PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER INC

Cite this

Plain text PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/people-acting-in-community-together-inc-770090129. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/people-acting-in-community-together-inc-770090129

MLA “PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/people-acting-in-community-together-inc-770090129. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $568K · assets $922K

EIN
77-0090129
Address
1100 SHASTA AVE 210, SAN JOSE, CA 95126-2621
Website
www.pactsj.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The Mission of People Acting in Community Together, Inc. (PACT or The Organization) is to empower everyday people to create a more just community. Founded in Eastside and downtown San Jose, and incorporated in The State of California in 1985.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Ruby Ramirez Director of Organizing2024-2025 $108,150$221,707 1
Akemi Flynn (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 03/19)2014-2019 $91,289$588,839 1
Rev Ray Montgomery (former) Executive Director2020-2024 $163,952$522,752 1
Akemi Flynn - From 52013 (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2013 $104,743$104,743 1
Samantha Evans (former) Civic Engagement Director2024 $93,935$93,935 1
Ray Montogomery (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (STARTING 08/19)2019 $41,875$41,875 1
Ian Greenside (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 08/19)2019 $38,209$38,209 1
Carolyn Le (former) AT LARGE2017-2019 $0$3,639 1
Giao Tran (former) AT LARGE2017-2019 $0$2,430 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

92 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark Teagle Co-Chair2022-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Aurora Solis Co-Chair2022-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Stephenie Rose Cooper Vice Chair2024-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Greg Smith Treasurer Former2013-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Donna Furuta Board Member2013-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Judy Holtzman Board Member2013-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Diana Wilkerson-Graham Board Member2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Iheoma Umez-Eronini Board Member2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Rod Dixon Board Member2023-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Lynn Hansen Board Member2024-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Emmanuel Vargas Board Member2024-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Marquez Berardino Board Member2024-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Jon Pedigo CEO2017-2025 20 $0 reported 1
Stan Rose Treasurer2025 4 $0 reported 1
Araceli Esquivel (former) Board Member2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Stephanie Rose Cooper (former) VICE CHAIR2021-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Marnie Singer (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 2 $0 reported 1
Ellina Yin (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 2 $0 reported 1
Virginia Roberts (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Marci Gerston (former) AT LARGE2015-2021 4 $0 reported 1
Rev Nancy Palmer Jones (former) CO-CHAIR2019-2021 4 $0 reported 1
Chinnamma Reeves (former) AT LARGE2015-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Ruth Saldivar (former) CO-CHAIR2017-2021 4 $0 reported 1
Regina Alexander (former) CO-CHAIR2017-2020 4 $0 reported 1
Maya Mccray (former) SECRETARY (THRU 07/20)2017-2020 4 $0 reported 1
Barbara Hansen (former) AT LARGE2013-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Bruce Dieu Huynh (former) AT LARGE (AS OF 07/20)2020 2 $0 reported 1
Vivian Miranda (former) AT LARGE (THRU 07/20)2013-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Lee Fort (former) AT LARGE (THRU 07/20)2017-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Tuan Dinhjanelle (former) AT LARGE (THRU 07/20)2019-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Verna Lou Sarte (former) AT LARGE (THRU 07/20)2019-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Ernesto Perez (former) CO-CHAIR (THRU 12/19)2015-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Martha Orellano (former) AT LARGE (THRU 06/19)2017-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Miguel Alarcon (former) AT LARGE (THRU 06/19)2017-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Lilia Garrido (former) CO-CHAIR2013-2018 6 $0 reported 1
Marcia Gerston (former) TREASURER2017-2018 4 $0 reported 1
Dora Jacquez (former) AT LARGE2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Leticia Martinez (former) AT LARGE2013-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Patricia Gil (former) AT LARGE2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Peter Corless (former) AT LARGE2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Rex Le (former) AT LARGE2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Rosa Cano (former) AT LARGE2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Walter Hudson (former) AT LARGE2015-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Bonita Krasnopoler - To 717 (former) CO-CHAIR2017 6 $0 reported 1
Eugene Deforrest - To 717 (former) TREASURER2017 4 $0 reported 1
Jorge Vera - To 717 (former) AT LARGE2017 2 $0 reported 1
Mayela Razo - To 717 (former) AT LARGE2017 2 $0 reported 1
fR BOB FAMBRINI (former) viCE CHAIR2015-2016 4 $0 reported 1
BoNITA KRASNOPOLER (former) CO-CHAIR2015-2016 6 $0 reported 1
Eugene Deforrest (former) treASURER2013-2016 4 $0 reported 1
Long Nguyen (former) AT LARGE2013-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Ines Vargas (former) AT LARGE2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Ian Greensides (former) at LARGE2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Jorge Vera (former) at LARGE2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Mayela Razo (former) at LARGE2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
MICAELA HOSKINS - to 0115 (former) AT LARGE2015 2 $0 reported 1
ISABEL VILLAVICENCIO - to 0615 (former) AT LARGE2015 2 $0 reported 1
Harriet Wolf - To 614 (former) CO-CHAIR2014 6 $0 reported 1
Beth Gonzales - From 914 (former) CO-CHAIR2014 6 $0 reported 1
Ernesto Perez - From 614 (former) CO-CHAIR2014 6 $0 reported 1
Gina Gates - To 614 (former) CO-CHAIR2014 6 $0 reported 1
Lilia Garrido - To 614 (former) VICE CHAIR2014 4 $0 reported 1
