EXCELLENCE BOYS CHARTER SCHOOL OF
Cite this
Plain text EXCELLENCE BOYS CHARTER SCHOOL OF. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2013. https://furp.org/org/excellence-boys-charter-school-of-810650035. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EXCELLENCE BOYS CHARTER SCHOOL OF [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2013]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/excellence-boys-charter-school-of-810650035
MLA “EXCELLENCE BOYS CHARTER SCHOOL OF.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2013, https://furp.org/org/excellence-boys-charter-school-of-810650035. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2011–2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990 · revenue $9.6M · expenses $9.3M · assets $2.2M
- Also known as
- BEDFORD STUYVESANT
- EIN
- 81-0650035
- Address
- 225 PATCHEN AVENUE, BROOKLYN, NY 11233
- Website
- WWW.UNCOMMONSCHOOLS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S MISSION IS TO PREPARE STUDENTS TO ENTER, SUCCEED IN AND GRADUATE FROM OUTSTANDING COLLEGE PREPARATORY HIGH SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
16 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Kang | MS DIR OF OPERATIONS THRU 6/30/13 | 2011-2013 | $65,990 | $299,451 | 1 |
| David Berlin | MS PRINCIPAL | 2012-2013 | $135,379 | $240,464 | 1 |
| Mary Katherine Ruddy | HS DIR OF OPERATIONS THRU 6/30/14 | 2012-2013 | $134,645 | $235,332 | 3 |
| Kevin Hall | ES PRINCIPAL | 2012-2013 | $131,950 | $197,532 | 2 |
| Sam Tweedy | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 2013 | $195,331 | $195,331 | 1 |
| Mary Roth Bisignano | HS FOUNDING PRINCIPAL | 2013 | $172,813 | $172,813 | 1 |
| Felix Li | ES DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 2012-2013 | $121,365 | $171,968 | 2 |
| Donald Stuart | MS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 2012-2013 | $102,165 | $142,838 | 1 |
| Jabali Sawicki (former) | PRINCIPAL THROUGH 6/30/12 | 2011-2012 | $91,449 | $251,952 | 3 |
| Kyle Klopcic (former) | ES DIR OF OPERATIONS THRU 6/30/12 | 2011-2012 | $63,106 | $165,693 | 1 |
| Maya Roth Bisignano (former) | HS PRINCIPAL | 2012 | $134,248 | $134,248 | 3 |
| Shradha Patel (former) | MS DIRECTOR | 2011 | $118,425 | $118,425 | 1 |
| Christine Algozo (former) | HS DEAN OF CURRICULUM | 2012 | $112,631 | $112,631 | 5 |
| Anne Ferrell (former) | ES DIRECTOR THRU 6/30/12 | 2011 | $112,522 | $112,522 | 1 |
| Samantha Tweedy (former) | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 2012 | $84,401 | $84,401 | 5 |
| Padmini Setti (former) | HS DIR OF OPEARTIONS THRU 6/30/12 | 2012 | $68,869 | $68,869 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cecily Carson | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Brett Peiser | SECRETARY | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 21 |
| Laura Blankfein | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Joseph F Wayland | VICE CHAIR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Shakima Jones | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Chrystal Stokes Williams | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Tony Pasquariello | CHAIR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Alison Mass | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Julie Kennedy | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 12 |
| Tokumbo Shobowale | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Sabrina Dycus | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rosa Pizzi | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Loren Compton-Williams | PARTIAL YEAR TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Saltzman (former) | CHAIR OF BOARD | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 11 |
| Paul Tudor Jones Ii (former) | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Evan Rudall (former) | PARTIAL YEAR MEMEBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2013 · 21 people listed · 8 paid, $1.1M · 132 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAM TWEEDY | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50 | $181,547 | $0 | $13,784 | $195,331 | 1 |
| MARY ROTH BISIGNANO | HS FOUNDING PRINCIPAL | 50 | $127,511 | $0 | $45,302 | $172,813 | 1 |
| DAVID BERLIN | MS PRINCIPAL | 50 | $118,228 | $0 | $17,151 | $135,379 | 1 |
| MARY KATHERINE RUDDY | HS DIR OF OPERATIONS THRU 6/30/14 | 50 | $117,110 | $0 | $17,535 | $134,645 | 3 |
| KEVIN HALL | ES PRINCIPAL | 50 | $118,228 | $0 | $13,722 | $131,950 | 2 |
| FELIX LI | ES DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 50 | $105,728 | $0 | $15,637 | $121,365 | 2 |
| DONALD STUART | MS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 50 | $87,095 | $0 | $15,070 | $102,165 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER KANG | MS DIR OF OPERATIONS THRU 6/30/13 | 50 | $64,209 | $0 | $1,781 | $65,990 | 1 |
| LAURA BLANKFEIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CECILY CARSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| SABRINA DYCUS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON MASS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TONY PASQUARIELLO | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BRETT PEISER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 21 |
| ROSA PIZZI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOKUMBO SHOBOWALE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHRYSTAL STOKES WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOSEPH F WAYLAND | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JULIE KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| SHAKIMA WILLIAMS-JONES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LOREN COMPTON-WILLIAMS | PARTIAL YEAR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 27 people listed · 12 paid, $1.0M · 121 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAYA ROTH BISIGNANO | HS PRINCIPAL | 1 | $121,824 | $0 | $12,424 | $134,248 | 3 |
| CHRISTOPHER KANG | MS DIR OF OPERATIONS THRU 6/30/13 | 50 | $118,733 | $0 | $3,449 | $122,182 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ALGOZO | HS DEAN OF CURRICULUM | 1 | $102,342 | $0 | $10,289 | $112,631 | 5 |
| DAVID BERLIN | MS PRINCIPAL | 50 | $94,579 | $0 | $10,506 | $105,085 | 1 |
| MARY KATHERINE RUDDY | HS DIRECTOR OF OPEARTIONS | 1 | $93,571 | $0 | $7,116 | $100,687 | 3 |
| JABALI SAWICKI | PRINCIPAL THROUGH 6/30/12 | 50 | $76,216 | $0 | $15,233 | $91,449 | 3 |
| SAMANTHA TWEEDY | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50 | $78,300 | $0 | $6,101 | $84,401 | 5 |
| PADMINI SETTI | HS DIR OF OPEARTIONS THRU 6/30/12 | 1 | $64,041 | $0 | $4,828 | $68,869 | 1 |
| KEVIN HALL | ES PRINCIPAL | 50 | $62,496 | $0 | $3,086 | $65,582 | 2 |
| KYLE KLOPCIC | ES DIR OF OPERATIONS THRU 6/30/12 | 50 | $57,486 | $0 | $5,620 | $63,106 | 1 |
| FELIX LI | ES DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 50 | $47,348 | $0 | $3,255 | $50,603 | 2 |
| DONALD STUART | MS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 50 | $34,156 | $0 | $6,517 | $40,673 | 1 |
| PAUL TUDOR JONES II | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOSEPH F WAYLAND | VICE CHAIR OF BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ALISON MASS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TONY PASQUARIELLO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LOREN COMPTON-WILLIAMS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID SALTZMAN | CHAIR OF BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| TOKUMBO SHOBOWALE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BRETT PEISER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 21 |
| SHAKIMA WILLIAMS-JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURA BLANKFEIN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CECILY CARSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| SABRINA DYCUS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROSA PIZZI | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRYSTAL STOKES WILLIAMS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JULIE KENNEDY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
2011 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $605K · 116 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JABALI SAWICKI | PRINCIPAL THRU 6/30/12 | 60 | $147,481 | $0 | $13,022 | $160,503 | 3 |
| SHRADHA PATEL | MS DIRECTOR | 40 | $111,056 | $0 | $7,369 | $118,425 | 1 |
| ANNE FERRELL | ES DIRECTOR THRU 6/30/12 | 40 | $106,012 | $0 | $6,510 | $112,522 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER KANG | MS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $107,815 | $0 | $3,464 | $111,279 | 1 |
| KYLE KLOPCIC | ES DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $96,817 | $0 | $5,770 | $102,587 | 1 |
| PAUL TUDOR JONES II | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOSEPH F WAYLAND | VICE CHAIR OF BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ALISON MASS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TONY PASQUARIELLO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LOREN COMPTON-WILLIAMS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID SALTZMAN | CHAIR OF BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| TOKUMBO SHOBOWALE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| EVAN RUDALL | PARTIAL YEAR MEMEBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRETT PEISER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 21 |
| SHAKIMA WILLIAMS-JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURA BLANKFEIN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CECILY CARSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| SABRINA DYCUS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROSA PIZZI | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRYSTAL STOKES WILLIAMS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2013 · 1 contractor · $943K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNCOMMON SCHOOLS INC | MANAGEMENT | $942,867 |
2012 · 1 contractor · $809K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNCOMMON SCHOOLS INC | NEW YORK, NY | MANAGEMENT | $808,527 |
2011 · 1 contractor · $729K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNCOMMON SCHOOLS INC | NEW YORK, NY | MANAGEMENT | $728,799 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,582,869 | $9,344,224 | $2,200,114 | $1,671,907 | $486,054 | $9,096,786 | $662,627 | 132 | 14 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,494,158 | $8,625,774 | $1,743,104 | $1,433,262 | $788,605 | $7,707,151 | $750,793 | 121 | 19 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,580,781 | $7,438,908 | $1,895,511 | $1,564,878 | $588,518 | $6,986,429 | $375,284 | 116 | 25 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- EXCELLENCE GIRLS CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 13 people in common (Alison Mass, Brett Peiser, Cecily Carson) · related organization (Schedule R)
- UNCOMMON NEW YORK CITY CHARTER SCHOOLS New York, NY · 10 people in common (Alison Mass, Brett Peiser, Chrystal Stokes Williams)
- WILLIAMSBURG COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 9 people in common (Alison Mass, Brett Peiser, Chrystal Stokes Williams)
- UNCOMMON SCHOOLS INC New York, NY · 4 people in common (Brett Peiser, Cecily Carson, Julie Kennedy)
- KINGS COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 3 people in common (Brett Peiser, Julie Kennedy, Mary Katherine Ruddy)
- ROBIN HOOD FOUNDATION New York, NY · 2 people in common (Cecily Carson, Tony Pasquariello)
- NORTH STAR ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC New York, NY · 2 people in common (Brett Peiser, Julie Kennedy)
- UNCOMMON LENDER INC New York, NY · 2 people in common (Brett Peiser, Julie Kennedy)
- LEADERSHIP PREPARATORY OCEAN HILL CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 2 people in common (Brett Peiser, Tokumbo Shobowale)
- LEADERSHIP PREPARATORY BROWNSVILLE CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 2 people in common (Brett Peiser, Tokumbo Shobowale)
- BEDFORD STUYVESANT COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 2 people in common (Brett Peiser, Julie Kennedy)
- BROWNSVILLE COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 2 people in common (Brett Peiser, Julie Kennedy)
- BROOKLYN EAST COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 2 people in common (Brett Peiser, Julie Kennedy)
- OCEAN HILL COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 2 people in common (Brett Peiser, Julie Kennedy)
- EXCELLENCE ACADEMIES INC New York, NY · 2 people in common (Brett Peiser, Julie Kennedy)
- LINCOLN CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Cecily Carson)
- TRUE NORTH ROCHESTER PREPARATORYCHARTER SCHOOL New York, NY · 1 person in common (Brett Peiser)
- CAMDEN PREP INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Brett Peiser)
- THE NEW YORK CITY CENTER FOR CHARTER SCHOOL EXCELLENCE New York, NY · 1 person in common (Cecily Carson)
- ROXBURY PREP FOUNDATION New York, NY · 1 person in common (Brett Peiser)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,934,670 in all, tax years 2009 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXCELLENCE ACADEMIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2012 | 6 | $1,225,144 | 2012 | $265,000 | show |
| UNCOMMON SCHOOLS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2012 | 5 | $709,526 | 2012 | $330,055 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXCELLENCE GIRLS CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | Not reported | $7,350,332 | $6,733,817 | ES PRINCIPAL | $179,488 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BURCH CHARTER SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE INC | NJ | B29 | $6,640,218 | $7,336,595 | CHIEF SCHOOL LEAD/PRINCIPAL | $181,540 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VISION ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE | PA | B24 | $4,935,465 | $4,643,883 | CEO | $167,265 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STAMFORD CHARTER SCHOOL FOR EXCELLENCE INC | CT | B24 | $7,802,233 | $7,324,610 | PRINCIPAL | $266,523 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PERSEUS HOUSE CHARTER SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE | PA | B29 | $11,830,956 | $11,449,454 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $245,503 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHATTANOOGA CHARTER SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE | TN | B29 | $8,837,104 | $6,945,291 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHALLENGE TO EXCELLENCE CHARTER SCHOOL | CO | B29 | $8,361,223 | $7,715,472 | School Director | $157,840 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VOLUSIA CHARTER SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE INC | FL | B29 | $10,254,609 | $9,206,511 | PRINCIPAL | $117,329 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHATTANOOGA CHARTER SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE MIDDLE | TN | B29 | $4,978,589 | $4,143,941 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARTER SCHOOL OF EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE | NY | B29 | $24,397,371 | $25,993,746 | PRINCIPAL - | $180,933 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| RIVERBANK CHARTER SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE | NJ | B29 | $3,015,503 | $2,983,393 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEGACY ACADEMY OF EXCELLENCE CHARTER SCHOOL | IL | B29 | $3,903,095 | $4,056,116 | SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $207,538 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHATTANOOGA CHARTER SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE HIGH | TN | B29 | $2,134,685 | $2,536,717 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE | MN | B24 | $29,675,605 | $27,172,456 | Chief Operations Officer | $164,662 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALPHA CHARTER OF EXCELLENCE INC | FL | B29 | $3,784,090 | $3,998,001 | PRINCIPAL | $114,444 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL FOR EXCELLENCE | NY | B29 | $61,529,135 | $57,118,803 | PRINCIPAL MIDDLE SCHOOL | $284,974 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BROOKLYN SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE | NY | B29 | $1,121,183 | $1,084,000 | DIRECTOR | $69,423 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| Community Charter School of Excellence Inc | FL | Not reported | $1,591,812 | $1,734,376 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EMPOWERING EXCELLENCE CHARTER SCHOOL | IA | B20 | $1,854,572 | $1,521,382 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,060 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SHARON SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE INC | FL | B24 | $374,801 | $463,356 | CEO | $162,332 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RISALAH SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE | WA | B25 | $538,322 | $208,391 | President | $7,754 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDRENS SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE | WA | B25 | $856,108 | $690,572 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 22 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $9,344,224 spent · pay $6,454,374 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,935,849 | $4,632,292 | $303,557 | - | 52.8% | |
| Fees: management | $942,867 | $801,437 | $141,430 | - | 10.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $662,627 | $443,062 | $219,565 | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $426,351 | $386,646 | $39,705 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $415,345 | $415,345 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $370,567 | $336,738 | $33,829 | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $278,505 | $67,077 | $211,428 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT/SERV | $267,985 | $267,985 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Information technology | $251,010 | $251,010 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES/ | $216,364 | $216,364 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $131,577 | $111,841 | $19,736 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $115,750 | $115,750 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $89,166 | - | $89,166 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $85,191 | $23,205 | $61,986 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $68,574 | $47,170 | $21,404 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $58,980 | $53,454 | $5,526 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,516 | - | $27,516 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $9,344,224 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $8,625,774 spent · pay $6,150,910 · grants $0 · events $4,330
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,570,278 | $4,232,909 | $337,369 | - | 53.0% | |
| Fees: management | $808,527 | $687,248 | $121,279 | - | 9.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $750,793 | $542,342 | $208,451 | - | 8.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $414,433 | $372,610 | $41,823 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $360,028 | $323,694 | $36,334 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $268,031 | $268,031 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT/SERV | $255,565 | $255,565 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES/ | $186,513 | $186,513 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $183,613 | $60,537 | $123,076 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $159,292 | $129,386 | $29,906 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $150,794 | $150,794 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $137,284 | $137,284 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $117,282 | $99,689 | $17,593 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $103,472 | $18,181 | $85,291 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $75,561 | - | $75,561 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $55,378 | $49,789 | $5,589 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,930 | - | $28,930 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,330 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,625,774 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $7,438,908 spent · pay $5,413,006 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,302,865 | $4,102,679 | $200,186 | - | 57.8% | |
| Fees: management | $728,799 | $619,479 | $109,320 | - | 9.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $379,762 | $347,091 | $32,671 | - | 5.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $375,284 | $185,228 | $190,056 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $290,502 | $265,669 | $24,833 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $223,257 | $223,257 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT/SERV | $203,228 | $203,228 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Information technology | $172,686 | $172,686 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES/ | $149,885 | $149,885 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $147,961 | $46,419 | $101,542 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $113,848 | $96,771 | $17,077 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $74,775 | - | $74,775 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $66,789 | - | $66,789 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $65,299 | $65,299 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $64,593 | $59,036 | $5,557 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $58,427 | $40,812 | $17,615 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,948 | - | $20,948 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $7,438,908 | 100% |