LAKE FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text LAKE FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2018. https://furp.org/org/lake-family-foundation-770499114. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAKE FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2018]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lake-family-foundation-770499114
MLA “LAKE FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2018, https://furp.org/org/lake-family-foundation-770499114. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2011–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $685K · expenses $7.4M · assets $0
- Also known as
- C/O CYNTHIA G LAKE
- EIN
- 77-0499114
- Address
- 18124 WEDGE PARKWAY NO 514, RENO, NV 89511
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.LAKEFAMILYFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia G Lake | PRESIDENT | 2011-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ingrid Lake | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Lake | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Paul Lake (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Lake (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA G LAKE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INGRID LAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LAKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA G LAKE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INGRID LAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LAKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA G LAKE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PAUL LAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LAKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA G LAKE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PAUL LAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LAKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA G LAKE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PAUL LAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LAKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA G LAKE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PAUL LAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LAKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA G LAKE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PAUL LAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LAKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA G LAKE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PAUL LAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LAKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 8 grants to organizations · $7.4M
2017 · 5 grants to organizations · $363K
2016 · 6 grants to organizations · $337K
2015 · 8 grants to organizations · $502K
2014 · 15 grants to organizations · $358K
2013 · 13 grants to organizations · $287K
2012 · 23 grants to organizations · $194K
2011 · 18 grants to organizations · $140K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2017 · 1 contributor · $241K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST COMPANY VIA ESTATE OF MARY LAKE | Organization or other | VALLEY FORGE, PA | $241,493 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2014 · 2 contributors · $2.7M
2013 · 1 contributor · $650K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WESTERN OILFIELDS SUPPLY CO | Person | $650,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $800K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WESTERN OILFIELDS SUPPLY CO | Person | BAKERSFIELD, CA | $800,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
2011 · 1 contributor · $840K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WESTERN OILFIELDS SUPPLY CO | Person | BAKERSFIELD, CA | $840,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $685,038 | $7,431,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $581,632 | $381,395 | $6,704,906 | $6,704,906 | $241,493 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $238,948 | $345,683 | $6,411,355 | $6,411,355 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $188,975 | $529,391 | $6,513,975 | $6,513,975 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,242,206 | $604,298 | $6,851,372 | $6,851,372 | $2,657,621 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $843,126 | $306,139 | $4,213,464 | $4,213,464 | $650,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $906,774 | $209,357 | $3,676,477 | $3,676,477 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $853,451 | $149,320 | $2,979,060 | $2,979,060 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUND FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $500,000 | $323,622 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASH FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $372,812 | $50,897 | PRES-DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROSE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $613,492 | $628,607 | TRUSTEE | $81,078 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KELLY FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $504,769 | $363,348 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEIL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,100,757 | $101,683 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUDWICK FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $618,163 | $475,534 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $489,508 | $3,576,292 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VIOLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $684,854 | $127,029 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NNAJI FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | O50 | $775,476 | $946,286 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NE | T20 | $797,775 | $766,433 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | ME | T20 | $551,630 | $30,991 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ATLEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | P20 | $535,000 | $623,382 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T23 | $1,148,332 | $19,047 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STOBER LAFER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $782,148 | $778,503 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $771,243 | $747,029 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORRIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | OR | B82 | $586,319 | $572,484 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GILHULY FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $581,306 | $2,574,191 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAPLES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $575,787 | $1,192,647 | President/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAYLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $560,499 | $403,414 | VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STINSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $889,360 | $846,584 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,240,691 | $2,392,814 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANDERS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $710,172 | $4,736 | Dir/President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROWBOAT FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $793,097 | $1,033,175 | FOUNDATION ADMINISTRATOR | $15,060 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| URBANEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $829,928 | $670,896 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARTLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | KS | T30 | $497,879 | $788,594 | PRESIDENT | $33,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990PF · $7,431,528 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,369,375 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,369,375 | 99.2% | |
| Other expenses | $31,194 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,696 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $10,263 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,431,528 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $381,395 spent · pay $0 · grants $363,310 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $363,310 | 95.3% | |
| Taxes | $9,047 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,248 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $1,790 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $381,395 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $345,683 spent · pay $0 · grants $337,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $337,400 | 97.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,446 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $3,675 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $162 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $345,683 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $529,391 spent · pay $0 · grants $501,664 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $501,664 | 94.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,777 | 4.1% | |
| Taxes | $2,992 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $2,958 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $529,391 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $604,298 spent · pay $0 · grants $357,533 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $357,533 | 59.2% | |
| Taxes | $242,493 | 40.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,105 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $167 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $604,298 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $306,139 spent · pay $0 · grants $287,133 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $287,133 | 93.8% | |
| Other expenses | $10,662 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,384 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $2,960 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $306,139 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $209,357 spent · pay $0 · grants $194,102 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $194,102 | 92.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,906 | 6.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,123 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $966 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $260 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $209,357 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $149,320 spent · pay $0 · grants $139,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $139,800 | 93.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,864 | 4.6% | |
| Taxes | $2,245 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $258 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $153 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $149,320 | 100% |
Comments