REACH UNLIMITED I INC

Cite this

Plain text REACH UNLIMITED I INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/reach-unlimited-i-inc-760144536. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). REACH UNLIMITED I INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/reach-unlimited-i-inc-760144536

MLA “REACH UNLIMITED I INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/reach-unlimited-i-inc-760144536. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $484K · expenses $382K · assets $1.2M

EIN
76-0144536
Address
11832 MUELLER CEMETERY RD STE 200, CYPRESS, TX 77429-2151
NTEE code
P73Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
Ruling date
October 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES UNDER SEC. 223(F) OF THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 44 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Daniel Arizpe BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Marco Fernandez-Baca BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Brad Henderson BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Mary Jo Johnson SECRETARY2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Nathaniel Lail BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Tom Novosad VICE CHAIRPE2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Stephen Orihel CHAIRPERSON2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Gale Parker TREASURER2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Lisa Thiele BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Suzanne Thompson BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Scott Hunter BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Merrill Keen BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Sean Cahill (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Cameron Dickey (former) CHAIRPERSON2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 3
Chris Bloxham (former) TREASURER2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 2
Donald Graff (former) CHAIRPERSON2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 2
Stephanie Latham (former) VICE CHAIRPE2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 2
Patricia Swagerty (former) SECRETARY2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 2
Leon Mathieu (former) MEMBER2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 3
Steven Orihel (former) MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Thiel (former) MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
D'Ann Gummelt (former) MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 3
Jared Grein (former) MEMBER2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
David Stone (former) MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Mark Packwood (former) AUXILIARY ME2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Kristina Perez (former) VICE CHAIRPE2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Shelley Young (former) MEMBER2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jennifer Trosclair (former) MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
April Thomson (former) TREASURER2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 3
Mark Frugoni (former) MEMBER2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Gordon Gaecke (former) MEMBER2011-2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Ted Orihel (former) PAST CHAIRPE2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Shane Wilson (former) MEMBER2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Lauren Black (former) EXECUTIVE DI2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Marilyn Hildenbrand (former) MEMBER2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Stephanie Scianna (former) MEMBER2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Brittney Christy (former) MEMBER2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Gayla Skates (former) MEMBER2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Bernie Horan (former) MEMBER2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Don Graff (former) MEMBER2016-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Marie Maxwell (former) SECRETARY/TR2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Bruce Best (former) MEMBER2016 Not reported $0 reported 2
Richard White (former) VICE PRESIDE2011-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathi Schmidt (former) MANAGING AGE2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL ARIZPE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
MARCO FERNANDEZ-BACA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BRAD HENDERSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT HUNTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MARY JO JOHNSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
MERRILL KEEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
NATHANIEL LAIL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
TOM NOVOSAD VICE CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN ORIHEL CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $02
GALE PARKER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
LISA THIELE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE THOMPSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL ARIZPE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
SEAN CAHILL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
CAMERON DICKEY CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $03
MARCO FERNANDEZ-BACA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BRAD HENDERSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MARY JO JOHNSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
NATHANIEL LAIL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
