ALL STARS HELPING KIDS INC
Cite this
Plain text ALL STARS HELPING KIDS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2023. https://furp.org/org/all-stars-helping-kids-inc-770325111. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALL STARS HELPING KIDS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2023]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/all-stars-helping-kids-inc-770325111
MLA “ALL STARS HELPING KIDS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2023, https://furp.org/org/all-stars-helping-kids-inc-770325111. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2009–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $3.5M · assets $0
- EIN
- 77-0325111
- Address
- PO BOX 45, CUPERTINO, CA 95015
- Website
- WWW.ALLSTARSHELPINGKIDS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF ALL STARS HELPING KIDS IS TO DISRUPT THE CYCLE OF POVERTY AND ENCOURAGE INNOVATION BY SEED FUNDING START-UP NONPROFITS IN THE BAY AREA. WE BELIEVE THE CONVERGENCE OF OUR THREE TENANTS ARE ESSENTIAL TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF A WHOLE CHILD FROM EARLY CHILDHOOD THROUGH TO COLLEGE: RIGOROUS ACADEMICS, HEALTH & FITNESS, AND LIFE SKILLS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Brown | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | $198,235 | $458,342 | 1 |
| Athena Anderson | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPER | 2023 | $142,365 | $142,365 | 1 |
| David Greco Former | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2023 | $122,491 | $122,491 | 1 |
| Shari Reich | DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC PART | 2023 | $117,759 | $117,759 | 1 |
| David Greco (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | $217,544 | $656,694 | 1 |
| Mario Vargas (former) | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | $48,259 | $644,290 | 1 |
| Manju Ramachandran (former) | DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | $175,725 | $453,830 | 1 |
| Marlon Evans (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | $37,217 | $266,368 | 1 |
| Kamba Tshionyi (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | $115,000 | $160,809 | 1 |
| Nellie Lee (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2013 | $50,417 | $50,417 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald M Lott | PRESIDENT | 2009-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Lott | SECRETARY | 2009-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Issac Vaughn | BOARD CHAIR | 2013-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Russi | TREASURER | 2010-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Zur | DIRECTOR | 2010-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Woodward | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Stich | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Slavin | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Holston-Alexander | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Guttman | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Fletcher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cj Macdonald (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kiwoba Allaire (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Stitch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Bradley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Cardelucci (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Aaron (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Senti-Willis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila O'Connor Burns (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Sperbeck (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Perez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 14 people listed · 4 paid, $581K · 8 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BROWN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $158,750 | $0 | $39,485 | $198,235 | 1 |
| ATHENA ANDERSON | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPER | 40 | $122,500 | $0 | $19,865 | $142,365 | 1 |
| DAVID GRECO FORMER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $114,188 | $0 | $8,303 | $122,491 | 1 |
| SHARI REICH | DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC PART | 40 | $100,892 | $0 | $16,867 | $117,759 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISSAC VAUGHN | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAVIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN HOLSTON-ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUTTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $365K · 10 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GRECO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $200,000 | $0 | $17,544 | $217,544 | 1 |
| JULIE BROWN | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $126,667 | $0 | $20,978 | $147,645 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISSAC VAUGHN | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAVIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN HOLSTON-ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUTTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $488K · 6 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GRECO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $176,521 | $0 | $23,452 | $199,973 | 1 |
| MANJU RAMACHANDRAN | DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | 40 | $155,805 | $0 | $19,920 | $175,725 | 1 |
| JULIE BROWN | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $108,801 | $0 | $3,661 | $112,462 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAVIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISSAC VAUGHN | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN HOLSTON-ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CJ MACDONALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUTTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $333K · 4 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GRECO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $167,125 | $0 | $23,055 | $190,180 | 1 |
| MANJU RAMACHANDRAN | DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | 40 | $120,479 | $0 | $21,920 | $142,399 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAVIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISSAC VAUGHN | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN HOLSTON-ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CJ MACDONALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUTTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $233K · 7 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANJU RAMACHANDRAN | DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | 40 | $117,500 | $0 | $18,206 | $135,706 | 1 |
| DAVID GRECO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $43,182 | $0 | $5,815 | $48,997 | 1 |
| MARIO VARGAS | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $41,784 | $0 | $6,475 | $48,259 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAVIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISSAC VAUGHN | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN HOLSTON-ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CJ MACDONALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUTTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $155K · 5 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO VARGAS | FORMER EXEC DIR | 40 | $122,650 | $0 | $32,565 | $155,215 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAVIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISSAC VAUGHN | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN HOLSTON-ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CJ MACDONALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUTTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GRECO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $173K · 6 employees · 68 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO VARGAS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $139,652 | $0 | $33,249 | $172,901 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAVIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISSAC VAUGHN | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN HOLSTON-ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CJ MACDONALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $129K · 6 employees · 354 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO VARGAS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $112,376 | $0 | $16,868 | $129,244 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIWOBA ALLAIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISSAC VAUGHN | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 5 employees · 134 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO VARGAS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $72,095 | $0 | $18,368 | $90,463 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIWOBA ALLAIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISSAC VAUGHN | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 12 employees · 62 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO VARGAS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $40,103 | $0 | $8,105 | $48,208 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIWOBA ALLAIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISSAC VAUGHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STITCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 12 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NELLIE LEE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $50,417 | $0 | $0 | $50,417 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIWOBA ALLAIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISSAC VAUGHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STITCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $115K · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAMBA TSHIONYI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $115,000 | $0 | $0 | $115,000 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $83K · 6 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAMBA TSHIONYI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $45,809 | $0 | $0 | $45,809 | 1 |
| MARLON EVANS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $37,217 | $0 | $0 | $37,217 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CARDELUCCI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA AARON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 5 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARLON EVANS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $117,400 | $0 | $0 | $117,400 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CARDELUCCI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUSSI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ZUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA AARON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMBA TSHIONYI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 6 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARLON EVANS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $110,251 | $0 | $1,500 | $111,751 | 1 |
| RONALD M LOTT | PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SENTI-WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA O'CONNOR BURNS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SPERBECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY PEREZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA AARON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 13 grants to organizations · $2.4M
2022 · 19 grants to organizations · $520K
2021 · 13 grants to organizations · $295K
Listed grants add up to $295,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $315,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 13 grants to organizations · $302K
Listed grants add up to $302,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $317,900. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 16 grants to organizations · $325K
Listed grants add up to $325,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $338,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 22 grants to organizations · $288K
Listed grants add up to $287,520; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $510,891. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 28 grants to organizations · $409K
Listed grants add up to $408,846; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $509,674. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 17 grants to organizations · $637K
Listed grants add up to $636,991; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $692,132. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 28 grants to organizations · $393K
Listed grants add up to $392,820; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $549,622. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 14 grants to organizations · $574K
Listed grants add up to $574,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $651,193. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 12 grants to organizations · $363K
Listed grants add up to $363,250; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $427,271. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 14 grants to organizations · $244K
Listed grants add up to $243,685; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $308,505. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 16 grants to organizations · $335K
Listed grants add up to $334,943; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $404,835. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 21 grants to organizations · $470K
Listed grants add up to $470,150; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $494,590. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2009 · 23 grants to organizations · $361K
