PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC
Cite this
Plain text PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/pta-california-congress-of-parents-teachers-and-students-inc-770052212. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pta-california-congress-of-parents-teachers-and-students-inc-770052212
MLA “PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/pta-california-congress-of-parents-teachers-and-students-inc-770052212. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $54K · expenses $43K · assets $48K
- Also known as
- TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC
- EIN
- 77-0052212
- Address
- 400 PATTERSON RD, SANTA MARIA, CA 93455-4806
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- November 1943 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Megan Flick (its 2016 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SUPPORT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL EDUCATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monica Cedillo | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Melendez (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ann Hein (former) | President | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kristy Richardson (former) | Fin Secretary | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Josie Coburn (former) | Executive VP | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise McLean (former) | Auditor | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Hale (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Boers (former) | Fund/Ways & Mns | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Johnson (former) | Advisor | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Davis (former) | Secretary | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tara Shea (former) | Membership | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawna Robertson (former) | Historian | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate McInerney (former) | Principal | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Lopez (former) | Communications | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Husselstein (former) | Reflections | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Marcois (former) | Communications | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gretel Reece (former) | Fund/Ways & Mns | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jose Coburn (former) | Executive VP | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Jordan (former) | Auditor | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Adler (former) | FINANCIAL SEC | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kristy Brickey (former) | AUDITOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Callis (former) | 1ST VP FUNDRAIS | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yolanda Stahl (former) | EXEC VICE PRES | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA CEDILLO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA CEDILLO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA CEDILLO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA MELENDEZ | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA MELENDEZ | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josie Coburn | Executive VP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Ann Hein | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Kristy Richardson | Fin Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Denise McLean | Auditor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laurie Hale | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Boers | Fund/Ways & Mns | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Johnson | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Davis | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tara Shea | Membership | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shawna Robertson | Historian | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kate McInerney | Principal | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Lopez | Communications | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Husselstein | Reflections | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jose Coburn | Executive VP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Ann Hein | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Kristy Richardson | Fin Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Barbara Jordan | Auditor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laurie Hale | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gretel Reece | Fund/Ways & Mns | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Mary Johnson | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Davis | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tara Shea | Membership | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shawna Robertson | Historian | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kate McInerney | Principal | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Marcois | Communications | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURIE HALE | CORRES. SEC. | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTY BRICKEY | AUDITOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY CALLIS | 1ST VP FUNDRAIS | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIE COBURN | REC. SECETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTY RICHARDSON | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| VICKI ADLER | FINANCIAL SEC | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| YOLANDA STAHL | EXEC VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GRETEL REECE | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,200 | $42,769 | $47,914 | $47,914 | $54,200 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,885 | $64,133 | $36,483 | $36,483 | $58,885 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,512 | $92,520 | $41,731 | $41,731 | $87,512 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $63,165 | $51,287 | $47,274 | $46,739 | $63,165 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,600 | $31,058 | $34,864 | $34,864 | $27,600 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,291 | $30,911 | $32,191 | $32,191 | $12,522 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,593 | $44,030 | $19,811 | $19,811 | $20,916 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60,334 | $49,702 | $40,458 | $40,458 | $12,052 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $37,797 | $31,448 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $49,798 | $39,544 | Auditor/Finance Reviewer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $66,316 | $61,739 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $98,640 | $86,584 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $72,586 | $86,311 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $51,892 | $30,142 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $66,652 | $85,579 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $37,563 | $63,473 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | B94 | $68,637 | $68,191 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $41,237 | $44,352 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $51,422 | $47,543 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $50,217 | $67,846 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $56,576 | $59,494 | Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $34,346 | $34,872 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS AND STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $80,386 | $80,529 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $69,181 | $78,802 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $67,301 | $64,319 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $64,819 | $82,107 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $73,115 | $77,524 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $87,099 | $71,524 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $80,436 | $79,118 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $54,640 | $41,345 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $55,793 | $50,259 | FINANCIAL RE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $45,693 | $36,979 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $72,113 | $75,725 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $42,769 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $42,769 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $42,769 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $64,133 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $64,133 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $64,133 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $92,520 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $92,520 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $92,520 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $51,287 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,860 | 56.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $22,427 | 43.7% | |
| Total | $51,287 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $31,058 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,948 | 61.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,110 | 39.0% | |
| Total | $31,058 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $30,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $24,840
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,911 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $24,840 | reported apart |
| Total | $30,911 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $44,030 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $35,557
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,925 | 99.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $105 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $35,557 | reported apart |
| Total | $44,030 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $49,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,673 · events $57,461
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $43,673 | 87.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,029 | 12.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $57,461 | reported apart |
| Total | $49,702 | 100% |
Comments