FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE INC
Cite this
Plain text FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-excellence-inc-770474749. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-excellence-inc-770474749
MLA “FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-excellence-inc-770474749. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.4M · assets $2.5M
- EIN
- 77-0474749
- Address
- PO BOX 2920, SUNNYVALE, CA 94087-0920
- Website
- WWW.FFEUS.ORG
- NTEE code
- B82
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO BRING ABOUT A TRANSFORMATION IN THE LIVES OF BRILLIANT BUT FINANCIALLY NEEDY STUDENTS IN INDIA.THE MISSION IS ACCOMPLISHED BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ENABLE STUDENTS TO CONTINUE AND COMPLETE THEIR HIGHER PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN INDIA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramesh Yadava (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2021 | $0 | $40,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darshan Bhatt | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arjun Bhagat | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ram G Gupta | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashutosh Aman | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ranjit Kagathi | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nimal Baid | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sudha Kidao | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sanjaya Kumar | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarosh D Kumana | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Prabhu Goel | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Venkatesh Shukla | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raj Shah | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anil Kumar | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Minoo Gupta | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Sanjay Bindra | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Devinder Kumar | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deepa Mahesh | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bipin Shah (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ranjith Kagathi (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nirmal Baid (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rajendra Shah (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sanjay Kumar (former) | BOARD MEMEBE | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruyintan Mehta (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Manish Gupta (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| S V Mahadevan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arvind Patel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ram Reddy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anu Sethuram (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nikhil Balaram (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kailash Joshi (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sv Mahadevan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRABHU GOEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAROSH D KUMANA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANJAYA KUMAR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VENKATESH SHUKLA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINOO GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANIL KUMAR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJ SHAH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAM G GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARJUN BHAGAT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARSHAN BHATT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHUTOSH AMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUDHA KIDAO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIMAL BAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANJIT KAGATHI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SANJAY BINDRA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVINDER KUMAR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEPA MAHESH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARSHAN BHATT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARJUN BHAGAT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAM G GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHUTOSH AMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANJIT KAGATHI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIMAL BAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUDHA KIDAO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANJAYA KUMAR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAROSH D KUMANA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRABHU GOEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VENKATESH SHUKLA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJ SHAH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANIL KUMAR | EXECUTIVE SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINOO GUPTA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRABHU GOEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAROSH D KUMANA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANJAYA KUMAR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIPIN SHAH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VENKATESH SHUKLA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINOO GUPTA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANIL KUMAR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJ SHAH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAM G GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARJUN BHAGAT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARSHAN BHATT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHUTOSH AMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUDHA KIDAO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIMAL BAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANJITH KAGATHI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRABHU GOEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAROSH D KUMANA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANJAYA KUMAR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIPIN SHAH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VENKATESH SHUKLA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINOO GUPTA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMESH YADAVA | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJ SHAH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAM G GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARJUN BHAGAT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARSHAN BHATT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHUTOSH AMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUDHA KIDAO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIRMAL BAID | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANJITH KAGATHI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRABHU GOEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAROSH D KUMANA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANJAYA KUMAR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIPIN SHAH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VENKATESH SHUKLA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINOO GUPTA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMESH YADAVA | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJ SHAH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAM G GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARJUN BHAGAT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARSHAN BHATT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHUTOSH AMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUDHA KIDAO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIMAL BAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANJITH KAGATHI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRABHU GOEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAROSH D KUMANA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANJAYA KUMAR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIPIN SHAH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VENKATESH SHUKLA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINOO GUPTA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMESH YADAVA | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJ SHAH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAM G GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARJUN BHAGAT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARSHAN BHATT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHUTOSH AMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUDHA KIDAO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAMESH YADAVA | SECRETARY | 0 | $40,500 | $0 | $0 | $40,500 | 1 |
| PRABHU GOEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAROSH D KUMANA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANJAYA KUMAR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIPIN SHAH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VENKATESH SHUKLA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINOO GUPTA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJENDRA SHAH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAM G GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARJUN BHAGAT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARSHAN BHATT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHUTOSH AMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUDHA KIDAO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHUTOSH AMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARJUN BHAGAT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARSHAN BHATT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRABHU GOEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAM G GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUDHA KIDAO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAROSH D KUMANA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANJAY KUMAR | BOARD MEMEBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIPIN SHAH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAJ SHAH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VENKATESH SHUKLA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINOO GUPTA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRABHU GOEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MANISH GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUDHA KIDAO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAROSH D KUMANA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANJAY KUMAR | BOARD MEMEBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S V MAHADEVAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUYINTAN MEHTA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ARVIND PATEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAM REDDY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANU SETHURAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIPIN SHAH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAJ SHAH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VENKATESH SHUKLA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINOO GUPTA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIKHIL BALARAM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRABHU GOEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MANISH GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAILASH JOSHI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUDHA KIDAO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANJAY KUMAR | BOARD MEMEBE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SV MAHADEVAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARVIND PATEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAM REDDY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANU SETHURAM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJ SHAH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VENKATESH SHUKLA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINOO GUPTA | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,739,608 | $3,386,814 | $2,467,365 | $2,458,365 | $3,651,802 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 16 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,554,153 | $2,566,080 | $2,110,571 | $2,105,571 | $2,440,857 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,333,174 | $2,087,013 | $1,480,291 | $1,480,276 | $2,370,903 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,706,304 | $1,606,820 | $1,234,130 | $1,234,115 | $2,704,044 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,706,304 | $1,606,820 | $1,234,130 | $1,234,115 | $2,704,044 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,996,693 | $2,000,769 | $134,631 | $134,631 | $1,966,372 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,901,365 | $1,858,119 | $138,708 | $138,708 | $1,902,225 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,895,765 | $1,858,119 | $133,108 | $133,108 | $1,896,625 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,603,115 | $1,648,438 | $101,472 | $95,462 | $1,604,136 | $0 | $121,502 | 4 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,744,278 | $1,736,870 | $149,177 | $143,654 | $1,744,041 | $0 | - | 6 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,620,542 | $1,462,117 | $244,769 | $240,597 | $1,620,541 | $0 | - | 6 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $708,448 | $1,485,420 | $83,216 | $82,351 | $708,445 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- IIT GANDHINAGAR FOUNDATION Union City, CA · 2 people in common (Prabhu Goel, Raj Shah)
Funders of this organization
67 grantors reported grants to this organization, $10,559,665 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 67). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $3,862,500 | 2024 | $562,500 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $1,191,309 | 2025 | $236,861 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,152,603 | 2024 | $196,711 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $850,751 | 2024 | $137,206 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2012-2013, 2015-2022, 2024 | 13 | $643,540 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| WADHWANI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE” | 2016-2020, 2022-2024 | 8 | $402,529 | 2024 | $132,713 | show |
| GOEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE” | 2021 | 1 | $340,000 | 2021 | $340,000 | show |
| TARSADIA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE INC” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $281,000 | 2024 | $64,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $165,900 | 2024 | $35,400 | show |
| LOS ALTOS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $150,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| JANKI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Foundation for Excellence” | 2024 | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| BONFARE MARKETS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2019, 2022 | 5 | $140,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2021-2023 | 4 | $108,650 | 2023 | $30,150 | show |
| SRIVASTAVA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE” | 2020, 2022, 2024 | 5 | $95,000 | 2024 | $45,000 | show |
| Devendra and Kshama Shukla Private Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Foundation for excellence”, “Foundation for Excellence” | 2012-2014, 2016-2020 | 8 | $86,350 | 2020 | $5,850 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $85,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| DWSS INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $60,000 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| THE F & I US FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE INC” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $59,287 | 2025 | $23,287 | show |
| SAMARTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE” | 2015-2016, 2018-2020, 2023-2024 | 7 | $51,600 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| NISWARTH INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE”, “FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE INC” | 2019, 2021 | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2023-2024 | 3 | $42,500 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| BRIGHT FUNDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021 | 3 | $38,979 | 2021 | $16,128 | show |
| PESTI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Foundation for Excellence” | 2021-2023, 2025 | 4 | $38,000 | 2025 | $15,200 | show |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $37,935 | 2024 | $7,935 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARYMOUNT EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $6,281,955 | $1,032,678 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $189,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SADDLEBACK COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $2,444,474 | $1,325,691 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $284,027 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE PEACH FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $1,988,494 | $1,154,489 | PRESIDENT | $50,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MERCED COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $3,165,413 | $2,164,360 | Director | $400,495 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLIVE CHILDREN FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $4,591,886 | $4,282,013 | CEO | $132,576 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $2,262,891 | $2,139,009 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAKLAND LEAF FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $3,647,621 | $3,614,917 | Exec Director | $135,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAFT COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $2,136,406 | $1,155,765 | Executive Director Foundation | $103,087 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRESERVE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $2,526,201 | $366,621 | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBERT A TOIGO FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $3,732,622 | $4,361,676 | PRESIDENT | $494,668 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UC LAW SF FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $7,048,079 | $7,263,579 | TRUSTEE / CHANCELLOR, UC LAW SF | $592,346 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UMOJA COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $6,347,016 | $5,166,907 | CEO | $302,773 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAKERSFIELD CATHOLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $3,078,145 | $1,510,402 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DESERT SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $2,836,048 | $1,250,986 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $105,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE DOYLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | B82 | $4,337,734 | $4,031,011 | SECRETARY/OPERATIONS MANAG | $178,625 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLYWHEEL FUND FOR CAREER CHOICE | CA | B82 | $1,921,083 | $31,236 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL TRADE EDUCATION PROGRAMS INC | CA | B82 | $2,365,433 | $2,279,991 | CEO | $160,964 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORANGE COUNTY SCHOOL OF THE ARTS FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $6,607,344 | $5,956,724 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $398,841 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHOLARMATCH INC | CA | B82 | $3,990,444 | $4,414,262 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $222,793 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIM HIGH FOR HIGH SCHOOL | CA | B82 | $6,982,393 | $7,314,720 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $317,049 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOONG CHING LING FOUNDATION USA | CA | B82 | $2,500,000 | $2,500,065 | CEO / Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENINSULA COLLEGE FUND | CA | B82 | $2,085,783 | $2,713,510 | Executive Director | $176,644 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY STANISLAUS FOUNDAITON | CA | B82 | $3,141,459 | $2,360,320 | TREASURER | $293,147 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $2,225,360 | $2,263,528 | President | $318,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFRICAN AMERICAN MALE EDUCATIONAL NETWORK AND DEVELOPMENT | CA | B82 | $2,652,425 | $2,274,538 | Director | $220,417 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,386,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,138,327 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $3,138,327 | $3,138,327 | - | - | 92.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $137,812 | $137,812 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $64,265 | - | $64,265 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION | $16,317 | $16,317 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & FEES | $15,338 | - | $15,338 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $10,425 | $10,425 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $855 | - | $855 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL ADMINISTRATION | $282 | - | $282 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $193 | - | $193 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,386,814 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,566,080 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,444,957 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $2,444,957 | $2,444,957 | - | - | 95.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $63,910 | $63,910 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $36,200 | $36,200 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION | $12,750 | $12,750 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & FEES | $3,689 | - | $3,689 | - | 0.1% |
| Occupancy | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $894 | - | $894 | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $180 | - | $180 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,566,080 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,087,013 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,921,942 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,921,942 | $1,921,942 | - | - | 92.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $123,263 | $123,263 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,940 | $19,940 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Software subscriptions | $12,645 | $12,645 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $5,093 | $0 | $5,093 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Occupancy | $3,000 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $535 | $0 | $535 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous expenses | $258 | $0 | $258 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Computer and internet | $182 | $0 | $182 | $0 | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $155 | $0 | $155 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,087,013 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,606,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,578,945 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,578,945 | $1,578,945 | - | - | 98.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Software expenses | $12,840 | $0 | $12,840 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,707 | $7,707 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $3,549 | $0 | $3,549 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Occupancy | $3,000 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Office Insurance | $580 | $0 | $580 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $199 | $0 | $199 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,606,820 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,000,769 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,966,841 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,966,841 | $1,966,841 | - | - | 98.3% | |
| All other expenses | $20,337 | $0 | $20,337 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,512 | $9,512 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $3,400 | $0 | $3,400 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $679 | $0 | $679 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,000,769 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,858,119 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,718,827 · events $9,599
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,718,827 | $1,718,827 | - | - | 92.5% | |
| All other expenses | $74,822 | $46,507 | $28,315 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $24,888 | $21,288 | $3,600 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,500 | $14,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $9,599 | $9,599 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP FEES | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | UNREALISED GAINS | $4,481 | $0 | $4,481 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,955 | $0 | $1,955 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,453 | $1,453 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,446 | $0 | $1,446 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $1,148 | $1,148 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,858,119 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,648,438 spent · pay $131,254 · grants $1,240,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,240,000 | $1,240,000 | - | - | 75.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $121,502 | $0 | $121,502 | $0 | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM RENT | $89,415 | $89,415 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% |
| All other expenses | $74,402 | $34,772 | $39,630 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,200 | $29,200 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ENTERTAINMENT EXP | $28,709 | $28,709 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $21,280 | $0 | $21,280 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,650 | $0 | $14,650 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $14,168 | $14,168 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,752 | $0 | $9,752 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,606 | $0 | $2,606 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,446 | $0 | $1,446 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $1,028 | $1,028 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE % REGISTRATION FEES | $280 | $0 | $280 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,648,438 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,736,870 spent · pay $174,191 · grants $1,385,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,385,000 | $1,385,000 | - | - | 79.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $160,194 | - | $160,194 | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $102,278 | - | $400 | $101,878 | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $40,316 | - | $40,316 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: management | $27,432 | - | $27,432 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,997 | - | $13,997 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,677 | - | $2,677 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,476 | - | $2,476 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,736,870 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,462,117 spent · pay $115,545 · grants $1,175,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,175,000 | $1,175,000 | - | - | 80.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $121,738 | - | $8,137 | $113,601 | 8.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $104,646 | - | $104,646 | - | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $31,137 | - | $31,137 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: management | $13,242 | - | $13,242 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,899 | - | $10,899 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,333 | - | $2,333 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,106 | - | $2,106 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $881 | - | $881 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $135 | - | $135 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,462,117 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,485,420 spent · pay $107,239 · grants $1,184,494 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,184,494 | $1,184,494 | - | - | 79.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $98,294 | - | $98,294 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN REMITTANCE INDIA | $75,606 | $75,606 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Fees: other services | $61,526 | - | $11,160 | $50,366 | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $34,972 | - | $34,972 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: management | $14,073 | - | $14,073 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,945 | - | $8,945 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,013 | - | $4,013 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,393 | - | $2,393 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $659 | - | $659 | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $445 | - | $445 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,485,420 | 100% |
Comments