Listed grants add up to $360,719; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $441,641. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,265,198 | $3,493,869 | $0 | $0 | $783,373 | $0 | $516,948 | 8 | 20 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,259,668 | $1,977,339 | $2,428,187 | $2,228,671 | $1,373,464 | $0 | $177,232 | 10 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,521,036 | $1,791,098 | $2,680,588 | $2,643,263 | $1,521,178 | $0 | $213,940 | 6 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,775,112 | $1,388,766 | $3,640,555 | $3,605,313 | $1,762,180 | $0 | $209,950 | 4 | 20 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,351,805 | $1,168,411 | $2,732,264 | $2,633,645 | $1,101,853 | $0 | $172,730 | 7 | 20 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,157,924 | $1,217,284 | $2,509,122 | $2,324,774 | $1,575,304 | $0 | $96,385 | 5 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,204,228 | $1,303,599 | $2,734,492 | $2,499,368 | $1,276,066 | $0 | $154,625 | 6 | 68 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $930,082 | $1,910,079 | $2,499,979 | $2,419,600 | $881,095 | $0 | $129,244 | 6 | 354 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,874,963 | $1,523,892 | $3,297,978 | $3,208,819 | $1,164,363 | $0 | $90,463 | 5 | 134 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $526,411 | $1,244,987 | $2,778,959 | $2,716,313 | $926,445 | $0 | $86,497 | 12 | 62 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,556,425 | $856,897 | $3,557,017 | $3,479,625 | $1,133,931 | $0 | $93,900 | 12 | 50 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,121,225 | $820,399 | $3,069,229 | $3,013,955 | $1,446,136 | $0 | $115,000 | 3 | 50 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,319,467 | $998,240 | $2,971,014 | $2,627,800 | $1,504,218 | $0 | $115,000 | 6 | 50 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,573,557 | $1,031,437 | $2,203,266 | $2,102,899 | $1,853,601 | $0 | $83,459 | 5 | 50 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,012,634 | $1,164,807 | $1,964,206 | $1,632,897 | $1,400,921 | $0 | $110,251 | 6 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
82 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,840,518 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 82). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $1,096,238 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2023 | 8 | $1,047,110 | 2023 | $9,200 | show |
| AGAPE FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2024 | 14 | $980,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2016-2023 | 9 | $686,652 | 2023 | $33,330 | show |
| DREW FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALL STARS HELPING KIDS”, “ALL STARS HELPING KIDS INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $650,000 | 2022 | $350,000 | show |
| HRJ CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $320,985 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2017 | 8 | $241,102 | 2017 | $40,988 | show |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022, 2024 | 5 | $236,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2019-2021, 2023 | 6 | $95,000 | 2023 | $35,000 | show |
| HOAG FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “All Stars Helping Kids”, “ALL STARS HELPING KIDS” | 2019-2023 | 6 | $95,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| THE HARRY & JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALL STARS HELPING KIDS INC” | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $90,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| CDR JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALL STARS HELPING KIDS” | 2019-2022 | 4 | $80,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2014, 2016-2018 | 5 | $75,250 | 2018 | $25,000 | show |
| WILSON SONSINI GOODRICH & ROSATI FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $72,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| OSULLIVAN CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “All Stars Helping Kids” | 2010-2012 | 3 | $71,532 | 2012 | $23,032 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $63,711 | 2022 | $7,753 | show |
| STEPHENSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALL STARS HELPING KIDS” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $57,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| LISA AND DOUGLAS GOLDMAN FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALL STARS HELPING KIDS”, “ALL STARS HELPING KIDS INC” | 2018-2023 | 6 | $55,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| THE MARK AND JANNIE WU FOUNDATION 233 74C90 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALL STARS HELPING KIDS INC” | 2019-2022 | 4 | $50,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| BREES DREAM FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $50,000 | 2014 | $50,000 | show |
| MARCUS & MILLICHAP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALL STARS HELPING KIDS” | 2014 | 1 | $50,000 | 2014 | $50,000 | show |
| NBTY CHILDRENS CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $45,000 | 2012 | $15,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022-2023 | 3 | $42,000 | 2023 | $11,000 | show |
| RUTH REINHARD FLETCHER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALL STARS HELPING KIDS” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| TAUBE FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH LIFE | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIDS HELPING KIDS INC | CT | O51 | $352,243 | $310,945 | Founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HELPING AT RISK KIDS INC | NC | I70 | $204,718 | $177,176 | ADMINISTRATOR | $28,850 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HUNTERS HELPING KIDS INC | NC | M40 | $175,662 | $104,172 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS HELPING KIDS INC | LA | Not reported | $53,173 | $51,400 | PRESIDENTS/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Cars Helping Kids Inc | CO | Not reported | $107,201 | $107,201 | CEO/President thru 8/12 | $102,510 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HELPING ALL NEEDY KIDS INC | NY | S01 | $100 | $14,975 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HELPING HUNGRY KIDS INC | GA | K31 | $18,739 | $11,415 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KIDS HELPING NEEDY KIDS INC | MD | Not reported | $7,342 | $11,791 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HELPING KIDS INC | IL | E24 | $0 | $9,682 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $3,493,869 spent · pay $731,174 · grants $2,359,915 · events $16,143
