INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONAL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONAL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2019. https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-eating-disorders-professional-foundation-800483496. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2019]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-eating-disorders-professional-foundation-800483496

MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONAL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2019, https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-eating-disorders-professional-foundation-800483496. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $23K · expenses $23K · assets $12K

EIN
80-0483496
Address
2316 NW 97TH ST, SEATTLE, WA 98117-2551
Website
WWW.IAEDP.COM
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
Ruling date
October 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Principal officer
Misty Saracino (its 2024 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO BRING TOGETHER EATING DISORDER TREATMENT PROVIDERS, ACROSS ALL DISCIPLINES, TO COLLABORATE AND INSPIRE ONE ANOTHER. CHAPTERS DRIVE THIS MISSION ON THE LOCAL LEVEL - CONNECTING MEMBERS WITH LOCAL PEER SUPPORT, RESOURCES, AND CONTINUING EDUCATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Laura Maring PRESIDENT2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Saviteer SECRETARY2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Raven Bonnar-Pizzorno TREASURER2019 1 $0 reported 1
Brandi Olden (former) PRESIDENT2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Sally Butler (former) TREASURER2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Carolyn Peterson (former) SECRETARY2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Sonya Couch (former) PRESIDENT2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Diane Summers (former) VICE PRESIDENT2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Gwen Ingram-Jones (former) TREASURER2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Feliza Guidero (former) PRESIDENT2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Sara Handschin (former) VICE PRESIDENT2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Monica Van Winkle (former) TREASURER2014 1 $0 reported 1
Allison Puryear (former) SECRETARY2013 1 $0 reported 1
Minh-Hai Alex (former) TREASURER2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA MARING PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ELIZABETH SAVITEER SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
RAVEN BONNAR-PIZZORNO TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRANDI OLDEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
LAURA MARING PRESIDENT ELECT1 $0-$0 $01
ELIZABETH SAVITEER SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
SALLY BUTLER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRANDI OLDEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
LAURA MARING PRESIDENT - ELECT1 $0-$0 $01
CAROLYN PETERSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
SALLY BUTLER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SONYA COUCH PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
DIANE SUMMERS VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CAROLYN PETERSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
GWEN INGRAM-JONES TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SONYA COUCH PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
DIANE SUMMERS VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CAROLYN PETERSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
GWEN INGRAM-JONES TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FELIZA GUIDERO PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SARA HANDSCHIN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DIANE SUMMERS SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MONICA VAN WINKLE TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FELIZA GUIDERO PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SARA HANDSCHIN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ALLISON PURYEAR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MINH-HAI ALEX TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,435$22,610 $12,377$12,377 $1,198$21,988 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,329$5,976 $11,552$11,552 $269$11,060 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,906$6,240 $6,305$6,305 -$9,906 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,908$12,453 $2,639$2,639 -$6,808 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,831$9,783 $8,184$8,184 -$10,804 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,453$12,090 $7,414$7,414 -$10,453 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,899$25,296 $10,635$10,635 -$15,899 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (38)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $37,206$27,796 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $22,469$20,046 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATIGANot reported $24,228$11,979 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATIONNCF53 $13,910$7,964 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WORKFORCE PROFESSIONALSTXJ22 $46,257$62,818 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATIONCAS03 $20,570$20,850 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $20,216$19,589 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOC OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATIONAZNot reported $6,783$6,656 MEMBERSHIP$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATIONCAE03 $9,285$9,073 SOCIAL MEDIA$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
International Association of Eating Disorders Professionals Willamette VallORNot reported $7,900$6,276 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $69,862$73,244 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATIONCAS41 $91,179$100,654 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $104,870$98,542 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GEORGIA EDUCATORS FOUNDATION INCGAB00 $96,437$168,262 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INNOVATION PROFESSIONALSTXB99 $71,255$77,730 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR PREMENSTRUAL DISORDERSMAG01 $106,800$96,649 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION OF WNY INCNYF53 $9,156$3,593 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATIONCAS40 $6,214$1,199 MEMBERSHIP CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WEDDING INTERNATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATIONCAS40 $50,613$36,928 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATIONAZNot reported $4,196$8,335 RESEARCH CHA$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATIONCANot reported $4,475$3,700 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EATING DISORDERS PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATIONFLF53 $3,566$115 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF 4405L PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERSTXM20 $125,608$128,028 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CULINARY PROFESSIONALSGANot reported $202,847$218,437 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BLACK PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERS INCDCM24 $214,709$96,381 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 38 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$855,13028 12010–2023 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$630,49712 32016–2024 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION; INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR PREMENSTRUAL DISORDERS; PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GEORGIA EDUCATORS FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$396,4397 12019–2025 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$296,10011 22014–2024 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION; INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$260,2505 12020–2024 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$222,48111 12014–2024 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$189,4536 22014–2020 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION; INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS FOUNDATION
LEBENSFELD FOUNDATION Private foundation$175,0007 12018–2024 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$104,6465 22016–2024 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION; INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS FOUNDATION
JANET UPJOHN STEARNS CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$101,7505 12017–2021 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION
DONATESTOCK CHARITABLE INC DAF sponsor$93,6491 12024–2024 INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR PREMENSTRUAL DISORDERS
SUNSET COVE FOUNDATION Private foundation$65,0002 12017–2019 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$60,1026 22018–2024 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION; INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR PREMENSTRUAL DISORDERS
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor$50,0001 12024–2024 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION
KATTEN MUCHIN ROSENMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$32,2503 12020–2022 NATIONAL EATING DISORDERS ASSOCIATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990EZ · $22,610 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,368 63.5%
Fees to independent contractors $5,200 23.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,012 13.3%
Printing, publications, postage $30 0.1%
Total$22,610100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $5,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,976 100.0%
Total$5,976100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $6,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,585 89.5%
Fees to independent contractors $655 10.5%
Total$6,240100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $12,453 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,298 90.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,155 9.3%
Total$12,453100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $9,783 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,177 93.8%
Fees to independent contractors $606 6.2%
Total$9,783100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $12,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,880 90.0%
Fees to independent contractors $1,210 10.0%
Total$12,090100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $25,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,296 100.0%
Total$25,296100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.