ROBERT E FENNELL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text ROBERT E FENNELL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2014. https://furp.org/org/robert-e-fennell-foundation-766228708. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROBERT E FENNELL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2014]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/robert-e-fennell-foundation-766228708

MLA “ROBERT E FENNELL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2014, https://furp.org/org/robert-e-fennell-foundation-766228708. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2011–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2014 · Form 990PF · revenue $94 · expenses $68K · assets $0

Also known as
SUZANNE BARLOW BBVA COMPASS
EIN
76-6228708
Address
700 CALDER AVENUE, BEAUMONT, TX 77701
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Beverly A Manders CO-TRUSTEE2011-2014 $0$3,360 1
Leon Stanley White Ii CO-TRUSTEE2011-2014 $0$3,360 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Suzanne Barlow Of Bbva Compass CO-TRUSTEE2014 2 $0 reported 1
Virginia K Simons Of Bbva Compass (former) CO-TRUSTEE2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
TIM BRADFORD of COMPASS BANK Institution (former) CO-TRUSTEE2011 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY A MANDERS CO-TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
LEON STANLEY WHITE II CO-TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
SUZANNE BARLOW OF BBVA COMPASS CO-TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $720
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY A MANDERS CO-TRUSTEE2 $360-$0 $3601
LEON STANLEY WHITE II CO-TRUSTEE2 $360-$0 $3601
VIRGINIA K SIMONS OF BBVA COMPASS CO-TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $4K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY A MANDERS CO-TRUSTEE2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
LEON STANLEY WHITE II CO-TRUSTEE2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
VIRGINIA K SIMONS OF BBVA COMPASS CO-TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $2K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY A MANDERS CO-TRUSTEE2 $1,000-$0 $1,0001
LEON STANLEY WHITE II CO-TRUSTEE2 $1,000-$0 $1,0001
TIM BRADFORD of COMPASS BANK Institution CO-TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $59K
2013 · 3 grants to organizations · $145K
2012 · 4 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2011 · 5 grants to organizations · $62K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2012 · 1 contributor · $40K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESTATE OF ROBERT E FENNELL Person HOUSTON, TX $40,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94$67,806 $0$0 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,172$157,738 $67,712$67,712 -- $720--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$217,362$1,255,512 $224,278$224,278 -- $4,000--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,716$89,326 $1,260,997$1,260,997 -- $2,000--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ROBERT J RITCHIE FOUNDATIONFLT20 $108$10,303 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBERT J HENRY FOUNDATIONMAT20 $25$15 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT CROW FOUNDATION INCINNot reported $250$250 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT E MANNING FOUNDATIONMTNot reported $509$400 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROBERT MEISER FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $774$20,509 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROBERT A JOSEY FOUNDATIONNCNot reported $733$650 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROBERT MACHEMER FOUNDATIONNCB82 $773$773 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROBERTS FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $55,977$24,171 TRUSTEE$7,628 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
R & T ROBERTSON FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $51,314$29,775 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ROBERT L MOODY FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $5,206$12,684 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
EDITH & ROBERT ZINN FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $315,931$238,006 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ROBERT J WERRA FOUNDATIONTXT20 $586,695$1,488,813 PRESIDENT$100,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ROBERT E & EVELYN MCKEE FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $1,242,620$627,560 Dir. of Operations$74,850 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ROBERT J POTTER FOUNDATIONTXT20 $61,535$44,158 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ROBERT E ELLIOTT FOUNDATIONART30 $50,842$47,123 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Robert Russell FoundationCANot reported $20,000$20,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROBERT E LAKE FOUNDATIONMSNot reported $70,957$53,298 TRUSTEE$6,784 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROBERT E LAMB FOUNDATIONPAT22 $583,689$359,856 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROBERT EARLL MCCONNELL FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $181,553$169,209 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROBELL FOUNDATIONMIT90 $30,874$13,946 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROBERT E DILLON FOUNDATIONMENot reported $3,667$11,161 VP/SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROBERT E FRASER FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $216,348$312,979 President$18,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROBERT NELSON FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,883,388$778,277 TREASURER$48,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE ROBERT E ROSE FOUNDATIONFLT22 $24,303$36,262 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROBERT L HOWELL FOUNDATIONMSNot reported $46,703$127,645 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WILLAMETTA K DAY FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,000,0006 12020–2024 ROBERT DAY FOUNDATION
UNIVERSITY IMPACT DAF sponsor$1,350,0002 12023–2024 B H ROBERTS FOUNDATION
PI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,027,4162 12022–2024 B H ROBERTS FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$250,0001 12022–2022 B H ROBERTS FOUNDATION
INTERNATIONAL RETINAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$100,0002 12022–2023 ROBERT MACHEMER FOUNDATION
W RAZORE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$90,0008 12015–2022 ROBERT VASEN FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,0008 12017–2024 ROBERT VASEN FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$46,1184 22014–2021 ROBERT VASEN FOUNDATION; ROBERT N SOPER FOUNDATION
NEGRIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0003 12012–2016 ROBERT VASEN FOUNDATION
DONATESTOCK CHARITABLE INC DAF sponsor$19,6191 12024–2024 ROBERT RANDOLPH FOUNDATION
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$17,2075 12015–2016 ROBERT E ELLIOTT FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$15,4502 22017–2022 ROBERT MACHEMER FOUNDATION; ROBERT VASEN FOUNDATION
FOGLIA FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12018–2018 ROBERT KUBON FOUNDATION
BARR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$10,0002 12020–2021 ROBERT MACHEMER FOUNDATION
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12020–2020 ROBERT DAY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2014 · Form 990PF · $67,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,268 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $59,268 87.4%
Fees: accounting $3,500 5.2%
Fees: other professional $2,826 4.2%
Fees: legal $2,212 3.3%
Total$67,806100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $157,738 spent · pay $720 · grants $145,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $145,000 91.9%
Fees: other professional $4,105 2.6%
Fees: legal $3,638 2.3%
Fees: accounting $3,275 2.1%
Taxes $1,000 0.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $720 0.5%
Total$157,738100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $1,255,512 spent · pay $4,000 · grants $1,229,858 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,229,858 98.0%
Fees: other professional $17,445 1.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $4,000 0.3%
Fees: accounting $3,100 0.2%
Taxes $1,109 0.1%
Total$1,255,512100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $89,326 spent · pay $2,000 · grants $62,404 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $62,404 69.9%
Fees: other professional $20,804 23.3%
Fees: accounting $3,000 3.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $2,000 2.2%
Taxes $810 0.9%
Other expenses $308 0.3%
Total$89,326100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.