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,359,915 | $2,359,915 | - | - | 67.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $516,948 | $129,237 | $315,338 | $72,373 | 14.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $140,345 | $22,998 | $100,521 | $16,826 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $108,232 | $84,206 | $8,977 | $15,049 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $96,429 | $36,773 | $42,518 | $17,138 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $61,826 | $70 | $61,711 | $45 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $49,500 | - | $49,500 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $40,907 | $10,634 | $24,094 | $6,179 | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,974 | $17,214 | $6,315 | $9,445 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $18,435 | $2,198 | $15,083 | $1,154 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $16,131 | $10,143 | $1,659 | $4,329 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $15,246 | $1,593 | $13,108 | $545 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $8,100 | $3,446 | $3,211 | $1,443 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,883 | $1,007 | $4,422 | $454 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,781 | $2,592 | $1,147 | $2,042 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $5,571 | $535 | $5,036 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,170 | $380 | $2,598 | $192 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $2,976 | $671 | $1,973 | $332 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,550 | $16,143 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,493,869 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,977,339 spent · pay $985,480 · grants $523,037 · events $151,914
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $602,165 | $417,440 | $136,414 | $48,311 | 30.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $523,037 | $523,037 | - | - | 26.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $195,387 | $182,343 | $9,965 | $3,079 | 9.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $177,232 | $106,339 | $26,585 | $44,308 | 9.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $147,074 | $91,306 | $42,432 | $13,336 | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $94,045 | $70,391 | $14,640 | $9,014 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,009 | $40,426 | $12,198 | $6,385 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,025 | - | $49,025 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $26,400 | - | $26,400 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT | $24,719 | $20,151 | $2,419 | $2,149 | 1.3% |
| Information technology | $17,550 | $13,787 | $1,032 | $2,731 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,463 | - | $13,463 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $10,915 | $7,082 | $3,401 | $432 | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $8,019 | $3,293 | $4,411 | $315 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $7,573 | $5,434 | $1,605 | $534 | 0.4% |
| Interest | $5,990 | - | $5,990 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $5,838 | $1,728 | $4,110 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,100 | $3,300 | - | $800 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $3,198 | $2,365 | $548 | $285 | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,600 | $1,889 | $609 | $102 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,000 | $151,914 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,977,339 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,791,098 spent · pay $895,011 · grants $315,000 · events $61,264
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $519,878 | $376,721 | $80,162 | $62,995 | 29.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $315,000 | $315,000 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $242,376 | $224,375 | $8,466 | $9,535 | 13.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $213,940 | $128,364 | $32,091 | $53,485 | 11.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $105,953 | $61,858 | $33,483 | $10,612 | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $91,053 | $66,827 | $12,918 | $11,308 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $55,240 | $38,413 | $8,439 | $8,388 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $43,715 | - | $43,465 | $250 | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $35,457 | $30,979 | $2,378 | $2,100 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $29,721 | - | $29,721 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $24,511 | $19,260 | $3,283 | $1,968 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $22,021 | $22,021 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,968 | $20,968 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $18,820 | $14,534 | $1,705 | $2,581 | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $14,426 | $12,152 | $1,046 | $1,228 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $12,836 | $6,107 | $6,146 | $583 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $10,814 | $7,322 | $1,956 | $1,536 | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $8,020 | $3,408 | $3,902 | $710 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,336 | $3,486 | $125 | $725 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $2,013 | - | $2,013 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,890 | $61,264 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,791,098 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,388,766 spent · pay $577,543 · grants $317,900 · events $39,395
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $317,900 | $317,900 | - | - | 22.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $279,460 | $148,599 | $20,284 | $110,577 | 20.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $224,964 | $121,956 | $65,314 | $37,694 | 16.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $209,950 | $62,985 | $104,975 | $41,990 | 15.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $82,526 | - | $82,526 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $52,259 | $15,629 | $16,270 | $20,360 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $41,453 | $20,014 | $9,366 | $12,073 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,874 | $16,310 | $8,231 | $11,333 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $28,073 | - | $28,073 | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $23,868 | $18,604 | $1,398 | $3,866 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $21,647 | $12,485 | $4,468 | $4,694 | 1.6% |
| Travel | $19,366 | $11,037 | $2,682 | $5,647 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $12,715 | $6,407 | $4,660 | $1,648 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTION | $8,529 | - | $8,529 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $7,622 | $1,280 | $5,275 | $1,067 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $6,383 | $2,258 | $2,308 | $1,817 | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $4,978 | $680 | $4,227 | $71 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,505 | $2,620 | $662 | $1,223 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,549 | $1,573 | $483 | $493 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $545 | - | $545 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,500 | $39,395 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,388,766 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,168,411 spent · pay $449,576 · grants $338,500 · events $70,658
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $338,500 | $338,500 | - | - | 29.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $221,090 | $92,121 | $27,350 | $101,619 | 18.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $172,730 | $34,546 | $69,092 | $69,092 | 14.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $126,532 | $53,608 | $28,052 | $44,872 | 10.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $85,539 | - | $85,539 | - | 7.3% | |
