JOURNEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JOURNEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/journey-charitable-foundation-760574341. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOURNEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/journey-charitable-foundation-760574341
MLA “JOURNEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/journey-charitable-foundation-760574341. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $319K · expenses $298K · assets $4.3M
- EIN
- 76-0574341
- Address
- 2204 SHADOW CREEK CT, SOUTHLAKE, TX 76092-3400
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erica Kernan CFO | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francine Fleming | Trustee | 2020-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Weldon Mikulik | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Oettmeier | Trustee | 2020-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Parker | Trustee | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mandy Walls | Trustee | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Weldon Milulik (former) | Trustee | 2020-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erica Kernan (former) | CFO | 2020-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Oettmeier (former) | Trustee | 2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erica Kernan CFO | Trustee | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francine Fleming | Trustee | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Weldon Mikulik | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Oettmeier | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Parker | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Walls | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erica Kernan CFO | Trustee | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francine Fleming | Trustee | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Weldon Mikulik | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Oettmeier | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Parker | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Walls | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francine Fleming | President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Weldon Milulik | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Oettmeier | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Kernan | CFO | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Parker | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Walls | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francine Fleming | President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Weldon Milulik | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Oettmeier | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Kernan | CFO | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Parker | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Walls | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francine Fleming | President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Oettmeier | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Weldon Milulik | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Kernan | Trustee | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Parker | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Oettmeier | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 22 grants to individuals · $241K
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 24 grants to individuals · $240K
2022 · 27 grants to organizations · $270K
2021 · 24 grants to organizations · $231K
2020 · 24 grants to organizations · $203K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2020 · 1 contributor · $0
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francine M Fleming | Person | Houston, TX | $0 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $318,852 | $297,727 | $4,320,558 | $4,320,558 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $315,289 | $303,438 | $4,299,433 | $4,299,433 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $63,134 | $341,570 | $4,287,582 | $4,287,582 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $683,415 | $299,907 | $4,566,018 | $4,566,018 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $497,735 | $269,237 | $4,182,510 | $4,182,510 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOERIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $210,459 | $131,225 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GVEC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | L82 | $411,884 | $412,718 | VICE PRESIDENT | $584,953 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PVF ROUNDTABLE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | TX | T50 | $303,946 | $323,530 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARJORIE MOORE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $320,056 | $211,470 | TRUSTEE | $44,553 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JMM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $165,076 | $146,644 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WLG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $404,829 | $787,604 | TRUSTEE | $22,515 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KWAME CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MO | B80 | $206,576 | $226,989 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KLEIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T50 | $550,018 | $135,400 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOURGLASS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $278,256 | $570,732 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TILLETT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $313,312 | $267,068 | DIRECTOR/PAST PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARDSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $305,625 | $1,113,988 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEXSTAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $413,075 | $384,730 | CHAIRMAN AND CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BMJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $244,728 | $172,875 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GHS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $243,989 | $147,958 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TREMONT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $159,949 | $221,340 | Dir, Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-STAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MI | T21 | $342,737 | $269,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKWOOD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | RI | T20 | $262,270 | $317,671 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BURGANDY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $259,219 | $36,775 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAWRENCE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $250,933 | $161,617 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTEGRUM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $543,182 | $181,858 | DIRECTOR AND CHAIRWOMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LI FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $185,943 | $237,997 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CELANI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MI | T12 | $307,376 | $4,942 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EBERT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $458,035 | $333,329 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NC | T30 | $539,902 | $488,511 | Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALORA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $596,889 | $553,264 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $297,727 spent · pay $0 · grants $240,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $240,800 | 80.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $50,190 | 16.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,130 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,756 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $851 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $297,727 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $303,438 spent · pay $0 · grants $240,226 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $240,226 | 79.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $48,267 | 15.9% | |
| Taxes | $9,354 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,915 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $1,676 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $303,438 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $341,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $270,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $270,150 | 79.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $54,684 | 16.0% | |
| Taxes | $12,074 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,745 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $917 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $341,570 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $299,907 spent · pay $0 · grants $231,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $231,000 | 77.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $55,844 | 18.6% | |
| Taxes | $8,002 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,480 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $1,581 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $299,907 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $269,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $202,972 · events $2,000
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $202,972 | 75.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $53,947 | 20.0% | |
| Taxes | $6,160 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,320 | 1.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,000 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $838 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $269,237 | 100% |