CHILDREN OF FALLEN HEROES
Cite this
Plain text CHILDREN OF FALLEN HEROES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/children-of-fallen-heroes-810800340. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHILDREN OF FALLEN HEROES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/children-of-fallen-heroes-810800340
MLA “CHILDREN OF FALLEN HEROES.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/children-of-fallen-heroes-810800340. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $569K · expenses $515K · assets $495K
- EIN
- 81-0800340
- Address
- 423 MORRISON BRIDGE RD, VASS, NC 28394-9079
- Website
- CHILDRENOFFALLENHEROES.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- KENNETH WASLEY (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
AT CHILDREN OF FALLEN HEROES, WE HONOR THE COURAGE AND SACRIFICE OF OUR NATION'S FALLEN HEROES BY PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT TO THEIR CHILDREN, CAREGIVERS, AND COMMUNITIES. WE INSPIRE CHILDREN TO BECOME SKILLED FUTURE LEADERS THROUGH STEM+ARTS PROGRAMS, COUNSELING, AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, ENSURING THEIR FAMILIES' SACRIFICES ARE NEVER FORGOTTEN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrique Herrera | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Wasley | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 70 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Therrin | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Therrien (former) | FINANCIAL AD | 2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENRIQUE HERRERA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE THERRIN | TREASURER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH WASLEY | PRESIDENT | 70 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH WASLEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE THERRIN | FINANCIAL AD | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ENRIQUE HERRERA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENRIQUE HERRERA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE THERRIEN | FINANCIAL AD | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH WASLEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 70 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- Children Of Fallen Heroes 1 marks, NC EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (design) | 87410654 | 2017-04-13 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $569,368 | $514,899 | $495,371 | $40,671 | $549,398 | $19,970 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $90,061 | $132,090 | $486,765 | -$13,798 | $82,561 | $7,500 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $90,052 | $72,410 | $28,231 | $28,231 | $90,052 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $133,528 in all, tax years 2018 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEDAR STREET CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2022-2025 | 6 | $65,000 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $41,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $18,218 | 2024 | $18,218 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,310 | 2020 | $6,310 | show |
| SIDNEY STERN MEMORIAL TRUST NO 300-6-4020-02 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN OF FALLEN HEROES” | 2022 | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 | $3,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEROES FOR CHILDREN | TX | Not reported | $1,670,399 | $1,297,779 | FOUNDER/EXEC | $91,283 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 1 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $514,899 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXP: HURRICANE HE | $404,000 | $404,000 | - | - | 78.5% |
| Interest | $38,209 | $35,610 | $2,599 | - | 7.4% | |
| Travel | $18,697 | - | $18,697 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE: SKYDIVIN | $14,457 | $14,457 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,448 | - | $8,448 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $8,338 | - | $8,338 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,132 | $1,955 | $4,177 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $4,889 | $4,889 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Occupancy | $4,727 | $4,727 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,555 | - | $3,555 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,082 | $2,082 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $934 | $934 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $431 | $431 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $514,899 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $132,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $181 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $117,968 | 89.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,941 | 10.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $181 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $132,090 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $72,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,503 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $67,952 | 93.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,503 | 3.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,955 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $72,410 | 100% |
Comments