David Gonzales - To 614 (former) TREASURER2014 4 $0 reported 1
Sally Casas - To 614 (former) SECRETARY2014 4 $0 reported 1
Fr Bob Fambrini - From 614 (former) VICE CHAIR2014 4 $0 reported 1
Melenie Pearson - To 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Micaela Hoskins (former) AT LARGE2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Abdul Vohra - To 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Marjorie Hart - To 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Charlie Craig - To 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Isabel Villavicencio (former) AT LARGE2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Eesha Kamal - To 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Maribel Molina - To 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Marvelyn Maldonado (former) AT LARGE2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Rosa Rojas - To 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Marci Gerston - From 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Ines Vargas - From 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Bonita Krasnopoler - From 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Carrie Greco - From 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Teresa Steengrafe - From 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Walter Hudson - From 614 (former) AT LARGE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Harriet Wolf (former) CO-CHAIR2013 6 $0 reported 1
Gina Gates (former) CO-CHAIR2013 6 $0 reported 1
David Gonzales (former) TREASURER2013 4 $0 reported 1
Sally Casas (former) SECRETARY2013 4 $0 reported 1
Melenie Pearson (former) AT LARGE2013 2 $0 reported 1
Abdul Vohra (former) AT LARGE2013 2 $0 reported 1
Marjorie Hart (former) AT LARGE2013 2 $0 reported 1
Charlie Craig (former) AT LARGE2013 2 $0 reported 1
Eesha Kamal (former) AT LARGE2013 2 $0 reported 1
Maribel Molina (former) AT LARGE2013 2 $0 reported 1
Rosa Rojas (former) AT LARGE2013 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 12 employees · 1,304 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ruby Ramirez Director of Organizing40 $108,150$0$0 $108,1501
Mark Teagle Co-Chair5 $0$0$0 $01
Aurora Solis Co-Chair5 $0$0$0 $01
Stephenie Rose Cooper Vice Chair4 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Smith Treasurer Former4 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Furuta Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Judy Holtzman Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Diana Wilkerson-Graham Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Iheoma Umez-Eronini Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rod Dixon Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Lynn Hansen Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Stan Rose Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Emmanuel Vargas Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Elizabeth Marquez Berardino Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Jon Pedigo CEO20 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 17 people listed · 3 paid, $371K · 11 employees · 1,166 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rev Ray Montgomery Executive Director40 $84,939$0$79,013 $163,9521
Ruby Ramirez Director of Organizing40 $108,150$0$5,407 $113,5571
Samantha Evans Civic Engagement Director40 $53,800$0$40,135 $93,9351
Mark Teagle Co-Chair5 $0$0$0 $01
Aurora Solis Co-Chair5 $0$0$0 $01
Stephenie Rose Cooper Vice Chair4 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Smith Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Furuta Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Judy Holtzman Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Diana Wilkerson-Graham Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Iheoma Umez-Eronini Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rod Dixon Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Lynn Hansen Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Araceli Esquivel Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Emmanuel Vargas Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Elizabeth Marquez Berardino Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Jon Pedigo CEO0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 9 employees · 859 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV RAY MONTGOMERY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $66,750$0$0 $66,7501
AURORA SOLIS CO-CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
DIANA WILKERSON-GRAHAM BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK TEAGLE CO-CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
REV STEPHANIE ROSE COOPER VICE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
GREG SMITH TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA FURUTA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY HOLTZMAN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
IHEOMA UMEZ-ERONINI BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ROD DIXON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARNIE SINGER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ELLINA YIN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 6 employees · 500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV RAY MONTGOMERY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $56,550$0$0 $56,5501
AURORA SOLIS CO-CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
DIANA WILKERSON-GRAHAM BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK TEAGLE CO-CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
REV STEPHANIE ROSE COOPER VICE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
GREG SMITH SECRETARY & TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA FURUTA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY HOLTZMAN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA ROBERTS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
IHEOMA UMEZ-ERONINI BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $128K · 9 employees · 500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV RAY MONTGOMERY EXECUTIVE DI40 $59,750$0$68,250 $128,0001
REV STEPHANIE ROSE COOPER VICE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA FURUTA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARCI GERSTON AT LARGE4 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY HOLTZMAN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
REV NANCY PALMER JONES CO-CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
