SIGMA BETA CHAPTER BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA

Cite this

Plain text SIGMA BETA CHAPTER BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/sigma-beta-chapter-building-association-of-chi-omega-810296314. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SIGMA BETA CHAPTER BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sigma-beta-chapter-building-association-of-chi-omega-810296314

MLA “SIGMA BETA CHAPTER BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/sigma-beta-chapter-building-association-of-chi-omega-810296314. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $508K · expenses $433K · assets $814K

Also known as
SIGMA BETA CHAPTER BLDG ASSOC OF
EIN
81-0296314
Address
405 W GARFIELD ST, BOZEMAN, MT 59715-5544
NTEE code
B83
Exempt type
501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
Ruling date
December 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE ROOM AND BOARD TO STUDENTS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeneal Bergman BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karyn Capenter BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Wilson Harris VICE PRESIDE2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jodi Peretti TREASURER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sydney Pearce SECRETARY2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cindy Wilson PRESIDENT2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janeal Bergman (former) SECRETARY2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lauren Cromer (former) TREASURER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Roset (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Allison Bakken (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Board Member (former) LAURA ROSET2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
President (former) JODI PERETTI2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vice President (former) KAREN LATKA2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Secretary (former) JANEAL BERGM2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Treasurer (former) LAUREN CROME2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENEAL BERGMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KARYN CAPENTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LISA WILSON HARRIS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JODI PERETTI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SYDNEY PEARCE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY WILSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENEAL BERGMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KARYN CAPENTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LISA WILSON HARRIS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JODI PERETTI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SYDNEY PEARCE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY WILSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANEAL BERGMAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN CROMER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LISA WILSON HARRIS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JODI PERETTI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA ROSET BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY WILSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALLISON BAKKEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BOARD MEMBER LAURA ROSET- $0$0$0 $01
PRESIDENT JODI PERETTI- $0$0$0 $01
VICE PRESIDENT KAREN LATKA- $0$0$0 $01
SECRETARY JANEAL BERGM- $0$0$0 $01
TREASURER LAUREN CROME- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALLISON BAKKEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BOARD MEMBER LAURA ROSET- $0$0$0 $01
PRESIDENT JODI PERETTI- $0$0$0 $01
VICE PRESIDENT KAREN LATKA- $0$0$0 $01
SECRETARY JANEAL BERGM- $0$0$0 $01
TREASURER LAUREN CROME- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$507,938$432,639 $813,537$553,469 $0$486,023 -2-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$417,553$379,179 $752,138$478,170 $0$416,028 -2-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$383,545$315,877 $505,723$439,796 $0$383,373 -2-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,549$263,213 $473,779$372,128 $0$300,536 -2-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$288,007$264,477 $432,166$334,792 $0$287,994 -2-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $21,118 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CHI OMEGA FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2024 1$21,118 2024$21,118
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BETA BETA ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGAWAB83 $479,270$558,328 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
DELTA GAMMA BUILDING ASSOC OF BETA UPSILON CHAPTEROHB83 $630,690$624,575 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
CALIFORNIA GAMMA BUILDING ASSOCIATIONCAB83 $298,716$555,295 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
THE BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF OMICRON OF CHI OMEGAILB83 $585,197$660,745 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
PI ZETA OF LAMBDA CHI ALPHA INCMIB83 $494,063$415,139 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCILB83 $345,158$380,700 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALPHA EPSILON PHI SORORITYMDB83 $567,546$443,959 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SIGMA CHAPTER OF ALPHA PHI HOLDINGCOB83 $1,002,428$1,057,358 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
BETA TAU CHAPTER OF SIGMA NU FRATERNITY HOUSE CORPORATION INCNCB83 $777,150$781,789 TREASURER/SECRETARY$31,423 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
CHI CHAPTER HOUSE ASSN - KAPPA SIGMAINB83 $888,772$953,425 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
PI BETA OF CHI OMEGA HOUSE CORPORATIONMNB83 $521,953$470,009 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
AMES CHI OMEGA ALUMNAE ASSOCIATIONIAB83 $549,104$562,855 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
THE SIGMA KAPPA CHAPTER HOUSE CORPORATION OF KAPPA DELTA SORORITOHB83 $780,790$607,443 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
