RAPP GRANARY OWEN FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text RAPP GRANARY OWEN FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/rapp-granary-owen-foundation-inc-760387354. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RAPP GRANARY OWEN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rapp-granary-owen-foundation-inc-760387354

MLA “RAPP GRANARY OWEN FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/rapp-granary-owen-foundation-inc-760387354. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $104K · expenses $152K · assets $1.1M

EIN
76-0387354
Address
PO BOX 371, NEW HARMONY, IN 47631-0371
NTEE code
A50M
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

HISTORIC PRESERVATION & RESTORATION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Judy Alsop DIRECTOR2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Alvin Blaylock DIRECTOR2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Christopher Cash DIRECTOR2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Douglas Guenther DIRECTOR2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Guenther PRESIDENT2010-2025 0 $0 reported 2
Kent Parker VICE PRESIDE2021-2025 0 $0 reported 3
Gary Gerard (former) SECRETARY/TR2010-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Erik Arneberg (former) DIRECTOR2010-2022 0 $0 reported 4
James A Sanders (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 2
David Rice (former) TREASURER2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Muller (former) VICE-PRESIDE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY ALSOP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALVIN BLAYLOCK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER CASH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GUENTHER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT GUENTHER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
KENT PARKER VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $03
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY ALSOP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALVIN BLAYLOCK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER CASH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GARY GERARD SECRETARY/TR0 $0$0$0 $02
DOUGLAS GUENTHER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT GUENTHER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
KENT PARKER VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $03
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY ALSOP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALVIN BLAYLOCK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER CASH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GARY GERARD SECRETARY/TR0 $0$0$0 $02
DOUGLAS GUENTHER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT GUENTHER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
KENT PARKER VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $03
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY ALSOP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ERIK ARNEBERG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
CHRISTOPHER CASH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GARY GERARD SECRETARY/TR2 $0$0$0 $02
DOUGLAS GUENTHER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT GUENTHER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
KENT PARKER VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $03
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY ALSOP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIK ARNEBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
CHRISTOPHER CASH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY GERARD SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $02
DOUGLAS GUENTHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT GUENTHER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
KENT PARKER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $03
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY GERARD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
DAVID RICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT GUENTHER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
JAMES SANDERS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM MULLER VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GUENTHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERIK ARNEBERG TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY GERARD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
DAVID RICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT GUENTHER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
JAMES SANDERS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM MULLER VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GUENTHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERIK ARNEBERG TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,688$152,022 $1,130,926$1,130,754 $42,599$59,867 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$127,823$150,590 $1,179,196$1,179,088 $79,891$46,792 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,913$154,148 $1,202,211$1,201,855 $33,310$44,498 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$110,556$168,070 $1,278,403$1,278,090 $50,236$60,320 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,875$143,659 $1,335,720$1,335,604 $34,897$47,978 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,966$212,426 $1,988,515$1,988,442 $37,519$134,441 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168,268$229,012 $2,029,616$2,028,902 $40,006$128,240 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $158,292 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ALLIANCE INC DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2019-2024 7$158,292 2024$19,840
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EVANSVILLE P-47 FOUNDATION INCINA50 $167,210$99,308 MEMBER$58,035 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
STOCKDALE MILL FOUNDATION INCINA50 $67,685$34,682 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
FORT WAYNE FIREFIGHTERS MUSEUM INCINA50 $67,354$92,102 Vice-President Director - parttime care-taker$15,000 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL ROYAL ORDER OF JESTERS INCINA50 $171,302$119,961 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$11,700 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
CIRCUS HALL OF FAME INCINA50 $151,976$57,523 SECRETARY/TR$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIANA LIVE STEAMERS INCORPORATEDINA50 $128,785$13,316 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
QUILTERS HALL OF FAME INCINA50 $95,226$122,879 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
CITY OF FIRSTS AUTOMOTIVE HERITAGE MUSEUM INCINA50 $53,504$22,987 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
WILSON VAUGHN HISTORIC HOSTESS HOUSE INCINA50 $130,279$89,063 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
MILITARY HONOR PARK AND MUSEUM INCINA50 $91,597$38,368 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
HUNTINGTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYINA50 $52,844$53,719 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIANA MUSEUM OF ARTINA50 $62,500$40,000 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL MONSTER TRUCK MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME INCORPORATEDINA50 $169,427$177,853 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
MISHAWAKA HISTORICAL MUSEUM CORPINA50 $58,520$25,264 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
CLARK COUNTY MUSEUMINA50 $73,514$36,426 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
FRENCH LICK WEST BADEN MUSEUMINA50 $95,052$88,043 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
1943 CHRYSLER M4A4 SHERMAN TANK-CHEYENNEINA50 $55,500$15,472 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state