| Occupancy | $35,618 | $11,711 | $11,314 | $12,593 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,802 | $9,456 | $6,908 | $12,438 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,954 | $7,359 | $3,027 | $16,568 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $26,648 | $15,351 | $5,853 | $5,444 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $20,986 | - | $20,986 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $17,204 | $36 | - | $17,168 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $15,767 | - | $15,767 | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $12,861 | $4,774 | $5,490 | $2,597 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,100 | - | $9,100 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,349 | $1,524 | $4,179 | $1,646 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $7,163 | $32 | $7,131 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $6,710 | $2,194 | $2,147 | $2,369 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $5,272 | $1,371 | $1,341 | $2,560 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,324 | $1,274 | $665 | $1,385 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $262 | - | $262 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $119,550 | $70,658 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,168,411 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,217,284 spent · pay $306,525 · grants $510,891 · events $651,842
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $510,891 | $510,891 | - | - | 42.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $172,517 | $117,719 | $9,087 | $45,711 | 14.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $96,385 | $46,293 | $25,808 | $24,284 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $76,547 | - | $76,547 | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: other services | $74,893 | $19,678 | $52,707 | $2,508 | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $72,494 | - | $72,494 | - | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $44,597 | $32,378 | $2,456 | $9,763 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $37,749 | $22,540 | $8,019 | $7,190 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,938 | $13,437 | $2,894 | $5,607 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $21,791 | $5,633 | $13,547 | $2,611 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $20,648 | - | $20,648 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,685 | $9,989 | $1,282 | $4,414 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,117 | $8,450 | $2,979 | $2,688 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & CREDIT C | $9,231 | $8 | $9,194 | $29 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $7,336 | $3,271 | $3,168 | $897 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $7,025 | $3,860 | $1,172 | $1,993 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $5,420 | $3,105 | $1,307 | $1,008 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $3,196 | $593 | $710 | $1,893 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $2,585 | - | $2,585 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,239 | $1,919 | $320 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,500 | $651,842 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,217,284 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,303,599 spent · pay $299,956 · grants $509,674 · events $224,764
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $509,674 | $509,674 | - | - | 39.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $154,625 | $123,004 | $10,128 | $21,493 | 11.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $116,789 | $92,912 | $7,648 | $16,229 | 9.0% | |
| Office expenses | $101,417 | $60,583 | $3,336 | $37,498 | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $80,000 | - | $80,000 | - | 6.1% |
| Fees: other services | $77,781 | $57,515 | $3,256 | $17,010 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $57,315 | - | $57,315 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $39,451 | $32,841 | $1,759 | $4,851 | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,740 | $16,785 | $1,250 | $6,705 | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $22,218 | $2,500 | $10,633 | $9,085 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,753 | - | $21,753 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,031 | $16,177 | $1,264 | $2,590 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & CREDIT C | $17,029 | $2,492 | $11,920 | $2,617 | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,399 | - | $15,399 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $10,589 | $5,846 | $3,992 | $751 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $10,534 | $7,620 | $1,876 | $1,038 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $8,775 | $5,048 | $2,983 | $744 | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,511 | $5,663 | $1,266 | $1,582 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $6,968 | $5,718 | - | $1,250 | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,063 | $224,764 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,303,599 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,910,079 spent · pay $362,872 · grants $692,132 · events $308,101
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $692,132 | $692,132 | - | - | 36.2% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $347,365 | $259,924 | $0 | $87,441 | 18.2% |
| Fees: other services | $200,030 | $164,028 | $4,179 | $31,823 | 10.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $174,918 | $146,501 | $10,289 | $18,128 | 9.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $129,244 | $51,698 | $38,773 | $38,773 | 6.8% | |
| Office expenses | $68,035 | $38,686 | $10,350 | $18,999 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $62,020 | - | $62,020 | - | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $40,577 | $23,081 | $12,406 | $5,090 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $34,258 | $20,200 | $7,843 | $6,215 | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,884 | $22,954 | $3,917 | $5,013 | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,826 | $18,123 | $3,976 | $4,727 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,451 | - | $21,451 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $16,720 | - | $16,720 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $15,994 | $4,384 | $4,710 | $6,900 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,993 | $8,468 | $450 | $6,075 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,222 | - | $13,222 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $6,975 | $4,348 | $1,289 | $1,338 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT PUCHASE & REN | $6,775 | $3,887 | $1,726 | $1,162 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $6,660 | $3,414 | $2,613 | $633 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $244,848 | $308,101 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,910,079 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,523,892 spent · pay $296,615 · grants $549,622 · events $251,355