THE BETA PHI CHAPTER OF DELTA TAU DELTA HOUSE ASSOCIATIONOHB83 $353,189$796,536 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FRATERNITY INC DELTA SIGMA HOUSE CORPOKB83 $678,498$597,577 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SIGMA NU ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OREGONORB83 $561,384$523,379 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
BETA PI OF SIGMA PI ALUMNI INCVAB83 $458,067$74,948 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
CENTRAL COAST ALPHA GAMMA RHO ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONMOB83 $297,840$159,379 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ALPHA ETA BUILDING FUND CORPOKB83 $740,478$1,005,964 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
SIGMA NU CORPORATION OF OKLAHOMATXB83 $671,559$870,654 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
BETA RHO CHAPTER OF ALPHA PHI HOLDING COCOB83 $726,051$607,755 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
EPSILON CHAPTER OF TAU KAPPA EPSILON ALUMNI CORPORATIONIAB83 $516,804$552,899 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
BETA ALPHA ALUMNI OF DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCWAB83 $379,792$203,723 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ALABAMA BETA CHAPTER OF THE SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITYALB83 $904,544$932,600 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
SOCIETY OF BETA SIGMA PSIIAB83 $316,157$293,111 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LONE STAR FOUNDATION Private foundation$464,0001 12024–2024 LONE STAR HOUSING ASSOCIATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$80,0002 22020–2022 NATIONAL PINE FORGE ACADEMY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION; SIGMA TAU GAMMA FOUNDATION INC
ERNST & YOUNG FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$70,0002 12019–2022 SIGMA TAU GAMMA FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$31,0002 12020–2022 NATIONAL PINE FORGE ACADEMY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$25,5071 12018–2018 NATIONAL PINE FORGE ACADEMY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$17,6712 22018–2022 NATIONAL PINE FORGE ACADEMY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION; SIGMA TAU GAMMA FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$11,1562 22019–2020 NATIONAL PINE FORGE ACADEMY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION; SIGMA TAU GAMMA FOUNDATION INC
PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,0001 12018–2018 SIGMA TAU GAMMA FOUNDATION INC
AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,3525 12020–2024 SIGMA TAU GAMMA FOUNDATION INC
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$9564 12021–2024 ALPHA CHI SIGMA FRATERNITY NATL OFFICE
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$8856 22020–2023 SIGMA TAU GAMMA FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL PINE FORGE ACADEMY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
EQUITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3781 12021–2021 SIGMA TAU GAMMA FOUNDATION INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$501 12011–2011 ALPHA CHI SIGMA FRATERNITY NATL OFFICE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $432,639 spent · pay $44,619 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GROCERIES $171,908--- 39.7%
Depreciation and depletion $53,845--- 12.4%
All other expenses $52,954--- 12.2%
Other salaries and wages $40,806--- 9.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $34,995--- 8.1%
Other (as described)CLEANING $21,315--- 4.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $19,062--- 4.4%
Fees: accounting $14,878--- 3.4%
Insurance $12,003--- 2.8%
Interest $7,060--- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $3,813--- 0.9%
Total$432,639100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $379,179 spent · pay $31,558 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GROCERIES $164,190--- 43.3%
All other expenses $49,856--- 13.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $46,442--- 12.2%
Other salaries and wages $28,878--- 7.6%
Depreciation and depletion $20,202--- 5.3%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $19,341--- 5.1%
Other (as described)TAXES $16,038--- 4.2%
Interest $13,067--- 3.4%
Insurance $11,785--- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $5,978--- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $2,680--- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $722--- 0.2%
Total$379,179100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $315,877 spent · pay $28,023 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GROCERIES $130,478--- 41.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $58,322--- 18.5%
Other salaries and wages $25,678--- 8.1%
All other expenses $22,227--- 7.0%
Other (as described)CLEANING $21,698--- 6.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $21,619--- 6.8%
Depreciation and depletion $19,458--- 6.2%
Insurance $8,460--- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $4,695--- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $2,345--- 0.7%
Interest $897--- 0.3%
Total$315,877100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $263,213 spent · pay $20,298 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GROCERIES $124,391--- 47.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $26,489--- 10.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $23,415--- 8.9%
All other expenses $19,705--- 7.5%
Other salaries and wages $18,800--- 7.1%
Depreciation and depletion $17,805--- 6.8%
Other (as described)CLEANING $12,819--- 4.9%
Insurance $7,641--- 2.9%
Interest $7,005--- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $3,645--- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $1,498--- 0.6%
Total$263,213100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $264,477 spent · pay $12,458 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GROCERIES $115,160--- 43.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $40,739--- 15.4%
Depreciation and depletion $30,751--- 11.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $28,327--- 10.7%
All other expenses $13,611--- 5.1%
Other salaries and wages $11,416--- 4.3%
Other (as described)TAXES $11,137--- 4.2%
Insurance $7,393--- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $4,601--- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $1,042--- 0.4%
Fees: other services $300--- 0.1%
Total$264,477100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.