CHINNAMMA REEVES AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA ROBERTS AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SALDIVAR CO-CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
GREG SMITH SECRETARY /T4 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 10 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAY F MONTGOMERY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $39,250$0$68,250 $107,5001
RUTH SALDIVAR CO-CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
REGINA ALEXANDER CO-CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
REV NANCY PALMER JONES VICE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
MARCI GERSTON TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
GREG SMITH SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
MAYA MCCRAY SECRETARY (THRU 07/20)4 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA FURUTA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA HANSEN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
CHINNAMMA REEVES AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY HOLTZMAN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA ROBERTS AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE DIEU HUYNH AT LARGE (AS OF 07/20)2 $0$0$0 $01
VIVIAN MIRANDA AT LARGE (THRU 07/20)2 $0$0$0 $01
LEE FORT AT LARGE (THRU 07/20)2 $0$0$0 $01
TUAN DINHJANELLE AT LARGE (THRU 07/20)2 $0$0$0 $01
VERNA LOU SARTE AT LARGE (THRU 07/20)2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 24 people listed · 3 paid, $171K · 13 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AKEMI FLYNN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 03/19)40 $83,368$0$7,921 $91,2891
RAY MONTOGOMERY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (STARTING 08/19)40 $16,281$0$25,594 $41,8751
IAN GREENSIDE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 08/19)40 $31,872$0$6,337 $38,2091
GREG SMITH VICE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO PEREZ CO-CHAIR (THRU 12/19)4 $0$0$0 $01
FR JON PEDIGO CO-CHAIR (THRU 06/19)4 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA FURUTA AT LARGE4 $0$0$0 $01
MARCI GERSTON TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
MAYA MCCRAY SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA HANSEN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SALDIVAR AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
VIVIAN MIRANDA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
CHINNAMMA REEVES AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LEE FORT AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
REGINA ALEXANDER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY HOLTZMAN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY PALMER JONES AT LARGE (STARTING 06/19)2 $0$0$0 $01
TUAN DINHJANELLE AT LARGE (STARTING 06/19)2 $0$0$0 $01
VERNA LOU SARTE AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA ROBERTS AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN LE AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
GIAO TRAN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA ORELLANO AT LARGE (THRU 06/19)2 $0$0$0 $01
MIGUEL ALARCON AT LARGE (THRU 06/19)2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 25 people listed · 3 paid, $101K · 11 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AKEMI FLYNN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $89,250$0$5,626 $94,8761
CAROLYN LE AT LARGE2 $3,639$0$0 $3,6391
GIAO TRAN AT LARGE2 $2,430$0$0 $2,4301
GREG SMITH VICE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
LILIA GARRIDO CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
FR JON PEDIGO CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA FURUTA SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA GERSTON TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
MAYA MCCRAY AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA HANSEN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SALDIVAR AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
VIVIAN MIRANDA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO PEREZ CO-CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA ORELLANO AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
CHINNAMMA REEVES AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
DORA JACQUEZ AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LEE FORT AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LETICIA MARTINEZ AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MIGUEL ALARCON AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA GIL AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CORLESS AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
REGINA ALEXANDER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
REX LE AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
ROSA CANO AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER HUDSON AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 29 people listed · 1 paid, $93K · 8 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AKEMI FLYNN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $88,813$0$4,545 $93,3581
GREG SMITH VICE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
BONITA KRASNOPOLER - TO 717 CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
FR JON PEDIGO CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
LILIA GARRIDO CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE DEFORREST - TO 717 TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA GERSTON TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA FURUTA SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
MAYA MCCRAY AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA HANSEN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN LE AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SALDIVAR AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
VIVIAN MIRANDA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY HOLTZMAN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA ORELLANO AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
CHINNAMMA REEVES AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
DORA JACQUEZ AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
GIAO TRAN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LEE FORT AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LETICIA MARTINEZ AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MIGUEL ALARCON AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA GIL AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CORLESS AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
REGINA ALEXANDER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