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $540,122 | $540,122 | - | - | 35.4% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $248,113 | $248,113 | - | - | 16.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $167,876 | $127,143 | $14,367 | $26,366 | 11.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $110,267 | $69,236 | $13,339 | $27,692 | 7.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,463 | $36,185 | $27,139 | $27,139 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $82,575 | $20,831 | $61,744 | - | 5.4% | |
| Travel | $55,145 | $41,879 | $5,761 | $7,505 | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $42,392 | $19,643 | $12,176 | $10,573 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WINNING PLAY | $26,706 | $26,706 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Occupancy | $22,050 | $8,820 | $6,615 | $6,615 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS | $20,934 | $9,700 | $8,287 | $2,947 | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,382 | $10,028 | - | $10,354 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $19,242 | - | $19,242 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,176 | $12,465 | $2,876 | $3,835 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $12,811 | $5,721 | $5,897 | $1,193 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $12,491 | $2,946 | $8,638 | $907 | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,908 | $12,332 | -$969 | $545 | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,500 | $9,500 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,192 | $4,675 | $1,079 | $1,438 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,856 | - | $2,856 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,650 | $1,650 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $41 | $269 | -$797 | $569 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $864,650 | $251,355 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,523,892 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,244,987 spent · pay $248,342 · grants $651,193 · events $859,563
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $651,193 | $651,193 | - | - | 52.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $146,360 | $106,468 | $23,350 | $16,542 | 11.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $90,616 | $49,475 | $34,856 | $6,285 | 7.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $86,497 | $34,599 | $25,949 | $25,949 | 6.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $67,195 | $18,231 | $24,656 | $24,308 | 5.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,836 | $35,889 | $5,483 | $6,464 | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $36,711 | $31,491 | $695 | $4,525 | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $21,544 | $9,174 | $6,185 | $6,185 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,140 | - | $21,140 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,150 | $7,260 | $5,445 | $5,445 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,142 | $4,564 | $3,289 | $3,289 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $10,296 | $9,825 | $12 | $459 | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $8,715 | $4,264 | $2,180 | $2,271 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,084 | $2,684 | $1,700 | $1,700 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,973 | $4,757 | $657 | $559 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,834 | $2,334 | $1,750 | $1,750 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,243 | $2,097 | $1,573 | $1,573 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,885 | $3,342 | $246 | $297 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $450 | - | $330 | $120 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $81 | - | - | $81 | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $42 | $281 | -$239 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $405,015 | $859,113 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,244,987 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $856,897 spent · pay $215,298 · grants $427,271 · events $160,925
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $427,271 | $427,271 | - | - | 49.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $93,900 | $25,996 | $25,996 | $41,908 | 11.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $92,862 | $53,777 | $30,929 | $8,156 | 10.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $52,530 | $2,815 | $46,900 | $2,815 | 6.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $40,203 | $32,851 | $5,950 | $1,402 | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $28,644 | $12,235 | $8,731 | $7,678 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $26,889 | $13,626 | $7,317 | $5,946 | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $19,032 | $15,539 | $2,738 | $755 | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,702 | $7,134 | $5,091 | $4,477 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,492 | - | $11,492 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $9,927 | $304 | $9,432 | $191 | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,215 | $3,936 | $2,809 | $2,470 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,487 | $2,771 | $1,977 | $1,739 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,047 | $2,944 | $1,113 | $990 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,152 | $4,152 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,225 | $888 | $957 | $1,380 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $2,640 | $1,608 | $632 | $400 | 0.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,619 | $1,119 | $798 | $702 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $2,231 | $953 | $680 | $598 | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $1,134 | $507 | $251 | $376 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $407 | - | $407 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $288 | - | $288 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $134,922 | $160,518 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $856,897 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $820,399 spent · pay $226,574 · grants $308,505 · events $1,029,513
