KUJICHAGULIA A CHRISTIAN GIRLS ORGANIZATION INC

Cite this

Plain text KUJICHAGULIA A CHRISTIAN GIRLS ORGANIZATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2014. https://furp.org/org/kujichagulia-a-christian-girls-organization-inc-760469490. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). KUJICHAGULIA A CHRISTIAN GIRLS ORGANIZATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2014]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kujichagulia-a-christian-girls-organization-inc-760469490

MLA “KUJICHAGULIA A CHRISTIAN GIRLS ORGANIZATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2014, https://furp.org/org/kujichagulia-a-christian-girls-organization-inc-760469490. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2014 · Form 990 · revenue $55K · expenses $39K · assets $19K

Also known as
KUJUCHAGULIA A CHRISTIAN GIRLS' OR
EIN
76-0469490
Address
PO BOX 450947, HOUSTON, TX 77245-0947
NTEE code
O22
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
TONI WILLIAMS (its 2024 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

GIRLS' SELF-DETERMINATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Toni Williams EXEC DIR2010-2014 $0$13,100 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mary Prince CHAIRPERSON2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cheryl Diggs VICE CHAIR/T2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY PRINCE CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL DIGGS VICE CHAIR/T- $0$0$0 $01
TONI WILLIAMS EXEC DIR- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $13K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONI WILLIAMS EXEC DIR20 $13,100$0$0 $13,1001
MARY PRINCE CHAIRPERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL DIGGS VICE CHAIR/T2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,348$38,814 $18,823$18,523 $21,526$33,809 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,240$26,256 $1,146-$6,153 $159$26,080 $13,1001-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $100 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KUJICHAGULIA A CHRISTIAN GIRLS ORGANIZATION INC” 2020-2023 4$100 2023$30
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE TEXAS LAURELS CHAPTERTXO22 $72,321$61,765 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, same state
IRON MAIDENS LACROSSETXO22 $53,369$93,802 Athletic Director & MS Coach$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, same state
BEAUTY MENTORINGTXO22 $44,577$47,758 President$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, same state
4GIRLS ORGANIZATION INCCAO22 $32,359$51,365 FOUNDER, CEO$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, similar name
MANATEE COUNTY GIRLS CLUB FOUNDATION INCFLO22 $42,066$122,523 CEO, EX-OFFICIO$226,754 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
GIRLSUP INCMDO22 $50,393$52,059 President$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
GIRLS WHO DRONE INCCAO22 $52,357$58,154 Buenrostro$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
GIRLS ROCK CAMP ATL INCGAO22 $42,642$37,751 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
FROM GIRLS FOR GIRLS INCCAO22 $85,356$52,614 President$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF JACKSON COUNTY INCALO22 $81,702$71,962 BOARD PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
GIRLS ON THE RUN RIO GRANDE INCNMO22 $98,739$114,394 Executive Director$74,965 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
CHEVERLY BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBMDO22 $54,122$38,586 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTHERN IDAHO INCIDO22 $97,389$115,460 Director$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
4EVERFRESH GIRLS INCFLO22 $53,900$2,200 Executive Director Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL COALITION OF 100 BLACK WOMEN RMA CHAPTERVAO22 $27,985$34,801 President$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
GIRLS ON SHREDMTO22 $60,415$22,937 Executive Director$1,100 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC - VISTA ROBLES CHAPTERCAO22 $44,410$41,578 President Elect$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SIERRA NEVADA CHAPTERNVO22 $54,470$49,720 President$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SOUTH PLACER COUNTY CHAPTERCAO22 $51,605$54,580 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
