INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONAL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONAL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2019. https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-eating-disorders-professional-foundation-800483496. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2019]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-eating-disorders-professional-foundation-800483496
MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONAL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2019, https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-eating-disorders-professional-foundation-800483496. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $23K · expenses $23K · assets $12K
- EIN
- 80-0483496
- Address
- 2316 NW 97TH ST, SEATTLE, WA 98117-2551
- Website
- WWW.IAEDP.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Principal officer
- Misty Saracino (its 2024 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO BRING TOGETHER EATING DISORDER TREATMENT PROVIDERS, ACROSS ALL DISCIPLINES, TO COLLABORATE AND INSPIRE ONE ANOTHER. CHAPTERS DRIVE THIS MISSION ON THE LOCAL LEVEL - CONNECTING MEMBERS WITH LOCAL PEER SUPPORT, RESOURCES, AND CONTINUING EDUCATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Maring | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Saviteer | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raven Bonnar-Pizzorno | TREASURER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandi Olden (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Butler (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Peterson (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonya Couch (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Summers (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwen Ingram-Jones (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Feliza Guidero (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Handschin (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Van Winkle (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Puryear (former) | SECRETARY | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Minh-Hai Alex (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA MARING | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SAVITEER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAVEN BONNAR-PIZZORNO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDI OLDEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MARING | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SAVITEER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY BUTLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDI OLDEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MARING | PRESIDENT - ELECT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN PETERSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY BUTLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SONYA COUCH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SUMMERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN PETERSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWEN INGRAM-JONES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SONYA COUCH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SUMMERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN PETERSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWEN INGRAM-JONES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FELIZA GUIDERO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HANDSCHIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SUMMERS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA VAN WINKLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FELIZA GUIDERO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HANDSCHIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON PURYEAR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINH-HAI ALEX | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,435 | $22,610 | $12,377 | $12,377 | $1,198 | $21,988 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $11,329 | $5,976 | $11,552 | $11,552 | $269 | $11,060 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $9,906 | $6,240 | $6,305 | $6,305 | - | $9,906 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $6,908 | $12,453 | $2,639 | $2,639 | - | $6,808 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $10,831 | $9,783 | $8,184 | $8,184 | - | $10,804 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $10,453 | $12,090 | $7,414 | $7,414 | - | $10,453 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,899 | $25,296 | $10,635 | $10,635 | - | $15,899 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (38)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $37,206 | $27,796 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $22,469 | $20,046 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATI | GA | Not reported | $24,228 | $11,979 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATION | NC | F53 | $13,910 | $7,964 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WORKFORCE PROFESSIONALS | TX | J22 | $46,257 | $62,818 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATION | CA | S03 | $20,570 | $20,850 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $20,216 | $19,589 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOC OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $6,783 | $6,656 | MEMBERSHIP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATION | CA | E03 | $9,285 | $9,073 | SOCIAL MEDIA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| International Association of Eating Disorders Professionals Willamette Vall | OR | Not reported | $7,900 | $6,276 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $69,862 | $73,244 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $91,179 | $100,654 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $104,870 | $98,542 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GEORGIA EDUCATORS FOUNDATION INC | GA | B00 | $96,437 | $168,262 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INNOVATION PROFESSIONALS | TX | B99 | $71,255 | $77,730 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR PREMENSTRUAL DISORDERS | MA | G01 | $106,800 | $96,649 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION OF WNY INC | NY | F53 | $9,156 | $3,593 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATION | CA | S40 | $6,214 | $1,199 | MEMBERSHIP CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATION | CA | S40 | $50,613 | $36,928 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $4,196 | $8,335 | RESEARCH CHA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $4,475 | $3,700 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATION | FL | F53 | $3,566 | $115 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF 4405L PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERS | TX | M20 | $125,608 | $128,028 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CULINARY PROFESSIONALS | GA | Not reported | $202,847 | $218,437 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BLACK PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERS INC | DC | M24 | $214,709 | $96,381 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 38 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990EZ · $22,610 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,368 | 63.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,200 | 23.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,012 | 13.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $30 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $22,610 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $5,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,976 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $5,976 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $6,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,585 | 89.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $655 | 10.5% | |
| Total | $6,240 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $12,453 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,298 | 90.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,155 | 9.3% | |
| Total | $12,453 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $9,783 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,177 | 93.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $606 | 6.2% | |
| Total | $9,783 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $12,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,880 | 90.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,210 | 10.0% | |
| Total | $12,090 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $25,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,296 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $25,296 | 100% |
Comments