SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF NORTH TEXAS
Cite this
Plain text SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF NORTH TEXAS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2018. https://furp.org/org/service-organization-of-north-texas-800368789. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF NORTH TEXAS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2018]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/service-organization-of-north-texas-800368789
MLA “SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF NORTH TEXAS.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2018, https://furp.org/org/service-organization-of-north-texas-800368789. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2015–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $21.3M · expenses $22.3M · assets $2.3M
- EIN
- 80-0368789
- Address
- 2950 50TH STREET, LUBBOCK, TX 79413
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(4): social welfare
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked February 15, 2023 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted October 31, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ASSIST IN THE FINANCING OF HEALTH CARE TO THE PUBLIC, PRIMARILY, IN UNDERSERVED RURAL AREAS BY CONTRACTING WITH DIFFERENT MEDICAL PROVIDERS TO PROVIDE THEIR SERVICES TO THESE UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Kempton | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Pert | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Huskey | VICE PRESIDENT/VICE HAIR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lance Meekins | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudia Eisenmann | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Huff | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Frank Beaman | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shane Kernell | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leslie Hardin | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirby Grober | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Mccain | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Atkins | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Thomas | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Bacus (former) | DIRECTOR (FORMER) | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kim Lee (former) | DIRECTOR (FORMER) | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PERT | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HUSKEY | VICE PRESIDENT/VICE HAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LANCE MEEKINS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA EISENMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK BEAMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE KERNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLIE HARDIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KEMPTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRBY GROBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA MCCAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PERT | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HUSKEY | VICE PRESIDENT/VICE HAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LANCE MEEKINS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA EISENMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK BEAMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE KERNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLIE HARDIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KEMPTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRBY GROBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA MCCAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| robert pert | president/chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| jeff huskey | vice president/vice hair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| lance Meekins | secretary/treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| claudia eisenmann | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| michael huff | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| frank beaman | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| shane kernell | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| leslie hardin | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| matt kempton | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| kirby grober | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rebecca mccain | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| raymond atkins | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| dennis thomas | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PERT | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HUSKEY | VICE PRESIDENT/VICE HAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LANCE MEEKINS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA EISENMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK BEAMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE KERNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLIE HARDIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KEMPTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRBY GROBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA MCCAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY BACUS | DIRECTOR (FORMER) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAYMOND ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM LEE | DIRECTOR (FORMER) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2018 · 5 contractors · $10.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DISCOVERY MEDICAL NETWORK | LUBBOCK, TX | MEDICAL STAFFING | $4,086,792 |
| CONCORD MEDICAL GROUP | LUBBOCK, TX | MEDICAL SERVICES | $3,591,433 |
| INTEGRATED PRESCRIPTION MANAGEMENT | FRESNO, CA | MEDICAL SERVICES | $1,435,365 |
| WITCHITA FALLS STAFFING | WITCHITA FALLS, TX | MEDICAL SERVICES | $996,000 |
| ALIANCE ANESTHESIA | SOTUHLAKE, TX | MEDICAL SERVICES | $615,984 |
2017 · 5 contractors · $11.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DISCOVERY MEDICAL NETWORK | LUBBOCK, TX | MEDICAL STAFFING | $4,050,313 |
| CONCORD MEDICAL GROUP | LUBBOCK, TX | MEDICAL SERVICES | $3,582,819 |
