NEPALESE ASSOCIATION OF HOUSTON
Cite this
Plain text NEPALESE ASSOCIATION OF HOUSTON. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/nepalese-association-of-houston-760637697. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEPALESE ASSOCIATION OF HOUSTON [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/nepalese-association-of-houston-760637697
MLA “NEPALESE ASSOCIATION OF HOUSTON.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/nepalese-association-of-houston-760637697. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $124K · expenses $115K · assets $493K
- EIN
- 76-0637697
- Address
- 6776 SOUTHWEST FWY STE 450, HOUSTON, TX 77074-2109
- Website
- WWW.NAHTX.ORG
- NTEE code
- A23
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- VISHNU NEPAL (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SERVE THE NEPALI COMMUNITY IN THE GREATER HOUSTON AREA
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drona Gautam | ADVISOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nishedh Khanal | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Prashanti Pandit | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gyaneshwor Shrestha | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rabin Shrestha (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rabin Shreshtha (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chej Gurung (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vishnu K Nepal (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bijay Bokhim (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jyoti K Ghimire (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rabindra Shrestha (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gyanshore Shrestha (former) | ADVISOR | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRONA GAUTAM | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NISHEDH KHANAL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRASHANTI PANDIT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GYANESHWOR SHRESTHA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRASHANTI PANDIT | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NISHEDH KHANAL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABIN SHRESTHA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DRONA GAUTAM | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRASHANTI PANDIT | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NISHEDH KHANAL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABIN SHRESTHA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DRONA GAUTAM | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABIN SHRESHTHA | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEJ GURUNG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VISHNU K NEPAL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIJAY BOKHIM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABIN SHRESHTHA | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEJ GURUNG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VISHNU K NEPAL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRASHANTI PANDIT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISHNU K NEPAL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIJAY BOKHIM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABIN SHRESHTHA | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEJ GURUNG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISHNU K NEPAL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIJAY BOKHIM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABIN SHRESHTHA | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEJ GURUNG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JYOTI K GHIMIRE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VISHNU NEPAL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABINDRA SHRESTHA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GYANSHORE SHRESTHA | ADVISOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,491 | $115,140 | $492,666 | $438,929 | $124,491 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $119,186 | $108,592 | $483,315 | $429,578 | $119,186 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $119,384 | $114,698 | $470,984 | $418,984 | $119,384 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $144,556 | $135,368 | $466,298 | $414,298 | $144,556 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,215 | $55,340 | $458,109 | $406,109 | $33,215 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,215 | $55,340 | $458,109 | $406,109 | $33,215 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,726 | $48,186 | $474,895 | $422,895 | $57,726 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,224 | $125,914 | $465,355 | $413,355 | $96,520 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $378,908 | $87,609 | $480,045 | $428,045 | $378,908 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $47,094 in all, tax years 2014 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $30,388 | 2021 | $30,388 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $10,000 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,206 | 2015 | $5,206 | show |
| BHUTADA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Nepalese Association of Houston” | 2021 | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 | $1,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAKISTAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER HOUSTON INC | TX | A23 | $107,409 | $108,634 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GUJARATI HERITAGE ASSOCIATION INC | TX | A23 | $120,094 | $27,942 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUSTIN CELTIC ASSOCIATION | TX | A23 | $121,394 | $129,385 | AT-LARGE | $38,150 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NDI-ICHIE CULTURAL ASSOCIATION | TX | A23 | $167,898 | $124,754 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH AMERICAN MANIPUR TRIBAL ASSOCIATION | TX | A23 | $103,843 | $61,402 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER AUSTIN MALAYALEE ASSOCIATION | TX | A23 | $102,798 | $105,644 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAHMA ISLAMIC CENTER OF GREATER HOUSTON INC | TX | A23 | $119,957 | $70,758 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUNJABI CULTURAL ASSOCIATION OF NORTH TEXAS | TX | A23 | $146,694 | $211,054 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TELUGU CULTURAL ASSOCIATION | TX | A23 | $118,297 | $96,468 