FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DANCE KIDS INC

Cite this

Plain text DANCE KIDS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019. https://furp.org/org/dance-kids-inc-770334683. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DANCE KIDS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dance-kids-inc-770334683

MLA “DANCE KIDS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019, https://furp.org/org/dance-kids-inc-770334683. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990 · revenue $139K · expenses $132K · assets $41K

EIN
77-0334683
Address
PO BOX 6225, CARMEL, CA 93921
Website
DANCEKIDS.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

DANCE KIDS OF MONTEREY COUNTY WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE ONGOING PERFORMANCE OPPORTUNITIES IN DANCE AND THEATER ARTS TO THE YOUTH OF MONTEREY COUNTY. OUR MISSION IS TO STRENGTHEN CHARACTER AND POSITIVELY INFLUENCE CHILDREN'S LIVES THROUGH THE PERFORMING ARTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Carol Richmond FOUNDER/PRODUCTION DIRECTOR2019 $9,525$9,525 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Scott Julian CHAIRMAN2019 1 $0 reported 1
Catherine Fanoe DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Esteban Hernandez DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Matthew Kremer DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Berniz House DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Madison Hart DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jeannette Witten DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Nicole Capps DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Rich Larsen DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Maddox Haberdasher DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Philip Pegler DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Alan Richmond EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2019 15 $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROL RICHMOND FOUNDER/PRODUCTION DIRECTOR15 $9,525$0$0 $9,5251
SCOTT JULIAN CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE FANOE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ESTEBAN HERNANDEZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW KREMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERNIZ HOUSE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MADISON HART DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEANNETTE WITTEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE CAPPS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICH LARSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MADDOX HABERDASHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP PEGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN RICHMOND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR15 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$139,431$132,053 $40,741$40,741 $97,210$51,168 $9,525040

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $52,618 in all, tax years 2013 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FRACTURED ATLAS INC Public charity Exact 2019 1$29,601 2019$29,601
show
MONTEREY PENINSULA FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2015 1$10,000 2015$10,000
show
CAPLIN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DANCE KIDS INC” 2018-2019, 2021-2022 4$8,000 2022$2,000
show
NANCY BUCK RANSOM FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DANCE KIDS INC” 2013 1$5,000 2013$5,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DANCE KIDS INC” 2020-2022 3$17 2022$5
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (39)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
KIDS DOJO INCCANot reported $183,243$192,443 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DANCESSENCE INCCAA62 $70,088$110,639 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DANCE INCFLA12 $78,392$70,953 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KIDS CHANCE INCNCB82 $77,386$81,120 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Kids In DangerILNot reported $74,222$167,649 Executive Dir.$42,680 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JUST DANCE INCNENot reported $94,273$93,158 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FJK DANCE INCNYA62 $93,706$62,703 Artistic Director$2,470 Similar name, revenue within 2x
M3 DANCE INCILA62 $176,810$193,974 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KIDS RANCH INCWIO20 $179,704$195,389 Ex Dir$21,830 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DANCE FORCE INCGAA62 $190,956$147,824 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KIDS CHANCE INCTNO50 $63,504$75,168 IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KIM ROBARDS DANCE INCCONot reported $408,011$399,529 Board Member/Artistic Director$22,800 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DANCE RAGE INCMIA62 $324,939$340,889 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
WADE DANCE INCNYA62 $44,660$35,182 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
O K KIDS INCNYP33 $366,936$362,689 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DUDANCE INCNYNot reported $28,860$29,033 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BY KIDS INCNYB99 $460,085$337,469 BOARD MEMBER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$90,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
D M B DANCE INCKSA62 $31,262$31,592 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
I KADA DANCE INCNYA62 $69,442$48,522 PRSIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KIDS 4 KIDS INCWIP20 $61,665$76,580 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CJ KIDS INCNYP12 $29,394$11,640 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DZUL DANCE INCNYA23 $40,908$41,182 Board Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KIMS KIDS INCNYN20 $380,436$389,015 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LUNA KIDS DANCE INCCANot reported $790,310$963,339 Co-Exec. Dir.$118,467 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state, similar mission
'R KIDS INCCTNot reported $942,523$1,009,815 INTERIM EXEC DIRECTOR & VICE PRESI$79,812 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 39 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,320,53729 92016–2024 DOMUS KIDS INC; KIDS RANCH INC; BY KIDS INC; LUNA KIDS DANCE INC and 5 more
FAIRFIELD COUNTYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$4,319,29864 12010–2024 DOMUS KIDS INC
HERBERT AND NELL SINGER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,146,00016 12012–2025 DOMUS KIDS INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,766,2508 22014–2024 DOMUS KIDS INC; KIM ROBARDS DANCE INC
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,566,30024 12010–2024 LUNA KIDS DANCE INC
SYNCHRONY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,252,3639 12020–2024 DOMUS KIDS INC
DALIO FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,095,6254 12022–2024 DOMUS KIDS INC
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$786,23795 12020–2024 KIDS PLACE INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$728,60015 12016–2025 KIDS DANCE OUTREACH INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor$705,0003 12022–2024 BY KIDS INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$656,0005 12020–2024 DOMUS KIDS INC
SUNLIGHT GIVING Private foundation$620,0009 12019–2024 GO KIDS INC
THE TOW FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$573,7509 12015–2024 DOMUS KIDS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$538,34521 72014–2024 DOMUS KIDS INC; LUNA KIDS DANCE INC; KIM ROBARDS DANCE INC; Kids In Danger and 3 more
BROTHERS BROOK FOUNDATION Private foundation$525,0006 12020–2025 DOMUS KIDS INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990 · $132,053 spent · pay $9,525 · grants $4,092 · events $9,197
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSES $57,906$57,906-- 43.9%
Advertising and promotion $18,948$10,800$4,074$4,074 14.3%
Occupancy $12,449$7,096$5,353- 9.4%
Office expenses $11,839-$11,839- 9.0%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION STAFF $11,050$11,050-- 8.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $9,525$8,000-$1,525 7.2%
Grants to US individuals $4,092$4,092-- 3.1%
Insurance $3,263$3,263-- 2.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $1,640$1,640-- 1.2%
Travel $1,201$685$516- 0.9%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $140$140-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $0$9,197reported apart
Total$132,053100%

View the filing