TOM NOVOSAD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN ORIHEL VICE CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $02
GALE PARKER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LISA THIELE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE THOMPSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS BLOXHAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
DONALD GRAFF CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $02
STEPHANIE LATHAM VICE CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $02
PATRICIA SWAGERTY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL ARIZPE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
CHRIS BLOXHAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
SEAN CAHILL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MARCO FERNANDEZ-BACA MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DONALD GRAFF CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $02
BRAD HENDERSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MARY JO JOHNSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
NATHANIEL LAIL AUXILIARY ME- $0$0$0 $02
STEPHANIE LATHAM VICE CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $02
LEON MATHIEU MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
TOM NOVOSAD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN ORIHEL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GALE PARKER PAST CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $02
PATRICIA SWAGERTY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
LISA THIEL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS BLOXHAM MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SEAN CAHILL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
CAMERON DICKEY CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $03
DONALD GRAFF MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
JARED GREIN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
D'ANN GUMMELT MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
NATHANIEL LAIL AUXILIARY ME- $0$0$0 $02
STEPHANIE LATHAM SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
LEON MATHIEU MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
MARK PACKWOOD AUXILIARY ME- $0$0$0 $02
GALE PARKER PAST CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $02
KRISTINA PEREZ VICE CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $02
DAVID STONE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
PATRICIA SWAGERTY AUXILIARY ME- $0$0$0 $02
JENNIFER TROSCLAIR MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY YOUNG MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS BLOXHAM MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SEAN CAHILL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
CAMERON DICKEY VICE CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $03
MARK FRUGONI MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
GORDON GAECKE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DONALD GRAFF MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
JARED GREIN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
NATHANIEL LAIL AUXILIARY ME- $0$0$0 $02
STEPHANIE LATHAM SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
LEON MATHIEU MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
TED ORIHEL PAST CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $02
MARK PACKWOOD AUXILIARY ME- $0$0$0 $02
GALE PARKER CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $02
KRISTINA PEREZ MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
PATRICIA SWAGERTY AUXILIARY ME- $0$0$0 $02
APRIL THOMSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
SHANE WILSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SHELLEY YOUNG MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TED ORIHEL CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $02
GALE PARKER VICE CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $02
APRIL THOMSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
CAMERON DICKEY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
SEAN CAHILL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BRITTNEY CHRISTY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MARK FRUGONI MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
GORDON GAECKE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DONALD GRAFF MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MARILYN HILDENBRAND MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BERNIE HORAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LEON MATHIEU MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
MARK PACKWOOD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
KRISTINA PEREZ MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
STEPHANIE SCIANNA MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
GAYLA SKATES MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SHANE WILSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SHELLEY YOUNG MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LAUREN BLACK EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GORDON GAECKE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
MARIE MAXWELL SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON GRAFF MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
GAYLA SKATES MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
LAUREN BLACK MANAGING AGE1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GORDON GAECKE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD WHITE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARIE MAXWELL SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE BEST MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DON GRAFF MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
GAYLA SKATES MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LAUREN BLACK MANAGING AGE- $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GORDON GAECKE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
MARIE MAXWELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WHITE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN BLACK MANAGING AGE- $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GORDON GAECKE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
MARIE MAXWELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WHITE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHI SCHMIDT MANAGING AGE- $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GORDON GAECKE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
MARIE MAXWELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WHITE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHI SCHMIDT MANAGING AGE- $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GORDON GAECKE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
MARIE MAXWELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WHITE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHI SCHMIDT MANAGING AGE- $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

2011 · 1 contractor · $104K
NameLocationServicePaid
RAY TAYLORMAGNOLIA, TXREMODELING$103,585

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$483,886$381,789 $1,235,952$840,689 $0$483,668 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$466,841$355,850 $1,278,919$738,592 $0$466,608 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$450,182$350,033 $1,335,701$627,601 $0$449,949 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$436,109$343,474 $1,379,009$527,452 $0$435,983 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$425,976$433,822 $1,476,666$434,817 $0$425,976 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,345,303$648,299 $1,537,035$435,106 $0$420,009 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$409,803$347,450 $633,193-$525,664 $0$409,632 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$404,337$420,568 $623,237-$588,017 $0$404,298 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$424,419$427,117 $655,516-$571,786 $0$424,383 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$391,132$379,021 $699,946-$569,088 $0$391,108 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$364,599$413,480 $775,128-$502,221 $0$377,072 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$370,471$546,690 $845,227-$453,340 $0$370,409 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$370,098$398,519 $1,033,945-$277,121 $0$369,876 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $73,900 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$72,900 2024$37,400
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$1,000 2016$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INDEPENDENT HOUSING ADVOCATES INCTXP73 $257,867$303,054 Director$0 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
INDEPENDENCE SQUARE INCORPORATEDTXP73 $252,758$186,615 MEMBER$147,846 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state
TOMBALL PINES INCTXP73 $265,511$296,395 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER ON INDEPENDENT LIVINGTXP73 $634,809$810,679 CFO$151,700 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BOYS HAVEN OF AMERICA INCTXP73 $473,026$451,714 Executive Director$56,468 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUEBONNET YOUTH RANCHTXP73 $256,753$804,644 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state
TRUE HOME OF HOPE INCTXP73 $531,367$375,249 OPERATING MANAGER$145,490 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILDRENS VILLAGE AND FAMILY SERVICE AGENCY INCTXP73 $671,217$601,104 EXECUTIVE DIR$77,100 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS BAPTIST CHILDRENS HOME AND FAMILY SERVICES INCTXP73 $568,715$899,001 PRESIDENT$307,070 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state
GARDEN OF HOPE OF CENTRAL TEXASTXP73 $904,845$753,482 COO$85,750 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY RETIREMENT HOMETXP73 $474,187$480,256 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state
STONE FOUNDATIONTXP73 $423,031$430,504 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state
H L SHUEY ORPHANAGE TR UWTXP73 $499,278$294,737 TRUSTEE$22,204 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state
TASKS UNLIMITED INCMNP73 $376,585$808,239 Executive Director$194,270 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar name
JAWONIO RESIDENTIAL OPPORTUNITIES II INCNYP73 $293,969$394,974 Chief Executive Officer$388,035 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HOLLISTER HOUSE INCOHP73 $386,072$366,808 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FOUNDATION FOR SHELTERED LIVING INCKSP73 $567,843$0 President/CEO$208,591 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OUR PEACEFUL LIVING INCFLP73 $778,800$806,477 Secretary$89,396 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DOMICILIA INCMAP73 $370,853$369,580 CEO$147,941 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DUVAL ASSOCIATION FOR RESIDENTIAL CAREFLP73 $309,848$387,395 Executive Director$157,354 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission
RAINBOW VILLAGE INCMOP73 $419,169$441,961 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission
REDEMPTION OUTREACH INCGAP73 $305,614$238,459 President$0 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
GRANT PIERCE HOUSING INCMAP73 $449,727$319,414 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WEST CENTRAL INCNEP73 $326,943$241,272 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HELP SIX CHIMNEYS INCOHP73 $436,455$465,605 PRESIDENT/CEO$379,736 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$834,60719 72012–2024 JOY RANCH INC; STARS FAMILY SERVICES; AIDCHILD INC; HILLTOP RANCH and 3 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$757,21221 72016–2024 JACOBS VILLAGE INC; AIDCHILD INC; TEXAS BAPTIST CHILDRENS HOME AND FAMILY SERVICES INC; RAINBOW VILLAGE INC and 3 more
