4 KIDS INCNCO99 $289,944$260,590 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
ALL ABOUT THE KIDZ INCORPARATEDFLO99 $579,297$585,776 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
THE DREAM BIGGER FOUNDATION INCCAO99 $277,434$199,950 President$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
THE CHILDREN ARE OUR FUTURENMO99 $472,770$456,834 President$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
SAFE AND SOBER INCMOO99 $500,090$462,913 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
ATHENS FORE KIDS INCGAO99 $511,298$64,381 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
SOUTHWEST WILDLIFE FOUNDATION INCUTO99 $203,783$126,959 CEO$42,000 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
GUARDIANS OF THE CHILDREN MOTHER CHAPTERTXO99 $252,022$248,624 NONE$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
LOVE PROGRAMCAO99 $432,407$324,439 CEO$28,846 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
GBASO INCWIO99 $461,670$429,503 PRESIDENT &$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
TENNESSEE SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION INCTNO99 $225,499$216,136 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
FORT LITTLEGREEN GARDENS INCWIO99 $443,890$481,109 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
PHILADELPHIA SUNS INCPAO99 $208,052$142,890 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
THERESA SONDRA JACOBS FOUNDATION INCVAO99 $303,413$323,554 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
3D GIRLS INCORPORATEDGAO99 $478,090$513,512 Executive Dir.$74,346 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
ALL THINGS SPECIAL INCNYO99 $292,828$290,697 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
KIDZ GRUB INCTXO99 $612,171$673,872 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
THE SEED PROGRAMCAO99 $266,666$264,643 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$79,583 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$2,655,0003 12022–2024 SUMMER OF SASS INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,334,40618 52013–2022 IVANHOE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC; PATHWAYS CORE TRAINING INC; VICTORY LANE CAMP INC; 3D GIRLS INCORPORATED and 1 more
RONDA E STRYKER & WILLIAM D JOHNSTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,538,90013 12021–2025 YOUNG KINGS AND QUEENS INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,090,73645 132016–2024 ONE CAN HELP INC; THE ELM PROJECT INC; RISE UP FOR YOUTH; GIRLS AT WORK INC and 9 more
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$927,83014 12011–2024 GIRLS AT WORK INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$649,80755 192019–2025 GEAR ALLIANCE INC; ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED; RISE UP FOR YOUTH; DEARING HOUSE INC and 15 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$449,96033 182017–2024 OAK HILLS ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB INC; MAJELLA HOUSE INC; THE CHILDREN ARE OUR FUTURE; TEAM WILDERNESS INC and 14 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$445,11925 102016–2024 SAFE AND SOBER INC; ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED; WALLTOWN CHILDRENS THEATRE; PHILADELPHIA SUNS INC and 6 more
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$360,0002 12023–2024 V5 INITIATIVE INC
WYNNE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$354,1911 12024–2024 FRONTLINE FOR KIDS INC
DIANA DAVIS SPENCER FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0002 12020–2022 V5 INITIATIVE INC
RAY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$338,6806 12019–2024 FLIGHT FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$322,44530 102010–2024 VICTORY LANE CAMP INC; THE ELM PROJECT INC; SAFE AND SOBER INC; WALLTOWN CHILDRENS THEATRE and 6 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$304,67722 92016–2024 PATHWAYS CORE TRAINING INC; ONCE UPON A ROOM INC; ROTARUN SKI CLUB INC; THE ELM PROJECT INC and 5 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$276,80913 32015–2024 HIGHLANDER BAND BOOSTERS INC; PATHWAYS CORE TRAINING INC; IVANHOE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $410,909 spent · pay $187,571 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $188,218$145,632$42,586- 45.8%
Other salaries and wages $168,628-$168,628- 41.0%
Payroll taxes $18,943-$18,943- 4.6%
Advertising and promotion $18,562-$18,562- 4.5%
Insurance $8,054-$8,054- 2.0%
Office expenses $4,099-$4,099- 1.0%
Occupancy $3,705-$3,705- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $650$650-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $50$50-- 0.0%
Total$410,909100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $436,109 spent · pay $182,951 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $185,744$185,744-- 42.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $135,200$135,200-- 31.0%
Payroll taxes $47,751$47,751-- 10.9%
Advertising and promotion $26,262$26,262-- 6.0%
Occupancy $21,651$21,651-- 5.0%
Insurance $12,897$12,897-- 3.0%
Office expenses $5,939$5,939-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $665$665-- 0.2%
Total$436,109100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $396,404 spent · pay $165,545 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $132,805$132,805$0$0 33.5%
All other expenses $78,545$78,545$0$0 19.8%
Other (as described)Intern Stipends $38,736$38,736$0$0 9.8%
Payroll taxes $32,740$32,740$0$0 8.3%
Other (as described)Development $32,049$32,049$0$0 8.1%
Other (as described)ATAA Class $20,489$20,489$0$0 5.2%
Other (as described)Job Supplies $17,899$17,899$0$0 4.5%
Advertising and promotion $15,203$15,203$0$0 3.8%
Office expenses $10,979$10,979$0$0 2.8%
Fees: management $7,763$7,763$0$0 2.0%
Travel $5,410$5,410$0$0 1.4%
Fees: accounting $3,786$3,786$0$0 1.0%
Total$396,404100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $286,397 spent · pay $151,334 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $140,580$140,580$0$0 49.1%
All other expenses $37,435$37,435$0$0 13.1%
Other (as described)ATAA Class $25,492$25,492$0$0 8.9%
Other (as described)Intern Stipends $19,103$19,103$0$0 6.7%
Fees: management $12,576$12,576$0$0 4.4%
Other (as described)JOB SUPPLIES $10,957$10,957$0$0 3.8%
Payroll taxes $10,754$10,754$0$0 3.8%
Other (as described)Development $7,798$7,798$0$0 2.7%
Office expenses $7,640$7,640$0$0 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $7,488$7,488$0$0 2.6%
Fees: accounting $4,317$4,317$0$0 1.5%
Travel $1,311$1,311$0$0 0.5%
Insurance $946$946$0$0 0.3%
Total$286,397100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $143,732 spent · pay $65,000 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $72,504$72,504-- 50.4%
Other salaries and wages $65,000$65,000-- 45.2%
Advertising and promotion $2,244$2,244-- 1.6%
Travel $1,813$1,813-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $1,270$1,270-- 0.9%
Insurance $901$901-- 0.6%
Total$143,732100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $76,282 spent · pay $50,574 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $50,574$50,574-- 66.3%
Fees: other services $18,617$18,617-- 24.4%
Advertising and promotion $4,982$4,982-- 6.5%
Information technology $1,548$1,548-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $300$300-- 0.4%
Office expenses $261$261-- 0.3%
Total$76,282100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $61,128 spent · pay $12,100 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $49,028$41,039$7,989- 80.2%
Other salaries and wages $12,100$12,100-- 19.8%
Total$61,128100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.