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $308,505 | $308,505 | - | - | 37.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $115,000 | $28,750 | $28,750 | $57,500 | 14.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $111,127 | $104,791 | $6,336 | - | 13.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $80,179 | $40,223 | $13,051 | $26,905 | 9.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $56,456 | $18,298 | $35,998 | $2,160 | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $29,208 | $23,082 | $4,634 | $1,492 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $22,204 | - | $22,204 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,310 | $6,685 | $4,820 | $4,805 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,684 | - | $11,684 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,569 | $5,699 | $3,984 | $1,886 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $11,318 | $7,450 | $3,692 | $176 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $10,603 | $645 | $9,313 | $645 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,245 | $1,732 | $7,002 | $511 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,500 | - | - | $6,500 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,797 | $3,676 | $1,719 | $402 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $3,594 | $2,342 | $1,177 | $75 | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,516 | $141 | $3,375 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $2,745 | $2,015 | $469 | $261 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,629 | $1,422 | $1,173 | $34 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,557 | $1,537 | - | $20 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $653 | $600 | $53 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,028,860 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $820,399 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $998,240 spent · pay $227,371 · grants $404,835 · events $473,875
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $404,835 | $404,835 | - | - | 40.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $228,615 | $219,982 | $7,045 | $1,588 | 22.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $115,000 | $94,300 | $14,950 | $5,750 | 11.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $87,873 | $73,837 | $12,468 | $1,568 | 8.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,902 | $27,846 | $5,214 | $1,842 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $30,670 | $26,509 | $3,530 | $631 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $19,736 | - | $19,736 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,866 | $4,533 | $12,333 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $11,998 | $9,272 | $2,245 | $481 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,432 | - | $10,432 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,251 | $1,817 | $7,434 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,693 | - | $8,693 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,632 | $470 | $7,122 | $40 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,530 | $4,452 | $772 | $306 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $2,768 | $2,245 | $373 | $150 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,162 | $748 | $1,335 | $79 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $1,277 | $1,186 | - | $91 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $473,875 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $998,240 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,031,437 spent · pay $221,217 · grants $494,590 · events $751,690
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $494,590 | $494,590 | - | - | 48.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $170,556 | $163,144 | $6,597 | $815 | 16.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $95,467 | $76,652 | $8,362 | $10,453 | 9.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $83,459 | $68,436 | $6,677 | $8,346 | 8.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $39,932 | $32,744 | $3,788 | $3,400 | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $33,114 | $28,812 | $4,079 | $223 | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,678 | $7,548 | $17,597 | $533 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $19,976 | - | $19,976 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,613 | $12,626 | $3,156 | $831 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $10,550 | $10,178 | - | $372 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $10,261 | $80 | $10,181 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,073 | - | $9,073 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,479 | $5,232 | $750 | $497 | 0.6% |
| Travel | $4,973 | $3,489 | $1,064 | $420 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,393 | - | $4,393 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,637 | $1,606 | $1,698 | $333 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $2,594 | $2,128 | $238 | $228 | 0.3% |
| Interest | $92 | - | $92 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $751,690 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,031,437 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $1,164,807 spent · pay $309,292 · grants $441,641 · events $1,005,835
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $441,641 | $441,641 | - | - | 37.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $145,616 | $130,690 | $6,844 | $8,082 | 12.5% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $115,000 | $100,625 | $10,925 | $3,450 | 9.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $96,040 | $79,433 | $9,599 | $7,008 | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Event Materials | $80,870 | - | - | $80,870 | 6.9% |
| Fees: other services | $69,426 | $68,768 | $266 | $392 | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $32,228 | $25,852 | $4,491 | $1,885 | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,261 | $19,745 | $6,012 | $1,504 | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $25,962 | $24,566 | $604 | $792 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $22,700 | $12,550 | - | $10,150 | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,415 | $8,416 | $12,999 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $17,129 | - | $17,129 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $16,355 | $9,420 | $4,874 | $2,061 | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $12,557 | $12,285 | $161 | $111 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $10,407 | $8,192 | $1,217 | $998 | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $10,246 | $5,383 | $4,031 | $832 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,582 | - | $9,582 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,196 | $2,713 | $3,009 | $474 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $4,172 | $3,503 | $371 | $298 | 0.4% |
| Interest | $4 | - | $4 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $924,965 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,164,807 | 100% |
Trademarks
6 US trademarks, 3 live.
- ALL STARS HELPING KIDS, INC. 6 marks, CA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALL STARS HELPING KIDS INVEST IN POTENTIAL | 98269450 | 2023-11-14 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| ALL STARS HELPING KIDS | 86934816 | 2016-03-09 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| ALL STARS HELPING KIDS | 86934813 | 2016-03-09 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| ALL STARS HELPING KIDS | 86934810 | 2016-03-09 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| ALL STARS HELPING KIDS | 77525273 | 2008-07-17 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| ALL STARS HELPING KIDS | 77525254 | 2008-07-17 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments