SOMANG SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text SOMANG SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/somang-society-770695791. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOMANG SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/somang-society-770695791
MLA “SOMANG SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/somang-society-770695791. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $649K · expenses $648K · assets $352K
- EIN
- 77-0695791
- Address
- 5836 CORPORATE AVE STE 110, CYPRESS, CA 90630-4752
- NTEE code
- B990
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2008 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE WELL-DYING PROGRAMS BY CONDUCTING SEMINARS, SYMPOSIUMS AND JOURNAL PUBLICATIONS TO EDUCATE AND PROMOTE WELL-BEING, WELL-AGING, AND WELL-DYING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hye-Won G Shin Chae | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | $60,000 | $102,000 | 1 |
| Boon J Lee | CEO | 2016-2024 | $0 | $23,000 | 1 |
| Kyoung C Choi (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2022 | $48,300 | $149,248 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young G Chung | CFO | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyung Chul Choi (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyung Mee Lee (former) | C.F.O. | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 9 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HYE-WON G SHIN CHAE | SECRETARY | 16 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| BOON J LEE | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNG G CHUNG | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HYE-WON G SHIN CHAE | SECRETARY | 16 | $42,000 | $0 | $0 | $42,000 | 1 |
| BOON J LEE | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNG G CHUNG | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 6 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYOUNG C CHOI | SECRETARY | 40 | $48,300 | $0 | $0 | $48,300 | 1 |
| HYE-WON G SHIN CHAE | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOON J LEE | CEO | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNG G CHUNG | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 6 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYOUNG C CHOI | SECRETARY | 40 | $55,042 | $0 | $0 | $55,042 | 1 |
| BOON J LEE | CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNG G CHUNG | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $28K · 5 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYOUNG C CHOI | SECRETARY | 40 | $24,650 | $0 | $0 | $24,650 | 1 |
| BOON J LEE | CEO | 40 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
| YOUNG G CHUNG | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $41K · 6 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYOUNG C CHOI | SECRETARY | 40 | $21,256 | $0 | $0 | $21,256 | 1 |
| BOON J LEE | CEO | 40 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| YOUNG G CHUNG | CFO | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOON JA LEE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYUNG CHUL CHOI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYUNG MEE LEE | C.F.O. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $648,683 | $647,913 | $351,508 | $342,530 | $593,847 | $41,510 | $60,000 | 9 | 9 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $652,999 | $780,832 | $344,533 | $341,760 | $548,091 | $51,968 | $42,000 | 11 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $848,484 | $793,922 | $478,700 | $469,593 | $787,474 | $47,215 | $48,300 | 6 | 40 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $808,915 | $583,726 | $420,628 | $415,031 | $528,729 | $11,861 | $55,042 | 6 | 40 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $513,029 | $557,964 | $220,601 | $189,842 | $485,090 | $27,939 | $27,650 | 5 | 30 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $595,012 | $589,294 | $237,791 | $234,777 | $567,522 | $27,490 | $41,256 | 6 | 30 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $278,078 | $281,530 | $63,908 | $63,908 | $278,078 | $0 | $35,100 | 6 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $842,200 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUGENE AND CAROL CHOI FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMANG SOCIETY” | 2018-2021 | 4 | $277,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| ASIAN PACIFIC COMMUNITY FUND OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $165,000 | 2024 | $57,500 | show |
| KOREAN-AMERICAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $135,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Somang Society”, “SOMANG SOCIETY” | 2013-2025 | 13 | $108,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| ARCHSTONE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMANG SOCIETY” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $34,500 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| SCAN HEALTH PLAN | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $15,500 | 2023 | $5,500 | show |
| D AND D HOPE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMANG SOCIETY” | 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| SEOUL MEDICAL CHARITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Somang Society”, “SOMANG SOCIETY” | 2017, 2022 | 3 | $5,000 | 2022 | $3,000 | show |
| UHL & KK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMANG SOCIETY” | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| EQUITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMANG SOCIETY” | 2022 | 1 | $3,500 | 2022 | $3,500 | show |
| SIMON & JOY HONG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMANG SOCIETY” | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $3,200 | 2020 | $500 | show |
| OH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMANG SOCIETY” | 2020 | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 | $3,000 | show |
| JAMES AND DEBBIE CHO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMANG SOCIETY” | 2019 | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 | $2,000 | show |
| TAI WON SUHR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMANG SOCIETY” | 2011, 2017 | 2 | $500 | 2017 | $300 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SINCLAIR RESEARCH GROUP | CA | B99 | $477,906 | $398,644 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWPORT BAY NATURALISTS AND FRIENDS | CA | B99 | $671,753 | $756,489 | Key Employee | $79,218 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATIENT SAFETY MOVEMENT FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $716,990 | $734,110 | COO | $232,834 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABUNDANT EDUCATION | CA | B99 | $511,956 | $534,939 | Teacher | $120,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FACULTY ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGES-EDUC INSTITUTE | CA | B99 | $860,986 | $1,073,389 | Executive Dir. | $65,626 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS ANGELES PRESS CLUB | CA | B99 | $496,632 | $474,149 | Executive Dir. | $117,481 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PASO ROBLES CAB COLLEVTIVE | CA | B99 | $504,690 | $386,512 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMAN VALUES 4 KIDS FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $751,304 | $382,941 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GORDON PHILANTHROPIES INC | CA | B99 | $853,953 | $852,763 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTH INDUSTRY COLLABORATION EFFORT OF CALIFORNIA | CA | B99 | $875,123 | $776,896 | CEO | $163,800 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARMENIAN MEDIA NETWORK | CA | B99 | $684,472 | $689,614 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEARNING HOME VOLUNTEERS | CA | B99 | $534,460 | $242,476 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AGTECH INNOVATION ALLIANCE | CA | B99 | $556,103 | $741,170 | Ch Finl Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETTYS CHILDRENS ACADEMY | CA | B99 | $690,762 | $634,057 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC PRESS | CA | B99 | $562,012 | $535,007 | Director & Secretary | $27,946 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS & FINANCE | CA | B99 | $697,802 | $789,620 | President | $95,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPOWERING SUCCESS NOW | CA | B99 | $500,054 | $572,914 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLEANERDNS INC | CA | B99 | $778,193 | $831,333 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOMA LINDA BROADCASTING NETWORK INC | CA | B99 | $530,931 | $528,779 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JIM ELLIOT CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL | CA | B99 | $857,384 | $1,002,135 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOZ LIFE SCIENCE RESEARCH AND TEACHING INSTITUTE | CA | B99 | $619,894 | $569,993 | President/CEO | $70,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLUTIONS COUNSELING & FAMILY THERAPY | CA | B99 | $755,257 | $670,540 | DIRECTOR, MFT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIBLICAL COUNSELING MINISTRIES WORLDWIDE INC | CA | B99 | $489,062 | $429,163 | PRESIDENT | $57,676 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONFLICT RESOLUTION CENTER OF SANTA CRUZ COUNTY | CA | B99 | $563,235 | $424,005 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,405 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY | CA | B99 | $914,710 | $866,004 | PRESIDENT | $44,500 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $647,913 spent · pay $202,618 · grants $104,332 · events $18,698
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $187,062 | $92,157 | $86,172 | $8,733 | 28.9% | |
| Grants outside the US | $104,332 | $104,332 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Office expenses | $104,210 | $54,378 | $46,110 | $3,722 | 16.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $82,296 | $80,023 | $1,773 | $500 | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $80,413 | $32,400 | $48,013 | - | 12.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,698 | $15,657 | $1,564 | $1,477 | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,156 | $7,451 | $6,999 | $706 | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $9,422 | $6,128 | $3,294 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,155 | - | $9,155 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $8,134 | $1,011 | $6,240 | $883 | 1.3% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $7,538 | $215 | $6,999 | $324 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,372 | - | $6,372 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,300 | $2,200 | $1,800 | $2,300 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,223 | $3,223 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,061 | - | $3,061 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,466 | - | $1,466 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $675 | $675 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $647,913 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $780,832 spent · pay $169,608 · grants $258,179 · events $72,025
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $258,179 | $258,179 | - | - | 33.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $134,004 | $3,429 | $130,575 | - | 17.2% | |
| Office expenses | $119,471 | $46,917 | $72,554 | - | 15.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $75,470 | $40,935 | $34,485 | $50 | 9.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $72,025 | $54,716 | $6,384 | $10,925 | 9.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,604 | $936 | $34,668 | - | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $22,504 | $10,277 | $12,227 | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,050 | $11,667 | $7,233 | $3,150 | 2.8% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $11,399 | $129 | $11,241 | $29 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,884 | $8,884 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,900 | - | $7,900 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $6,194 | $600 | $5,594 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,548 | - | $3,548 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $780,832 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $793,922 spent · pay $183,222 · grants $327,487 · events $33,142
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $327,487 | $327,487 | - | - | 41.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $149,947 | $89,968 | $44,984 | $14,995 | 18.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $66,840 | - | - | $66,840 | 8.4% |
| Fees: other services | $57,167 | $57,167 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,275 | $19,965 | $9,983 | $3,327 | 4.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $33,142 | $31,210 | $966 | $966 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATION | $32,729 | $32,729 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $25,065 | $7,112 | $17,535 | $418 | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $15,860 | $6,344 | $9,516 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SEMINAR SUPPLIES | $12,798 | $12,798 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Information technology | $10,487 | - | $10,487 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,556 | $9,556 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $9,464 | - | $9,464 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,875 | $6,188 | - | $687 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,230 | - | $3,230 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $793,922 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $583,726 spent · pay $196,804 · grants $186,845 · events $26,247
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $186,845 | $186,845 | - | - | 32.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $181,531 | $108,919 | $54,459 | $18,153 | 31.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATION | $77,153 | $77,153 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,247 | $23,623 | $1,312 | $1,312 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $24,841 | - | - | $24,841 | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $22,268 | $3,990 | $18,043 | $235 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,273 | $9,164 | $4,582 | $1,527 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $12,597 | - | $12,597 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,599 | $9,599 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $7,755 | - | $7,755 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SEMINAR SUPPLIES | $7,565 | $7,565 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $6,396 | $2,558 | $3,838 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,220 | - | $3,220 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,436 | $2,192 | - | $244 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $583,726 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $557,964 spent · pay $147,429 · grants $161,420 · events $9,327
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $161,420 | $161,420 | - | - | 28.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL PROGRAM | $137,573 | $137,573 | - | - | 24.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $136,002 | $81,601 | $40,800 | $13,601 | 24.4% | |
| Office expenses | $56,560 | $39,995 | $16,565 | - | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $12,480 | - | $12,480 | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,427 | $6,856 | $3,428 | $1,143 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,605 | $9,605 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,327 | $9,278 | $49 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $7,924 | - | $7,924 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $5,208 | $5,208 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $5,082 | - | $5,082 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,200 | $2,200 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SEMINAR SUPPLIES | $656 | $656 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $300 | - | - | $300 | 0.1% |
| Total | $557,964 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $589,294 spent · pay $155,077 · grants $162,300 · events $45,708
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $162,300 | $162,300 | - | - | 27.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $142,652 | $85,591 | $42,796 | $14,265 | 24.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL PROGRAM | $107,585 | $35,075 | $50,250 | $22,260 | 18.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $45,708 | $17,913 | $27,795 | - | 7.8% | |
| Office expenses | $28,263 | $13,534 | $14,729 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SEMINAR SUPPLIES | $20,340 | $20,340 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $15,864 | $15,864 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,425 | $7,454 | $3,728 | $1,243 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $11,180 | - | $11,180 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $10,603 | - | - | $10,603 | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,833 | $9,833 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $9,043 | $5,062 | $3,981 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $5,757 | - | $5,757 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,541 | $4,987 | - | $554 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $589,294 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $281,530 spent · pay $90,959 · grants $103,480 · events $1,350
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $103,480 | $103,480 | - | - | 36.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $48,172 | $11,080 | $28,421 | $8,671 | 17.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,100 | $23,517 | $4,563 | $7,020 | 12.5% | |
| Office expenses | $21,469 | $8,298 | $6,553 | $6,618 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBER DEVELLOP-FORUMS ET | $19,797 | - | - | $19,797 | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | SEMINAR MATERIALS & VIDEO | $11,658 | $9,378 | - | $2,280 | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,687 | $2,769 | $1,271 | $3,647 | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $6,921 | $6,921 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $5,983 | $4,487 | $598 | $898 | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $5,657 | $4,655 | - | $1,002 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES AND INTERNET | $5,088 | - | $5,088 | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,480 | $3,584 | - | $896 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,340 | - | $2,340 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,278 | $2,278 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,350 | - | $810 | $540 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $281,530 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $1,000,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $5,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Administration for Community Living | Grant or other assistance | ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE PROGRAM INITIATIVE (ADPI) 93.470 | SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AAPI DEMENTIA CAPABILITY EXPANSION INITIATIVE | $1,000,000 |
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $5,000 |
Comments