REACH UNLIMITED I INC
Cite this
Plain text REACH UNLIMITED I INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/reach-unlimited-i-inc-760144536. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). REACH UNLIMITED I INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/reach-unlimited-i-inc-760144536
MLA “REACH UNLIMITED I INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/reach-unlimited-i-inc-760144536. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $484K · expenses $382K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 76-0144536
- Address
- 11832 MUELLER CEMETERY RD STE 200, CYPRESS, TX 77429-2151
- NTEE code
- P73Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- October 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES UNDER SEC. 223(F) OF THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 44 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Arizpe | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Marco Fernandez-Baca | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brad Henderson | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mary Jo Johnson | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Nathaniel Lail | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Novosad | VICE CHAIRPE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephen Orihel | CHAIRPERSON | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gale Parker | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lisa Thiele | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Suzanne Thompson | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Scott Hunter | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Merrill Keen | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sean Cahill (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cameron Dickey (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Chris Bloxham (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donald Graff (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephanie Latham (former) | VICE CHAIRPE | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patricia Swagerty (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leon Mathieu (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Steven Orihel (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Thiel (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| D'Ann Gummelt (former) | MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jared Grein (former) | MEMBER | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Stone (former) | MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Packwood (former) | AUXILIARY ME | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kristina Perez (former) | VICE CHAIRPE | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shelley Young (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Trosclair (former) | MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Thomson (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mark Frugoni (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gordon Gaecke (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ted Orihel (former) | PAST CHAIRPE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shane Wilson (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lauren Black (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marilyn Hildenbrand (former) | MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephanie Scianna (former) | MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brittney Christy (former) | MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gayla Skates (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bernie Horan (former) | MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Graff (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marie Maxwell (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Best (former) | MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard White (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathi Schmidt (former) | MANAGING AGE | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL ARIZPE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARCO FERNANDEZ-BACA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD HENDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT HUNTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY JO JOHNSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MERRILL KEEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NATHANIEL LAIL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM NOVOSAD | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN ORIHEL | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GALE PARKER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA THIELE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL ARIZPE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEAN CAHILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAMERON DICKEY | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARCO FERNANDEZ-BACA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD HENDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY JO JOHNSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NATHANIEL LAIL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM NOVOSAD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN ORIHEL | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GALE PARKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA THIELE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS BLOXHAM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONALD GRAFF | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE LATHAM | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA SWAGERTY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL ARIZPE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS BLOXHAM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEAN CAHILL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCO FERNANDEZ-BACA | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONALD GRAFF | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD HENDERSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY JO JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NATHANIEL LAIL | AUXILIARY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE LATHAM | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON MATHIEU | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM NOVOSAD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN ORIHEL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALE PARKER | PAST CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA SWAGERTY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA THIEL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS BLOXHAM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEAN CAHILL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAMERON DICKEY | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONALD GRAFF | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JARED GREIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| D'ANN GUMMELT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NATHANIEL LAIL | AUXILIARY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE LATHAM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON MATHIEU | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK PACKWOOD | AUXILIARY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GALE PARKER | PAST CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTINA PEREZ | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID STONE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA SWAGERTY | AUXILIARY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER TROSCLAIR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY YOUNG | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS BLOXHAM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEAN CAHILL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAMERON DICKEY | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK FRUGONI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON GAECKE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONALD GRAFF | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JARED GREIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NATHANIEL LAIL | AUXILIARY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE LATHAM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON MATHIEU | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TED ORIHEL | PAST CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK PACKWOOD | AUXILIARY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GALE PARKER | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTINA PEREZ | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA SWAGERTY | AUXILIARY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| APRIL THOMSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHANE WILSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHELLEY YOUNG | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TED ORIHEL | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GALE PARKER | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| APRIL THOMSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAMERON DICKEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEAN CAHILL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRITTNEY CHRISTY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK FRUGONI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON GAECKE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONALD GRAFF | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARILYN HILDENBRAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BERNIE HORAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON MATHIEU | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK PACKWOOD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTINA PEREZ | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE SCIANNA | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAYLA SKATES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANE WILSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHELLEY YOUNG | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAUREN BLACK | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON GAECKE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIE MAXWELL | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON GRAFF | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAYLA SKATES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAUREN BLACK | MANAGING AGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON GAECKE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD WHITE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE MAXWELL | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE BEST | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON GRAFF | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAYLA SKATES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAUREN BLACK | MANAGING AGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON GAECKE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIE MAXWELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WHITE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN BLACK | MANAGING AGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON GAECKE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIE MAXWELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WHITE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI SCHMIDT | MANAGING AGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON GAECKE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIE MAXWELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WHITE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI SCHMIDT | MANAGING AGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON GAECKE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIE MAXWELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WHITE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI SCHMIDT | MANAGING AGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2011 · 1 contractor · $104K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAY TAYLOR | MAGNOLIA, TX | REMODELING | $103,585 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $483,886 | $381,789 | $1,235,952 | $840,689 | $0 | $483,668 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $466,841 | $355,850 | $1,278,919 | $738,592 | $0 | $466,608 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,182 | $350,033 | $1,335,701 | $627,601 | $0 | $449,949 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $436,109 | $343,474 | $1,379,009 | $527,452 | $0 | $435,983 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $425,976 | $433,822 | $1,476,666 | $434,817 | $0 | $425,976 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,345,303 | $648,299 | $1,537,035 | $435,106 | $0 | $420,009 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $409,803 | $347,450 | $633,193 | -$525,664 | $0 | $409,632 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $404,337 | $420,568 | $623,237 | -$588,017 | $0 | $404,298 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $424,419 | $427,117 | $655,516 | -$571,786 | $0 | $424,383 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $391,132 | $379,021 | $699,946 | -$569,088 | $0 | $391,108 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $364,599 | $413,480 | $775,128 | -$502,221 | $0 | $377,072 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $370,471 | $546,690 | $845,227 | -$453,340 | $0 | $370,409 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $370,098 | $398,519 | $1,033,945 | -$277,121 | $0 | $369,876 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- REACH UNLIMITED INC Cypress, TX · 12 people in common (Brad Henderson, Daniel Arizpe, Gale Parker)
- CY-FAIR HOUSTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Houston, TX · 2 people in common (Daniel Arizpe, Mary Jo Johnson)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $73,900 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $72,900 | 2024 | $37,400 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $1,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT HOUSING ADVOCATES INC | TX | P73 | $257,867 | $303,054 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENCE SQUARE INCORPORATED | TX | P73 | $252,758 | $186,615 | MEMBER | $147,846 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOMBALL PINES INC | TX | P73 | $265,511 | $296,395 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER ON INDEPENDENT LIVING | TX | P73 | $634,809 | $810,679 | CFO | $151,700 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS HAVEN OF AMERICA INC | TX | P73 | $473,026 | $451,714 | Executive Director | $56,468 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUEBONNET YOUTH RANCH | TX | P73 | $256,753 | $804,644 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRUE HOME OF HOPE INC | TX | P73 | $531,367 | $375,249 | OPERATING MANAGER | $145,490 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS VILLAGE AND FAMILY SERVICE AGENCY INC | TX | P73 | $671,217 | $601,104 | EXECUTIVE DIR | $77,100 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS BAPTIST CHILDRENS HOME AND FAMILY SERVICES INC | TX | P73 | $568,715 | $899,001 | PRESIDENT | $307,070 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARDEN OF HOPE OF CENTRAL TEXAS | TX | P73 | $904,845 | $753,482 | COO | $85,750 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY RETIREMENT HOME | TX | P73 | $474,187 | $480,256 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STONE FOUNDATION | TX | P73 | $423,031 | $430,504 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| H L SHUEY ORPHANAGE TR UW | TX | P73 | $499,278 | $294,737 | TRUSTEE | $22,204 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TASKS UNLIMITED INC | MN | P73 | $376,585 | $808,239 | Executive Director | $194,270 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JAWONIO RESIDENTIAL OPPORTUNITIES II INC | NY | P73 | $293,969 | $394,974 | Chief Executive Officer | $388,035 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOLLISTER HOUSE INC | OH | P73 | $386,072 | $366,808 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FOUNDATION FOR SHELTERED LIVING INC | KS | P73 | $567,843 | $0 | President/CEO | $208,591 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OUR PEACEFUL LIVING INC | FL | P73 | $778,800 | $806,477 | Secretary | $89,396 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOMICILIA INC | MA | P73 | $370,853 | $369,580 | CEO | $147,941 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DUVAL ASSOCIATION FOR RESIDENTIAL CARE | FL | P73 | $309,848 | $387,395 | Executive Director | $157,354 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RAINBOW VILLAGE INC | MO | P73 | $419,169 | $441,961 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| REDEMPTION OUTREACH INC | GA | P73 | $305,614 | $238,459 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x |
| GRANT PIERCE HOUSING INC | MA | P73 | $449,727 | $319,414 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WEST CENTRAL INC | NE | P73 | $326,943 | $241,272 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HELP SIX CHIMNEYS INC | OH | P73 | $436,455 | $465,605 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $379,736 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $381,789 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $740
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $96,116 | $96,116 | - | - | 25.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $69,605 | $69,605 | - | - | 18.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,280 | $60,280 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $47,480 | - | $47,480 | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $38,906 | $38,906 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Interest | $23,768 | $23,768 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: management | $19,466 | - | $19,466 | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,132 | $9,132 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $8,799 | $8,799 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $7,497 | $7,497 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $740 | $740 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $381,789 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $355,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,019
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $84,428 | $84,428 | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,168 | $61,168 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $58,052 | $58,052 | - | - | 16.3% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $39,832 | $39,832 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $37,049 | - | $37,049 | - | 10.4% | |
| Interest | $32,894 | $32,894 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: management | $19,464 | $19,464 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $14,410 | $14,410 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $5,629 | $5,629 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,905 | $1,905 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,019 | $1,019 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $355,850 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $350,033 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,380
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $84,950 | $84,950 | - | - | 24.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,422 | $66,422 | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $61,683 | $61,683 | - | - | 17.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $45,618 | - | $45,618 | - | 13.0% | |
| Interest | $41,665 | $41,665 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Fees: management | $19,464 | $19,464 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $9,671 | $9,671 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $7,818 | $7,818 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $7,359 | $7,359 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,003 | $4,003 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,380 | $1,380 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $350,033 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $343,474 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $705
