PHOENIX CASTLE LLC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PHOENIX CASTLE LLC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2021. https://furp.org/org/phoenix-castle-llc-753262882. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PHOENIX CASTLE LLC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2021]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/phoenix-castle-llc-753262882
MLA “PHOENIX CASTLE LLC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2021, https://furp.org/org/phoenix-castle-llc-753262882. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2017–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue -$1K · expenses $539 · assets $0
- Also known as
- C/O JP MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC
- EIN
- 75-3262882
- Address
- PO BOX 5005, NEW YORK, NY 101635005
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEE STATEMENT 1
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
People by year
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$1,492 | $539 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$11,291 | $322,879 | $83,586 | $82,094 | $0 | $223,701 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,622,876 | $2,691,540 | $47,642,551 | $25,138,710 | $0 | $3,622,876 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,521,434 | $2,578,839 | $46,722,695 | $24,180,160 | $0 | $3,521,436 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,732,198 | $2,848,199 | $47,594,448 | $25,097,632 | $0 | $2,732,148 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- AT Industrial Owner Acquisition LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- NINE CORPORATE CENTRE ACQUISITION COMPANY New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- SFLC Acquisition LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- Domain CC Realty Company LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- 923 FOLSOM ACQUISITION LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- South End Apartments LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- Midtown Green Realty Company LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- Eight Corporate Centre Acquisition Company New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- 198 Van Vorst Street LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- SF PACIFIC PLACE ACQUISITION LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- 4700 NALLE WOODS REALTY COMPANY LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- BRYANT PARK REALTY MEMBER LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None) · related organization (Schedule R)
- SPF 224 LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- Solara Funding Company New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- Cherry Creek Residential Acquisition LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- Walkway Retail Realty Company LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- Domain CC Phase II Realty Company LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- Walkway Realty Company LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- MIDDLESEX LOGISTICS OWNER LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
- MINEOLA RESIDENTIAL ACQUISITION LLC New York, NY · 1 person in common (None)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $539 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $539 | $539 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $539 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $322,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $165,406 | $165,406 | - | - | 51.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL | $68,312 | $68,312 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Interest | $50,219 | $50,219 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $21,580 | $21,580 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING & MAINTENANCE | $8,991 | $8,991 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $5,311 | $5,311 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $3,060 | $3,060 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $322,879 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,691,540 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $1,457,292 | $1,457,292 | - | - | 54.1% | |
| Interest | $871,694 | $871,694 | - | - | 32.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $136,563 | $136,563 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING & MAINTENANCE | $115,791 | $115,791 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL | $46,314 | $46,314 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $38,983 | $38,983 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $24,903 | $24,903 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $2,691,540 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,578,839 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $1,561,594 | $1,561,594 | - | - | 60.6% | |
| Interest | $809,346 | $809,346 | - | - | 31.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING & MAINTENANCE | $115,607 | $115,607 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $50,372 | $50,372 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $21,807 | $21,807 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL | $20,113 | $20,113 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $2,578,839 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,848,199 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $1,627,049 | $1,627,049 | - | - | 57.1% | |
| Interest | $915,540 | $915,540 | - | - | 32.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING & MAINTENANCE | $117,610 | $117,610 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL | $107,388 | $107,388 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $57,760 | $57,760 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $22,852 | $22,852 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $2,848,199 | 100% |
Comments