CARE USA FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CARE USA FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/care-usa-foundation-inc-800791500. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CARE USA FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/care-usa-foundation-inc-800791500
MLA “CARE USA FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/care-usa-foundation-inc-800791500. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 80-0791500
- Address
- 1006 LOXFORD TER, SILVER SPRING, MD 20901-1127
- NTEE code
- E92
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Christie Chris (its 2024 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $607,182 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $198,500 | 2023 | $198,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2023 | 5 | $77,300 | 2023 | $15,600 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $72,000 | 2023 | $65,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $62,850 | 2024 | $20,300 | show |
| PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2020-2023 | 5 | $50,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $50,000 | 2017 | $50,000 | show |
| CRITICAL ROLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $35,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| THE MCJ AMELIOR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARE USA FOUNDATION INC” | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $12,200 | 2023 | $5,550 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $11,992 | 2020 | $11,992 | show |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR ENHANCING COMMUNITIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| GARY AND EVELYN TRACHTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARE USA FOUNDATION INC” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $1,260 | 2025 | $360 | show |
| TWEDDLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARE USA FOUNDATION INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $1,080 | 2024 | $360 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
Comments