LITERACY CONNEXUS INC
Cite this
Plain text LITERACY CONNEXUS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/literacy-connexus-inc-760764561. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LITERACY CONNEXUS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/literacy-connexus-inc-760764561
MLA “LITERACY CONNEXUS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/literacy-connexus-inc-760764561. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $111K · expenses $147K · assets $33K
- EIN
- 76-0764561
- Address
- 8515 GREENVILLE AVE N218C, DALLAS, TX 75243-7011
- Website
- LITERACYCONNEXUS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SCHEDULE O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lester Meriwether | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2025 | $30,000 | $30,000 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruben Andrade | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Childers | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Jesse | PRESIDENT | 2023-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kanisha Johnson | SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob Rodriguez | TREASURER | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Wells | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Alter | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Mcclain | TREASURER | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shewanda Riley | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Ater (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Mcclain (former) | SECRETARY | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Arredondo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Matkin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Linda Waggoner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2023 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynda Bertram (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick Loc (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Lowe (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Williams (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Bell (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jana Marbut-Ray (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Edwards (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Seaberry (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lyle Crossley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Mcmillan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerardo Valdez (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Marx (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerardo Valadez (former) | BOARD MEMEBE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Prevost (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Harlene Sadler (former) | BOARD | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 5 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESTER MERIWETHER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 2 |
| RUBEN ANDRADE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED ALTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CHILDERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB RODRIGUEZ | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT MCCLAIN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE WELLS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANISHA JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JESSE | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEWANDA RILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUBEN ANDRADE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED ATER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CHILDERS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JESSE | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANISHA JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL MCCLAIN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB RODRIGUEZ | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE WELLS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD ARREDONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JESSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MATKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRENT MCCLAIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB RODRIGUEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WAGGONER | BOARD MEMBER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE WELLS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD ARREDONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA BERTRAM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK LOC | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY LOWE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MATKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRENT MCCLAIN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEWANDA RILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB RODRIGUEZ | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WAGGONER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD ARREDONDO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE BELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA BERTRAM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGELA CHILDERS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY LOWE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA MARBUT-RAY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MATKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHEWANDA RILEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WAGGONER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD ARREDONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE BELL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA BERTRAM | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGELA CHILDERS | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY LOWE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA MARBUT-RAY | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MATKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHEWANDA RILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SEABERRY | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WAGGONER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD ARREDONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE BELL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA BERTRAM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGELA CHILDERS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY LOWE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA MARBUT-RAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MATKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHEWANDA RILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SEABERRY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WAGGONER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD ARREDONDO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE BELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA BERTRAM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE SEABERRY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CHILDERS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY LOWE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA MARBUT-RAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MATKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHEWANDA RILEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WAGGONER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD ARREDONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE BELL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA BERTRAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGELA CHILDERS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYLE CROSSLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY LOWE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MCMILLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA MARBUT-RAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MATKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHEWANDA RILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SEABERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARDO VALDEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WAGGONER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINE BELL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA BERTRAM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA MCMILLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANA MARBUT-RAY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MARX | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHEWANDA RILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY LOWE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYLE CROSSLEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MATKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| GERARDO VALADEZ | BOARD MEMEBE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WAGGONER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LYLE CROSSLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL PREVOST | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA BERTRAM | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SHEWANDA RILEY | BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV HARLENE SADLER | BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,218 | $147,400 | $33,032 | $31,859 | $106,816 | $4,227 | $30,000 | 5 | 27 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,362 | $90,853 | $69,053 | $69,053 | $144,227 | $890 | - | 4 | 12 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,362 | $90,853 | $69,053 | $69,053 | $144,227 | $890 | - | 4 | 12 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,252 | $104,361 | $15,409 | $15,409 | $80,539 | $470 | - | 2 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,565 | $108,377 | $39,758 | $39,758 | $96,983 | $525 | - | 2 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,565 | $108,377 | $39,758 | $39,758 | $96,983 | $525 | - | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $115,488 | $109,806 | $51,806 | $51,806 | $110,898 | $4,585 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $132,356 | $118,466 | $47,487 | $47,487 | $131,175 | $1,175 | - | 3 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128,843 | $122,731 | $34,242 | $34,242 | $124,960 | $3,799 | - | 2 | 7 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,391 | $125,057 | $36,496 | $36,496 | $121,772 | $3,529 | - | 2 | 7 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,159 | $116,074 | $28,614 | $28,614 | $119,236 | $2,917 | - | 2 | 7 |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $121,939 | $113,913 | $20,227 | $20,227 | $115,208 | $6,731 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $125,060 | $118,298 | $5,535 | $4,290 | $125,048 | $0 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LITERACY TEXAS Texarkana, TX · 1 person in common (Lester Meriwether)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $50,424 in all, tax years 2015 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2017-2019, 2021-2022 | 6 | $36,924 | 2022 | $5,100 | show |
