CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011. https://furp.org/org/california-school-employees-association-770575855. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/california-school-employees-association-770575855
MLA “CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011, https://furp.org/org/california-school-employees-association-770575855. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990PF · revenue $51 · expenses $3K · assets $0
- Also known as
- INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION
- EIN
- 77-0575855
- Address
- 2045 LUNDY AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95131
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Clark | CHAIRPERSON | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| ben valdepena | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| michael bilbrey | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
People by year
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLAN CLARK | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MICHAEL BILBREY | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BEN VALDEPENA | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $51 | $2,546 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS Sacramento, CA · 3 people in common (Allan Clark, ben valdepena, michael bilbrey)
- CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION San Jose, CA · 2 people in common (Allan Clark, michael bilbrey)
- CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION RETIREE PREMIUM TR San Jose, CA · 2 people in common (Allan Clark, michael bilbrey)
- CSEA ASSISTANCE FUND San Jose, CA · 1 person in common (Allan Clark)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (80)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $50,953 | $75,426 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $61,180 | $45,588 | CHAPT PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Y99 | $67,903 | $98,886 | Treasurer | $1,800 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $72,739 | $31,430 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $73,089 | $84,573 | Chapter President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $81,953 | $76,696 | President | $705 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $87,045 | $92,818 | President | $900 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $19,567,548 | $16,162,522 | ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA STATE EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $4,352,709 | $5,172,488 | EXECUTIVE DIR., ACSS | $791,495 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES | CA | Not reported | $81,444 | $98,450 | PRESIDENT | $35 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA EMPLOYERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $1,576,723 | $1,622,846 | CEO | $206,410 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION RETIREE PREMIUM TR | CA | Y43 | $4,691,868 | $2,925,219 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $483,304 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF COUNTY EMPLOYEES | CA | Not reported | $369,025 | $238,715 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA STATE EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $707 | $16,229 | PRESIDENT (THRU 9/2022) | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $26,308,232 | $22,765,564 | CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $534,399 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| POWAY SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $572,666 | $520,406 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EMPLOYEE ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Not reported | $462,914 | $384,136 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA CHARTER SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION | CA | B19 | $13,296,682 | $14,111,918 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $471,638 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL TRANSPORTATION ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $27,058 | $23,179 | executive sec. | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL SPEECH ASSOCIATION | CA | B9X | $162,249 | $147,981 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL RODEO ASSOCIATION | CA | N40 | $577,236 | $560,397 | Sec./TREAS. | $13,575 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL NUTRITION ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Not reported | $1,428,086 | $1,226,366 | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA CHARTER SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEF | CA | Y43 | $20,915,825 | $22,947,902 | CEO | $166,800 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HOMESCHOOL ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA | CA | Not reported | $50,127 | $70,086 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA EMPLOYMENT LAWYERS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $1,698,679 | $1,171,406 | Admin Director | $129,783 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 80 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990PF · $2,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 58.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,046 | 41.1% | |
| Total | $2,546 | 100% |