REX LE AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
ROSA CANO AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER HUDSON AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JORGE VERA - TO 717 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MAYELA RAZO - TO 717 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $99K · 48 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
akemi flynn executive director40 $94,500$0$4,725 $99,2251
fR BOB FAMBRINI viCE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
BoNITA KRASNOPOLER CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO PEREZ CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
GreG SMITH SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE DEFORREST treASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA FURUTA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA HANSEN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LONG NGUYEN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LETICIA MARTINEZ AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
VIVIAN MIRANDA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY HOLTZMAN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARCI GERSTON AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
INES VARGAS AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER HUDSON AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
Chinnamma Reeves at LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
Ian Greensides at LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
Jorge Vera at LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
Mayela Razo at LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $99K · 13 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
akemi flynn executive director40 $94,500$0$4,681 $99,1811
fR BOB FAMBRINI viCE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
BoNITA KRASNOPOLER CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO PEREZ CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
GreG SMITH SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE DEFORREST treASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA FURUTA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA HANSEN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LONG NGUYEN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MICAELA HOSKINS - to 0115 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LETICIA MARTINEZ AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
VIVIAN MIRANDA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
ISABEL VILLAVICENCIO - to 0615 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY HOLTZMAN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARCI GERSTON AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
INES VARGAS AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER HUDSON AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
Chinnamma Reeves at LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
Ian Greensides at LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
Jorge Vera at LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
Mayela Razo at LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 33 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 11 employees · 260 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AKEMI FLYNN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $105,000$0$5,910 $110,9101
HARRIET WOLF - TO 614 CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
BETH GONZALES - FROM 914 CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO PEREZ - FROM 614 CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
GINA GATES - TO 614 CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
LILIA GARRIDO - TO 614 VICE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GONZALES - TO 614 TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY CASAS - TO 614 SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
FR BOB FAMBRINI - FROM 614 VICE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE DEFORREST TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
GREG SMITH SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA FURUTA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA HANSEN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LONG NGUYEN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MELENIE PEARSON - TO 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MICAELA HOSKINS AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
ABDUL VOHRA - TO 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE HART - TO 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LETICIA MARTINEZ AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
VIVIAN MIRANDA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE CRAIG - TO 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
ISABEL VILLAVICENCIO AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY HOLTZMAN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
EESHA KAMAL - TO 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIBEL MOLINA - TO 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARVELYN MALDONADO AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
ROSA ROJAS - TO 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARCI GERSTON - FROM 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
INES VARGAS - FROM 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
BONITA KRASNOPOLER - FROM 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE GRECO - FROM 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA STEENGRAFE - FROM 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER HUDSON - FROM 614 AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 11 employees · 310 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AKEMI FLYNN - FROM 52013 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $104,743$0$0 $104,7431
HARRIET WOLF CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
GINA GATES CO-CHAIR6 $0$0$0 $01
LILIA GARRIDO VICE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GONZALES TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY CASAS SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA FURUTA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE DEFORREST AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA HANSEN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LONG NGUYEN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MELENIE PEARSON AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MICAELA HOSKINS AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
ABDUL VOHRA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE HART AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LETICIA MARTINEZ AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
VIVIAN MIRANDA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE CRAIG AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
ISABEL VILLAVICENCIO AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY HOLTZMAN AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
EESHA KAMAL AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
GREG SMITH AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIBEL MOLINA AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARVELYN MALDONADO AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
ROSA ROJAS AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $100K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K

Listed grants add up to $50,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $53,100. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,123,358$568,288 $922,388$883,478 $1,110,199$15,000 $108,150121,304
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$259,619$1,340,117 $367,770$328,408 $230,245$5,000 $246,889111,166
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$973,171$1,131,228 $1,448,562$1,412,369 $959,297$12,105 $66,7509859
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$445,429$866,818 $1,598,079$1,570,426 $423,497$20,668 $56,5506500
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,017,623$763,057 $2,010,361$1,991,814 $748,600$299,763 $59,7509500
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$731,214$820,116 $1,910,932$1,737,248 $724,423$537 $107,50010300
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$872,834$1,024,348 $1,875,547$1,826,150 $774,264$26,667 $171,37313200
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$822,875$931,955 $2,064,187$1,977,664 $764,814$35,763 $100,94611300
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,071,368$937,804 $2,144,379$2,086,744 $1,023,042$34,709 $93,3588300
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$903,841$951,921 $2,004,248$1,953,180 $853,955$35,645 $99,22548300
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$954,618$885,442 $2,066,744$2,001,260 $910,920$40,735 $99,18113300
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,041,557$1,069,373 $1,978,278$1,932,084 $989,018$48,020 $110,91011260
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,038,928$917,842 $2,023,099$1,959,900 $980,035$54,326 $104,74311310

Funders of this organization

30 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,305,228 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024; the 25 largest shown (all 30). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2024 17$1,912,025 2024$35,000
show
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2011, 2019, 2022, 2024 5$586,000 2024$250,000
show
APPLIED MATERIALS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “People Acting In Community Together”, “PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER” 2011, 2013-2020 9$420,000 2020$50,000
show
THE HEISING-SIMONS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER INC” 2018-2023 6$370,000 2023$150,000
show
FAITH IN ACTION NETWORK Public charity Exact 2012-2016, 2022-2023 7$282,551 2023$10,049
show
PICO CALIFORNIA Public charity Exact 2022-2024 3$230,000 2024$60,000
show
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER” 2013-2014 2$192,000 2014$92,000
show
PHILANTHROPIC VENTURES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2019, 2021-2024 7$188,500 2024$30,000
show
United Way Silicon Valley Public charity Exact 2012-2014 3$165,391 2014$50,000
show
THE HEALTH TRUST DAF sponsor Exact 2010, 2012 2$160,000 2012$60,000
show
VALLEY HEALTH FOUNDATION VHF Public charity Exact 2014-2015, 2023 3$143,614 2023$123,614
show
SUNLIGHT GIVING Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER” 2021-2024 4$110,000 2024$30,000
show
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER”, “People Acting in Community Together Inc”, “PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER INC” 2010, 2019-2021 4$105,000 2021$50,000
show
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “People Acting In Community Together Inc” 2009 1$80,000 2009$80,000
show
Castellano Family Foundation Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “People Acting in Community Together”, “PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER” 2013, 2016, 2019-2022 7$62,500 2022$12,500
show
NEEDMOR CO THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER” 2010-2011 2$60,000 2011$30,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2015, 2018 2$41,500 2018$11,500
show
WORKING PARTNERSHIPS USA Public charity Exact 2016 1$30,000 2016$30,000
show
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS Public charity Exact 2011 1$30,000 2011$30,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2018, 2021 3$28,608 2021$10,500
show
GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “People Acting in Community Together Inc” 2019 1$25,000 2019$25,000
show
SUTTER BAY MEDICAL FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2015 1$20,000 2015$20,000
show
DIGNITY HEALTH Public charity Exact 2019 1$14,600 2019$14,600
show
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$10,350 2023$10,350
show
RUTH ANDERSON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY TOGETHER” 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PRISONER AND COMMUNITY TOGETHER INCINI43 $1,481,818$1,901,351 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ACT ALBANY COMMUNITY TOGETHER INCGAS20 $1,324,861$1,716,677 President/CEO$114,597 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITIES TOGETHER INCMDP50 $1,110,655$1,213,981 EXECUTIVE DI$187,143 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASSISTING THE COMMUNITY TOGETHERPAP60 $496,264$419,214 EXECUTIVE DI$42,120 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PEOPLE CARING FOR THE COMMUNITY INCTXP84 $356,569$168,244 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PEOPLE ACTING FOR COMMUNITY TOGETHER INCFLR30 $211,309$347,859 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$65,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
COMMUNITIES ACTING TOGETHER FORNDNot reported $140,454$155,619 EXECUTIVE DI$103,585 Similar name, revenue within 10x
TOGETHER WE HEAL COMMUNITY INCCAF60 $23,297$7,034 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY ENDEAVORS INCMANot reported $157,435,150$157,966,874 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$132,954 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITIES TOGETHER INCMAX99 $109,096$113,243 Executive Director$39,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITIES EMPOWERING PEOPLE TOGETHER INCGAL20 $0$83 SECRETARY$96,262 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 11 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
TRUIST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,055,0004 12020–2024 ACT ALBANY COMMUNITY TOGETHER INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$641,66319 52017–2024 COMMUNITIES TOGETHER INC; ASSISTING THE COMMUNITY TOGETHER; PEOPLE CARING FOR THE COMMUNITY INC; COMMUNITIES TOGETHER INC and 1 more
SOUTHCOAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$565,0219 12010–2022 PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY ENDEAVORS INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$209,9502 12021–2024 PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY ENDEAVORS INC
JOSEPHINE G RUSSELL TRUST Private foundation$164,50014 12010–2024 COMMUNITIES TOGETHER INC
AMELIA PEABODY FOUNDATION Private foundation$120,0004 12021–2024 COMMUNITIES TOGETHER INC
METRO UNITED WAY INC DAF sponsor$106,56611 12012–2022 PRISONER AND COMMUNITY TOGETHER INC
CUMMINGS FOUNDATION GRANTS INC Private foundation$106,0007 12019–2023 COMMUNITIES TOGETHER INC
COMMUNITIES OF COASTAL GEORGIA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$100,0001 12020–2020 ACT ALBANY COMMUNITY TOGETHER INC
HOUSTON ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$100,0001 12022–2022 PEOPLE CARING FOR THE COMMUNITY INC
GEORGIA HEALTH INITIATIVE Private foundation$80,5003 12020–2022 ACT ALBANY COMMUNITY TOGETHER INC
ARTEMAS W STEARNS TR Private foundation$71,00014 12010–2024 COMMUNITIES TOGETHER INC
CARNEY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$55,0006 12019–2024 PEOPLE ACTING IN COMMUNITY ENDEAVORS INC
ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC DAF sponsor$52,0008 12010–2024 COMMUNITIES TOGETHER INC
PORTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$50,4905 12012–2023 PRISONER AND COMMUNITY TOGETHER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $568,288 spent · pay $356,248 · grants $986 · events $26,554
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $299,052$265,999$18,887$14,166 52.6%
Fees: other services $79,044$45,171$30,444$3,429 13.9%
Occupancy $43,971$39,155$2,752$2,064 7.7%
Fees: accounting $40,423-$40,423- 7.1%
Other employee benefits $30,592$27,211$1,932$1,449 5.4%
Payroll taxes $25,876$23,016$1,634$1,226 4.6%
Other (as described)Program Expenses $10,703$7,617$2,623$463 1.9%
Travel $10,198$7,331$800$2,067 1.8%
Insurance $9,059-$9,059- 1.6%
Office expenses $5,422$4,841$335$246 1.0%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $4,711$1,050$1,174$2,487 0.8%
Information technology $3,283$2,692$466$125 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $2,386$2,122$151$113 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,650$1,468$104$78 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $728$648$46$34 0.1%
Grants to US individuals $503$503-- 0.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $483$483-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $204--$204 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,700$24,904reported apart
Total$568,288100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $1,340,117 spent · pay $952,206 · grants $5,115 · events $20,444
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $523,866$465,965$33,086$24,815 39.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $246,889$219,601$15,593$11,695 18.4%
Fees: other services $136,311$121,245$8,609$6,457 10.2%
Other employee benefits $103,580$96,111$2,351$5,118 7.7%
Payroll taxes $56,128$49,924$3,545$2,659 4.2%
Fees: accounting $52,199-$52,199- 3.9%
Occupancy $48,519$43,156$3,065$2,298 3.6%
Other (as described)Food $40,534$36,054$2,560$1,920 3.0%
Travel $39,049$34,733$2,466$1,850 2.9%
Pension plan contributions $21,743$19,340$1,373$1,030 1.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $20,444$18,185$1,291$968 1.5%
Office expenses $12,483$11,103$789$591 0.9%
Insurance $7,957-$7,957- 0.6%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $7,168$5,265$789$1,114 0.5%
Other (as described)Program Expenses $6,259$5,568$395$296 0.5%
Information technology $4,555$4,051$288$216 0.3%
Grants to US individuals $3,286$3,286-- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $2,887$2,568$182$137 0.2%
Other (as described)Subscriptions $2,032$1,808$128$96 0.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,829$1,829-- 0.1%
Fees: professional fundraisers $1,500--$1,500 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $899$799$57$43 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,467-reported apart
Total$1,340,117100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,131,228 spent · pay $801,674 · grants $0 · events $14,260
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $598,526$507,785$43,402$47,339 52.9%
Other employee benefits $92,559$77,724$9,428$5,407 8.2%
Other (as described)PURCHASED SERVICES $91,782$70,725$5,020$16,037 8.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $66,750$56,630$4,840$5,280 5.9%
Payroll taxes $43,839$37,250$3,706$2,883 3.9%
Other (as described)FOOD $37,152$12,575$8,809$15,768 3.3%
Travel $32,109$29,593$1,765$751 2.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVICES $29,605$24,518$354$4,733 2.6%
Fees: accounting $27,775-$27,775- 2.5%
Fees: other services $27,200-$27,200- 2.4%
Occupancy $26,724$22,823$2,161$1,740 2.4%
All other expenses $20,937$13,634$4,739$2,564 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,260$8,259$1,305$4,696 1.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $10,984$10,100$486$398 1.0%
Insurance $6,506$1,684$4,694$128 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $3,223$2,760$256$207 0.3%
Office expenses $1,297$721$53$523 0.1%
Total$1,131,228100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $866,818 spent · pay $560,192 · grants $0 · events $8,193
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $401,763$314,503$59,773$27,487 46.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVICES $83,986$60,125$8,130$15,731 9.7%
Other employee benefits $72,442$56,580$12,231$3,631 8.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $56,550$44,268$8,413$3,869 6.5%
Other (as described)PURCHASED SERVICES $52,298$34,416$5,682$12,200 6.0%
Other (as described)FOOD $33,732$6,822$4,458$22,452 3.9%
Payroll taxes $29,437$23,227$4,423$1,787 3.4%
Occupancy $26,724$20,837$4,419$1,468 3.1%
