ROBERT E FENNELL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ROBERT E FENNELL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2014. https://furp.org/org/robert-e-fennell-foundation-766228708. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROBERT E FENNELL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2014]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/robert-e-fennell-foundation-766228708
MLA “ROBERT E FENNELL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2014, https://furp.org/org/robert-e-fennell-foundation-766228708. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2011–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990PF · revenue $94 · expenses $68K · assets $0
- Also known as
- SUZANNE BARLOW BBVA COMPASS
- EIN
- 76-6228708
- Address
- 700 CALDER AVENUE, BEAUMONT, TX 77701
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverly A Manders | CO-TRUSTEE | 2011-2014 | $0 | $3,360 | 1 |
| Leon Stanley White Ii | CO-TRUSTEE | 2011-2014 | $0 | $3,360 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzanne Barlow Of Bbva Compass | CO-TRUSTEE | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia K Simons Of Bbva Compass (former) | CO-TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| TIM BRADFORD of COMPASS BANK Institution (former) | CO-TRUSTEE | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY A MANDERS | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON STANLEY WHITE II | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE BARLOW OF BBVA COMPASS | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $720
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY A MANDERS | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $360 | - | $0 | $360 | 1 |
| LEON STANLEY WHITE II | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $360 | - | $0 | $360 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA K SIMONS OF BBVA COMPASS | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $4K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY A MANDERS | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| LEON STANLEY WHITE II | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA K SIMONS OF BBVA COMPASS | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY A MANDERS | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| LEON STANLEY WHITE II | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| TIM BRADFORD of COMPASS BANK Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $59K
2013 · 3 grants to organizations · $145K
2012 · 4 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2011 · 5 grants to organizations · $62K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2012 · 1 contributor · $40K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESTATE OF ROBERT E FENNELL | Person | HOUSTON, TX | $40,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $94 | $67,806 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,172 | $157,738 | $67,712 | $67,712 | - | - | $720 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $217,362 | $1,255,512 | $224,278 | $224,278 | - | - | $4,000 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $76,716 | $89,326 | $1,260,997 | $1,260,997 | - | - | $2,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J RITCHIE FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $108 | $10,303 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT J HENRY FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $25 | $15 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT CROW FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $250 | $250 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT E MANNING FOUNDATION | MT | Not reported | $509 | $400 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ROBERT MEISER FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $774 | $20,509 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ROBERT A JOSEY FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $733 | $650 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ROBERT MACHEMER FOUNDATION | NC | B82 | $773 | $773 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ROBERTS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $55,977 | $24,171 | TRUSTEE | $7,628 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| R & T ROBERTSON FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $51,314 | $29,775 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ROBERT L MOODY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $5,206 | $12,684 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| EDITH & ROBERT ZINN FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $315,931 | $238,006 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ROBERT J WERRA FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $586,695 | $1,488,813 | PRESIDENT | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ROBERT E & EVELYN MCKEE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $1,242,620 | $627,560 | Dir. of Operations | $74,850 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ROBERT J POTTER FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $61,535 | $44,158 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ROBERT E ELLIOTT FOUNDATION | AR | T30 | $50,842 | $47,123 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Robert Russell Foundation | CA | Not reported | $20,000 | $20,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT E LAKE FOUNDATION | MS | Not reported | $70,957 | $53,298 | TRUSTEE | $6,784 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT E LAMB FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $583,689 | $359,856 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT EARLL MCCONNELL FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $181,553 | $169,209 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBELL FOUNDATION | MI | T90 | $30,874 | $13,946 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT E DILLON FOUNDATION | ME | Not reported | $3,667 | $11,161 | VP/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT E FRASER FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $216,348 | $312,979 | President | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT NELSON FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,883,388 | $778,277 | TREASURER | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ROBERT E ROSE FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $24,303 | $36,262 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT L HOWELL FOUNDATION | MS | Not reported | $46,703 | $127,645 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990PF · $67,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,268 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $59,268 | 87.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,826 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,212 | 3.3% | |
| Total | $67,806 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $157,738 spent · pay $720 · grants $145,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $145,000 | 91.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,105 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,638 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,275 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,000 | 0.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $720 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $157,738 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $1,255,512 spent · pay $4,000 · grants $1,229,858 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,229,858 | 98.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $17,445 | 1.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $4,000 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,100 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,109 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,255,512 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $89,326 spent · pay $2,000 · grants $62,404 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $62,404 | 69.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $20,804 | 23.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 3.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $2,000 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $810 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $308 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $89,326 | 100% |
Comments