MATAGORDA COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INCTXA50 $154,623$249,934 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar mission
JEFFERSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND MUSEUM INCORA50 $99,497$98,544 President, Director$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BRADFORD OHIO RAILROAD MUSEUM INCOHA50 $115,274$25,005 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MILLS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYIAA50 $116,501$129,111 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FRIENDS OF THE HISTORIC PATTERSON COTTAGE MUSEUM INCNCA50 $122,103$16,269 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALASKA ARMY AVIATION MUSEUMAKA50 $114,796$14,479 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FRIENDS OF HUNTERS HOME FOUNDATIONOKA50 $172,759$159,008 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x
ELLENSBURG RODEO HALL OF FAME ASSOCIATIONWAA50 $122,507$98,015 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$633,5204 12021–2024 GRAND MEADOW HERITAGE COMMISSION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$523,15029 102015–2024 KOESTER HOUSE MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC; DAMIEN AND MARIANNE FOUNDATION; INDIANA MUSEUM OF ART; ATLANTA ATHLETIC CLUB HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC and 6 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GRANT COUNTY INDIANA INC DAF sponsor$477,31812 22011–2024 WILSON VAUGHN HISTORIC HOSTESS HOUSE INC; QUILTERS HALL OF FAME INC
KINNEY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$320,0003 12022–2024 EVANSVILLE P-47 FOUNDATION INC
GREATER MANHATTAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$265,94414 12018–2024 KOESTER HOUSE MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$246,30015 82020–2024 LOU HOLTZ-UPPER OHIO VALLEY HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC; WISCONSIN VETERANS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC; GEORGIA MUSIC FOUNDATION INC; EVANSVILLE P-47 FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$231,25511 12009–2023 MATAGORDA COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$200,0001 12017–2017 LOU HOLTZ-UPPER OHIO VALLEY HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC
THE LEDBETTER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0001 12018–2018 RANGER AIRFIELD FOUNDATION
NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES DAF sponsor$110,0002 22017–2023 IDLEWILD FOUNDATION OF HISTORIC PRESERVATION; THE CRISFIELD HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$100,0001 12020–2020 PEQUOT YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN DAF sponsor$68,2844 12014–2023 SANDYVALE CEMETERY ASSOCIATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$65,7452 12024–2025 EL CERRITO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITYGIVING DAF sponsor$61,5006 12015–2024 RUNESTONE MUSEUM FOUNDATION
FRED AND JUNE MACMURRAY FOUNDATION-CORP Private foundation$60,5853 12022–2024 STURGEONS MILL RESTORATION PROJECT INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $152,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $34,480
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $74,498$74,498-- 49.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $34,480$34,480-- 22.7%
Occupancy $24,535$13,884$10,651- 16.1%
Insurance $11,169$9,507$1,662- 7.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $2,993-$2,993- 2.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,796-$2,796- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $765-$765- 0.5%
Other (as described)LICENSE & PERMITS $562-$562- 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $125-$125- 0.1%
Office expenses $68-$68- 0.0%
All other expenses $31-$31- 0.0%
Total$152,022100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $150,590 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $36,931
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $70,708$70,708-- 47.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $36,931$36,931-- 24.5%
Occupancy $30,547$19,640$10,907- 20.3%
Insurance $11,135$9,473$1,662- 7.4%
Fees: accounting $750-$750- 0.5%
Other (as described)LICENSE & PERMITS $298-$298- 0.2%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $125-$125- 0.1%
Office expenses $73-$73- 0.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $23-$23- 0.0%
Total$150,590100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $154,148 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,313
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $69,812$69,812-- 45.3%
Occupancy $31,042$15,735$15,307- 20.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $29,313$29,313-- 19.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $10,548-$10,548- 6.8%
Insurance $10,432$9,011$1,421- 6.8%
Fees: accounting $975-$975- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $865-$865- 0.6%
Office expenses $459-$459- 0.3%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSE $405-$405- 0.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $166-$166- 0.1%
Other (as described)LICENSE & PERMITS $131-$131- 0.1%
Total$154,148100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $168,070 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $32,597
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $69,812$69,812-- 41.5%
Occupancy $51,627$46,724$4,903- 30.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $32,597$32,597-- 19.4%
Insurance $12,261$10,840$1,421- 7.3%
Fees: accounting $720-$720- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $490-$490- 0.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $179-$179- 0.1%
Other (as described)LICENSE & PERMITS $153-$153- 0.1%
Office expenses $131-$131- 0.1%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSE $100-$100- 0.1%
Total$168,070100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $143,659 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $27,808
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $69,847$69,847-- 48.6%
Occupancy $34,597$30,505$4,092- 24.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $27,808$27,808-- 19.4%
Insurance $8,413$6,992$1,421- 5.9%
Fees: accounting $1,290-$1,290- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $975-$975- 0.7%
Other (as described)LICENSE & PERMITS $411-$411- 0.3%
Office expenses $289-$289- 0.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $29-$29- 0.0%
Total$143,659100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $212,426 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $87,128
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $87,128$87,128-- 41.0%
Depreciation and depletion $70,345$70,345-- 33.1%
Occupancy $36,572-$36,572- 17.2%
Fees: legal $8,894-$8,894- 4.2%
Office expenses $4,934-$4,934- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $3,803--$3,803 1.8%
Fees: management $750-$750- 0.4%
Total$212,426100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $229,012 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $94,506
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $94,506$94,506-- 41.3%
Depreciation and depletion $71,768$71,768-- 31.3%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $16,100$16,100-- 7.0%
Insurance $12,527$11,777$750- 5.5%
Occupancy $11,489$11,489-- 5.0%
Other (as described)REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE $10,236$10,236-- 4.5%
Advertising and promotion $4,119--$4,119 1.8%
Other (as described)STORAGE RENT $3,295$3,295-- 1.4%
Office expenses $2,912-$866$2,046 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,158$1,143$15- 0.5%
All other expenses $446$284$162- 0.2%
Other (as described)TAX $240$240-- 0.1%
Travel $216--$216 0.1%
Total$229,012100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.