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RHYTHM CULTURAL ASSOCIATION | TX | A23 | $106,431 | $70,210 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS IN NEED FOUNDATION | TX | A23 | $105,168 | $9,999 | president | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAPAN-AMERICA SOCIETY OF GREATER AUSTIN | TX | A23 | $126,576 | $77,759 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR LATINO-JEWISH RELATIONS | TX | A23 | $143,497 | $88,427 | SECRETARY AND TREASURER | $8,220 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KADAK INC | TX | A23 | $117,797 | $93,712 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS FOR EDUCATION | TX | A23 | $148,577 | $144,454 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELIN PELIN FOUNDATION | TX | A23 | $117,209 | $88,411 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZAVALA HISPANIC CULTURAL INITIATIVE | TX | A23 | $127,449 | $144,712 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SYRIAN AMERICAN CLUB INC | TX | A23 | $143,327 | $130,462 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE IN THE VALLEY | TX | A23 | $110,172 | $62,899 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GUJARATI SAMAJ OF GREATER AUSTIN | TX | A23 | $141,831 | $78,537 | MARKETING | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| APPELTS HILL GUN CLUB INC | TX | A23 | $115,354 | $31,202 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXOMA SOCIETY OF CELTS CULTURAL ENRICHMENT AND LASTING TRADITIONS | TX | A23 | $120,689 | $106,576 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DFW TAMIL FOUNDATION | TX | A23 | $122,299 | $104,322 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARVER ATX FOUNDATION | TX | A23 | $140,978 | $132,881 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GERMAN INSTITUTE FOR THE SOUTHWEST | TX | A23 | $104,294 | $113,880 | Pres/Treas/Exec Dir | $28,035 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $115,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $76,212 | $76,212 | - | - | 66.2% | |
| Fees: management | $22,100 | $22,100 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Office expenses | $15,279 | $15,279 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,549 | $1,549 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $115,140 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $108,592 spent · pay $75 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $35,812 | - | $35,812 | - | 33.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $28,026 | $28,026 | - | - | 25.8% |
| Fees: management | $22,602 | - | $22,602 | - | 20.8% | |
| Office expenses | $17,846 | - | $17,846 | - | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE EXPENSES | $3,027 | $3,027 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4 | - | $4 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $108,592 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $114,698 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $37,704 | $37,704 | - | - | 32.9% |
| All other expenses | $33,667 | - | $33,667 | - | 29.4% | |
| Fees: management | $27,850 | - | $27,850 | - | 24.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT | $9,084 | - | $9,084 | - | 7.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,362 | - | $3,362 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE EXPENSES | $3,027 | $3,027 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: legal | $4 | - | $4 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $114,698 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $135,368 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $52,429 | - | $52,429 | - | 38.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $33,708 | $33,708 | - | - | 24.9% |
| Fees: management | $18,537 | - | $18,537 | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE EXPENSES | $13,221 | $13,221 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Office expenses | $9,843 | - | $9,843 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT | $7,310 | - | $7,310 | - | 5.4% |
| Fees: legal | $320 | - | $320 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $135,368 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $55,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $29,570 | - | $29,570 | - | 53.4% | |
| Fees: management | $13,255 | - | $13,255 | - | 24.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT | $9,445 | $9,445 | - | - | 17.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,307 | - | $2,307 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE EXPENSES | $431 | $431 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $332 | $332 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $55,340 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $48,186 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $18,019 | $18,019 | - | - | 37.4% |
| Fees: management | $13,000 | - | $13,000 | - | 27.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT | $8,452 | - | $8,452 | - | 17.5% |
| All other expenses | $6,226 | - | $6,226 | - | 12.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE EXPENSES | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $989 | - | $989 | - | 2.1% | |
| Total | $48,186 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $125,914 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $54,078 | - | $54,078 | - | 42.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE EXPENSES | $22,579 | $22,579 | - | - | 17.9% |
| Other (as described) | EARTHQUAKE RELIEF | $13,771 | $13,771 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Fees: management | $13,500 | - | $13,500 | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $6,318 | $6,318 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Insurance | $5,437 | - | $5,437 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,900 | - | $4,900 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | NEPALI DAY PROGRAM | $4,853 | $4,853 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $448 | - | $448 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $125,914 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $87,609 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $87,609 | $82,707 | $4,902 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $87,609 | 100% |
State business registration
- NEPALESE ASSOCIATION OF HOUSTON TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2000-03-01
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments