UNITED STATES MARINE SAFETY INSTITUTE
Cite this
Plain text UNITED STATES MARINE SAFETY INSTITUTE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2019. https://furp.org/org/united-states-marine-safety-institute-810552307. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED STATES MARINE SAFETY INSTITUTE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2019]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-states-marine-safety-institute-810552307
MLA “UNITED STATES MARINE SAFETY INSTITUTE.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2019, https://furp.org/org/united-states-marine-safety-institute-810552307. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2018–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990 · revenue $64K · expenses $142K · assets $960K
- Also known as
- INSTITUTE INC
- EIN
- 81-0552307
- Address
- 2507 RIVERVIEW BLVD, BRADENTON, FL 34205-4333
- Website
- USMSI.ORG
- NTEE code
- U21
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2015 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2015 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Scott Steele (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEARCH & RESCUE, WATER SAFETY AND DIVER EDUCATION, INSTRUCTION AND TRAINING, DISASTER RESPONSE, ARTIFICIAL REEF DEPLOYMENT, OCEAN CLEAN UP.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Steele | CEO | 2018-2019 | $0 | $2 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Farguharson | BOARD MEMEBE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yumiko Kadota | ACCOUNTANT | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Lamb | ADVISOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susanne Mathaey-Ruffini | ADVISOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Poulis | LEGAL COUNSE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Schwartz | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linnea Steele | ADVISOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Schyler Steele | ADVISOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Jennings | VICE CHAIRMA | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Netzel | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES FARGUHARSON | BOARD MEMEBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YUMIKO KADOTA | ACCOUNTANT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY LAMB | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNE MATHAEY-RUFFINI | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM POULIS | LEGAL COUNSE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP SCHWARTZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINNEA STEELE | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHYLER STEELE | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JENNINGS | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN NETZEL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT STEELE | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $2 · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT STEELE | CEO | 40 | $2 | $0 | $0 | $2 | 1 |
| BARRY LAMB | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINNEA STEELE | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHYLER STEELE | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNE MATHAEY-RUFFINI | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP SCHWARTZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM POULIS | LEGAL COUNSE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YUMIKO KADOTA | ACCOUNTANT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES FARGUHARSON | BOARD MEMEBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JENNINGS | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN NETZEL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- UNITED STATES MARINE SAFETY INSTITUTE, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2002-06-03
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,545 | $142,099 | $960,186 | $792,726 | $63,545 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,545 | $142,099 | $960,186 | $792,726 | $63,545 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,266,520 | $511,465 | $1,174,053 | $990,363 | $20,360 | $42,157 | $2 | 0 | 9 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,266,520 | $1,012,400 | $254,120 | $254,120 | $20,360 | $42,157 | $2 | 0 | 9 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $26 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED STATES MARINE SAFETY INSTITUTE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $26 | 2023 | $11 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXPLORING OUR DEEP WORLD INC | FL | U21 | $119,882 | $184,510 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA MARINE SCIENCE EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | U21 | $34,601 | $29,504 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN ELASMOBRANCH SOCIETY | FL | U21 | $81,490 | $33,391 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL INVERTEBRATE GENOMICS ALLIANCE INC | FL | U21 | $66,310 | $13,750 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA MANTA PROJECT INC | FL | U21 | $78,586 | $83,152 | TREASURER | $36,000 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORDELL MARINE SANCTUARY FOUNDATION | CA | U21 | $56,501 | $22,601 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION FOR MARINE EXPLORATION | HI | U21 | $103,286 | $31,800 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| ACADEMY OF UNDERWATER ARTS AND SCIENCES | CA | U21 | $57,850 | $50,357 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| BOSTON REEFERS SOCIETY INC | MA | U21 | $32,068 | $34,582 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| MARINE STUDIES CONSORTIUM | MA | U21 | $67,003 | $47,941 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF WISCONSIN SHIPWRECK COAST NATIONAL MARINE SANCTUARY | WI | U21 | $69,947 | $65,090 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| NELSON R BEIDEMAN CENTER FOR RESILIENT FISHERIES INC | NJ | U21 | $86,260 | $61,200 | Officer, Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATED SCIENTISTS AT WOODS HOLE INC | MA | U21 | $54,172 | $61,248 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| MAP THE GAPS | WA | U21 | $50,585 | $63,027 | Executive Director | $21,180 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| CRUSTACEAN SOCIETY | VA | U21 | $113,483 | $92,915 | Past President | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| EASTERN PACIFIC OCEAN CONFERENCE | WA | U21 | $85,350 | $78,215 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| GOOD NAUTICAL INC | NV | U21 | $32,875 | $3,170 | President | $50 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| OCEAN GENOME ATLAS PROJECT | CA | U21 | $55,827 | $167,637 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| GREENWATER FOUNDATION | VA | U21 | $35,747 | $153,238 | Executive Dir. | $6,250 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| BAHAMAS SPORTFISHING & CONSERVATION CORPORATION | TX | U21 | $78,493 | $79,461 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| ZEPHYR EDUCATION FOUNDATION | MA | U21 | $49,293 | $50,057 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| MEET THE OCEAN | OR | U21 | $34,138 | $41,085 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $18,000 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| HANS M SCHAEDLA FOUNDATION | U21 | $69,538 | $58,063 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x | |
| ENDICOTT-REARDON FAMILY MUSEUM A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATION | NJ | U21 | $117,538 | $115,019 | President | $57,600 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 2x |
| PACIFICO PLATFORM INC | FL | U21 | $280,440 | $78,515 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code U21, revenue within 5x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990 · $142,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $83,187 | $83,187 | - | - | 58.5% | |
| All other expenses | $28,300 | $6,092 | $22,208 | - | 19.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSTATION REPAIRS | $9,346 | - | $9,346 | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $8,480 | - | $8,480 | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | LIABILITY INSURANCE | $7,307 | - | $7,307 | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,479 | - | $5,479 | - | 3.9% |
| Total | $142,099 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $511,465 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $301,021 | $301,021 | - | - | 58.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,820 | $63,820 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Interest | $40,383 | $40,383 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $25,508 | $25,508 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $20,190 | $4,726 | $15,464 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $19,772 | - | $19,772 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $15,206 | - | $15,206 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO FUEL EXPENSE | $8,825 | - | $8,825 | - | 1.7% |
| Payments to affiliates | $7,520 | - | $7,520 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $3,708 | - | $3,708 | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $3,229 | - | $3,229 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,281 | - | $2,281 | - | 0.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2 | $2 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $511,465 | 100% |
Comments