UNION MIDDLE HOME & SCHOOL CLUB PARENT TEACHER ASSOUCATION
Cite this
Plain text UNION MIDDLE HOME & SCHOOL CLUB PARENT TEACHER ASSOUCATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/union-middle-home-and-school-club-parent-teacher-assoucation-770477578. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNION MIDDLE HOME & SCHOOL CLUB PARENT TEACHER ASSOUCATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/union-middle-home-and-school-club-parent-teacher-assoucation-770477578
MLA “UNION MIDDLE HOME & SCHOOL CLUB PARENT TEACHER ASSOUCATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/union-middle-home-and-school-club-parent-teacher-assoucation-770477578. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $80K · expenses $80K · assets $190K
- Also known as
- SCHOOL CLUB
- EIN
- 77-0477578
- Address
- 2130 LOS GATOS ALMADEN RD, SAN JOSE, CA 95124-5418
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.UNIONHSC.ORG
- NTEE code
- B94Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE HOME AND SCHOOL CLUB PROVIDES NUMEROUS BENEFITS TO THE SCHOOL WHICH INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING ACCOMPLISHMENTS: REIMBURSING TEACHERS FOR SCHOOL SUPPLIES,PURCHASING AND DONATING VARIOUS BOOKS, TECHNOLOGY EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES TO THE SCHOOL FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE STUDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 46 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claire Kalia | CO- PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Emily Tam | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lily Chen | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Matson | CO - PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kara Yoshikawa | AUDITOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Afrozy Ara | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Keith | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jigisha Mehta | CORRSPNDNG SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Komin Wang | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Findley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Don Jessup (former) | PARLIAMENTAR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Nelson (former) | CORRSPNDNG S | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Fosco (former) | RECORDING SE | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jessica Winter (former) | CORR. SECRET | 2019-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Erin Kasenchak (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Hart (former) | AUDITOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kim Nogales (former) | PARLIAMENTAR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alma Mathias (former) | TREASURER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Larson (former) | PARLIAMENTAR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rachel Duncan (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bella Sorich (former) | CORRSPNDNG S | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Allen (former) | AUDITOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Angie Lu (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Maureen Currie (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Shalini Chari (former) | AUDITOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Navamy Srikanth (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Smith (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rama Nemani (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Doug Evans (former) | AUDITOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kristi Haftorson (former) | RECORDING SE | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karla Carlen (former) | PARLIAMENTAR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alec Ching (former) | 17/18 FMR TR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drew Doblar (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Traci Pickering (former) | CORRESPOND S | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Norcia (former) | PARLIAMENTAR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherine Johnson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacy Dobner (former) | PARLIAMENTAR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yvette Markett (former) | RECORDING SE | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rachel Hester (former) | AUDITOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meghan Burton (former) | CO-TREASURER | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Justin Smith (former) | CO-TREASURER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Formica (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Granberry (former) | AUDITOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leanne Johnson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Krista Juncker (former) | AUDITOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susie Thompson (former) | CORRESPONDIN | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAIRE KALIA | CO- PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LILY CHEN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MATSON | CO - PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA YOSHIKAWA | AUDITOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AFROZY ARA | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH KEITH | RECORDING SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIGISHA MEHTA | CORRSPNDNG SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY TAM | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KOMIN WANG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFROZY ARA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILY CHEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE KALIA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH KEITH | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MATSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIGISHA MEHTA | CORRSPNDNG S | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY TAM | PARLIAMENTAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KOMIN WANG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA YOSHIKAWA | AUDITOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILY CHEN | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE FINDLEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON JESSUP | PARLIAMENTAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE KALIA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA MATSON | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN NELSON | CORRSPNDNG S | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA YOSHIKAWA | AUDITOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE FINDLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JEN FOSCO | RECORDING SE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA WINTER | CORR. SECRET | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN KASENCHAK | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HART | AUDITOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KIM NOGALES | PARLIAMENTAR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALMA MATHIAS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE FINDLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RACHEL DUNCAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEN FOSCO | RECORDING SE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BELLA SORICH | CORRSPNDNG S | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WINTER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN KASENCHAK | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LISA ALLEN | AUDITOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KIM LARSON | PARLIAMENTAR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA ALLEN | AUDITOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RACHEL DUNCAN | RECORDING SE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE FINDLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEN FOSCO | PARLIAMENTAR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN KASENCHAK | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGIE LU | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BELLA SORICH | CORRSPNDNG S | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WINTER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUREEN CURRIE | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NAVAMY SRIKANTH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE LU | RECORDING SE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RACHEL DUNCAN | CORRSPNDNG S | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SMITH | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHALINI CHARI | AUDITOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE FINDLEY | PARLIAMENTAR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAMA NEMANI | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MAUREEN CURRIE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| KRISTI HAFTORSON | RECORDING SE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANGIE LU | CORRESPOND S | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CINDY SMITH | 18/19 TREASU | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DOUG EVANS | AUDITOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| KARLA CARLEN | PARLIAMENTAR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEC CHING | 17/18 FMR TR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAMA NEMANI | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MAUREEN CURRIE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| KRISTI HAFTORSON | RECORDING SE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANGIE LU | CORRESPOND S | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ALEC CHING | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG EVANS | AUDITOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| KARLA CARLEN | PARLIAMENTAR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAMA NEMANI | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DREW DOBLAR | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAUREEN CURRIE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KRISTI HAFTORSON | RECORDING SE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TRACI PICKERING | CORRESPOND S | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG EVANS | AUDITOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEN NORCIA | PARLIAMENTAR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERINE JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DREW DOBLAR | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MAUREEN CURRIE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| YVETTE MARKETT | RECORDING SE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TRACI PICKERING | CORRESPOND S | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HESTER | AUDITOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STACY DOBNER | PARLIAMENTAR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERINE JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN SMITH | CO-TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DREW DOBLAR | CO-RECORDING | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY FORMICA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GRANBERRY | AUDITOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STACY DOBNER | CORRESPONDIN | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN BURTON | CO-TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEANNE JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CINDY SMITH | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DREW DOBLAR | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY FORMICA | RECORDING SE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA JUNCKER | AUDITOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STACY DOBNER | CORRESPONDIN | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEANNE JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CINDY SMITH | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DREW DOBLAR | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY FORMICA | RECORDING SE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSIE THOMPSON | CORRESPONDIN | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA JUNCKER | AUDITOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,071 | $80,070 | $190,407 | $190,407 | $0 | $86,320 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,134 | $79,689 | $190,406 | $190,406 | $0 | $70,487 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,530 | $69,460 | $236,961 | $236,961 | $10,000 | $81,129 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $96,513 | $60,784 | $226,891 | $226,891 | $11,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,305 | $71,677 | $191,162 | $191,162 | $20,126 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $91,721 | $57,544 | $174,534 | $174,534 | $0 | $63,502 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,292 | $72,281 | $140,357 | $140,357 | $5,000 | $53,415 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $72,292 | $67,326 | $123,346 | $123,346 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,386 | $60,818 | $118,380 | $33,704 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,606 | $45,723 | $125,664 | $33,136 | $31,318 | $2,313 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,406 | $58,310 | $94,558 | $16,253 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,103 | $48,559 | $78,812 | $16,155 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,637 | $58,213 | $55,928 | $14,611 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $51,578 | $53,250 | $40,318 | $19,187 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CARLTON HOME AND SCHOOL CLUB San Jose, CA · 2 people in common (Emily Tam, Kara Yoshikawa)
- ALTA VISTA HOME & SCHOOL CLUB Los Gatos, CA · 1 person in common (Claire Kalia)
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $318,131 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $260,631 | 2025 | $54,621 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2020-2022 | 4 | $38,125 | 2022 | $11,825 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 | $8,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $6,679 | 2016 | $6,679 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION MIDDLE HOME & SCHOOL CLUB PARENT TEACHER ASSOUCATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,746 | 2023 | $507 | show |
| FIDELITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION MIDDLE HOME & SCHOOL CLUB PARENT TEACHER ASSOUCATION” | 2024 | 2 | $1,600 | 2024 | $1,600 | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION MIDDLE HOME SCHOOL CLUB PARENT TEACHER ASSOUCATION” | 2019 | 1 | $250 | 2019 | $250 | show |
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION MIDDLE HOME & SCHOOL CLUB PARENT TEACHER ASSOUCATION” | 2022 | 1 | $100 | 2022 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN CANYON MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | CA | B94 | $81,265 | $78,266 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PIONEER MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC | CA | B94 | $80,494 | $61,742 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| H CLARKE POWERS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER CLUB INC | CA | B94 | $78,897 | $59,253 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIEGO CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER CLUB | CA | B94 | $88,949 | $60,171 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COVE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | CA | B94 | $82,401 | $154,596 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOOTHILL HIGH SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC | CA | B94 | $79,314 | $88,006 | CO PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAIDU PARENT TEACHER CLUB | CA | B94 | $83,981 | $103,012 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALM DESERT MIDDLE SCHOOL P T O | CA | B94 | $78,478 | $55,216 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROWNS VALLEY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | CA | B94 | $88,845 | $74,635 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMPOLINDO HIGH SCHOOL PARENTS CLUB | CA | B94 | $85,583 | $94,013 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARADISE VALLEY-MACHADO HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | CA | B94 | $82,909 | $90,622 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNNYSIDE SCHOOL PARENTS CLUB | CA | B94 | $80,583 | $97,231 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAKVIEW COMMUNITY PARENT TEACHER CLUB | CA | B94 | $75,760 | $64,650 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAYNE HOME & SCHOOL CLUB | CA | B94 | $82,985 | $90,313 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTURY ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER CLUB | CA | B94 | $81,566 | $83,611 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENHILLS SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER CLUB | CA | B94 | $74,840 | $48,615 | VP of Events | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| VINEWOOD PARENT CLUB | CA | B94 | $87,938 | $125,357 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMARILLO ACADEMY OF PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION PARENT TEACHER STUDENT O | CA | B94 | $76,942 | $103,315 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RONALD REAGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | CA | B94 | $89,138 | $73,804 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ACADEMIES PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | CA | B94 | $74,550 | $35,293 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAHOE LAKE-RIDEOUT PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | CA | B94 | $84,076 | $73,752 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINDEN ELEMENTARY PARENTS & TEACHERS CLUB | CA | B94 | $81,437 | $47,371 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | B94 | $83,129 | $82,121 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARDEN CONEJO PARENTS ASSOCIATION | CA | B94 | $73,432 | $74,939 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY VIEW ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER CLUB | CA | B94 | $86,912 | $93,641 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $80,070 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $121,174
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $31,566 | $31,566 | - | - | 39.4% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER SUPPLIES | $21,063 | $21,063 | - | - | 26.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM | $18,320 | $18,320 | - | - | 22.9% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $4,558 | - | $4,558 | - | 5.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,853 | - | $3,853 | - | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $710 | $710 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $114,925 | $121,174 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $80,070 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $79,689 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $216,270
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $33,990 | $33,990 | - | - | 42.7% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER SUPPLIES | $22,938 | $22,938 | - | - | 28.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM | $13,581 | $13,581 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $4,595 | - | $4,595 | - | 5.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,885 | - | $3,885 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $650 | $650 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $178,917 | $216,270 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $79,689 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $69,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $149,821
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $30,212 | $30,212 | - | - | 43.5% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER SUPPLIES | $19,217 | $19,217 | - | - | 27.7% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM | $13,916 | $13,916 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENCES | $3,250 | $3,250 | - | - | 4.7% |
| All other expenses | $2,826 | $650 | $2,176 | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39 | $39 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $138,222 | $149,821 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $69,460 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $60,784 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $75,655
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $60,784 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $75,655 | reported apart |
| Total | $60,784 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $71,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,279
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $71,677 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,279 | reported apart |
| Total | $71,677 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $57,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $125,624
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TEACHER SUPPLIES | $31,377 | $31,377 | - | - | 54.5% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $19,894 | $19,894 | - | - | 34.6% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENCES | $2,540 | $2,540 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $1,894 | $485 | $1,409 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM | $1,761 | $1,761 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $78 | $78 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $153,843 | $125,624 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $57,544 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $72,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $144,749
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TEACHER SUPPLIES | $20,716 | $20,716 | - | - | 28.7% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM | $20,681 | $20,681 | - | - | 28.6% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $18,818 | $18,818 | - | - | 26.0% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $9,837 | - | $9,837 | - | 13.6% |
| All other expenses | $2,120 | $2,120 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $109 | $109 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $175,626 | $144,749 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $72,281 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $67,326 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $119,584
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $67,326 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $119,584 | reported apart |
| Total | $67,326 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $60,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $122,011
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $60,818 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $122,011 | reported apart |
| Total | $60,818 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $45,723 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $180,335
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TEACHER SUPPLIES | $20,378 | $20,378 | - | - | 44.6% |
| All other expenses | $9,180 | $5,979 | $3,201 | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS | $4,619 | $4,619 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $2,449 | - | $2,449 | - | 5.4% |
| Information technology | $2,334 | - | $2,334 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $2,280 | - | $2,280 | - | 5.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $998 | $998 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $485 | - | $485 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $206,310 | $177,335 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $45,723 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $58,310 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $130,108
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $58,310 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $130,108 | reported apart |
| Total | $58,310 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $48,559 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $96,335
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $48,559 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $96,335 | reported apart |
| Total | $48,559 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $58,213 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $106,194
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $58,213 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $106,194 | reported apart |
| Total | $58,213 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $53,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $56,523
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $53,250 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $56,523 | reported apart |
| Total | $53,250 | 100% |
Comments