SIGMA BETA CHAPTER BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA
Cite this
Plain text SIGMA BETA CHAPTER BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/sigma-beta-chapter-building-association-of-chi-omega-810296314. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SIGMA BETA CHAPTER BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sigma-beta-chapter-building-association-of-chi-omega-810296314
MLA “SIGMA BETA CHAPTER BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/sigma-beta-chapter-building-association-of-chi-omega-810296314. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $508K · expenses $433K · assets $814K
- Also known as
- SIGMA BETA CHAPTER BLDG ASSOC OF
- EIN
- 81-0296314
- Address
- 405 W GARFIELD ST, BOZEMAN, MT 59715-5544
- NTEE code
- B83
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE ROOM AND BOARD TO STUDENTS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeneal Bergman | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karyn Capenter | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Wilson Harris | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodi Peretti | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sydney Pearce | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Wilson | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janeal Bergman (former) | SECRETARY | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Cromer (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Roset (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Bakken (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Board Member (former) | LAURA ROSET | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| President (former) | JODI PERETTI | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vice President (former) | KAREN LATKA | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Secretary (former) | JANEAL BERGM | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Treasurer (former) | LAUREN CROME | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENEAL BERGMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARYN CAPENTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WILSON HARRIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI PERETTI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY PEARCE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY WILSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENEAL BERGMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARYN CAPENTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WILSON HARRIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI PERETTI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY PEARCE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY WILSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANEAL BERGMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN CROMER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WILSON HARRIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI PERETTI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA ROSET | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLISON BAKKEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOARD MEMBER | LAURA ROSET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESIDENT | JODI PERETTI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICE PRESIDENT | KAREN LATKA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SECRETARY | JANEAL BERGM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREASURER | LAUREN CROME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLISON BAKKEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOARD MEMBER | LAURA ROSET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESIDENT | JODI PERETTI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICE PRESIDENT | KAREN LATKA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SECRETARY | JANEAL BERGM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREASURER | LAUREN CROME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $507,938 | $432,639 | $813,537 | $553,469 | $0 | $486,023 | - | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $417,553 | $379,179 | $752,138 | $478,170 | $0 | $416,028 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,545 | $315,877 | $505,723 | $439,796 | $0 | $383,373 | - | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $300,549 | $263,213 | $473,779 | $372,128 | $0 | $300,536 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $288,007 | $264,477 | $432,166 | $334,792 | $0 | $287,994 | - | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $21,118 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHI OMEGA FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $21,118 | 2024 | $21,118 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETA BETA ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA | WA | B83 | $479,270 | $558,328 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELTA GAMMA BUILDING ASSOC OF BETA UPSILON CHAPTER | OH | B83 | $630,690 | $624,575 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CALIFORNIA GAMMA BUILDING ASSOCIATION | CA | B83 | $298,716 | $555,295 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| THE BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF OMICRON OF CHI OMEGA | IL | B83 | $585,197 | $660,745 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PI ZETA OF LAMBDA CHI ALPHA INC | MI | B83 | $494,063 | $415,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | IL | B83 | $345,158 | $380,700 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALPHA EPSILON PHI SORORITY | MD | B83 | $567,546 | $443,959 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SIGMA CHAPTER OF ALPHA PHI HOLDING | CO | B83 | $1,002,428 | $1,057,358 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| BETA TAU CHAPTER OF SIGMA NU FRATERNITY HOUSE CORPORATION INC | NC | B83 | $777,150 | $781,789 | TREASURER/SECRETARY | $31,423 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| CHI CHAPTER HOUSE ASSN - KAPPA SIGMA | IN | B83 | $888,772 | $953,425 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| PI BETA OF CHI OMEGA HOUSE CORPORATION | MN | B83 | $521,953 | $470,009 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| AMES CHI OMEGA ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION | IA | B83 | $549,104 | $562,855 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| THE SIGMA KAPPA CHAPTER HOUSE CORPORATION OF KAPPA DELTA SORORIT | OH | B83 | $780,790 | $607,443 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| THE BETA PHI CHAPTER OF DELTA TAU DELTA HOUSE ASSOCIATION | OH | B83 | $353,189 | $796,536 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FRATERNITY INC DELTA SIGMA HOUSE CORP | OK | B83 | $678,498 | $597,577 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SIGMA NU ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OREGON | OR | B83 | $561,384 | $523,379 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| BETA PI OF SIGMA PI ALUMNI INC | VA | B83 | $458,067 | $74,948 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL COAST ALPHA GAMMA RHO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | MO | B83 | $297,840 | $159,379 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA ETA BUILDING FUND CORP | OK | B83 | $740,478 | $1,005,964 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA NU CORPORATION OF OKLAHOMA | TX | B83 | $671,559 | $870,654 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| BETA RHO CHAPTER OF ALPHA PHI HOLDING CO | CO | B83 | $726,051 | $607,755 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| EPSILON CHAPTER OF TAU KAPPA EPSILON ALUMNI CORPORATION | IA | B83 | $516,804 | $552,899 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| BETA ALPHA ALUMNI OF DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | WA | B83 | $379,792 | $203,723 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALABAMA BETA CHAPTER OF THE SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $904,544 | $932,600 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY OF BETA SIGMA PSI | IA | B83 | $316,157 | $293,111 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $432,639 spent · pay $44,619 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GROCERIES | $171,908 | - | - | - | 39.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,845 | - | - | - | 12.4% | |
| All other expenses | $52,954 | - | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,806 | - | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $34,995 | - | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING | $21,315 | - | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,062 | - | - | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,878 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $12,003 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $7,060 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,813 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $432,639 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $379,179 spent · pay $31,558 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GROCERIES | $164,190 | - | - | - | 43.3% |
| All other expenses | $49,856 | - | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $46,442 | - | - | - | 12.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,878 | - | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,202 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,341 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $16,038 | - | - | - | 4.2% |
| Interest | $13,067 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $11,785 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,978 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,680 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $722 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $379,179 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $315,877 spent · pay $28,023 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GROCERIES | $130,478 | - | - | - | 41.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $58,322 | - | - | - | 18.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,678 | - | - | - | 8.1% | |
| All other expenses | $22,227 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING | $21,698 | - | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,619 | - | - | - | 6.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,458 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Insurance | $8,460 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,695 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,345 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $897 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $315,877 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $263,213 spent · pay $20,298 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GROCERIES | $124,391 | - | - | - | 47.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $26,489 | - | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $23,415 | - | - | - | 8.9% |
| All other expenses | $19,705 | - | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,800 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,805 | - | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING | $12,819 | - | - | - | 4.9% |
| Insurance | $7,641 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Interest | $7,005 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,645 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,498 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $263,213 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $264,477 spent · pay $12,458 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GROCERIES | $115,160 | - | - | - | 43.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $40,739 | - | - | - | 15.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,751 | - | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $28,327 | - | - | - | 10.7% |
| All other expenses | $13,611 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,416 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $11,137 | - | - | - | 4.2% |
| Insurance | $7,393 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,601 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,042 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $300 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $264,477 | 100% |
Comments