KUJICHAGULIA A CHRISTIAN GIRLS ORGANIZATION INC
Cite this
Plain text KUJICHAGULIA A CHRISTIAN GIRLS ORGANIZATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2014. https://furp.org/org/kujichagulia-a-christian-girls-organization-inc-760469490. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KUJICHAGULIA A CHRISTIAN GIRLS ORGANIZATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2014]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kujichagulia-a-christian-girls-organization-inc-760469490
MLA “KUJICHAGULIA A CHRISTIAN GIRLS ORGANIZATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2014, https://furp.org/org/kujichagulia-a-christian-girls-organization-inc-760469490. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $55K · expenses $39K · assets $19K
- Also known as
- KUJUCHAGULIA A CHRISTIAN GIRLS' OR
- EIN
- 76-0469490
- Address
- PO BOX 450947, HOUSTON, TX 77245-0947
- NTEE code
- O22
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- TONI WILLIAMS (its 2024 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GIRLS' SELF-DETERMINATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toni Williams | EXEC DIR | 2010-2014 | $0 | $13,100 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Prince | CHAIRPERSON | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Diggs | VICE CHAIR/T | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY PRINCE | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL DIGGS | VICE CHAIR/T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI WILLIAMS | EXEC DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $13K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONI WILLIAMS | EXEC DIR | 20 | $13,100 | $0 | $0 | $13,100 | 1 |
| MARY PRINCE | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL DIGGS | VICE CHAIR/T | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- KUJICHAGULIA, A CHRISTIAN GIRLS' ORGANIZATION, INC TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1995-06-08
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,348 | $38,814 | $18,823 | $18,523 | $21,526 | $33,809 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $26,240 | $26,256 | $1,146 | -$6,153 | $159 | $26,080 | $13,100 | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $100 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KUJICHAGULIA A CHRISTIAN GIRLS ORGANIZATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $100 | 2023 | $30 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE TEXAS LAURELS CHAPTER | TX | O22 | $72,321 | $61,765 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRON MAIDENS LACROSSE | TX | O22 | $53,369 | $93,802 | Athletic Director & MS Coach | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEAUTY MENTORING | TX | O22 | $44,577 | $47,758 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 4GIRLS ORGANIZATION INC | CA | O22 | $32,359 | $51,365 | FOUNDER, CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MANATEE COUNTY GIRLS CLUB FOUNDATION INC | FL | O22 | $42,066 | $122,523 | CEO, EX-OFFICIO | $226,754 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLSUP INC | MD | O22 | $50,393 | $52,059 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS WHO DRONE INC | CA | O22 | $52,357 | $58,154 | Buenrostro | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS ROCK CAMP ATL INC | GA | O22 | $42,642 | $37,751 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| FROM GIRLS FOR GIRLS INC | CA | O22 | $85,356 | $52,614 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF JACKSON COUNTY INC | AL | O22 | $81,702 | $71,962 | BOARD PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS ON THE RUN RIO GRANDE INC | NM | O22 | $98,739 | $114,394 | Executive Director | $74,965 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| CHEVERLY BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB | MD | O22 | $54,122 | $38,586 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTHERN IDAHO INC | ID | O22 | $97,389 | $115,460 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| 4EVERFRESH GIRLS INC | FL | O22 | $53,900 | $2,200 | Executive Director Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL COALITION OF 100 BLACK WOMEN RMA CHAPTER | VA | O22 | $27,985 | $34,801 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS ON SHRED | MT | O22 | $60,415 | $22,937 | Executive Director | $1,100 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC - VISTA ROBLES CHAPTER | CA | O22 | $44,410 | $41,578 | President Elect | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SIERRA NEVADA CHAPTER | NV | O22 | $54,470 | $49,720 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SOUTH PLACER COUNTY CHAPTER | CA | O22 | $51,605 | $54,580 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS CLUB OF THE MID-PENINSULA M N BRADLEY | CA | O22 | $52,921 | $56,819 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $9,000 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| PREFLIGHT AVIATION CAMP | CO | O22 | $86,415 | $76,912 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN HILLS INC | CA | O22 | $85,900 | $80,216 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES & MARY FAYNE GLOTFELTY FOUNDATION INC | WV | O22 | $89,111 | $384,377 | DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| AFRICAN AMERICAN LADIES LEGACY FOUNDATION | IL | O22 | $48,696 | $29,461 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| PETALS-N-BELLES INC | NY | O22 | $70,177 | $129,313 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $41,150 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990 · $38,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $624
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $27,523 | $27,523 | - | - | 70.9% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | BABY SITTING CLASS | $1,838 | $1,838 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $624 | $624 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $552 | $552 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $434 | $434 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $325 | $325 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $318 | $318 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $38,814 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $26,256 spent · pay $14,102 · grants $0 · events $759
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $13,100 | $11,135 | $1,965 | - | 49.9% | |
| Interest | $3,733 | $3,546 | $187 | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BABY SITTING CLASS | $2,530 | $2,530 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $1,943 | $1,943 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,475 | $1,401 | $74 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,002 | $952 | $50 | - | 3.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $759 | $759 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $375 | $356 | $19 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $333 | $316 | $17 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $288 | $288 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BOOK STORE | $233 | $233 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $203 | $203 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $197 | $197 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $85 | $85 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $26,256 | 100% |
Comments