GIRLS CLUB OF THE MID-PENINSULA M N BRADLEYCAO22 $52,921$56,819 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$9,000 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
PREFLIGHT AVIATION CAMPCOO22 $86,415$76,912 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
SOUTHERN HILLS INCCAO22 $85,900$80,216 Chief Executive Officer$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
CHARLES & MARY FAYNE GLOTFELTY FOUNDATION INCWVO22 $89,111$384,377 DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT$30,000 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
AFRICAN AMERICAN LADIES LEGACY FOUNDATIONILO22 $48,696$29,461 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x
PETALS-N-BELLES INCNYO22 $70,177$129,313 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$41,150 Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$703,03033 122016–2024 NORTH AMERICAN CHINESE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; WELLFIT GIRLS PROGRAM INC; GIRLS ON THE RUN NAPA & SOLANO INC; HARDY GIRLS HEALTHY WOMEN INC and 8 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE DAF sponsor$565,3966 12019–2024 GIRLS ACTIVELY PARTICIPATING
STEPHENS FOUNDATION Private foundation$505,00014 12011–2024 GIRLSPRING INC
FOUNDATION FOR A JUST SOCIETY Private foundation$500,0004 12021–2024 CAROLINA YOUTH ACTION PROJECT
ASSETS UNDER MOVEMENT DAF sponsor$367,5006 22019–2023 CAROLINA YOUTH ACTION PROJECT; BAY AREA GIRLS ROCK CAMP
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$366,46329 172019–2025 GIRLS WHO DRONE INC; NORTH AMERICAN CHINESE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; IMAGE INITIATIVE INC; BAY AREA GIRLS ROCK CAMP and 13 more
AYZ FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0004 12020–2023 NORTH AMERICAN CHINESE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$217,0004 22021–2024 LEADERS NOW INTERNATIONAL INC; GIRLS ON THE RUN NAPA & SOLANO INC
CLARA B & W AUBREY SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$210,0005 12016–2022 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DENISON INC
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$196,25013 12011–2024 HARDY GIRLS HEALTHY WOMEN INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE NAPA VALLEY DAF sponsor$175,39630 12011–2024 GIRLS ON THE RUN NAPA & SOLANO INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$172,10017 72014–2024 NORTH AMERICAN CHINESE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; HARDY GIRLS HEALTHY WOMEN INC; BAY AREA GIRLS ROCK CAMP; WELLFIT GIRLS PROGRAM INC and 3 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$162,3507 22018–2023 GLOBAL GIRLS; BEAUTIFUL BEGINNINGS TO LASTING LEGACIES
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$158,05414 82011–2024 GIRLS ROCK CAMP ATL INC; BEAUTY MENTORING; GIRLS ON THE RUN OF NEW ORLEANS; GIRLS INCORPORATED OF THE NORTHERN SACRAMENTO VALLEY and 4 more
MS FOUNDATION FOR WOMEN INC DAF sponsor$157,0003 22010–2020 HARDY GIRLS HEALTHY WOMEN INC; CAROLINA YOUTH ACTION PROJECT

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2014 · Form 990 · $38,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $624
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $27,523$27,523-- 70.9%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $6,000$6,000-- 15.5%
Other (as described)BABY SITTING CLASS $1,838$1,838-- 4.7%
Fees: accounting $1,200$1,200-- 3.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $624$624-- 1.6%
Office expenses $552$552-- 1.4%
Interest $434$434-- 1.1%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $325$325-- 0.8%
All other expenses $318$318-- 0.8%
Total$38,814100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $26,256 spent · pay $14,102 · grants $0 · events $759
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $13,100$11,135$1,965- 49.9%
Interest $3,733$3,546$187- 14.2%
Other (as described)BABY SITTING CLASS $2,530$2,530-- 9.6%
Other (as described)STORAGE $1,943$1,943-- 7.4%
Fees: accounting $1,475$1,401$74- 5.6%
Payroll taxes $1,002$952$50- 3.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $759$759-- 2.9%
Office expenses $375$356$19- 1.4%
Occupancy $333$316$17- 1.3%
Other (as described)GIFTS $288$288-- 1.1%
Other (as described)BOOK STORE $233$233-- 0.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $203$203-- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $197$197-- 0.8%
All other expenses $85$85-- 0.3%
Total$26,256100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.