CATHCART MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text CATHCART MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2020. https://furp.org/org/cathcart-millennium-foundation-inc-770524144. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CATHCART MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2020]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cathcart-millennium-foundation-inc-770524144

MLA “CATHCART MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2020, https://furp.org/org/cathcart-millennium-foundation-inc-770524144. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2014–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $676 · expenses $173K · assets $0

EIN
77-0524144
Address
1101-B EUGENIA PLACE, CARPINTERIA, CA 93013
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dolores Cathcart PRESIDENT2014-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Shelley K Nunes CPA2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Linda Cathcart (former) SECY2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DOLORES CATHCART PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY K NUNES CPA0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DOLORES CATHCART PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY K NUNES CPA0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DOLORES CATHCART PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DOLORES CATHCART PRES0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DOLORES CATHCART PRES5 $0-$0 $01
LINDA CATHCART SECY2 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DOLORES CATHCART PRES2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA CATHCART SECY2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $173K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $4.3M
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $125K
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $95K
2015 · 13 grants to organizations · $102K
2014 · 7 grants to organizations · $90K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$676$173,442 $0$0 $607- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,153$4,284,752 $172,766$172,766 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,870$125,560 $1,334,185$1,334,185 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,481$95,583 $1,317,875$1,317,875 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,151$104,633 $1,322,627$1,322,627 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,451$91,151 $1,309,109$1,309,109 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MILLENIUM FOUNDATION INCPAK30 $500$500 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INCTXP20 $2,503$20 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ICE MILLER FOUNDATION INCINNot reported $2,550$22,364 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MILLENNIUM MOMENTUM FOUNDATIONCANot reported $314,821$279,455 FOUNDER AND CEO$75,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
AFRICAN MILLENNIUM FOUNDATIONCAT30 $218,487$209,562 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MILLENNIUM EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNCB29 $7,606,524$6,665,974 HEADMASTER$96,638 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THIRD MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INCNCU30 $28,333$34,940 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$10,550 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THIRD MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INCCTT20 $142,279$146,810 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CATHCART FAMILY FOUNDATION INCOHT20 $21,380$2,821 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLENNIUM HEALTH FOUNDATION INCNYQ30 $15,168$38,750 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLENNIUM HOUSING FOUNDATION INCILNot reported $1,931,325$6,375,119 DIRECTOR/VP/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLENNIUM FOUNDATIIONWAA80 $43,767$14,843 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NEW MILLENNIUM FOUNDATIONFLT00 $43,551$49,948 PRES., SEC$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLENNIUM PARK FOUNDATIONILN32 $3,938,896$3,452,791 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$230,563 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLER FOUNDATION INCVANot reported $202,504$141,394 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLER FOUNDATION INCTXT20 $1,263,862$400,036 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLER FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $6,576,626$349,233 PRESIDENT/VP/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLENNIAL FARMS FOUNDATION INCAZT20 $264,335$260,680 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLERS FOUNDATION INCMAT30 $285,975$285,633 SECRETARY$39,411 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLER ART CENTER FOUNDATION INCWIA11 $25,702$18,522 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MIART FOUNDATION INCFLA40 $16$106 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLS FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $341,341$264,207 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CARTI FOUNDATION INCARE11 $2,672,479$3,096,678 Director$1,426,268 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MCMILLEN FOUNDATION INCINNot reported $2,439,548$1,926,562 PRESIDENT$60,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLER-CABALLERO FOUNDATION INCINT20 $47,801$48,023 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 34 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,217,69047 12013–2024 CARTI FOUNDATION INC
THE M5 RODRIGUEZ LEGACY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0001 12025–2025 MIELLE CARES FOUNDATION INC
LEFKOFSKY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$900,0001 12018–2018 MILLENNIUM PARK FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$468,64215 42016–2024 CARTI FOUNDATION INC; MILLENNIUM PARK FOUNDATION; AFRICAN MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION; MILLER ART CENTER FOUNDATION INC
DOOR COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$389,5904 12016–2024 MILLER ART CENTER FOUNDATION INC
THE AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR CHARITABLE SUPPORT INC DAF sponsor$364,3352 12024–2025 MILLENNIAL FARMS FOUNDATION INC
RANDY AND MICHELE MEHRBERG SCHARA FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$275,0004 12018–2024 MILLENNIUM PARK FOUNDATION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$267,9569 12016–2024 MILLENNIUM PARK FOUNDATION
NABHOLZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$258,30011 12014–2024 CARTI FOUNDATION INC
THE TROTT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$256,3382 12015–2016 MILLENNIUM PARK FOUNDATION
SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12022–2022 CARTI FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$214,80012 42015–2024 AFRICAN MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION; CARTI FOUNDATION INC; MILLENNIUM PARK FOUNDATION; MILLER ART CENTER FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$202,6527 22018–2024 MILLENNIUM EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; AFRICAN MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$148,8765 12018–2022 AFRICAN MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION
BRUCE AND DEBORAH DUNCAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$120,00012 12013–2025 MILLENNIUM PARK FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990PF · $173,442 spent · pay $0 · grants $172,830 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $172,830 99.6%
Fees: accounting $500 0.3%
Taxes $112 0.1%
Total$173,442100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $4,284,752 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,282,759 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,282,759 100.0%
Taxes $1,493 0.0%
Fees: accounting $500 0.0%
Total$4,284,752100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $125,560 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $125,000 99.6%
Fees: accounting $500 0.4%
Taxes $60 0.0%
Total$125,560100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $95,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $95,000 99.4%
Fees: accounting $500 0.5%
Taxes $83 0.1%
Total$95,583100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $104,633 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $102,000 97.5%
Taxes $2,133 2.0%
Fees: accounting $500 0.5%
Total$104,633100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $91,151 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $90,000 98.7%
Taxes $1,151 1.3%
Total$91,151100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.