Fees: other services $26,330-$26,330- 3.0%
All other expenses $23,401$17,030$3,740$2,631 2.7%
Travel $19,340$16,824$1,622$894 2.2%
Other (as described)GRANTS AND AWARDS $13,734$11,376$878$1,480 1.6%
Insurance $10,835$1,396$9,341$98 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,193$3,648$453$4,092 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $4,383$3,409$743$231 0.5%
Office expenses $3,670$400$65$3,205 0.4%
Total$866,818100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $763,057 spent · pay $569,998 · grants $0 · events $36,387
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $405,209$313,927$61,471$29,811 53.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $59,750$46,290$9,064$4,396 7.8%
Other employee benefits $48,339$38,228$8,290$1,821 6.3%
Fees: other services $47,776-$47,776- 6.3%
Other (as described)PURCHASED SERVICES $38,915$31,781$5,501$1,633 5.1%
Payroll taxes $34,254$26,929$4,385$2,940 4.5%
Occupancy $26,724$21,537$3,563$1,624 3.5%
Pension plan contributions $22,446$17,751$3,849$846 2.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVICES $19,848$17,264$2,320$264 2.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $15,591$13,890$1,170$531 2.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $14,423$11,258$3,165- 1.9%
All other expenses $13,976$5,818$4,098$4,060 1.8%
Insurance $5,962$1,461$4,391$110 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $4,875$3,934$642$299 0.6%
Travel $4,121$3,924$164$33 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $425$420$4$1 0.1%
Office expenses $423$196$140$87 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$35,962reported apart
Total$763,057100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $820,116 spent · pay $647,898 · grants $0 · events $27,468
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $411,534$315,760$46,622$49,152 50.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $107,500$46,838$55,762$4,900 13.1%
Other employee benefits $77,479$60,368$12,125$4,986 9.4%
Fees: accounting $48,285-$48,285- 5.9%
Payroll taxes $38,390$28,188$5,969$4,233 4.7%
Occupancy $26,726$19,471$4,935$2,320 3.3%
Office expenses $19,736$15,935$3,031$770 2.4%
Pension plan contributions $12,995$9,835$2,631$529 1.6%
Other (as described)PURCHASED SERVICES $12,877$9,904$2,538$435 1.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $12,519$10,808$1,711- 1.5%
Fees: other services $12,364$12,287$69$8 1.5%
Travel $9,446$3,961$5,429$56 1.2%
Information technology $9,076$8,085$552$439 1.1%
Insurance $5,978$1,319$4,502$157 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $5,566$4,022$1,059$485 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,700$1,231$2,815$654 0.6%
Other (as described)DONATIONS TO OTHER ORGA $4,110$3,298$559$253 0.5%
Fees: legal $835$97$738- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,350$14,949reported apart
Total$820,116100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,024,348 spent · pay $664,672 · grants $100,321 · events $49,946
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $367,343$323,243$33,526$10,574 35.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $171,373$56,422$90,189$24,762 16.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $100,321$100,321-- 9.8%
Other employee benefits $71,762$60,999$9,227$1,536 7.0%
Fees: other services $47,455$9,473$28,510$9,472 4.6%
Fees: accounting $46,400-$46,400- 4.5%
Office expenses $46,025$30,080$5,248$10,697 4.5%
Payroll taxes $43,243$32,344$8,332$2,567 4.2%
Occupancy $26,724$20,592$4,990$1,142 2.6%
Travel $23,369$21,209$1,612$548 2.3%
Payments to affiliates $17,361$16,434$403$524 1.7%
Fees: professional fundraisers $15,000--$15,000 1.5%
Pension plan contributions $10,951$5,969$4,789$193 1.1%
Information technology $8,203$4,844$1,687$1,672 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $6,655$123$5,038$1,494 0.6%
Insurance $5,979$1,431$4,460$88 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $5,833$4,401$1,167$265 0.6%
Other (as described) EventVARIOUS EVENTS EXPENSES $5,247$4,264$889$94 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,329$3,363$391$575 0.4%
Fees: legal $455-$455- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $320$20$299$1 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $77,341$40,370reported apart
Total$1,024,348100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $931,955 spent · pay $653,139 · grants $2,000 · events $78,104
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $402,154$354,242$37,860$10,052 43.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $100,946$72,483$9,488$18,975 10.8%
Other employee benefits $92,454$79,098$10,088$3,268 9.9%
Fees: other services $69,091$65,155$3,936- 7.4%
Payroll taxes $41,797$35,401$4,110$2,286 4.5%
Fees: accounting $40,327$2,428$37,780$119 4.3%
Office expenses $37,375$25,204$3,427$8,744 4.0%
Occupancy $29,106$23,588$4,221$1,297 3.1%
Travel $23,019$22,249$582$188 2.5%
Other (as described)FOOD $20,544$17,991$2,323$230 2.2%
Payments to affiliates $18,542$14,391$3,168$983 2.0%
Pension plan contributions $15,788$12,101$3,185$502 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,751$8,868$528$2,355 1.3%
Information technology $8,250$7,609$501$140 0.9%
Insurance $5,941$1,631$4,221$89 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $5,034$4,033$784$217 0.5%
Other (as described) EventMISC EVENT EXPENSES $4,408$4,408-- 0.5%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $3,050$2,341$515$194 0.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,000$2,000-- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSE $303$230$51$22 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $75$58$13$4 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $61,945$61,945reported apart
Total$931,955100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $937,804 spent · pay $624,245 · grants $53,100 · events $42,495
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $387,772$332,072$46,550$9,150 41.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $93,358$66,062$9,475$17,821 10.0%
Other employee benefits $86,395$71,247$11,294$3,854 9.2%
Fees: other services $53,858$35,602$4,147$14,109 5.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $52,200$52,200-- 5.6%
Office expenses $44,907$24,356$1,220$19,331 4.8%
Payroll taxes $41,303$34,872$4,207$2,224 4.4%
Fees: accounting $39,190-$39,190- 4.2%
Travel $34,328$33,326$482$520 3.7%
Occupancy $27,393$24,177$2,035$1,181 2.9%
Other (as described)FOOD $18,077$13,267$3,418$1,392 1.9%
Payments to affiliates $17,459$16,583$356$520 1.9%