| INTEGRATED PRESCRIPTION MANAGEMENT | FRESNO, CA | MEDICAL SERVICES | $1,327,592 |
| WITCHITA FALLS STAFFING | WITCHITA FALLS, TX | MEDICAL SERVICES | $1,162,000 |
| ORTHAPEDIC & NEUROLOGIAL REHAB TX INC | AUSTIN, TX | MEDICAL SERVICES | $1,073,299 |
2016 · 5 contractors · $10.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery Medical Network | Lubbock, TX | Medical Staffing | $4,467,877 |
| Concord Medical Group | lubbock, TX | Medical services | $2,889,206 |
| Texas Emergency Room Services PA | Chicago, IL | medical services | $1,405,547 |
| Integrated Prescription Management | Fresno, CA | Medical services | $1,094,936 |
| orthapedic & Neurologial Rehab Tx inc | Austin, TX | medical services | $968,188 |
2015 · 5 contractors · $19.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORTHAPEDIC & NEUROLOGIAL REHAB TX INC | AUSTIN, TX | MEDICAL SERVICES | $9,836,702 |
| DISCOVERY MEDICAL NETWORK | LUBBOCK, TX | STAFFING | $4,845,299 |
| CONCORD MEDICAL GROUP | LUBBOCK, TX | MEDICAL SERVICES | $2,880,245 |
| TEXAS EMERGENCY ROOM SERVICES PA | CHICAGO, IL | MEDICAL SERVICES | $1,095,053 |
| TITANIUM EMERGENCY GROUP | WICHITA FALLS, TX | MEDICAL SERVICES | $816,759 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,268,111 | $22,283,203 | $2,347,817 | $2,347,817 | $21,260,700 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,303,228 | $18,371,557 | $3,362,909 | $3,362,909 | $21,300,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,215,990 | $18,788,930 | $431,238 | $431,238 | $18,215,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,077,166 | $18,388,828 | $1,004,179 | $1,004,179 | $17,076,025 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF BIG COUNTRY Lubbock, TX · 2 people in common (Matt Kempton, Shane Kernell)
- HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS COUNCIL OF NORTH Electra, TX · 2 people in common (Jeff Huskey, Michael Huff)
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $215,447,586 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED REGIONAL HEALTH CARE SYSTEM INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $176,671,043 | 2024 | $3,889,000 | show |
| MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “Service Organization of North & East Texas”, “SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF NORTH & EAST TEXAS”, “SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF NORTH EAST TEXAS” | 2011-2017 | 7 | $34,600,772 | 2017 | $5,852,700 | show |
| MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL JACKSONVILLE | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “Service Organization of North & East Texas”, “SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF NORTH & EAST TEXAS”, “SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF NORTH EAST TEXAS” | 2011-2017 | 7 | $3,184,429 | 2017 | $352,800 | show |
| MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL-WINNSBORO | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF NORTH & EAST TEXAS” | 2013-2017 | 5 | $991,342 | 2017 | $94,500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF WEST TEXAS | TX | Not reported | $34,116,790 | $29,029,443 | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF SAN ANTONIO | TX | Not reported | $16,130,663 | $11,973,514 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SERVICE ORGANIZATION OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS | TX | Not reported | $3,447,563 | $2,859,661 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state, similar mission |
| UNITED SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS OF | IL | Not reported | $3,470,913 | $2,870,183 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $120,098 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RIATA SERVICE ORGANIZATION | TX | T12 | $82,215 | $8,924 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NAIR SERVICE SOCIETY OF NORTH TEXAS | TX | A23 | $16,294 | $8,181 | PRINCIPAL OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NEWPORT SERVICE ORGANIZATION | NH | Not reported | $141,607 | $92,835 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNITED SERVICE ORGANIZATION | CA | Not reported | $279,696 | $418,300 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,190 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| United Service Organizations Northwest | WA | Not reported | $68,520 | $308,304 | Executive Director | $56,965 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNITED SERVICE ORGANIZATION | MO | Not reported | $347,488 | $662,022 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $47,414 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NEW LONDON SERVICE ORGANIZATION | NH | Not reported | $33,159 | $20,096 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HEALTH SERVICES OF NORTH TEXAS FOUNDATION | TX | G11 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 12 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $22,283,203 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $22,280,660 | $22,280,660 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,504 | $2,504 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $39 | $39 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $22,283,203 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $18,371,557 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $18,369,024 | $18,369,024 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,523 | $2,523 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10 | $10 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $18,371,557 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $18,788,930 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $18,786,386 | $18,786,386 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,493 | $2,493 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $51 | $51 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $18,788,930 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $18,388,828 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $18,384,823 | $18,384,823 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,740 | $3,740 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $265 | - | $265 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $18,388,828 | 100% |
Comments