BOLIVIAN CHARITY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text BOLIVIAN CHARITY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2012. https://furp.org/org/bolivian-charity-foundation-760098496. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOLIVIAN CHARITY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2012]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bolivian-charity-foundation-760098496
MLA “BOLIVIAN CHARITY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2012, https://furp.org/org/bolivian-charity-foundation-760098496. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2011–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $68K · expenses $80K · assets $22K
- EIN
- 76-0098496
- Address
- C/O CHRISTIAN RUEHMER - 520 W 19TH, NEW YORK, NY 10011
- Website
- BOLIVIANCHARITY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated March 15, 2023 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2020 IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO AID THE LESS FORTUNATE CHILDREN IN BOLIVIA
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Ruehmer | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2011-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Birke | TREASURER | 2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Galindo | SECRETARY & BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debby Chadwick | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Weidler (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN RUEHMER | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BIRKE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA GALINDO | SECRETARY & BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBY CHADWICK | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN RUEHMER | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER WEIDLER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA GALINDO | SECRETARY & BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBY CHADWICK | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,717 | $79,552 | $21,688 | $21,688 | $67,716 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,757 | $113,771 | $33,523 | $33,523 | $87,652 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $124,631 in all, tax years 2011 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2013-2019 | 8 | $106,938 | 2019 | $8,322 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $6,636 | 2016 | $6,636 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,657 | 2018 | $5,657 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,400 | 2019 | $5,400 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LBS CHARITY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $45,672 | $10,205 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BODHI CHARITY FOUNDATION INC | CA | Q33 | $104,646 | $98,332 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AGAPE CHARITY FOUNDATION | OH | P20 | $57,751 | $54,447 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARITY 6 FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $37,405 | $22,873 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOLL WEEVILS CHARITY FOUNDATION | TN | T30 | $66,103 | $78,193 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DIVINE MERCY CHARITY FOUNDATION | CA | E99 | $51,197 | $42,290 | President / CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARITAS FOUNDATION | TX | O12 | $55,523 | $57,755 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WBS CHARITY FOUNDATION | VA | W30 | $34,746 | $37,921 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARITY CHALLENGE FOUNDATION | AR | Not reported | $124,326 | $1,145,333 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARZANI CHARITY FOUNDATION | TX | Q33 | $69,000 | $63,124 | V.PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHF CHARITY FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $52,210 | $54,118 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAITH HOPE CHARITY FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $126,241 | $51,364 | KEY EMPLOYEE | $44,101 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RELIANCE CHARITY FOUNDATION | CA | A12 | $64,704 | $20,536 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIDDAY CHARITY FOUNDATION | WA | T12 | $92,437 | $90,990 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MY CHARITY FOUNDATION | NV | T30 | $76,525 | $85,792 | Director | $24,262 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HASAN CHARITY FOUNDATION | CA | T12 | $40,363 | $54,551 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TED ROY CHARITY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $49,317 | $45,588 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARITY MEDICAL FOUNDATION | NC | E32 | $100,000 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IBEW 1393 CHARITY FOUNDATION | IN | E50 | $50,999 | $44,140 | DIRECTOR-NEW | $234,760 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARITIES FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $92,550 | $103,930 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIRSTCARE CHARITY FOUNDATION | AZ | Q33 | $46,083 | $47,287 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOLID FOUNDATIONS CHARITY | GA | T50 | $60,738 | $59,113 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EHLER CHARITY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $50,649 | $27,850 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CODE 4 CHARITY FOUNDATION | CA | Y03 | $42,915 | $42,195 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $76,467 | $52,639 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990EZ · $79,552 spent · pay $0 · grants $78,749 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $78,749 | 99.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $303 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $79,552 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $113,771 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,057 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $113,057 | 99.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $214 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $113,771 | 100% |
Comments