Pension plan contributions $15,417$12,714$2,015$688 1.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,742$10,116$433$193 1.1%
Insurance $4,052$1,775$2,191$86 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $3,419$3,018$254$147 0.4%
Information technology $3,007$2,145$147$715 0.3%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $2,478-$2,478- 0.3%
Grants to US individuals $900$900-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $657$449$194$14 0.1%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSE $640$12$128$500 0.1%
Fees: legal $252-$252- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $31,753$31,753reported apart
Total$937,804100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $951,921 spent · pay $688,891 · grants $3,851 · events $48,304
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $445,272$407,883$31,663$5,726 46.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $99,225$53,305$17,351$28,569 10.4%
Other employee benefits $81,860$68,520$9,538$3,802 8.6%
Office expenses $58,771$39,572$1,620$17,579 6.2%
Payroll taxes $49,147$43,091$3,241$2,815 5.2%
Fees: other services $44,241$31,128$4,785$8,328 4.6%
Fees: accounting $35,500-$35,500- 3.7%
Occupancy $27,095$23,774$1,932$1,389 2.8%
Payments to affiliates $17,231$15,874$666$691 1.8%
Travel $16,884$16,850$20$14 1.8%
Information technology $15,708$10,513$1,092$4,103 1.7%
Other (as described)FOOD $14,881$12,659$1,890$332 1.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $13,563$13,463$100- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $13,387$11,205$1,560$622 1.4%
Insurance $4,106$1,735$2,271$100 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $3,564$3,231$194$139 0.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,550$2,550-- 0.3%
Fees: professional fundraisers $2,500--$2,500 0.3%
Other (as described)bad debt expense $2,250-$2,250- 0.2%
Grants to US individuals $1,301$1,301-- 0.1%
Other (as described)misc expense $1,048$63$316$669 0.1%
Fees: legal $900-$900- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $641$564$44$33 0.1%
Other (as described)DONATED MATERIALS $296--$296 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $34,741$34,741reported apart
Total$951,921100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $885,442 spent · pay $635,902 · grants $9,300 · events $37,630
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $378,137$339,642$28,750$9,745 42.7%
Other employee benefits $106,086$94,190$9,204$2,692 12.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $99,181$51,795$17,632$29,754 11.2%
Fees: other services $56,181$38,600$4,797$12,784 6.3%
Office expenses $47,517$29,192$1,417$16,908 5.4%
Payroll taxes $41,303$34,389$3,788$3,126 4.7%
Fees: accounting $35,810-$35,810- 4.0%
Occupancy $28,296$25,700$1,526$1,070 3.2%
Payments to affiliates $17,722$15,136$1,518$1,068 2.0%
Travel $13,060$13,002$21$37 1.5%
Pension plan contributions $11,195$7,053$3,654$488 1.3%
Other (as described)FOOD $9,016$6,581$2,187$248 1.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $8,975$8,975-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,924$8,523$239$162 1.0%
Other (as described)DONATED MATERIALS $5,986--$5,986 0.7%
Insurance $4,009$1,550$2,350$109 0.5%
Information technology $3,965$2,793$290$882 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $3,891$3,589$179$123 0.4%
Other (as described)bad debt expense $2,650-$2,650- 0.3%
Other (as described)misc expense $1,754$637$210$907 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,025-$1,025- 0.1%
Grants to US individuals $325$325-- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $324$225$89$10 0.0%
All other expenses $110--$110 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $28,706$28,706reported apart
Total$885,442100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,069,373 spent · pay $750,832 · grants $4,822 · events $43,433
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $479,722$437,676$26,750$15,296 44.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $110,910$54,346$23,291$33,273 10.4%
Other employee benefits $91,781$77,246$11,256$3,279 8.6%
Fees: other services $86,030$62,789$10,820$12,421 8.0%
Office expenses $58,822$44,211$1,762$12,849 5.5%
Payroll taxes $50,371$42,524$4,037$3,810 4.7%
Travel $35,977$35,065$582$330 3.4%
Fees: accounting $35,150-$35,150- 3.3%
Occupancy $27,596$18,610$7,512$1,474 2.6%
Other (as described)FOOD $20,960$18,593$2,220$147 2.0%
Pension plan contributions $18,048$14,773$2,551$724 1.7%
Payments to affiliates $14,845$12,041$1,804$1,000 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $12,465$11,676$449$340 1.2%
Other (as described)DONATED MATERIALS $8,432-$510$7,922 0.8%
Information technology $4,290$2,644$239$1,407 0.4%
Insurance $3,745$1,384$2,251$110 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $3,740$3,442$170$128 0.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,502$3,502-- 0.3%
Grants to US individuals $1,320$1,320-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $685$537$117$31 0.1%
Interest $494$258$216$20 0.0%
Other (as described)TAXES & LICENSES $488$297$170$21 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $30,968$30,968reported apart
Total$1,069,373100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $917,842 spent · pay $646,109 · grants $2,667 · events $38,930
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $408,845$372,283$19,545$17,017 44.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $104,743$52,372$20,948$31,423 11.4%
Other employee benefits $68,229$56,741$6,604$4,884 7.4%
Fees: other services $58,538$44,762$5,026$8,750 6.4%
Office expenses $56,119$41,914$2,266$11,939 6.1%
Payroll taxes $42,839$35,700$3,188$3,951 4.7%
Travel $29,558$28,863$448$247 3.2%
Fees: accounting $26,500-$26,500- 2.9%
Occupancy $25,562$22,047$1,392$2,123 2.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $23,088$12,265$8,657$2,166 2.5%
Pension plan contributions $21,453$15,619$3,124$2,710 2.3%
Other (as described)FOOD $12,394$10,655$1,556$183 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,992$10,764$87$141 1.2%
Other (as described)DONATED MATERIALS $8,406-$958$7,448 0.9%
Information technology $7,969$7,404$124$441 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $5,606$5,024$244$338 0.6%
Insurance $4,034$1,413$2,490$131 0.4%
Grants to US individuals $2,667$2,667-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $300-$300- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $27,938$27,938reported apart
Total$917,842100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.