CATHCART MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text CATHCART MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2020. https://furp.org/org/cathcart-millennium-foundation-inc-770524144. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CATHCART MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2020]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cathcart-millennium-foundation-inc-770524144
MLA “CATHCART MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2020, https://furp.org/org/cathcart-millennium-foundation-inc-770524144. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2014–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $676 · expenses $173K · assets $0
- EIN
- 77-0524144
- Address
- 1101-B EUGENIA PLACE, CARPINTERIA, CA 93013
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dolores Cathcart | PRESIDENT | 2014-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelley K Nunes | CPA | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Cathcart (former) | SECY | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLORES CATHCART | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY K NUNES | CPA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLORES CATHCART | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY K NUNES | CPA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLORES CATHCART | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLORES CATHCART | PRES | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLORES CATHCART | PRES | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CATHCART | SECY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLORES CATHCART | PRES | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CATHCART | SECY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $173K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $4.3M
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $125K
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $95K
2015 · 13 grants to organizations · $102K
2014 · 7 grants to organizations · $90K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $676 | $173,442 | $0 | $0 | $607 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $106,153 | $4,284,752 | $172,766 | $172,766 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $141,870 | $125,560 | $1,334,185 | $1,334,185 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $118,481 | $95,583 | $1,317,875 | $1,317,875 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $118,151 | $104,633 | $1,322,627 | $1,322,627 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $94,451 | $91,151 | $1,309,109 | $1,309,109 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLENIUM FOUNDATION INC | PA | K30 | $500 | $500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INC | TX | P20 | $2,503 | $20 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ICE MILLER FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $2,550 | $22,364 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MILLENNIUM MOMENTUM FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $314,821 | $279,455 | FOUNDER AND CEO | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| AFRICAN MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $218,487 | $209,562 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MILLENNIUM EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NC | B29 | $7,606,524 | $6,665,974 | HEADMASTER | $96,638 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THIRD MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INC | NC | U30 | $28,333 | $34,940 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $10,550 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THIRD MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $142,279 | $146,810 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CATHCART FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | OH | T20 | $21,380 | $2,821 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLENNIUM HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q30 | $15,168 | $38,750 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLENNIUM HOUSING FOUNDATION INC | IL | Not reported | $1,931,325 | $6,375,119 | DIRECTOR/VP/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLENNIUM FOUNDATIION | WA | A80 | $43,767 | $14,843 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NEW MILLENNIUM FOUNDATION | FL | T00 | $43,551 | $49,948 | PRES., SEC | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLENNIUM PARK FOUNDATION | IL | N32 | $3,938,896 | $3,452,791 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $230,563 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLER FOUNDATION INC | VA | Not reported | $202,504 | $141,394 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLER FOUNDATION INC | TX | T20 | $1,263,862 | $400,036 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLER FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $6,576,626 | $349,233 | PRESIDENT/VP/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLENNIAL FARMS FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T20 | $264,335 | $260,680 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLERS FOUNDATION INC | MA | T30 | $285,975 | $285,633 | SECRETARY | $39,411 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLER ART CENTER FOUNDATION INC | WI | A11 | $25,702 | $18,522 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MIART FOUNDATION INC | FL | A40 | $16 | $106 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLS FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $341,341 | $264,207 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CARTI FOUNDATION INC | AR | E11 | $2,672,479 | $3,096,678 | Director | $1,426,268 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MCMILLEN FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $2,439,548 | $1,926,562 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLER-CABALLERO FOUNDATION INC | IN | T20 | $47,801 | $48,023 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 34 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990PF · $173,442 spent · pay $0 · grants $172,830 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $172,830 | 99.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $112 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $173,442 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $4,284,752 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,282,759 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,282,759 | 100.0% | |
| Taxes | $1,493 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,284,752 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $125,560 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $125,000 | 99.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $60 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $125,560 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $95,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $95,000 | 99.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $83 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $95,583 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $104,633 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $102,000 | 97.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,133 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $104,633 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $91,151 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $90,000 | 98.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,151 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $91,151 | 100% |
Comments