ROOM & BOARD FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text ROOM & BOARD FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/room-and-board-foundation-810876152. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROOM & BOARD FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/room-and-board-foundation-810876152

MLA “ROOM & BOARD FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/room-and-board-foundation-810876152. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $213 · expenses $4.5M · assets $0

EIN
81-0876152
Address
4600 OLSON MEMORIAL HWY, GOLDEN VALLEY, MN 55422
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Gabbert PRESIDENT2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Martha Gabbert SECRETARY/TREASURER2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ann Gabbert DIRECTOR2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Laura Gabbert DIRECTOR2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN GABBERT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARTHA GABBERT SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ANN GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LAURA GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN GABBERT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARTHA GABBERT SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ANN GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LAURA GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN GABBERT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARTHA GABBERT SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ANN GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LAURA GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN GABBERT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARTHA GABBERT SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ANN GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LAURA GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN GABBERT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARTHA GABBERT SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ANN GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LAURA GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN GABBERT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARTHA GABBERT SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ANN GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LAURA GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN GABBERT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARTHA GABBERT SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ANN GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LAURA GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN GABBERT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARTHA GABBERT SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ANN GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LAURA GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN GABBERT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARTHA GABBERT SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ANN GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LAURA GABBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $4.5M
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $150K
2022 · 6 grants to organizations · $335K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $65K
2020 · 7 grants to organizations · $245K
2019 · 7 grants to organizations · $245K
2018 · 7 grants to organizations · $225K
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $215K
2016 · 7 grants to organizations · $220K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2021 · 1 contributor · $500K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROOM & BOARD INC Organization or other GOLDEN VALLEY, MN $500,106- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROOM & BOARD INC Organization or other GOLDEN VALLEY, MN $1,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $500K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Room & Board Inc Organization or other Golden Valley, MN $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$213$4,487,429 $0$0 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,842$154,031 $4,487,216$4,487,216 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,774$335,000 $4,558,405$4,558,405 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$506,264$68,379 $4,839,631$4,839,631 $500,106- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,641$248,085 $4,401,746$4,401,746 $3,035- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,995$247,675 $4,639,190$4,639,190 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,025,705$229,703 $4,858,870$4,858,870 $1,000,000- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,337$219,074 $4,062,868$4,062,868 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$510,658$240,922 $4,270,605$4,270,605 $500,000- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FOUSSARD FOUNDATIONMNT22 $118$0 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
RON BOMBARD FOUNDATIONNVNot reported $422$202,002 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UPPER ROOM FOUNDATIONTXB82 $373$298 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BP FOUNDATIONNJT22 $225$250 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
A & W Bolyard FoundationAZNot reported $371$20,095 Director/President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
B-RAD FOUNDATIONCANot reported $119$8,961 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EDUCATION BOARD FOUNDATIONPAB82 $500$500 PRESIDENT, TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BOSSMAN ROOTS FOUNDATIONCAB90 $1,000$816 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BOOTH FOUNDATIONIANot reported $105$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Ford FoundationTXNot reported $500$0 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BONGA FOUNDATIONMTNot reported $645$699 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BAIRD FOUNDATIONILNot reported $780$1,420,074 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROYSE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $871$1,664 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BOYNE FOUNDATIONGANot reported $912$62,815 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
B3 FOUNDATIONCAO50 $1,015$741 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RD FOUNDATIONSCD12 $1,274$2,990 Executive Director$2,910 Similar name, revenue within 10x
Rooted FoundationMINot reported $1,500$15 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROBY FOUNDATIONNYT22 $1,761$2,212 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BOOST FOUNDATIONFLT30 $1,500$1,300 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BOOBOO FOUNDATIONCOT20 $2,000$10,485 PRES/TREAS/SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BOSSE FOUNDATIONCAT90 $22$23,679 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FOUNDATION RACAI70 $2,100$0 SOLE MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROSE FOUNDATIONMNP58 $76,281$78,642 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
PDMH BOARD FOUNDATIONSCF11 $214,338$23,465 Acting Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JAM ROOM FOUNDATIONSCA68 -$8,617$164 Board Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
KATHERINE W DUMKE & EZEKIEL R DUMKE JR Private foundation$5,536,9452 12019–2020 R FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$318,5409 32020–2025 ROYA FOUNDATION; B3 FOUNDATION; CROOM FOUNDATION
THE WILLIAM AND SUE GROSS FAMILY Private foundation$300,0001 12017–2017 ROAR FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$297,60016 62016–2024 ROC FOUNDATION; BOW FOUNDATION; BLOOM FOUNDATION; ROSS FOUNDATION and 2 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$250,0001 12022–2022 ROOTE FOUNDATION
HAMPSHIRE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$250,0002 12022–2023 BOMA FOUNDATION
CLAIRE L AND SAMUEL BICK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$150,0001 12025–2025 BOLD FOUNDATION
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$135,7502 12017–2024 ROSS FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$121,1844 42020–2023 FORGE ROOM FOUNDATION; BOW FOUNDATION; ROAR FOUNDATION; B3 FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$102,2719 22010–2023 ROYA FOUNDATION; ROAR FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$100,0001 12022–2022 ROOTE FOUNDATION
THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$62,0001 12013–2013 ROAR FOUNDATION
LUCILE HORTON HOWE AND MITCHELL B HOWE FOUNDATION Private foundation$62,0009 12014–2022 ROAR FOUNDATION
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$56,4032 12017–2017 BOW FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12020–2020 ROAR FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $4,487,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,480,175 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,480,175 99.8%
Fees: accounting $4,938 0.1%
Taxes $2,232 0.0%
Other expenses $84 0.0%
Total$4,487,429100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $154,031 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $150,000 97.4%
Fees: accounting $3,769 2.4%
Other expenses $237 0.2%
Taxes $25 0.0%
Total$154,031100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $335,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $335,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $335,000 100.0%
Total$335,000100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $68,379 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $65,000 95.1%
Fees: accounting $2,796 4.1%
Fees: other professional $452 0.7%
Taxes $131 0.2%
Total$68,379100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $248,085 spent · pay $0 · grants $245,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $245,000 98.8%
Fees: accounting $2,755 1.1%
Taxes $330 0.1%
Total$248,085100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $247,675 spent · pay $0 · grants $245,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $245,000 98.9%
Fees: accounting $2,675 1.1%
Total$247,675100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $229,703 spent · pay $0 · grants $225,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $225,000 98.0%
Fees: accounting $2,525 1.1%
Fees: legal $2,153 0.9%
Taxes $25 0.0%
Total$229,703100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $219,074 spent · pay $0 · grants $215,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $215,000 98.1%
Fees: accounting $3,085 1.4%
Fees: legal $714 0.3%
Taxes $275 0.1%
Total$219,074100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $240,922 spent · pay $0 · grants $220,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $220,000 91.3%
Fees: legal $11,595 4.8%
Fees: other professional $6,347 2.6%
Fees: accounting $2,955 1.2%
Taxes $25 0.0%
Total$240,922100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.