| DOLLAR GENERAL LITERACY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “LITERACY CONNEXUS INC” | 2017, 2020 | 3 | $13,500 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILD LITERACY INC | NJ | B90 | $112,500 | $112,165 | Executive Director - Strategy and Practice | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LITERACY CONNECTION | IL | B92 | $220,633 | $261,120 | Executive Dir. | $62,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LITERACY CONNECTION | FL | B90 | $161,635 | $160,885 | CEOTUTORBUS DRIVER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LITERACY CENTER INC | MA | B92 | $992,321 | $810,454 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LITERACY HOW INC | CT | B99 | $1,094,091 | $1,244,562 | DIRECTOR | $154,500 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LITERACY INC | NY | B92 | $5,258,205 | $6,015,831 | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | $171,341 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LITERACY LITERACY LITERACY INC | NY | O50 | $2,000 | $1,990 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LITERACY CONNECTS | AZ | B60 | $3,152,082 | $3,305,711 | EXECUTIVE DI | $139,236 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $147,400 spent · pay $102,433 · grants $0 · events $22,349
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $62,798 | $43,816 | $18,982 | $0 | 42.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $30,000 | $15,000 | $15,000 | $0 | 20.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $22,349 | $21,450 | $899 | $0 | 15.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,069 | $3,322 | $3,747 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,400 | $6,400 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,608 | $78 | $4,530 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $4,099 | $2,109 | $1,990 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,715 | $350 | $2,365 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,642 | $1,347 | $1,295 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,304 | $652 | $652 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,262 | $631 | $631 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,150 | $0 | $1,150 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $704 | $0 | $704 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $300 | $200 | $100 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $147,400 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $90,853 spent · pay $59,271 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $36,000 | $18,000 | $18,000 | - | 39.6% | |
| Office expenses | $19,307 | $19,307 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,884 | $18,884 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,850 | $5,850 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,187 | $1,593 | $1,594 | - | 3.5% | |
| Travel | $2,699 | $2,461 | $238 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,368 | $1,212 | $1,156 | - | 2.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,200 | $600 | $600 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $826 | $826 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $532 | $532 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $90,853 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $104,361 spent · pay $70,366 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $48,000 | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | 46.0% | |
| Office expenses | $18,334 | $18,334 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,320 | $14,320 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,800 | $2,400 | $2,400 | - | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $4,424 | $4,035 | $389 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,246 | $1,623 | $1,623 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,728 | $1,397 | $1,331 | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $2,495 | $2,495 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $514 | $514 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $104,361 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $108,377 spent · pay $70,263 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $48,000 | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | 44.3% | |
| Office expenses | $22,442 | $20,519 | $1,923 | - | 20.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,963 | $13,963 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Occupancy | $6,352 | $6,352 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,800 | $2,400 | $2,400 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,300 | $4,300 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,500 | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $2,727 | $2,533 | $194 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,852 | $948 | $904 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $441 | $441 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $108,377 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $109,806 spent · pay $72,022 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $50,850 | $25,425 | $25,425 | - | 46.3% | |
| Office expenses | $19,992 | $18,656 | $1,336 | - | 18.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,304 | $15,304 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Occupancy | $6,608 | $6,608 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,689 | $3,689 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,608 | $1,804 | $1,804 | - | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $2,851 | $2,649 | $202 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,386 | $2,386 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,260 | $1,130 | $1,130 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,258 | $1,156 | $1,102 | - | 2.1% | |
| Total | $109,806 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $118,466 spent · pay $85,895 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $67,800 | $33,900 | $33,900 | - | 57.2% | |
| Office expenses | $17,608 | $16,638 | $970 | - | 14.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,812 | $13,812 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Occupancy | $6,219 | $6,219 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,283 | $2,141 | $2,142 | - | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,918 | $2,918 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,532 | $1,296 | $1,236 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,525 | $2,525 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $769 | $714 | $55 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $118,466 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $122,731 spent · pay $78,971 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $67,800 | $33,900 | $33,900 | - | 55.2% | |
| Office expenses | $27,856 | $26,193 | $1,663 | - | 22.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,380 | $7,380 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $6,706 | $6,706 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,791 | $1,895 | $1,896 | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $3,409 | $3,167 | $242 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,800 | $2,800 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,924 | $1,924 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,065 | $545 | $520 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $122,731 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $125,057 spent · pay $73,513 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $62,600 | $31,300 | $31,300 | - | 50.1% | |
| Office expenses | $30,092 | $29,390 | $702 | - | 24.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,243 | $7,243 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $6,475 | $6,475 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,518 | $2,759 | $2,759 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,430 | $1,715 | $1,715 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,900 | $2,900 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,694 | $1,379 | $1,315 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $2,140 | $1,988 | $152 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,965 | $1,965 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $125,057 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $116,074 spent · pay $72,959 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $60,000 | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | 51.7% | |
| Office expenses | $24,006 | $22,818 | $1,188 | - | 20.7% | |
| Travel | $6,785 | $6,303 | $482 | - | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $6,498 | $6,498 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,270 | $6,270 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,446 | $2,223 | $2,223 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,825 | $2,825 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,243 | $1,121 | $1,122 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,652 | $846 | $806 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,349 | $1,349 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $116,074 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $113,913 spent · pay $70,994 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $70,994 | 62.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,771 | 28.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,559 | 5.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,909 | 1.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,680 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $113,913 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $118,298 spent · pay $62,658 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $62,658 | 53.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,089 | 33.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,667 | 8.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,822 | 4.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,062 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $118,298 | 100% |
State business registration
- LITERACY CONNEXUS, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2004-05-17
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments