WEB MADDOX TRUST

Cite this

Plain text WEB MADDOX TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/web-maddox-trust-756347669. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WEB MADDOX TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/web-maddox-trust-756347669

MLA “WEB MADDOX TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/web-maddox-trust-756347669. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $427K · expenses $328K · assets $5.0M

EIN
75-6347669
Address
10 S DEARBORN IL1-0111, CHICAGO, IL 60603-2300
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
Ruling date
January 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private operating foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jp Morgan Chase Institution TRUSTEE2010-2025 $74,079$679,035 1826

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $74K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $74,079-- $74,0791826
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $69K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $69,344-- $69,3441826
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $63K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $63,371-- $63,3711826
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $63K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $63,303-- $63,3031826
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $74K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $73,636-- $73,6361826
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $65K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $65,388-- $65,3881826
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $63K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $63,131-- $63,1311826
2018 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $61K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $60,956-- $60,9561826
2017 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $57K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $57,310-- $57,3101826
2011 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $47K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $47,041-$0 $47,0411826
2010 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $41K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $41,476-$0 $41,4761826

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 5 grants to organizations · $245K
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $224K
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $223K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $260K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $225K
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $225K
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $224K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $201K
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $175K
2011 · 8 grants to organizations · $192K
2010 · 10 grants to organizations · $183K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2026-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$426,997$327,856 $4,981,745$4,981,745 -- $74,079--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$321,311$300,823 $4,780,702$4,780,702 -- $69,344--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$241,544$308,701 $5,314,155$5,314,155 -- $63,371--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$383,054$357,494 $4,827,390$4,827,390 -- $63,303--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$455,973$328,301 $4,801,818$4,801,818 -- $73,636--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$552,499$311,665 $4,674,383$4,674,383 -- $65,388--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,188$303,270 $4,433,556$4,433,556 -- $63,131--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$207,135$290,976 $4,544,856$4,544,856 -- $60,956--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,057,832$241,678 $4,628,802$4,628,802 -- $57,310--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$277,775$280,967 $3,740,145$3,740,145 -- $47,041--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$385,791$269,673 $3,742,912$3,742,912 -- $41,476--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $327,856 spent · pay $74,079 · grants $245,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $245,000 74.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $74,079 22.6%
Taxes $5,130 1.6%
Fees: other professional $2,500 0.8%
Other expenses $1,147 0.3%
Total$327,856100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $300,823 spent · pay $69,344 · grants $224,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $224,000 74.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $69,344 23.1%
Taxes $3,873 1.3%
Fees: other professional $2,500 0.8%
Other expenses $1,106 0.4%
Total$300,823100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $308,701 spent · pay $63,371 · grants $222,831 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $222,831 72.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $63,371 20.5%
Taxes $11,063 3.6%
Other expenses $8,974 2.9%
Fees: other professional $2,462 0.8%
Total$308,701100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $357,494 spent · pay $63,303 · grants $260,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $260,000 72.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $63,303 17.7%
Other expenses $25,973 7.3%
Taxes $5,556 1.6%
Fees: other professional $2,662 0.7%
Total$357,494100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $328,301 spent · pay $73,636 · grants $225,375 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $225,375 68.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $73,636 22.4%
Other expenses $16,679 5.1%
Taxes $10,111 3.1%
Fees: other professional $2,500 0.8%
Total$328,301100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $311,665 spent · pay $65,388 · grants $225,458 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $225,458 72.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $65,388 21.0%
Other expenses $11,920 3.8%
Taxes $6,399 2.1%
Fees: other professional $2,500 0.8%
Total$311,665100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $303,270 spent · pay $63,131 · grants $223,865 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $223,865 73.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $63,131 20.8%
Taxes $7,857 2.6%
Other expenses $5,785 1.9%
Fees: other professional $2,632 0.9%
Total$303,270100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $290,976 spent · pay $60,956 · grants $201,135 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $201,135 69.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $60,956 20.9%
Taxes $23,400 8.0%
Other expenses $4,526 1.6%
Fees: other professional $959 0.3%
Total$290,976100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $241,678 spent · pay $57,310 · grants $175,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $175,000 72.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $57,310 23.7%
Taxes $6,000 2.5%
Other expenses $3,368 1.4%
Total$241,678100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $280,967 spent · pay $47,041 · grants $192,319 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $192,319 68.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $47,041 16.7%
Other expenses $25,855 9.2%
Taxes $15,752 5.6%
Total$280,967100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $269,673 spent · pay $41,476 · grants $183,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $183,000 67.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $41,476 15.4%
Other expenses $33,793 12.5%
Taxes $10,579 3.9%
Fees: accounting $825 0.3%
Total$269,673100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.