CHABAD OF THE CONEJO INC
Cite this
Plain text CHABAD OF THE CONEJO INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/chabad-of-the-conejo-inc-770304127. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHABAD OF THE CONEJO INC [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/chabad-of-the-conejo-inc-770304127
MLA “CHABAD OF THE CONEJO INC.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/chabad-of-the-conejo-inc-770304127. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 77-0304127
- Address
- 30347 CANWOOD ST, AGOURA HILLS, CA 91301-2018
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
21 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,685,218 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $396,271 | 2024 | $53,962 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $312,820 | 2024 | $56,000 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LOS ANGELES | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011, 2015-2019 | 8 | $212,555 | 2019 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 7 | $187,000 | 2024 | $61,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $137,068 | 2023 | $55,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2019-2021, 2023 | 5 | $80,002 | 2023 | $18,354 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $80,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2016, 2018, 2020-2024 | 8 | $75,160 | 2024 | $6,180 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2023 | 5 | $51,338 | 2023 | $18,326 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $44,590 | 2024 | $14,210 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $28,885 | 2023 | $13,885 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF THE CONEJO INC” | 2012-2013, 2015-2017, 2020-2021, 2023 | 12 | $21,212 | 2023 | $4,800 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| PHILIP AND DANIELE BARACH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF THE CONEJO INC” | 2010-2013 | 4 | $15,700 | 2013 | $3,600 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER PHOENIX | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 | $8,000 | show |
| MARK DYNE FAMILY CHARITABLEFOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF THE CONEJO INC” | 2012-2013, 2015 | 3 | $6,800 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| THE LEWIS GREENWOOD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Chabad of the Conejo Inc” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF THE CONEJO INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,742 | 2023 | $471 | show |
| RON & LISA BRILL CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF THE CONEJO INC” | 2014 | 1 | $500 | 2014 | $500 | show |
| CONRAD N HILTON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF THE CONEJO INC” | 2022 | 1 | $300 | 2022 | $300 | show |
| KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF THE CONEJO INC” | 2013, 2015 | 2 | $275 | 2015 | $125 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 3 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
Comments