Tabard Theatre Company The

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text Tabard Theatre Company The. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2021. https://furp.org/org/tabard-theatre-company-the-770571960. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Tabard Theatre Company The [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2021]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tabard-theatre-company-the-770571960

MLA “Tabard Theatre Company The.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2021, https://furp.org/org/tabard-theatre-company-the-770571960. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2018–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990 · revenue $534K · expenses $617K · assets $105K

EIN
77-0571960
Address
29 N San Pedro St 200, San Jose, CA 95110
Website
HTTPS://WWW.TABARDTHEATRE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked November 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 10, 2026) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Tabard provides live entertainment experiences that are enlightening, appropriate and affordable for audiences of all ages, championing unique works in an inclusive environment, with educational programs and altruistic outreach to the underserved.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jonathan Williams Exc Artistic Dr2020-2021 $52,606$83,759 1
Cathy Spielberger Cassetta (former) Artistic Direct2018 $47,800$47,800 1
Cathy Casseta (former) Exc Artistic Dr2019 $47,750$47,750 1
John DiLoreto (former) Operations Director2018 $30,944$30,944 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Grace Vacaro President2019-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Anne Martyn Vice President2021 5 $0 reported 1
Marcia Lawson Secretary2018-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Jack Borok Treasurer2018-2021 5 $0 reported 1
LoriAnn Abrahams Member at Large2021 5 $0 reported 1
James Creer Member at Large2021 5 $0 reported 1
Stephen Crocker Member at Large2021 5 $0 reported 1
Tonya McQuade Member at Large2021 5 $0 reported 1
Andrew Lowd President -Past2018-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Niki Canotas (former) Vice President2018-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Nicole Letellier (former) Secretary2018-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Shery Bevis (former) Member at Large2020 5 $0 reported 1
Joe Cassetta (former) President2018-2019 40 $0 reported 1
Darin McGrew (former) Member at Large2018-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Vicky Deggs (former) Member at Large2019 5 $0 reported 1
Richard Hemmerling (former) Member at Large2019 5 $0 reported 1
Charlie Major (former) Member at Large2019 5 $0 reported 1
Shery Bevis from 112019 (former) Member at Large2019 5 $0 reported 1
Grace Vaccaro (former) Member at Large2018 5 $0 reported 1
Victoria Deggs (former) Member at Large2018 5 $0 reported 1
Rich Hemmerling (former) Member at Large2018 5 $0 reported 1
Leslie Lloyd (former) President2018 40 $0 reported 1
Marj Mancuso (former) Recording Sec2018 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 24 employees · 48 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jonathan Williams Exc Artistic Dr40 $52,606$0$0 $52,6061
Grace Vacaro President5 $0$0$0 $01
Anne Martyn Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Marcia Lawson Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Jack Borok Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
LoriAnn Abrahams Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
James Creer Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Stephen Crocker Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Tonya McQuade Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Andrew Lowd President -Past5 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 28 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jonathan Williams Exc Artistic Dr40 $31,153$0$0 $31,1531
Andrew Lowd President5 $0$0$0 $01
Niki Canotas Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Nicole Letellier Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Jack Borok Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Grace Vacaro Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Shery Bevis Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Marcia Lawson Member at Large0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 5 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cathy Casseta Exc Artistic Dr40 $47,750$0$0 $47,7501
Joe Cassetta President40 $0$0$0 $01
Niki Canotas Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Nicole Letellier Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Jack Borok Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Darin McGrew Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Vicky Deggs Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Richard Hemmerling Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Charlie Major Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Marcia Lawson Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Andrew Lowd Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Grace Vacaro Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Shery Bevis from 112019 Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $79K · 5 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cathy Spielberger Cassetta Artistic Direct50 $47,800$0$0 $47,8001
John DiLoreto Operations Director20 $30,944$0$0 $30,9441
Victoria Deggs Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Andrew Lowd Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Darin McGrew Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Grace Vaccaro Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Cassetta Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Marcia Lawson Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Rich Hemmerling Member at Large5 $0$0$0 $01
Leslie Lloyd President40 $0$0$0 $01
Niki Canotas Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Jack Borok Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Nicole Letellier Board Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Marj Mancuso Recording Sec5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$533,800$616,965 $105,090$29,724 $293,369$191,199 $55,7122448
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$398,661$361,063 $235,355$112,889 $280,141$116,896 $31,1532825
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$418,527$453,101 $192,464$75,291 $108,977$253,013 $37,721575
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$418,527$452,065 $186,221$69,048 $108,977$253,013 $9,500575
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$796,796$853,389 $222,318$107,641 $446,586$313,785 $78,744575

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $207,498 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2011, 2015-2017, 2020, 2024 6$79,125 2024$30,000
show
SILICON VALLEY CREATES Public charity Exact 2014-2017, 2019-2020 6$62,400 2020$14,500
show
FARRINGTON HISTORICAL FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2012, 2015, 2017-2018 4$41,450 2018$8,000
show
ROTARY CLUB OF SAN JOSE FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2014, 2017 2$13,124 2017$7,500
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022 2$11,399 2022$5,730
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
IAMA THEATRE COMPANYCAA65 $742,380$979,584 CEO$78,398 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
KIDS THEATRE COMPANYCAA20 $539,017$561,375 President$20,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ION THEATRE COMPANYCANot reported $281,161$282,389 PREDIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SKYLIGHT THEATRE COMPANYCAA65 $626,530$696,133 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$57,621 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CITADEL THEATRE COMPANYILA65 $725,857$701,902 ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CALUMET THEATRE COMPANYMIA61 $785,526$453,372 Executive Director$41,600 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FORUM THEATRE COMPANYKSA65 $311,117$313,162 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE RITZ THEATRE COMPANY INCNJA65 $895,400$1,103,912 FOUNDER & TR$78,501 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LYRIC THEATRE COMPANYVTA65 $609,129$638,299 EXECUTIVE DI$82,354 Similar name, revenue within 2x
POLLARD THEATRE COMPANYOKA70 $395,400$458,696 PARLIAMENTARIA$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CYRANOS THEATRE COMPANYAKA65 $390,057$402,189 Producing Artistic Director$48,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAGICAL THEATRE COMPANYOHA65 $773,407$730,724 BD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ECLIPSE THEATRE COMPANYOHA65 $346,089$78,706 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEXT THEATRE COMPANYILNot reported $542,800$451,370 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STEEP THEATRE COMPANYILA65 $546,855$438,574 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRIFFIN THEATRE COMPANYILNot reported $286,793$302,855 Artistic Director$45,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHILDRENS THEATRE COMPANYNYA65 $356,467$469,755 EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$4,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ABINGDON THEATRE COMPANYNYA65 $418,389$590,740 ARTISTIC DIRECT$124,231 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SOUL REP THEATRE COMPANYTXA65 $289,722$236,969 FINANCE$27,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CURIOUS THEATRE COMPANYCOA65 $1,040,118$1,080,519 ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$87,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHAMALY THEATRE COMPANYCOA65 $1,056,209$1,021,640 MANAGING DIR$103,591 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CELL THEATRE COMPANY LTDNYA65 $726,236$707,354 TREASURER/ARTISTIC DIRECTO$108,121 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITY THEATRE COMPANYTXA65 $686,850$711,928 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MILLAN THEATRE COMPANYMIA65 $695,290$726,587 Executive Artistic Director$31,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RAVEN THEATRE COMPANYILNot reported $904,678$1,096,635 DIRECTOR$58,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,239,106128 372016–2024 TIMELINE THEATRE COMPANY; LARK THEATRE COMPANY INC; THE YORK THEATRE COMPANY INC; MARIN THEATRE COMPANY and 33 more
SHUBERT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,260,00073 212020–2024 CITY THEATRE COMPANY INC; MARIN THEATRE COMPANY; TIMELINE THEATRE COMPANY; DELAWARE THEATRE COMPANY and 17 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,748,96496 262014–2024 MARIN THEATRE COMPANY; AURORA THEATRE COMPANY; TIMELINE THEATRE COMPANY; MAGICAL THEATRE COMPANY and 22 more
DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,200,01315 12009–2024 DELAWARE THEATRE COMPANY
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,824,05039 132014–2024 CELL THEATRE COMPANY LTD; CITY THEATRE COMPANY INC; TIMELINE THEATRE COMPANY; LARK THEATRE COMPANY INC and 9 more
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation$1,792,32413 12020–2024 CITY THEATRE COMPANY INC
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,674,97854 52011–2024 PHAMALY THEATRE COMPANY; CURIOUS THEATRE COMPANY; MORRISON THEATRE COMPANY; BAS BLEU THEATRE COMPANY and 1 more
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,661,50032 22010–2024 MARIN THEATRE COMPANY; AURORA THEATRE COMPANY
SIMON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,640,00012 12014–2025 TIMELINE THEATRE COMPANY
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,630,6055 32016–2024 MARIN THEATRE COMPANY; LARK THEATRE COMPANY INC; TRUE COLORS THEATRE COMPANY
RHIMES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,600,0008 12017–2024 IAMA THEATRE COMPANY
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$1,583,33042 122016–2024 TIMELINE THEATRE COMPANY; INIS NUA THEATRE COMPANY; THE GIFT THEATRE COMPANY; INVICTUS THEATRE COMPANY and 8 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,423,38428 112020–2024 IAMA THEATRE COMPANY; TIMELINE THEATRE COMPANY; STEEP THEATRE COMPANY; CURIOUS THEATRE COMPANY and 7 more
LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,250,0003 12015–2022 DELAWARE THEATRE COMPANY
BARBERTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,183,20815 12011–2025 MAGICAL THEATRE COMPANY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990 · $616,965 spent · pay $296,734 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $171,274$171,274-- 27.8%
Other salaries and wages $169,182$127,217$39,700$2,265 27.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $55,712$30,642$13,928$11,142 9.0%
Other (as described)Artist Payments $53,494$53,494-- 8.7%
Payroll taxes $36,172$25,321$8,681$2,170 5.9%
Other employee benefits $35,668$24,939$8,593$2,136 5.8%
Other (as described)Production Company $19,934$19,934-- 3.2%
Depreciation and depletion $13,124$13,124-- 2.1%
Royalties $13,100$13,100-- 2.1%
Other (as described)Merchant Fees $11,515-$11,515- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $10,506$10,506-- 1.7%
Other (as described)Online Ticketing fees $5,844-$5,844- 0.9%
Insurance $4,958-$4,958- 0.8%
Office expenses $4,353-$4,353- 0.7%
All other expenses $4,060$2,118$1,672$270 0.7%
Fees: accounting $3,205-$3,205- 0.5%
Fees: other services $2,120$1,634$389$97 0.3%
Travel $1,432$1,432-- 0.2%
Interest $1,312-$1,312- 0.2%
Total$616,965100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $361,063 spent · pay $178,701 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $132,088$97,472$31,099$3,517 36.6%
Occupancy $97,305$97,305-- 26.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $31,153$17,134$7,788$6,231 8.6%
Payroll taxes $15,460$10,822$3,710$928 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $13,481$12,571$910- 3.7%
Other (as described)Merchant Fees $11,771-$11,771- 3.3%
Other (as described)Artist Payments $11,421$11,421-- 3.2%
Other (as described)Production Company $9,676$9,676-- 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $7,318$7,318-- 2.0%
Royalties $7,112$7,112-- 2.0%
Office expenses $6,951-$6,751$200 1.9%
Other (as described)Online Ticketing fees $6,578$6,578-- 1.8%
Insurance $4,329-$4,329- 1.2%
Travel $2,623$2,623-- 0.7%
Interest $1,917-$1,917- 0.5%
Fees: other services $1,308$916$314$78 0.4%
All other expenses $572$572-- 0.2%
Total$361,063100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $453,101 spent · pay $118,828 · grants $1,390 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $108,910$108,910-- 24.0%
Other salaries and wages $70,641$47,883$19,524$3,234 15.6%
Other (as described)Artist Payments $50,462$50,462-- 11.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $37,721$26,405$3,772$7,544 8.3%
Advertising and promotion $28,326$28,326-- 6.3%
Other (as described)Audience Services $27,644$27,644-- 6.1%
All other expenses $26,995$22,288$4,707- 6.0%
Royalties $17,287$17,287-- 3.8%
Other (as described)Merchant Fees $15,725-$15,725- 3.5%
Fees: other services $15,655$14,472$1,183- 3.5%
Other (as described)Production Company $14,682$14,682-- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $10,466$7,177$2,250$1,039 2.3%
Depreciation and depletion $7,108$7,108-- 1.6%
Office expenses $6,596-$6,596- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $6,050-$6,050- 1.3%
Insurance $4,651-$4,651- 1.0%
Interest $2,792-$2,792- 0.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,390$1,390-- 0.3%
Total$453,101100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $853,389 spent · pay $202,703 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Rent/Utilities/CAM $380,296$380,296-- 44.6%
Other salaries and wages $123,959$32,082$63,704$28,173 14.5%
All other expenses $83,640$55,289$28,240$111 9.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $78,744$78,744-- 9.2%
Other (as described)Artistic - Staff $70,724$70,724-- 8.3%
Other (as described)Restricted Funds - Net $50,000$50,000-- 5.9%
Other (as described)Production Company $47,823$47,823-- 5.6%
Insurance $7,973-$7,973- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $7,030$7,030-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $3,200-$3,200- 0.4%
Total$853,389100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$140,626$02
2020$10,000$03
Largest awards · 2 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2021Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceSHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATOR GRANT$140,626
2020Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT$10,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.