FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GOOD KARMA FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text GOOD KARMA FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/good-karma-foundation-800316636. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GOOD KARMA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/good-karma-foundation-800316636

MLA “GOOD KARMA FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/good-karma-foundation-800316636. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.3M · expenses $270K · assets $6.3M

EIN
80-0316636
Address
12 LOCKSLY LN, SAN RAFAEL, CA 94901-2427
Website
WWW.GOODKARMAFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
T20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Vasudev Narayanan PRESIDENT2011-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Leslie Vandyke SECRETARY2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
May Wong DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VASUDEV NARAYANAN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LESLIE VANDYKE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MAY WONG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 5 grants to organizations · $265K
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $40K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $40K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $8K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $515K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $460K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $240K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $525K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $200K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $120K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $65K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 VASUDEV NARAYANAN Person SAN RAFAEL, CA $1,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $1.2M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 VASUDEV NARAYANAN Person SAN RAFAEL, CA $1,250,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $1.2M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 VASUDEV NARAYANAN Person SAN RAFAEL, CA $1,215,050- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 2 contributors · $1.2M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 VASUDEV NARAYANAN Person SAN RAFAEL, CA $1,235,100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
1 PINETTI LLC Organization or other PACIFICA, CA $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 2 contributors · $1.5M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 VASUDEV NARAYANAN Person SAN RAFAEL, CA $1,500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
1 PINETTI LLC Organization or other PACIFICA, CA $34,950- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 2 contributors · $518K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 VASUDEV NARAYANAN Person SAN RAFAEL, CA $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
1 PINETTI LLC Organization or other PACIFICA, CA $18,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 2 contributors · $468K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 VASUDEV NARAYANAN Person SAN RAFAEL, CA $450,075- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
1 PINETTI LLC Organization or other PACIFICA, CA $17,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 2 contributors · $234K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 VASUDEV NARAYANAN Person SAN RAFAEL, CA $225,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
1 PINETTI LLC Organization or other PACIFICA, CA $9,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $517K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 VASUDEV NARAYANAN Person SAN RAFAEL, CA $517,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 2 contributors · $214K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 VASUDEV NARAYANAN Person SAN RAFAEL, CA $200,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
1 PINETTI LLC Organization or other PACIFICA, CA $14,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 2 contributors · $112K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 VASUDEV NARAYANAN Person SAN RAFAEL, CA $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
1 PINETTI LLC Organization or other PACIFICA, CA $12,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $12K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PINETTI LLC Person $11,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $9K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PINNETTI INC Person PACIFICA, CA $9,151- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,291,658$269,568 $6,271,181$6,271,181 $1,000,000- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,333,876$40,200 $5,249,091$5,249,091 $1,250,000- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,217,250$41,437 $3,955,415$3,955,415 $1,217,250- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,245,100$10,363 $2,779,602$2,779,602 $1,245,100- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,534,950$190 $1,544,865$1,544,865 $1,534,950- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$518,000$517,249 $10,105$10,105 $518,000- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$467,575$460,153 $9,354$9,354 $467,575- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$234,000$241,125 $1,932$1,932 $234,000- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$517,495$526,295 $9,057$9,057 $517,495- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$214,536$200,900 $17,857$17,857 $214,536- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$112,353$120,145 $4,221$4,221 $112,353- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,712$65,057 $12,013$12,013 $11,712- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,151$226 $66,101$66,101 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
M3K FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,336,216$754,076 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CASA FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,421,823$552,152 Member$330,327 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
KANOFF FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,176,333$1,247,330 Pres/Director$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
FOX FAMILY KALB FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,175,059$3,466,478 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$251,161 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MORSE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,189,123$179,901 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
GAT FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,225,312$569,950 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
KIRANNADA FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,412,952$676,136 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BISOUS GIFT FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,272,570$16,206 TRUSTEE$1,000 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
KEVIN C TANG FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,428,186$377,245 PRESIDENT, CFO, SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
GROVE STREET FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,435,812$33,199 TREASURER AND SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
G ANDREW BJURMAN FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,447,120$347,067 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
STEINMETZ FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,296,560$1,544,555 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
HJM FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,284,906$287,943 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
GENSLER FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,204,547$79,123 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ELM STREET FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,306,594$3,534,667 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
COIT FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,246,728$2,355,263 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
RYAN ONEAL FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,236,500$7,685 PRESIDENT/CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MEJIA MUNIZ GUND FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,233,379$706,348 CHAIR/SECRETARY/TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,199,737$764,733 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
GASKA ALLIANCE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,435,707$1,180,139 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
VAN KONYNENBURG FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,261,121$1,255,018 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
TERRA FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,376,854$616,800 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SVANE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,398,861$1,759,238 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
JAYASINHALA FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,406,859$2,128,281 Vice President$45,500 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATHOUSE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,240,665$1,025,236 EXEC DIRECTOR$118,745 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SCHNITZERNOVACK FOUNDATION Private foundation$9,175,6141 12022–2022 SCHNITZER-NOVACK FOUNDATION
THE IRVING HARRIS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0001 12024–2024 MAKO FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$562,0008 32020–2024 MORSE FOUNDATION; SOARING SPIRITS INTERNATIONAL; CASA FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$175,0556 22019–2024 SOARING SPIRITS INTERNATIONAL; MORSE FOUNDATION
STANLEY W EKSTROM FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$137,0005 12017–2022 SOARING SPIRITS INTERNATIONAL
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$75,0937 12011–2022 SOARING SPIRITS INTERNATIONAL
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$55,2761 12021–2021 SOARING SPIRITS INTERNATIONAL
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$42,5002 12021–2023 SOARING SPIRITS INTERNATIONAL
J PAUL GETTY TRUST Private foundation$36,5255 12020–2024 THE MIKE KELLEY FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS
VENTURA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$35,6002 12009–2021 SOARING SPIRITS INTERNATIONAL
HAROLD V N HAGAMAN CHARITABLE TR UW Private foundation$35,0004 12022–2025 SOARING SPIRITS INTERNATIONAL
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$28,4232 12023–2024 SOARING SPIRITS INTERNATIONAL
SMIDT FAM FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12024–2024 SOARING SPIRITS INTERNATIONAL
SCOTT AND KIM NEGRI FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$22,0002 12024–2025 MORSE FOUNDATION
PATTERSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$17,5005 12019–2023 ANGEL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $269,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $265,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $265,000 98.3%
Fees: accounting $3,090 1.1%
Taxes $1,478 0.5%
Total$269,568100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $40,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,000 99.5%
Taxes $200 0.5%
Total$40,200100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $41,437 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,000 96.5%
Fees: accounting $1,196 2.9%
Taxes $200 0.5%
Other expenses $41 0.1%
Total$41,437100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $10,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,000 77.2%
Fees: accounting $2,193 21.2%
Taxes $150 1.4%
Other expenses $20 0.2%
Total$10,363100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $190 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Taxes $140 73.7%
Other expenses $50 26.3%
Total$190100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $517,249 spent · pay $0 · grants $515,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $515,000 99.6%
Fees: accounting $2,050 0.4%
Other expenses $199 0.0%
Total$517,249100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $460,153 spent · pay $0 · grants $460,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $460,000 100.0%
Other expenses $118 0.0%
Taxes $35 0.0%
Total$460,153100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $241,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $240,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $240,000 99.5%
Fees: accounting $1,005 0.4%
Taxes $75 0.0%
Other expenses $45 0.0%
Total$241,125100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $526,295 spent · pay $0 · grants $525,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $525,000 99.8%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.2%
Other expenses $245 0.0%
Taxes $50 0.0%
Total$526,295100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $200,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $200,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $200,000 99.6%
Fees: accounting $700 0.3%
Other expenses $150 0.1%
Taxes $50 0.0%
Total$200,900100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $120,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $120,000 99.9%
Other expenses $135 0.1%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Total$120,145100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $65,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,823 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $64,823 99.6%
Other expenses $145 0.2%
Taxes $89 0.1%
Total$65,057100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $226 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $226 100.0%
Total$226100%

View the filing