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $78,969 | $78,969 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,480 | $68,480 | - | - | 19.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $52,847 | $52,847 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Interest | $49,580 | $49,580 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $32,931 | $32,931 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,443 | - | $20,443 | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: management | $19,550 | $19,550 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,915 | $9,915 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $6,374 | $6,374 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,680 | $3,680 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $705 | $705 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $343,474 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $433,822 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $930
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $114,912 | $114,912 | - | - | 26.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,123 | $87,123 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Occupancy | $70,285 | $70,285 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Interest | $59,495 | $59,495 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $40,387 | - | $40,387 | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: management | $20,490 | $20,490 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $13,917 | $13,917 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $13,592 | $13,592 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $6,709 | $6,709 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $5,982 | $5,982 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $930 | $930 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $433,822 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $648,299 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $655
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $340,827 | $340,827 | - | - | 52.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $94,259 | $94,259 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Occupancy | $61,090 | $61,090 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Interest | $56,692 | $56,692 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,107 | - | $38,107 | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: management | $16,070 | $16,070 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $14,554 | $14,554 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,631 | $12,631 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $6,822 | $6,822 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $6,192 | $6,192 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $655 | $655 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $648,299 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $347,450 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,749
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $61,483 | $61,483 | - | - | 17.7% |
| Interest | $60,172 | $60,172 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Occupancy | $58,494 | $58,494 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,798 | $56,798 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $39,612 | - | $39,612 | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $25,902 | $25,902 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Fees: management | $16,070 | $16,070 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $14,325 | $14,325 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $6,966 | $6,966 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $5,879 | $5,879 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,749 | $1,749 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $347,450 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $420,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,407
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $97,568 | $97,568 | - | - | 23.2% |
| Interest | $77,562 | $77,562 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $69,806 | $69,806 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Occupancy | $66,040 | $66,040 | - | - | 15.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $40,242 | - | $40,242 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $24,877 | $24,877 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Fees: management | $16,068 | $16,068 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $14,935 | $14,935 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $6,535 | $6,535 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $5,528 | $5,528 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,407 | $1,407 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $420,568 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $427,117 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $973
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,730 | $74,730 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Interest | $74,568 | $74,568 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Occupancy | $61,420 | $61,420 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $60,803 | $60,803 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $39,089 | - | $39,089 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $37,790 | $37,790 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $37,147 | $37,147 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Fees: management | $16,068 | $16,068 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,270 | $10,270 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $6,469 | $6,469 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $5,290 | $5,290 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $973 | $973 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $427,117 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $379,021 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,962
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $75,730 | $75,730 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,239 | $74,239 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $67,313 | $67,313 | - | - | 17.8% |
| Occupancy | $51,739 | $51,739 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $39,320 | - | $39,320 | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $26,026 | $26,026 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Fees: management | $16,068 | $16,068 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $11,880 | $11,880 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $6,379 | $6,379 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $5,325 | $5,325 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,962 | $4,962 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $379,021 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $413,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,337
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $102,813 | $102,813 | - | - | 24.9% |
| Interest | $77,765 | $77,765 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $76,092 | $76,092 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Occupancy | $59,700 | $59,700 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $37,799 | $37,799 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $31,772 | - | $31,772 | - | 7.7% | |
| Fees: management | $15,883 | $15,883 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,382 | $5,382 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $4,937 | $4,937 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,337 | $1,337 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $413,480 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $546,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,040
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $135,154 | $135,154 | - | - | 24.7% |
| Other (as described) | RENT SUBSIDY | $109,560 | $109,560 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Interest | $78,820 | $78,820 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $75,137 | $75,137 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Occupancy | $65,491 | $65,491 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,813 | $16,956 | $17,857 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $20,930 | $20,930 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: management | $15,794 | - | $15,794 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,526 | $4,526 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $4,326 | $4,326 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,040 | $2,040 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $99 | $99 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $546,690 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $398,519 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,981
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $99,063 | $99,063 | - | - | 24.9% |
| Interest | $79,730 | $79,730 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,601 | $74,601 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Occupancy | $65,074 | $65,074 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,823 | $15,653 | $16,170 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $20,281 | $20,281 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Fees: management | $15,792 | - | $15,792 | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,770 | $5,770 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $4,097 | $4,097 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,981 | $1,981 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $307 | $307 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $398,519 | 100% |
Comments