HANDS TO HEARTS INTERNATIONAL

Cite this

Plain text HANDS TO HEARTS INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012. https://furp.org/org/hands-to-hearts-international-760768399. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HANDS TO HEARTS INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hands-to-hearts-international-760768399

MLA “HANDS TO HEARTS INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2012, https://furp.org/org/hands-to-hearts-international-760768399. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990 · revenue $230K · expenses $232K · assets $88K

EIN
76-0768399
Address
1125 NW 9TH AVE NO 307, PORTLAND, OR 97209
Website
WWW.HANDSTOHEARTS.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

IMPROVES THE HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF VULNERABLE CHILDREN (AGES 0-3) GLOBALLY BY TRAINING CAREGIVERS IN EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT AND NURTURING PARENTING SKILLS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Laura Peterson EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2012 $56,596$56,596 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Hayden Hamilton DIRECTOR2012 1 $0 reported 1
Christy Hudson DIRECTOR2012 1 $0 reported 1
David Pyle DIRECTOR2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 3 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA PETERSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $50,400$0$6,196 $56,5961
HAYDEN HAMILTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTY HUDSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PYLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$230,350$232,325 $88,033$84,718 $202,056$23,518 $56,596315

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $77,060 in all, tax years 2010 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2015 6$73,435 2015$7,692
show
CREATIVE FINANCIAL GROUP LTD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HANDS TO HEARTS INTERNATIONAL” 2011 1$2,000 2011$2,000
show
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HANDS TO HEARTS INTERNATIONAL” 2012-2013 2$1,500 2013$500
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HANDS TO HEARTS INTERNATIONAL” 2013 1$125 2013$125
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (86)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL INCMIX20 $121,811$31,160 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEARTS IN ACTION INTERNATIONAL INCOHO50 $449,303$474,464 PRESIDENT$68,341 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HELPING HEARTS INTERNATIONALCAK30 $330,174$422,347 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HELPING HANDS INTERNATIONALSCNot reported $200,681$83,699 PRESIDENT$8,375 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEARTIES INTERNATIONALCON52 $284,095$284,722 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLESSING HEARTS INTERNATIONALMONot reported $168,599$170,123 MCB LIASON$12,023 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHEPHERDS HEART INTERNATIONALTNX20 $290,457$344,003 Executive Director$12,994 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HIS HANDS INTERNATIONAL INCVAX20 $262,937$243,501 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEART HEALERS INTERNATIONALLAG43 $164,514$150,579 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEALING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INCFLH12 $222,379$165,337 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INCCAQ30 $322,313$237,737 President$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HELP INTERNATIONALUTNot reported $249,558$252,626 EXECUTIVE DI$62,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HANDS EXTENDED INTERNATIONALGAP20 $308,986$431,855 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HANNAHS HANDS INTERNATIONAL INCNCP20 $148,298$92,692 VP, BOD, MIS$6,339 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL NETWORK OF HEARTSCAP62 $307,493$383,367 CEO$78,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEARTS OF JOY INTERNATIONAL CORPNJQ33 $414,996$337,132 Executive Dir.$81,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HANDS OF MERCY INTERNATIONALCAQ33 $248,442$330,351 President$83,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HIS HANDS MISSION INTERNATIONALALQ33 $166,739$179,071 EXECUTIVE DI$122,581 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WARM HEART INTERNATIONAL INCTXQ32 $130,174$81,283 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LENDING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INCCANot reported $177,783$281,150 President/Treasurer/Board of director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HANDS OF ACTION INTERNATIONALGAP20 $120,381$164,418 VICE CHAIR AND FOUNDER$28,850 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HELPING HANDS INTERNATIONALNYNot reported $163,165$176,164 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SERVANT HANDS INTERNATIONAL INCNCQ30 $138,372$41,236 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WHOLE HEART INTERNATIONALCANot reported $146,438$154,266 President$60,450 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HELPING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INCORP20 $531,738$546,165 Executive Dir.$75,211 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 86 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$13,210,00012 32014–2023 SERVING HANDS INTERNATIONAL; HEARTBEAT INTERNATIONAL INC; HEALING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$9,194,65670 162016–2024 LIFTING HANDS INTERNATIONAL; HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL INC; HEARTBEAT INTERNATIONAL INC; HEALING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INC and 12 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,911,88689 182012–2024 HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL INC; HEARTBEAT INTERNATIONAL INC; HEALING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INC; KIDZ AT HEART INTERNATIONAL and 14 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,946,79827 62016–2024 HEARTBEAT INTERNATIONAL INC; HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL INC; HEALING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INC; HEARTS OF JOY INTERNATIONAL CORP and 2 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,553,42279 182014–2024 HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL INC; HEARTBEAT INTERNATIONAL INC; LIFTING HANDS INTERNATIONAL; HEARTS IN ACTION INTERNATIONAL INC and 14 more
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$2,742,6744 12021–2024 HANDICAP INTERNATIONAL
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$2,500,0002 12023–2024 KIDZ AT HEART INTERNATIONAL
WELLSPRING PHILANTROPIC FUND INC Private foundation$2,150,0009 12017–2023 HANDICAP INTERNATIONAL
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$2,143,39929 92013–2024 HELP INTERNATIONAL; HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL INC; HELPING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INC; INTERNATIONAL NETWORK OF HEARTS and 5 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,980,25520 62020–2024 HEARTBEAT INTERNATIONAL INC; LIFTING HANDS INTERNATIONAL; HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL INC; HEALING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INC and 2 more
ABBVIE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,686,88423 32016–2024 HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL INC; HEALING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INC; HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,455,49018 62016–2025 HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL INC; HANDICAP INTERNATIONAL; HEALING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INC; MIGHTY HEARTS INTERNATIONAL INC and 2 more
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,308,76316 42010–2024 HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL INC; HANDS TO HEARTS INC; HEARTBEAT INTERNATIONAL INC; HEALING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INC
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,282,2917 22018–2024 HEARTBEAT INTERNATIONAL INC; LIFTING HANDS INTERNATIONAL
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,087,67450 132019–2025 HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL INC; GIVING HEARTS INTERNATIONAL INC; LIFTING HANDS INTERNATIONAL; HEALING HANDS INTERNATIONAL INC and 9 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990 · $232,325 spent · pay $112,546 · grants $0 · events $4,222
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $57,166$57,166-- 24.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $56,596$38,946$8,563$9,087 24.4%
Other salaries and wages $41,979$28,011$6,783$7,185 18.1%
Other (as described)TRAINING EXPENSES $24,980$24,980-- 10.8%
Travel $15,118$15,022-$96 6.5%
Payroll taxes $9,448$6,425$1,424$1,599 4.1%
Occupancy $8,257$5,697$826$1,734 3.6%
Office expenses $5,098$3,479$523$1,096 2.2%
Other employee benefits $4,523$3,120$453$950 1.9%
Fees: accounting $3,743$1,892$1,275$576 1.6%
Insurance $2,326$1,605$233$488 1.0%
Other (as described)STAFF TRAINING $1,249$862$125$262 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,046$66$302$678 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $796$358$335$103 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,426reported apart
Total$232,325100%

View the filing

Trademarks

3 US trademarks, 0 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
HANDS TO HEARTS INTERNATIONAL775072512008-06-24Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
HANDS TO HEARTS775072462008-06-24Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
HANDS TO HEARTS INTERNATIONAL775069702008-06-24Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.