D H SHEPHERD CHILDRENS FUND Private foundation$653,6658 12018–2025 JOY RANCH INC
NKC FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$359,0008 12018–2025 STARS FAMILY SERVICES
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$356,90029 102014–2024 JOY RANCH INC; RAINBOW VILLAGE INC; AIDCHILD INC; STARS FAMILY SERVICES and 6 more
WILTON P & EFFIE MAE HEBERT FOUNDATION Private foundation$321,3396 12020–2025 COMMUNITY RETIREMENT HOME
EAST TEXAS COMMUNTIES FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$231,75513 22012–2024 CHILDRENS VILLAGE AND FAMILY SERVICE AGENCY INC; STONE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$185,0008 32017–2024 OUR HOME OF HOPE INC; BLUEBONNET YOUTH RANCH; JOY RANCH INC
B A & E A STEINHAGEN BENEVOLENT TRUST Private foundation$150,0005 12020–2024 BOYS HAVEN OF AMERICA INC
PIKES PEAK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$108,0001 12024–2024 HILLTOP RANCH
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$100,0001 12023–2023 SMILE OF HOPATCONG
MIDDENDORF FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12023–2023 KATIES HOUSE INCORPORATED
LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$94,9226 12019–2024 OUR HOME OF HOPE INC
CENTERPOINT ENERGY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$90,0002 12024–2025 JACOBS VILLAGE INC
COLEMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$85,0005 12019–2023 STARS FAMILY SERVICES

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $381,789 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $740
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $96,116$96,116-- 25.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $69,605$69,605-- 18.2%
Depreciation and depletion $60,280$60,280-- 15.8%
Fees: accounting $47,480-$47,480- 12.4%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $38,906$38,906-- 10.2%
Interest $23,768$23,768-- 6.2%
Fees: management $19,466-$19,466- 5.1%
Office expenses $9,132$9,132-- 2.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $8,799$8,799-- 2.3%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS $7,497$7,497-- 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $740$740-- 0.2%
Total$381,789100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $355,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,019
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $84,428$84,428-- 23.7%
Depreciation and depletion $61,168$61,168-- 17.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $58,052$58,052-- 16.3%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $39,832$39,832-- 11.2%
Fees: accounting $37,049-$37,049- 10.4%
Interest $32,894$32,894-- 9.2%
Fees: management $19,464$19,464-- 5.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $14,410$14,410-- 4.0%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS $5,629$5,629-- 1.6%
Office expenses $1,905$1,905-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,019$1,019-- 0.3%
Total$355,850100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $350,033 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,380
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $84,950$84,950-- 24.3%
Depreciation and depletion $66,422$66,422-- 19.0%
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $61,683$61,683-- 17.6%
Fees: accounting $45,618-$45,618- 13.0%
Interest $41,665$41,665-- 11.9%
Fees: management $19,464$19,464-- 5.6%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $9,671$9,671-- 2.8%
Office expenses $7,818$7,818-- 2.2%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS $7,359$7,359-- 2.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $4,003$4,003-- 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,380$1,380-- 0.4%
Total$350,033100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $343,474 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $705
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $78,969$78,969-- 23.0%
Depreciation and depletion $68,480$68,480-- 19.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $52,847$52,847-- 15.4%
Interest $49,580$49,580-- 14.4%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $32,931$32,931-- 9.6%
Fees: accounting $20,443-$20,443- 6.0%
Fees: management $19,550$19,550-- 5.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $9,915$9,915-- 2.9%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS $6,374$6,374-- 1.9%
Office expenses $3,680$3,680-- 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $705$705-- 0.2%
Total$343,474100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $433,822 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $930
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $114,912$114,912-- 26.5%
Depreciation and depletion $87,123$87,123-- 20.1%
Occupancy $70,285$70,285-- 16.2%
Interest $59,495$59,495-- 13.7%
Fees: accounting $40,387-$40,387- 9.3%
Fees: management $20,490$20,490-- 4.7%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $13,917$13,917-- 3.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $13,592$13,592-- 3.1%
Office expenses $6,709$6,709-- 1.5%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS $5,982$5,982-- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $930$930-- 0.2%
Total$433,822100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $648,299 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $655
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $340,827$340,827-- 52.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $94,259$94,259-- 14.5%
Occupancy $61,090$61,090-- 9.4%
Interest $56,692$56,692-- 8.7%
Fees: accounting $38,107-$38,107- 5.9%
Fees: management $16,070$16,070-- 2.5%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $14,554$14,554-- 2.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $12,631$12,631-- 1.9%
Office expenses $6,822$6,822-- 1.1%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS $6,192$6,192-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $655$655-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $400-$400- 0.1%
Total$648,299100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $347,450 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,749
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $61,483$61,483-- 17.7%
Interest $60,172$60,172-- 17.3%
Occupancy $58,494$58,494-- 16.8%
Depreciation and depletion $56,798$56,798-- 16.3%
Fees: accounting $39,612-$39,612- 11.4%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $25,902$25,902-- 7.5%
Fees: management $16,070$16,070-- 4.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $14,325$14,325-- 4.1%
Office expenses $6,966$6,966-- 2.0%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS $5,879$5,879-- 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,749$1,749-- 0.5%
Total$347,450100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $420,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,407
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $97,568$97,568-- 23.2%
Interest $77,562$77,562-- 18.4%
Depreciation and depletion $69,806$69,806-- 16.6%
Occupancy $66,040$66,040-- 15.7%
Fees: accounting $40,242-$40,242- 9.6%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $24,877$24,877-- 5.9%
Fees: management $16,068$16,068-- 3.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $14,935$14,935-- 3.6%
Office expenses $6,535$6,535-- 1.6%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS $5,528$5,528-- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,407$1,407-- 0.3%
Total$420,568100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $427,117 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $973
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $74,730$74,730-- 17.5%
Interest $74,568$74,568-- 17.5%
Occupancy $61,420$61,420-- 14.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $60,803$60,803-- 14.2%
Fees: accounting $39,089-$39,089- 9.2%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $37,790$37,790-- 8.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $37,147$37,147-- 8.7%
Fees: management $16,068$16,068-- 3.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,270$10,270-- 2.4%
Office expenses $6,469$6,469-- 1.5%
All other expenses $5,290$5,290-- 1.2%
Fees: legal $2,500$2,500-- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $973$973-- 0.2%
Total$427,117100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $379,021 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,962
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Interest $75,730$75,730-- 20.0%
Depreciation and depletion $74,239$74,239-- 19.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $67,313$67,313-- 17.8%
Occupancy $51,739$51,739-- 13.7%
Fees: accounting $39,320-$39,320- 10.4%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $26,026$26,026-- 6.9%
Fees: management $16,068$16,068-- 4.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $11,880$11,880-- 3.1%
Office expenses $6,379$6,379-- 1.7%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS $5,325$5,325-- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,962$4,962-- 1.3%
All other expenses $40$40-- 0.0%
Total$379,021100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $413,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,337
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $102,813$102,813-- 24.9%
Interest $77,765$77,765-- 18.8%
Depreciation and depletion $76,092$76,092-- 18.4%
Occupancy $59,700$59,700-- 14.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $37,799$37,799-- 9.1%
Fees: accounting $31,772-$31,772- 7.7%
Fees: management $15,883$15,883-- 3.8%
Office expenses $5,382$5,382-- 1.3%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS $4,937$4,937-- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,337$1,337-- 0.3%
Total$413,480100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $546,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,040
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $135,154$135,154-- 24.7%
Other (as described)RENT SUBSIDY $109,560$109,560-- 20.0%
Interest $78,820$78,820-- 14.4%
Depreciation and depletion $75,137$75,137-- 13.7%
Occupancy $65,491$65,491-- 12.0%
Fees: accounting $34,813$16,956$17,857- 6.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $20,930$20,930-- 3.8%
Fees: management $15,794-$15,794- 2.9%
Office expenses $4,526$4,526-- 0.8%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS $4,326$4,326-- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,040$2,040-- 0.4%
All other expenses $99$99-- 0.0%
Total$546,690100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $398,519 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,981
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $99,063$99,063-- 24.9%
Interest $79,730$79,730-- 20.0%
Depreciation and depletion $74,601$74,601-- 18.7%
Occupancy $65,074$65,074-- 16.3%
Fees: accounting $31,823$15,653$16,170- 8.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $20,281$20,281-- 5.1%
Fees: management $15,792-$15,792- 4.0%
Office expenses $5,770$5,770-- 1.4%
Other (as described)TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS $4,097$4,097-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,981$1,981-- 0.5%
Other (as described)OTHER $307$307-- 0.1%
Total$398,519100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.